Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Annual Survey of Incorporated Services Sector Enterprises (ASISSE) Feedback on Draft Questionnaire
17 OCT 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The service sector is a key driver of India’s economy, contributing more than 50% to the country’s GDP and providing millions of jobs. Accurate and comprehensive data on this sector is crucial for informed policymaking, strategic planning, and investment decisions.
While the unincorporated part of the service sector is regularly covered in the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE), there is a lack of consistent data on the economic and operational characteristics, employment, and related aspects of the incorporated services sector, especially with industry-wise and State/UT-wise breakdowns. This data gap is primarily due to the absence of a regular national-level survey covering the various subsectors of the incorporated non-agricultural and non-manufacturing sectors.
To address this gap, the National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), has conceived the Annual Survey of Incorporated Services Sector Enterprises (ASISSE) to comprehensively cover the incorporated service sector of the economy.
The Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) dataset belonging to corporate ‘Construction’, ‘Trade’ and ‘Other Services’ (including transport, accommodation and food services, information and communication, health, education, real estate, etc.) has been envisaged as the sampling frame for ASISSE.
Prior to the launch of the comprehensive full-fledged annual survey, a pan-India Pilot Study [by the name Annual Survey of Services Sector Enterprises (ASSSE)] was carried out in two phases using the GSTN frame, primarily with an objective to test the suitability of the GSTN database as sampling frame, verify and update selected frame information (in Phase-I during May – August, 2024) and to test the operational modalities such as, response of the enterprises, adequacy of the instruction, structure of the questionnaire, collectability of information, etc. (in Phase-II during November, 2024 to January, 2025).
The Technical Report on the pilot study can be accessed on the website of MoSPI using the link:https://mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/publication_reports/TECHNICAL%20REPORT_ASSSE.pdf.
To finalise the survey methodology and fine-tune the instruments based on the experience of the Pilot Study and stakeholders’ need, a Brainstorming Session was conducted with stakeholders from Government, industry, and academia on 13th August 2025 at Delhi. Valuable inputs were gathered during this session.
Based on the experience of the pilot study and deliberations in the brainstorming session, the questionnaire of ASISSE has been prepared under the overall guidance of the Technical Advisory Group (TAG) for Enterprise Surveys (constituted in order to provide technical guidance for Enterprise Surveys pertaining to NSO).
The Draft questionnaire of ASISSE is now uploaded on the MoSPI website for wider consultation. Researchers, policymakers, industry bodies, academic institutions, and the public are invited to review the questionnaire and share their feedback/suggestions on its structure, content, and coverage. These inputs will help enhance the quality, coverage, and policy relevance of the forthcoming ASISSE.
Suggestions and comments may be sent to the email IDs nssocpd.coord@mospi.gov.in and tc.dpd@mospi.gov.in by 31st October, 2025 in the specific format.
The draft questionnaire along with the format for feedbback can be accessed at
https://mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/announcements/Circular_17102025.pdf?download=1

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
मसौदा प्रश्नावली पर निगमित सेवा क्षेत्र के उद्यमों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसआईएसएसई) प्रतिक्रिया
17 OCT 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
सेवा क्षेत्र भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था का एक ऐसा प्रमुख चालक है, जो देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक का योगदान देता है और लाखों नौकरियां प्रदान करता है। इस क्षेत्र के सटीक एवं व्यापक आंकड़े सूचित नीति-निर्माण, रणनीतिक नियोजन और निवेश संबंधी निर्णयों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होते हैं।
सेवा क्षेत्र के अनिगमित हिस्से को भले ही अनिगमित क्षेत्र उद्यमों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसयूएसई) में नियमित रूप से शामिल किया जाता है, लेकिन निगमित सेवा क्षेत्र की आर्थिक एवं परिचालनात्मक विशेषताओं, रोजगार और अन्य संबद्ध पहलुओं से संबंधित, विशेष रूप से उद्योग-वार और राज्य/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश - वार, सुसंगत आंकड़ों का अभाव है। आंकड़ों का यह अंतर मुख्य रूप से निगमित गैर-कृषिगत और गैर-मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग क्षेत्रों के विभिन्न उप-क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाले नियमित राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सर्वेक्षण के अभाव के कारण है।
इस अंतर को दूर करने हेतु, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने अर्थव्यवस्था के निगमित सेवा क्षेत्र को व्यापक रूप से कवर करने के लिए निगमित सेवा क्षेत्र के उद्यमों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसआईएसएसई) तैयार किया है।
कॉरपोरेट निर्माण’, ‘व्यापारऔर अन्य सेवाओं’ (परिवहन, आवास एवं खाद्य सेवाएं, सूचना एवं संचार, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, अचल संपत्ति, आदि सहित) से संबंधित वस्तु एवं सेवा कर नेटवर्क (जीएसटीएन) के डेटासेट को एएसआईएसएसई के लिए नमूना फ्रेम के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है।
व्यापक पूर्ण वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण के शुभारंभ से पहले, एक अखिल भारतीय प्रायोगिक अध्ययन [सेवा क्षेत्र उद्यमों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसएसएसई) नाम से] जीएसटीएन फ्रेम का उपयोग करके दो चरणों में किया गया, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य नमूना फ्रेम के रूप में जीएसटीएन डेटाबेस की उपयुक्तता का परीक्षण करना, चयनित फ्रेम जानकारी को सत्यापित एवं अद्यतन करना (मई-अगस्त, 2024 के दौरान चरण- I में) और परिचालन संबंधी तौर-तरीकों जैसे कि उद्यमों की प्रतिक्रिया, निर्देश की पर्याप्तता, प्रश्नावली की संरचना, सूचना की संग्रहणीयता आदि (नवंबर, 2024 से जनवरी, 2025 के दौरान चरण- II में) का परीक्षण करना था।
प्रायोगिक (पायलट) अध्ययन से संबंधित तकनीकी रिपोर्ट को सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) की वेबसाइट पर इस लिंक: https://mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/publication_reports/TECHNICAL%20REPORT_ASSSE.pdf का उपयोग करके देखा जा सकता है।
सर्वेक्षण की पद्धति को अंतिम रूप देने तथा प्रायोगिक (पायलट) अध्ययन के अनुभव तथा हितधारकों की जरूरतों के आधार पर उपकरणों को और बेहतर बनाने हेतु, 13 अगस्त 2025 को दिल्ली में सरकार, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के हितधारकों के साथ एक विचार-मंथन सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इस सत्र के दौरान बहुमूल्य जानकारियां एकत्रित की गईं।
प्रायोगिक (पायलट) अध्ययन के अनुभव और विचार-मंथन सत्र में हुए विचार-विमर्श के आधार पर, एएसआईएसएसई की प्रश्नावली उद्यम सर्वेक्षणों के लिए तकनीकी सलाहकार समूह (टीएजी) (एनएसओ से संबंधित उद्यम सर्वेक्षणों के लिए तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए गठित) के समग्र मार्गदर्शन में तैयार की गई है।
एएसआईएसएसई का मसौदा प्रश्नावली अब व्यापक परामर्श के लिए सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड कर दिया गया है। शोधकर्ताओं, नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग निकायों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और आम जनता से इस प्रश्नावली की समीक्षा करने और इसकी संरचना, विषय-वस्तु एवं कवरेज के बारे में अपनी प्रतिक्रिया/सुझाव साझा करने का अनुरोध किया गया है। ये सुझाव आगामी एएसआईएसएसई की गुणवत्ता, कवरेज और नीतिगत प्रासंगिकता को बढ़ाने में मदद करेंगे।
सुझाव और टिप्पणियां विशिष्ट प्रारूप में 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक ईमेल आईडी nssocpd.coord@mospi.gov.in और tc.dpd@mospi.gov.in पर भेजी जा सकती हैं।
प्रतिक्रिया के प्रारूप के साथ प्रश्नावली का मसौदा यहां देखा जा सकता है:
https://mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/announcements/Circular_17102025.pdf?download=1