Ministry of Defence
CGDA organises 214th SPARSH outreach programme of Defence Accounts Department in Kerala
17 OCT 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Controller of Defence Accounts (CGDA), Chennai organised the 214th SPARSH Outreach Programme of Defence Accounts Department in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala on 16th October 2025. Governor of Kerala, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, inaugurated the event. More than 1100 defence veterans and family pensioners from Thiruvananthapuram and nearby districts attended the programme.
During this occasion, cheques worth Rs 40 lakh were distributed by the Governor of Kerala to five defence pensioners and family pensioners whose grievances were redressed through SPARSH. He also honoured six Veer Naris whose husbands had made the supreme sacrifice on the line of duty.
In his address, the Governor praised the sacrifices of the Veer Naris and addresed them as VEER MATHAS. He congratulated the Defence Accounts Department for opening dedicated SPARSH Service Centres in 12 out of the 14 districts in Kerala. He also urged the Department to open two more SPARSH Service Centres in Idukki and Malappuram to ensure 100% coverage in the state. He lauded the efforts of CDA Chennai in setting up Thirty help desks in coordination with CGDA headquarters, PCDA (Pensions) Prayagraj, eight Record Offices, four Banks and other agencies to assist defence pensioners and family pensioners in resolving SPARSH-related issues.
Shri Raj Kumar Arora, Controller General of Defence Accounts, New Delhi and Shri T. Jayaseelan, Controller of Defence Accounts, Chennai graced the occasion. In his address Shri Raj Kumar Arora said that the SPARSH outreach programmes are conducted across the country to resolve maximum number of grievances and provide pension related services at the doorsteps of pensioners. He highlighted that CGDA disbursed the One Rank One Pension (OROP) 3 arrears of more than Rs 1200 crores to more than 20 lakh defence pensioners and family pensioners within a span of just 15 days.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கேரளாவில் பாதுகாப்பு கணக்குத்துறையில் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கான குறைதீர்ப்பு முகாம் நடைபெற்றது
17 OCT 2025 2:15PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு கணக்கு தலைமைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அலுவலகம் சார்பில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட பாதுகாப்புத் துறை சார்ந்த ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் குறைதீர்ப்பு முகாம் இம்மாதம் 16-ம் தேதி கேரள மாநிலம் திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்புத்துறை கணக்கு அலுவலக வளாகத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த முகாமில் அம்மாநில ஆளுநர் திரு ராஜேந்திர விஸ்வநாத் ஆர்லேக்கர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இதில் 1,100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பாதுகாப்புப் படையில் பணியாற்றிய திருவனந்தபுரம் மற்றும் அதனைச் சுற்றியுள்ள மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் மற்றும் குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த முகாமில் 5 பாதுகாப்புத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் மற்றும் குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு 40 லட்சம் ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான காசோலைகளை அம்மாநில ஆளுநர் வழங்கினார். முன்னாள் படை வீரர்கள் மற்றும் குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் ஓய்வூதியம் தொடர்பான குறைகளுக்கு ஸ்பார்ஷ் இணையதளம் மூலம் தீர்வு காணப்பட்டது. பணியின் போது உயிர்த்தியாகம் செய்த 6 வீரர்களின் மனைவிகளுக்கு மரியாதை வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த முகாமில் உரையாற்றிய அம்மாநில ஆளுநர் பணியின் போது உயிர்த்தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களின் மனைவிகளுக்கும் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்த அவர், இவர்கள் அனைவரும் வீர அன்னையர் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். கேரளாவில் மொத்தம் உள்ள 14 மாவட்டங்களில் 12 ஸ்பார்ஷ் சேவை மையங்கள் மூலம் பாதுகாப்புப் படையினரின் ஓய்வூதியம் தொடர்பான குறைகளுக்கு தீர்வுகாணப்பட்டு வருவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். இடுக்கி மற்றும் மலப்புறம் மாவட்டங்களில் ஸ்பார்ஷ் சேவை மையத்தை தொடங்குமாறு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்திற்கு கோரிக்கை விடுத்த அவர், இதன் மூலம் அம்மாநிலத்தில் 100 சதவீத சேவை மையங்கள் உருவாகும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2180270