Ministry of Defence
CGDA organises 214th SPARSH outreach programme of Defence Accounts Department in Kerala
17 OCT 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Controller of Defence Accounts (CGDA), Chennai organised the 214th SPARSH Outreach Programme of Defence Accounts Department in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala on 16th October 2025. Governor of Kerala, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, inaugurated the event. More than 1100 defence veterans and family pensioners from Thiruvananthapuram and nearby districts attended the programme.
During this occasion, cheques worth Rs 40 lakh were distributed by the Governor of Kerala to five defence pensioners and family pensioners whose grievances were redressed through SPARSH. He also honoured six Veer Naris whose husbands had made the supreme sacrifice on the line of duty.
In his address, the Governor praised the sacrifices of the Veer Naris and addresed them as VEER MATHAS. He congratulated the Defence Accounts Department for opening dedicated SPARSH Service Centres in 12 out of the 14 districts in Kerala. He also urged the Department to open two more SPARSH Service Centres in Idukki and Malappuram to ensure 100% coverage in the state. He lauded the efforts of CDA Chennai in setting up Thirty help desks in coordination with CGDA headquarters, PCDA (Pensions) Prayagraj, eight Record Offices, four Banks and other agencies to assist defence pensioners and family pensioners in resolving SPARSH-related issues.
Shri Raj Kumar Arora, Controller General of Defence Accounts, New Delhi and Shri T. Jayaseelan, Controller of Defence Accounts, Chennai graced the occasion. In his address Shri Raj Kumar Arora said that the SPARSH outreach programmes are conducted across the country to resolve maximum number of grievances and provide pension related services at the doorsteps of pensioners. He highlighted that CGDA disbursed the One Rank One Pension (OROP) 3 arrears of more than Rs 1200 crores to more than 20 lakh defence pensioners and family pensioners within a span of just 15 days.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा लेखा नियंत्रक ने केरल में रक्षा लेखा विभाग का 214वां स्पर्श आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
17 OCT 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
चेन्नई स्थित रक्षा लेखा नियंत्रक-सीजीडीए, ने 16 अक्टूबर 2025 को केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम में रक्षा लेखा विभाग के 214वें स्पर्श आउटरीच कार्यक्रम (लोगों तक सेवाएं पहुंचाना) आयोजित किया। कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केरल के राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र विश्वनाथ आर्लेकर ने किया। इसमें तिरुवनंतपुरम और निकटवर्ती जिलों के 1100 से अधिक सेवानिवृत्‍त रक्षाकर्मियों और पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों ने भाग लिया।
श्री आर्लेकर ने पांच रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों और पारिवारिक पेंशन प्राप्‍त करने वालों को 40 लाख रुपये की राशि के चेक वितरित किए, जिनकी शिकायतों का निवारण स्पर्श के माध्यम से किया गया है। उन्होंने छह वीर नारियों को भी सम्मानित किया जिनके पति कर्तव्य निभाते हुए सर्वोच्च बलिदान करते हुए शहीद हुए थे।
राज्यपाल श्री आर्लेकर ने अपने संबोधन में, वीर नारियों के बलिदान की सराहना करते हुए उन्हें वीर माता बताया। राज्‍यपाल महोदय ने केरल के 14 में से 12 जिलों में समर्पित स्पर्श सेवा केंद्र स्‍थापित करने के लिए रक्षा लेखा विभाग को बधाई दी और विभाग से राज्य में शत-प्रतिशत सेवा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इडुक्की और मलप्पुरम में दो और स्पर्श सेवा केंद्र स्थापित करने का आग्रह किया। स्पर्श से संबंधित मुद्दों के समाधान में रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों और पारिवारिक पेंशन प्राप्‍तकर्ताओं की सहायता के लिए सीजीडीए मुख्यालय, पीसीडीए (पेंशन) प्रयागराज, आठ अभिलेख कार्यालय, चार बैंकों और अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ समन्‍वय करते हुए तीस हेल्प डेस्क स्थापित करने के लिए उन्‍होंने सीजीडीए चेन्नई के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक श्री राज कुमार अरोड़ा और रक्षा लेखा नियंत्रक-चेन्नई, श्री टी. जयसीलन भी उपस्थित थे। श्री अरोड़ा ने कहा कि स्पर्श आउटरीच कार्यक्रम देश भर में आयोजित किए जाते हैं ताकि शिकायतों का अधिकतम निवारण किया जा सके और पेंशनभोगियों को उनके घर तक पेंशन संबंधी सेवाएं प्रदान की जा सकें। उन्होंने बताया कि सीजीडीए ने मात्र 15 दिनों में 20 लाख से अधिक रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों और पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों को 1200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की वन रैंक वन पेंशन की बकाया तीन किस्‍त की राशि वितरित की।