नीति आयोग
श्रीलंका की प्रधानमंत्री का नीति आयोग दौरा
17 OCT 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने 16 अक्टूबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में श्रीलंका की प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. हरिनी नीरेका अमरसूर्या की मेजबानी की। यह यात्रा, दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और बुनियादी ढांचा, शिक्षा, पर्यटन, कौशल विकास तथा कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के क्षेत्रों में भारत की परिवर्तनकारी पहलों पर विचार साझा करने पर केंद्रित था।
श्रीलंका की प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में थिंक टैंक और समन्वय मंच के रूप में नीति आयोग की भूमिका की सराहना की और दीर्घकालिक नीति निर्माण को जमीनी स्तर पर क्रियान्वयन के साथ जोड़ने की इसकी अद्वितीय क्षमता का उल्लेख किया। नीति आयोग केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के साथ मिलकर कैसे कार्य करता है, विश्लेषण, साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति-निर्माण और नागरिकों से प्राप्त प्रतिक्रिया को प्रभावी शासन से कैसे जोड़ता है, उन्होंने यह भी समझने की कोशिश की। श्रीलंका की सुधार यात्रा का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने ऐसे संस्थानों की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला जो नीतिगत सुसंगतता, साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णयों और राजनीतिक चक्रों से परे निरंतरता को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
नीति आयोग के सदस्यों की उपस्थिति में आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन के. बेरी द्वारा संचालित चर्चा में देश में चल रही मल्टीमॉडल अवसंरचना नियोजन के लिए पीएम गति शक्ति, समग्र और समावेशी शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020, पर्यटन एवं सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान में सहयोगात्मक अवसर और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) तथा डिजिटल शासन सहित अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों का अवलोकन प्रदान किया गया।
कार्यक्रम में व्यापार, निवेश एवं आर्थिक और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग समझौते (ईटीसीए) सहित भारत-श्रीलंका द्विपक्षीय संबंधों पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। इसके अलावा पीएम गति शक्ति, शिक्षा सुधार, समग्र, समावेशी और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित शिक्षण प्रणालियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए अपनाई गई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020, पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान, जन-जन के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विरासत, पर्यावरण और कल्याण पर्यटन में सहयोग तथा आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, डिजिटल नवाचार और शासन में सहयोग पर भी प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।
बैठक में नीति आयोग के विभिन्न विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जो ज्ञान-साझाकरण और सहयोगात्मक सहभागिता के प्रति देश की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इस यात्रा ने भारत और श्रीलंका के रणनीतिक साझेदारी को सुदृढ़ करने, सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने और क्षेत्रीय चुनौतियों व अवसरों का समाधान करने के लिए नवाचार एवं कौशल का लाभ उठाने के साझा दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया। दोनों पक्षों ने ‘पड़ोस प्रथम’ की नीति और ‘महासागर’ ढांचों के अंतर्गत ज्ञान-आधारित, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित और जन-केंद्रित साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।

NITI Aayog
Visit of Hon’ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka to NITI Aayog
17 OCT 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog hosted the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Dr. Harini Nireka Amarasuriya, in New Delhi on 16th October 2025. The visit focused on fostering deeper collaboration between the two countries and sharing insights on India’s transformative initiatives in the sectors of infrastructure, education, tourism, skill development, and artificial intelligence.
In her opening remarks, the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka commended NITI Aayog’s role as a policy think tank and coordination platform, noting its unique ability to bridge long-term policy design with on-ground implementation. She expressed interest in understanding how NITI Aayog functions alongside central ministries and states—linking analysis, evidence-based policymaking, and feedback from citizens into effective governance. She also highlighted Sri Lanka’s own reform journey and the need for institutions that promote policy coherence, evidence-based decisions, and consistency beyond political cycles.
The discussions, facilitated by the Hon’ble Vice Chairman Shri Suman K. Bery in the presence of Hon’ble Members, provided an overview of India’s ongoing initiatives such as PM Gati Shakti for multimodal infrastructure planning, the National Education Policy 2020 for holistic and inclusive learning, collaborative opportunities in tourism and cultural exchange, and frontier technologies including artificial intelligence and digital governance.
Presentations were made on India–Sri Lanka Bilateral Relations, including trade, investment, and the Economic and Technology Cooperation Agreement (ETCA); PM Gati Shakti, showcasing integrated infrastructure planning and the potential application of India’s multimodal logistics model to Kandy City; Education Reforms under NEP 2020, focusing on holistic, inclusive, and technology-driven learning systems; Tourism and Cultural Exchange, highlighting cooperation in heritage, eco, and wellness tourism to boost people-to-people ties; and Frontier Technologies and Artificial Intelligence, exploring collaboration in digital innovation and governance.
Representatives from various divisions of NITI Aayog participated in the meeting, reflecting India’s commitment to knowledge-sharing and collaborative engagement.
The visit underscored the shared vision of India and Sri Lanka to deepen strategic partnerships, promote sustainable development, and leverage innovation and skills to address regional challenges and opportunities. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to advancing a knowledge-based, technology-driven, and people-centric partnership under the Neighbourhood First and MAHASAGAR frameworks.