संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या सैन्यात योगदान देणाऱ्या देशांच्या सेना प्रमुखांची परिषद 2025: संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांतता मोहिमा अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेने नवी दिल्लीत सांगता
16 OCT 2025 8:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 ऑक्टोबर 2025
भारतीय लष्कराने 14 ते 16 ऑक्टोबर 2025 दरम्यान आयोजित केलेल्या 'संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या सैन्यात योगदान देणाऱ्या देशांच्या सेना प्रमुखांची परिषद 2025' ची आज नवी दिल्लीत सांगता झाली. उच्चस्तरीय विचारविनिमय, महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शांतता मोहिमा अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या सामूहिक संकल्पाने या परिषदेचा समारोप झाला.
राष्ट्रपती भवनात झालेल्या एका कार्यक्रमात भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी संयुक्त राष्ट्रांमध्ये सैन्य पाठवणाऱ्या देशांच्या सेना प्रमुखांशी आणि प्रतिनिधींशी संवाद साधला. भारतीय शांतता सैनिकांच्या सकारात्मक योगदानाचा उल्लेख करत, राष्ट्रपतींनी शाश्वत शांतता आणि समृद्धीसाठी प्रयत्नशील असलेल्या सर्व सहभागी देशांचे कौतुक केले. राष्ट्रपतींनी अधिक सहकार्य, चिरस्थायी मैत्री आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शांतता सैनिकांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी सर्व भागधारकांना एकत्र आणून तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला.
तत्पूर्वी, भारताचे परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री एस. जयशंकर यांनी आपल्या भाषणात बदलत्या जागतिक परिस्थितीनुसार संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शांतता मोहिमांमध्ये बदल करण्याची गरज असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले. "संयुक्त राष्ट्रांची शांतता मोहीम जागतिक स्थिरतेचा आधारस्तंभ असली तरी, वास्तववादी आदेश, उत्तम तंत्रज्ञान आणि शांतता सैनिकांसाठी वाढीव सुरक्षा या माध्यमातून उदयोन्मुख आव्हानांशी जुळवून घेणे आवश्यक आहे असे डॉ. जयशंकर यांनी नमूद केले.
"संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांतता मोहिमांमध्ये तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर" या विषयावरील एका संवादात्मक सत्रात यूएनटीसीसी चे प्रमुख, प्रतिनिधी आणि 15 उद्योगपती एकत्र आले. यामध्ये मोहिमांची कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी नवनवीन शोध आणि स्वदेशी उपायांच्या भूमिकेवर चर्चा झाली. उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानामुळे परिस्थितीची जाणीव, दळणवळण आणि सैनिकांची सुरक्षा सुधारण्याच्या शक्यतेवर यावेळी प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला.
लष्करप्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी यांनी बुरुंडी, टांझानिया, पोलंड, इथिओपिया, नेपाळ आणि युगांडा या देशांच्या लष्करप्रमुखांसोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठका घेतल्या. यूएनटीसीसी प्रमुख परिषदेचा भाग म्हणून एका संरक्षण प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते, त्यात 9 कार्यान्वयन क्षेत्रे आणि 41 प्रदर्शक सहभागी झाले. यामध्ये विविध स्वदेशी शस्त्रप्रणाली, प्लॅटफॉर्म आणि अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान प्रदर्शित करण्यात आले. या प्रदर्शनातून संरक्षण उत्पादनातील भारताच्या 'आत्मनिर्भरते'वर वाढता भर दिसून आला.
तत्पूर्वी, यूएनटीसीसी प्रमुखांनी नवी दिल्लीत राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकाला भेट देऊन भारताच्या वीर सुपुत्रांच्या सर्वोच्च बलिदानाला आदरांजली वाहिली. यानंतर मानेकशॉ सेंटर इथे वृक्षारोपण समारंभ झाला. तो शांतता मोहिमेच्या भावनेनुसार शाश्वतता आणि हरित भविष्यासाठीच्या संयुक्त प्रतिज्ञेचे प्रतीक होता.
परिषदेतील प्रमुख निष्कर्ष
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शांतता मोहिमांनी खालील बाबींद्वारे नवीन वास्तवाशी जुळवून घेतले पाहिजे हे या परिषदेत एकमताने निश्चित करण्यात आले :
• सैन्य-योगदान देणाऱ्या राष्ट्रांना अधिक महत्त्व देऊन सर्वसमावेशक निर्णय प्रक्रिया राबवणे
• वास्तववादी आदेशांद्वारे शांतता सैनिकांचे संरक्षण आणि त्यांची सुरक्षितता सुनिश्चित करणे
• मोहिमांच्या यशासाठी स्वदेशी आणि किफायतशीर तंत्रज्ञानाचा प्रभावी वापर करणे.
• जटिल वातावरणासाठी सैनिकांना तयार करण्याकरिता सुधारित आंतरकार्यक्षमता (interoperability) आणि प्रशिक्षण आराखडे तयार करणे.
• विश्वास, सहकार्य आणि सामायिक जबाबदारीवर आधारित चिरस्थायी भागीदारी टिकवून ठेवणे.

Ministry of Defence
UNTCC CHIEFS’ CONCLAVE 2025 CONCLUDES IN NEW DELHI WITH SHARED COMMITMENT TO STRENGTHENING UN PEACEKEEPING
16 OCT 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The UNTCC Chiefs’ Conclave 2025, hosted by the Indian Army from 14-16 October 2025, concluded today with high-level deliberations, solemn ceremonies and reaffirmation of collective resolve to strengthen United Nations peacekeeping operations.
Smt Droupadi Murmu, the Hon’ble President of India interacted with the Chiefs and Representatives of UN Troop Contributing Nations, during a Call On at Rashtrapati Bhawan. Highlighting the positive contribution of Indian Peace-keepers, the President appreciated all the participating countries in their resolve towards sustainable peace and prosperity. She expressed her happiness of coming together of countries in the UN TCC Chiefs’ Conclave to collectively evolve workable framework for future peace-keeping operations in the challenging world order. The Hon’ble President stressed on the need to coopt all stake holders and exploit technology to ensure deeper cooperation, enduring friendship and safety of UN peace-keepers.
Earlier, Shri S Jaishankar, Hon’ble External Affairs Minister of India, in his address, underscored the need to recalibrate global peacekeeping efforts in tune with evolving realities. Highlighting that the nature of conflicts has transformed with the rise of non-state actors and asymmetric warfare, he called for decisions on peacekeeping mandates to be taken in close consultation with all stakeholders, including troop-contributing and host nations. Dr Jaishankar emphasised that while UN peacekeeping remains a cornerstone of global stability, it must adapt to emerging challenges through realistic mandates, better technology and enhanced safety for peacekeepers.
An Interactive Session on “Leveraging Technology in UN Peacekeeping” brought together Chiefs and Representatives of UN TCC and 15 industry leaders, to explore the role of innovation and indigenous solutions in enhancing operational effectiveness. Discussions highlighted the potential of emerging technologies in improving situational awareness, logistics, and troop safety and provided opportunities to share and mutually benefit from each others capabilities and possibilities on offer.
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff, held a series of bilateral meetings with the Army Chiefs of Burundi, Tanzania, Poland, Ethiopia, Nepal and Uganda. The discussions centred on strengthening defence cooperation, enhancing interoperability and fostering closer coordination in future peacekeeping missions. These engagements reflected the Conclave’s overarching spirit of dialogue, partnership and shared commitment towards promoting global peace, stability and collective security.
A Defence Expo featuring nine operational domains and 41 exhibitors was organised as part of the UN TCC Chiefs’ Conclave, showcasing a wide range of indigenous weapon systems, platforms and cutting-edge technologies. The exhibition reflected India’s growing emphasis on Aatmanirbharta (self-reliance) in defence production, underscoring the nation’s commitment to design, develop and manufacture advanced military systems through indigenous innovation and industry collaboration.
Earlier in the day, the distinguished UNTCC Chiefs accompanied by their spouses, paid homage at the National War Memorial in New Delhi, honouring the supreme sacrifice of India’s bravehearts. This was followed by a tree plantation ceremony at the Manekshaw Centre, symbolising a joint pledge towards sustainability and a greener future in line with the spirit of peacekeeping. The Ashoka saplings planted in the ‘Peacekeepers Grove’ is in consonance with the national initiative - “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”, symbolising gratitude, care and the nurturing bond that connects humanity and nature.
Key Takeaways
The Conclave concluded with an unanimous affirmation that UN peacekeeping must adapt to new realities through: -
• Inclusive decision-making with a stronger voice for troop-contributing nations.
• Safeguard peacekeepers and ensure their safety through realistic mandates.
• Leveraging indigenous and cost-effective technologies for mission success.
• Enhanced interoperability and training frameworks to prepare troops for complex environments.
• Sustained partnerships rooted in trust, cooperation and shared responsibility.
Over the past three days, the Conclave brought together UNTCC Chiefs’ from 32 nations, senior UN officials, policymakers and industry leaders. The deliberations, cultural exchanges and operational showcases stood as a testament to India’s commitment to bring together consensus through a collaborative approach towards a shared vision of a secure, inclusive and stable world order.