संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने भारत के डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी रेटिंग फ्रेमवर्क के आधिकारिक लोगो के डिजाइन के लिए प्रतियोगिता की घोषणा की
16 OCT 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) को डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी रेटिंग (डीसीआर) लोगो डिजाइन प्रतियोगिता के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की है। इसमें 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों को भवनों और सार्वजनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए भारत के पहले रेटिंग ढांचे का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले आधिकारिक लोगो के लिए डिजाइन प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है।
इस प्रतियोगिता का उद्देश्य इस ऐतिहासिक ढांचे की पहचान को आकार देने में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और जनभागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना है। विजेता डिजाइन को सभी डीसीआर-संबंधित प्रमाणन, प्लेटफॉर्म, हितधारक संवाद और लोक-संपर्क अभियानों के लिए आधिकारिक लोगो के रूप में अपनाया जाएगा।
डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी विनियमन, 2024 के लिए संपत्तियों की रेटिंग के एक भाग के रूप में, ट्राई ने एक ढांचा स्थापित किया है जो यह मूल्यांकन करता है कि कोई इमारत मोबाइल कवरेज से लेकर ब्रॉडबैंड इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और वास्तविक सेवा प्रदर्शन तक उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए कितनी तैयार है। डीसीआर ढांचा, संपत्ति प्रबंधकों को ट्राई-पंजीकृत डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी रेटिंग एजेंसियों (डीसीआरए) के माध्यम से डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी रेटिंग के लिए आवेदन करने का अधिकार देता है, जिससे इनडोर डिजिटल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही आती है।
प्रतियोगिता का विवरण:
• पात्रता: 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए
• प्रवेश तिथि: 05 नवंबर, 2025 तक
• प्रस्तुतिकरण प्रारूप: जेपीजी, पीएनजी या पीडीएफ (अधिकतम 5एमबी); प्रति प्रतिभागी अधिकतम 2 प्रविष्टियां
• ईमेल के माध्यम से भेजें: digital-rating@trai.gov.in
• अनिवार्य विवरण: नाम, आयु, पता, संपर्क विवरण, पेशा और वैध पहचान प्रमाण
• चयनित प्रतिभागियों को मूल्यांकन के लिए ओपन फाइल प्रारूप (.एआई / .ईपीएस / .एसवीजी) प्रस्तुत करना होगा
• आईपीआर हस्तांतरण: विजेता डिजाइनर को पूर्ण बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार ट्राई को हस्तांतरित करने के लिए सहमत होना होगा
प्रविष्टियों का मूल्यांकन मौलिकता, समावेशिता (विभिन्न प्रकार के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर जैसे आवासीय भवनों, राजमार्गों और सार्वजनिक स्थलों के दृश्य प्रतिनिधित्व के साथ) और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी रेटिंग ढांचे के मूल मूल्यों यानी विश्वास, तत्परता और सुगम्यता से प्रासंगिकता के आधार पर किया जाएगा। डिजाइन में सौंदर्यपरक आकर्षण, तकनीकी गुणवत्ता (संतुलित टाइपोग्राफी और रंगों के प्रयोग सहित) और विभिन्न प्रारूपों यानी डिजिटल, प्रिंट, लघु-स्तरीय, वृहद-स्तरीय और मोनोक्रोम में मापनीयता भी प्रदर्शित होनी चाहिए।
प्रथम पुरस्कार विजेता को 10,000 रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार और ट्राई से एक मान्यता प्रमाणपत्र मिलेगा। द्वितीय पुरस्कार विजेता को 5,000 रुपये और एक मान्यता प्रमाणपत्र मिलेगा। विजेता लोगो को ट्राई द्वारा आधिकारिक डीसीआर प्रतीक चिन्ह के रूप में अपनाया जाएगा। विजेताओं को डिजिटल और प्रिंट मीडिया पर ट्राई के लॉन्च संदेशों में भी दिखाया जा सकता है।
यह पहल सार्वजनिक और निजी, दोनों ही जगहों पर डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को एक प्रमुख उपयोगिता के रूप में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के ट्राई के निरंतर प्रयासों के अनुरूप है। लोगो प्रतियोगिता न केवल आवासीय भवनों, बल्कि कार्यालयों, मॉल, अस्पतालों, परिवहन केंद्रों और डिजिटल इको-सिस्टम में अन्य साझा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को भी मान्यता प्रदान करती है, बल्कि समावेशिता के संदेश को पुष्ट करती है।
डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी रेटिंग फ्रेमवर्क के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया ट्राई की वेबसाइट https://trai.gov.in/dcra-portal/ पर जाएं और ट्राई के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल को फॉलो करें।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण के लिए कृपया संपर्क करें:
श्री तेजपाल सिंह, सलाहकार (क्यूओएस-आई)
ईमेल: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in | दूरभाष: +91-11-20907759

Ministry of Communications
TRAI Announces Competition for Design of the Official Logo for India’s Digital Connectivity Rating Framework
16 OCT 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) is pleased to announce the launch of the Digital Connectivity Rating (DCR) Logo Design Competition — inviting individuals aged 15 years and above to submit designs for the official emblem representing India’s first rating framework for digital connectivity in buildings and public infrastructure.
The competition aims to foster awareness and encourage public participation in shaping the identity of this landmark framework. The winning design will be adopted as the official logo for all DCR-related certifications, platforms, stakeholder communication, and outreach campaigns.
As part of the Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity Regulations, 2024, TRAI has established a framework to rate how ready a building is to support high-quality digital connectivity — from mobile coverage to broadband infrastructure and actual service performance. The DCR framework empowers property managers to apply for a digital connectivity rating through a set of TRAI-registered Digital Connectivity Rating Agencies (DCRAs), bringing transparency and accountability to indoor digital infrastructure.
Competition Details:
• Eligibility: Open to individuals aged 15 years and above
• Entry Window: till 05th November 2025
• Submission Format: JPG, PNG or PDF (max 5MB); up to 2 entries per participant
• Submit via Email: digital-rating@trai.gov.in
• Mandatory Information: Name, age, address, contact details, profession, and valid ID proof
• Shortlisted participants will be required to submit open file formats (.AI / .EPS / .SVG) for evaluation
• IPR Transfer: The winning designer must agree to transfer full Intellectual Property Rights to TRAI
Entries will be evaluated based on originality, inclusivity (with visual representation of varied infrastructure types such as residential buildings, highways, and public spaces), and relevance to the core values of the Digital Connectivity Rating framework — namely trust, readiness, and accessibility. The design should also demonstrate aesthetic appeal, technical quality (including balanced typography and colour usage), and scalability across different formats — digital, print, small-scale, large-scale, and monochrome.
The first prize winner will receive a cash award of ₹10,000 along with a Certificate of Recognition from TRAI. The second prize winner will receive ₹5,000 and a Certificate of Recognition. The winning logo will be adopted by TRAI as the official DCR emblem. Winners may also be featured in TRAI’s launch communications across digital and print media.
This initiative aligns with TRAI’s ongoing efforts to promote awareness of digital infrastructure as a core utility in both public and private spaces. The logo competition reinforces the message of inclusivity — recognising not just residential buildings, but also offices, malls, hospitals, transport hubs, and other shared infrastructure in the digital ecosystem.
For more information on digital connectivity rating framework, please visit the TRAI website https://trai.gov.in/dcra-portal/) and follow TRAI’s social media handles.
For any clarifications, please contact:
Shri Tejpal Singh, Advisor (QoS-I)
Email: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in | Tel: +91-11-20907759