രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രഥമ ഇന്ത്യ- എത്യോപ്യ സംയുക്ത പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണ യോഗം ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ
ഉഭയകക്ഷി പ്രതിരോധ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിൽ പുതിയ അധ്യായത്തിന് തുടക്കം
15 OCT 2025 10:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രഥമ ഇന്ത്യ- എത്യോപ്യ സംയുക്ത പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണ യോഗം 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 15-ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്നു. ഉഭയകക്ഷി പ്രതിരോധ ബന്ധങ്ങൾ വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിൽ സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പാണ് ഈ യോഗം. പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ജോയിൻ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി (അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണം) ശ്രീ അമിതാഭ് പ്രസാദും പ്രതിരോധ വിദേശകാര്യ, സൈനിക സഹകരണ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ മേജർ ജനറൽ ടെഷോം ഗെമെച്ചുവും യോഗത്തിൽ സഹ-അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു.
യോഗത്തിൽ, നിലവിലുള്ള പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണം സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഇരുപക്ഷവും അവലോകനം നടത്തുകയും പരിശീലനം, സംയുക്ത സൈനികാഭ്യാസം, മെഡിക്കൽ, പ്രതിരോധ വ്യവസായ മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണം എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു. പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും വൈവിധ്യവത്കരിക്കാനും ഇരു പ്രതിനിധികളും തീരുമാനിച്ചു. 2025-ൽ ഇന്ത്യ-എത്യോപ്യ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിമാർ ഒപ്പുവച്ച പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണ ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് (MoU) കീഴിൽ സൃഷ്ടിച്ച സ്ഥാപനപരമായ സംവിധാനത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമാണ് ഈ യോഗം. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള പതിവ് വിവരവിനിമയത്തിനും തന്ത്രപരമായ സംഭാഷണങ്ങൾക്കുമായി ഘടനാപരമായ ഒരു ചട്ടക്കൂട് ഈ ധാരണാപത്രത്തിലൂടെ സ്ഥാപിച്ചു.
ആഫ്രിക്കയിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രധാന പ്രതിരോധ പങ്കാളികളിലൊന്നായ എത്യോപ്യയുമായി 1958 മുതൽക്കെ പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണം തുടർന്നുവരുന്നു. 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 14 മുതൽ 16 വരെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുന്ന ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ സൈനിക സംഭാവനാ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ (UNTCC) ചീഫ്‌സ് കോൺക്ലേവിൽ എത്യോപ്യയുടെ കരസേനാ മേധാവി പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നത് ഇതിൻ്റെ പ്രതിഫലനമാണ്.
പ്രതിരോധത്തിനപ്പുറം, ഇന്ത്യയും എത്യോപ്യയും തമ്മിൽ 2,000 വർഷത്തിലേറെ നീളുന്ന ചരിത്രപരവും സാംസ്‌കാരികവുമായ ബന്ധങ്ങൾ പങ്കിടുന്നു. 1950-ലാണ് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ പൂർണ്ണ തോതിലുള്ള നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധം സ്ഥാപിച്ചത്. വ്യാപാരം, സംസ്ക്കാരം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, വികസനം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ ഊർജ്ജസ്വലമായ സഹകരണം ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Defence
India and Ethiopia Hold Inaugural Joint Defence Cooperation Meeting in New Delhi, Marking a New Chapter in Bilateral Defence Partnership
15 OCT 2025 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
Inaugural Joint Defence Cooperation (JDC) meeting between India and Ethiopia was held in New Delhi on October 15, 2025, marking a major step in the expansion of bilateral defence ties. The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary (International Cooperation), Ministry of Defence, Shri Amitabh Prasad and Director General for Defence Foreign Relations & Military Cooperation Maj Gen Teshome Gemechu.
A person in a suit shaking hands with another person in a suitAI-generated content may be incorrect.
During the meeting, the two sides reviewed ongoing defence cooperation and discussed new avenues for collaboration in training, joint military exercises, medical cooperation, and defence industry engagement. Both delegations agreed to further deepen and diversify defence cooperation activities.
A person standing in front of a podium with a person standing in front of a podium with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The meeting forms part of the institutional mechanism created under the Defence Cooperation Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Defence Ministers of India and Ethiopia earlier in 2025. The MoU established a structured framework for regular exchanges and strategic dialogue between the two countries.
Ethiopia is among India’s key defence partners in Africa, with defence cooperation dating back to 1958. The relationship continues to strengthen, as reflected in the participation of Ethiopia’s Army Chief in the United Nations Troop Contributing Countries (UNTCC) Chiefs’ Conclave being hosted by India in New Delhi from October 14–16, 2025.
Beyond defence, India and Ethiopia share historical and civilizational links extending over 2,000 years. The two nations established full diplomatic relations in 1950, and today enjoy vibrant cooperation in trade, culture, education, and development.
A group of people standing in front of a statueAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The successful convening of the inaugural JDC meeting underscores the growing strategic partnership between India and Ethiopia and reaffirms their shared resolve to enhance cooperation in areas of mutual interest. The Indian delegation included senior officers from Department of Defence (DoD), the three Services, Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS), Department of Defence Production (DDP), and Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).