وزارت دفاع
بھارت اور ایتھوپیا کے مابین دفاعی تعاون پر پہلا مشترکہ اجلاس نئی دہلی میں منعقد، دو طرفہ دفاعی شراکت داری میں نئے باب کا آغاز
15 OCT 2025 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور ایتھوپیا کے درمیان پہلا مشترکہ دفاعی تعاون اجلاس (جے ڈی سی) نئی دہلی میں 15 اکتوبر 2025 کو منعقد ہوا، جسے دو طرفہ دفاعی تعلقات کے فروغ کی سمت میں ایک اہم پیش رفت قرار دیا جا رہا ہے۔یہ اجلاس بھارت کی وزارت دفاع کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (بین الاقوامی تعاون) شری امیتابھ پرساد اور ایتھوپیا کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل برائے دفاعی خارجہ تعلقات و عسکری تعاون میجر جنرل تیشومے گیمیچو کی مشترکہ صدارت میں ہوا۔
اجلاس کے دوران ، دونوں فریقوں نے جاری دفاعی تعاون کا جائزہ لیا اور تربیت ، مشترکہ فوجی مشقوں ، طبی تعاون اور دفاعی صنعت کی مصروفیات میں تعاون کے نئے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ دونوں وفود نے دفاعی تعاون کی سرگرمیوں کو مزید گہرا اور متنوع بنانے پر اتفاق کیا ۔
یہ میٹنگ 2025 میں بھارت اور ایتھوپیا کے وزرائے دفاع کے درمیان پہلے سے دستخط شدہ دفاعی تعاون مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) کے تحت بنائے گئے ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار کا حصہ ہے ۔ اس مفاہمت نامے نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باقاعدہ تبادلوں اور اسٹریٹجک مکالمے کے لیے ایک منظم فریم ورک قائم کیا ۔
ایتھوپیا افریقہ میں بھارت کے اہم دفاعی شراکت داروں میں سے ایک ہے ، جن کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون 1958 سے ہے ۔ 14 سے16 اکتوبر ، 2025 تک نئی دہلی میں بھارت کے زیر اہتمام اقوام متحدہ کے ٹروپ کنٹری بیوٹنگ کنٹریز (یو این ٹی سی سی) چیفس کنکلیو میں ایتھوپیا کے آرمی چیف کی شرکت سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔
دفاع کے علاوہ ، بھارت اور ایتھوپیا کے درمیان 2,000 سال سے زیادہ کے تاریخی اور تہذیبی روابط ہیں ۔ دونوں ممالک نے 1950 میں مکمل سفارتی تعلقات قائم کیے اور آج تجارت ، ثقافت ، تعلیم اور ترقی میں متحرک تعاون سے لطف اندوز ہوتے ہیں ۔
جے ڈی سی کی افتتاحی میٹنگ کا کامیاب انعقاد بھارت اور ایتھوپیا کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے کے ان کے مشترکہ عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے ۔ ہندوستانی وفد میں تینوں افواج کے محکمۂ دفاع (ڈی او ڈی) ، ہیڈ کوارٹر انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (ایچ کیو آئی ڈی ایس) ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ڈیفنس پروڈکشن (ڈی ڈی پی) اور ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے سینئر افسران شامل تھے ۔

Ministry of Defence
India and Ethiopia Hold Inaugural Joint Defence Cooperation Meeting in New Delhi, Marking a New Chapter in Bilateral Defence Partnership
15 OCT 2025 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
Inaugural Joint Defence Cooperation (JDC) meeting between India and Ethiopia was held in New Delhi on October 15, 2025, marking a major step in the expansion of bilateral defence ties. The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary (International Cooperation), Ministry of Defence, Shri Amitabh Prasad and Director General for Defence Foreign Relations & Military Cooperation Maj Gen Teshome Gemechu.
A person in a suit shaking hands with another person in a suitAI-generated content may be incorrect.
During the meeting, the two sides reviewed ongoing defence cooperation and discussed new avenues for collaboration in training, joint military exercises, medical cooperation, and defence industry engagement. Both delegations agreed to further deepen and diversify defence cooperation activities.
A person standing in front of a podium with a person standing in front of a podium with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The meeting forms part of the institutional mechanism created under the Defence Cooperation Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Defence Ministers of India and Ethiopia earlier in 2025. The MoU established a structured framework for regular exchanges and strategic dialogue between the two countries.
Ethiopia is among India’s key defence partners in Africa, with defence cooperation dating back to 1958. The relationship continues to strengthen, as reflected in the participation of Ethiopia’s Army Chief in the United Nations Troop Contributing Countries (UNTCC) Chiefs’ Conclave being hosted by India in New Delhi from October 14–16, 2025.
Beyond defence, India and Ethiopia share historical and civilizational links extending over 2,000 years. The two nations established full diplomatic relations in 1950, and today enjoy vibrant cooperation in trade, culture, education, and development.
A group of people standing in front of a statueAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The successful convening of the inaugural JDC meeting underscores the growing strategic partnership between India and Ethiopia and reaffirms their shared resolve to enhance cooperation in areas of mutual interest. The Indian delegation included senior officers from Department of Defence (DoD), the three Services, Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS), Department of Defence Production (DDP), and Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).