Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PIB Bhubaneswar Organizes Regional Media Workshop – “Vartalap” at Konark
Media is a Key Stakeholder in the Development Process: ADG Akhil Kumar Mishra
15 OCT 2025 2:52PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
The Press Information Bureau (PIB), Bhubaneswar, organised a Regional Media Workshop “Vartalap” at Konark today to strengthen collaboration between the government and the media in effective public communication.
ZVQN.jpeg)
The workshop was presided over by Shri Akhil Kumar Mishra, Additional Director General, PIB & CBC (Odisha & Jharkhand Region), Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, who delivered the keynote address. Shri D. Kalyan Chakravarthy, IRS, Joint Commissioner, CGST Bhubaneswar, attended as the Distinguished Guest, while Shri Gurukalyana Mohapatra, Chief Editor, Samaya, graced the occasion as the Guest of Honour.
5OE0.jpeg)
In his address, Shri Akhil Kumar Mishra highlighted the media’s crucial role in strengthening democracy through credible communication. “Media acts both as a mirror and a messenger - reflecting reality, guiding perception, and deepening democracy,” he said. He observed that if communication stops, the search for solutions also stops, and that understanding a problem is equivalent to understanding the solution itself. He stressed that continuous and transparent communication builds public trust and sustains good governance.
Shri Mishra also underlined that credibility and compassion are the two sides of responsible journalism. In an era of fast information, he reminded that it is truth that must travel the farthest. He encouraged journalists to focus on developmental and human-interest stories that showcase the real impact of government initiatives at the grassroots. “Every policy finds its purpose when it transforms a life,” he remarked.
Addressing the gathering on “NextGen GST Reforms and their Benefits”, Shri D. Kalyan Chakravarthy highlighted how the reforms are simplifying compliance, promoting ease of business, and ensuring greater transparency. He noted that taxation is meant to be facilitative, not punitive, urging officers to adopt a cooperative approach to strengthen public trust. Reflecting on India’s progress, he said the nation now ranks as the fourth-largest economy, poised to become the third-largest in coming future, driven by transparent taxation and responsible communication. He briefed about the GST reforms in detail.
Shri Gurukalyana Mohapatra spoke on the evolving media landscape and the ethical responsibility that accompanies press freedom in the digital era. He urged the media to highlight developmental and livelihood stories, especially from sectors like fisheries and agriculture that are transforming rural and coastal communities. He also talked about various central initiatives.
Shri Pradeep Kumar Choudhury, Assistant Director, CBC & Nodal Officer of Vartalap, welcomed participants and outlined the objective of the workshop, calling Vartalap an important interface between the government and media where policy meets perception.
The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Shri M.K. Jali, Deputy Director, PIB Bhubaneswar. The proceedings were conducted by Shri Swadhin Shakti Prasad, Media & Communication Officer, PIB. More than 60 journalists of Konark and adjacent places participated in the workshop and interacted with the officers.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
पीआईबी, भुवनेश्वर ने कोणार्क में क्षेत्रीय मीडिया कार्यशाला - "वार्तालाप" का आयोजन किया
मीडिया विकास प्रक्रिया में एक प्रमुख हितधारक है: एडीजी अखिल कुमार मिश्रा
15 OCT 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआईबी), भुवनेश्वर ने प्रभावी जनसंचार में सरकार और मीडिया के बीच सहयोग को मज़बूत करने के लिए आज कोणार्क में एक क्षेत्रीय मीडिया कार्यशाला "वार्तालाप" का आयोजन किया।
ZVQN.jpeg)
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अपर महानिदेशक, पीआईबी और सीबीसी (ओडिशा एवं झारखंड क्षेत्र) श्री अखिल कुमार मिश्रा ने कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता की और मुख्य भाषण दिया। श्री डी. कल्याण चक्रवर्ती, आईआरएस, संयुक्त आयुक्त, सीजीएसटी भुवनेश्वर, विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहे, जबकि श्री गुरुकल्याण महापात्र, मुख्य संपादक, समय ने विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में इस आयोजन की शोभा बढ़ाई।
5OE0.jpeg)
अपने संबोधन में, श्री अखिल कुमार मिश्रा ने विश्वसनीय संचार के माध्यम से लोकतंत्र को मज़बूत करने में मीडिया की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "मीडिया, दर्पण और संदेशवाहक, दोनों की भूमिका निभाता है - वास्तविकता को प्रतिबिंबित करता है, धारणा को दिशा देता है और लोकतंत्र को मज़बूत बनाता है।" उन्होंने कहा कि यदि संचार रुक जाता है, तो समाधान की खोज भी रुक जाती है और किसी समस्या को समझना भी समाधान को समझने जैसा है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि निरंतर और पारदर्शी संचार से जनता का विश्वास बढ़ता है और सुशासन बना रहता है।
श्री मिश्रा ने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि विश्वसनीयता और करुणा ज़िम्मेदार पत्रकारिता के दो पहलू हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि तेज़ गति से मिलने वाली सूचना के इस युग में, सत्य ही सबसे दूर तक जाता है। उन्होंने पत्रकारों को विकास और मानव-हित की उन खबरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जो ज़मीनी स्तर पर सरकारी पहलों के वास्तविक प्रभाव को दर्शाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "हर नीति अपना उद्देश्य तब पाती है, जब वह किसी के जीवन को बदल देती है।"
"अगली पीढ़ी के जीएसटी सुधार और उनके लाभ" विषय पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री डी. कल्याण चक्रवर्ती ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे ये सुधार अनुपालन को सरल बना रहे हैं, व्यापार में आसानी को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं और अधिक पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कराधान का उद्देश्य दंडात्मक नहीं, बल्कि सुविधा प्रदान करने वाला होना चाहिए। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से जनता के विश्वास को मज़बूत करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आग्रह किया। भारत की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि पारदर्शी कराधान और ज़िम्मेदार संचार के बल पर, देश अब चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है और भविष्य में तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। उन्होंने जीएसटी सुधारों के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी।
श्री गुरुकल्याण महापात्र ने डिजिटल युग में मीडिया के उभरते परिदृश्य और प्रेस की स्वतंत्रता के साथ जुड़ी नैतिक ज़िम्मेदारी पर बात की। उन्होंने मीडिया से विकास और आजीविका से जुड़ी खबरों को उजागर करने का आग्रह किया, खासकर मत्स्य पालन और कृषि जैसे क्षेत्रों से, जो ग्रामीण और तटीय समुदायों में बदलाव ला रहे हैं। उन्होंने विभिन्न केंद्रीय पहलों के बारे में भी बात की।
सीबीसी के सहायक निदेशक और वार्तालाप के नोडल अधिकारी श्री प्रदीप कुमार चौधरी ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और कार्यशाला के उद्देश्य का परिचय दिया। उन्होंने वार्तालाप को सरकार और मीडिया के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम बताया, जहाँ नीति और धारणा का मेल होता है।
कार्यक्रम का समापन पीआईबी भुवनेश्वर के उप निदेशक श्री एम.के. जाली के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ। कार्यक्रम का संचालन पीआईबी के मीडिया एवं संचार अधिकारी श्री स्वाधीन शक्ति प्रसाद ने किया। कोणार्क और आसपास के 60 से अधिक पत्रकारों ने कार्यशाला में भाग लिया और अधिकारियों से बातचीत की।