Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PIB Bhubaneswar Organizes Regional Media Workshop – “Vartalap” at Konark
Media is a Key Stakeholder in the Development Process: ADG Akhil Kumar Mishra
15 OCT 2025 2:52PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
The Press Information Bureau (PIB), Bhubaneswar, organised a Regional Media Workshop “Vartalap” at Konark today to strengthen collaboration between the government and the media in effective public communication.
ZVQN.jpeg)
The workshop was presided over by Shri Akhil Kumar Mishra, Additional Director General, PIB & CBC (Odisha & Jharkhand Region), Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, who delivered the keynote address. Shri D. Kalyan Chakravarthy, IRS, Joint Commissioner, CGST Bhubaneswar, attended as the Distinguished Guest, while Shri Gurukalyana Mohapatra, Chief Editor, Samaya, graced the occasion as the Guest of Honour.
5OE0.jpeg)
In his address, Shri Akhil Kumar Mishra highlighted the media’s crucial role in strengthening democracy through credible communication. “Media acts both as a mirror and a messenger - reflecting reality, guiding perception, and deepening democracy,” he said. He observed that if communication stops, the search for solutions also stops, and that understanding a problem is equivalent to understanding the solution itself. He stressed that continuous and transparent communication builds public trust and sustains good governance.
Shri Mishra also underlined that credibility and compassion are the two sides of responsible journalism. In an era of fast information, he reminded that it is truth that must travel the farthest. He encouraged journalists to focus on developmental and human-interest stories that showcase the real impact of government initiatives at the grassroots. “Every policy finds its purpose when it transforms a life,” he remarked.
Addressing the gathering on “NextGen GST Reforms and their Benefits”, Shri D. Kalyan Chakravarthy highlighted how the reforms are simplifying compliance, promoting ease of business, and ensuring greater transparency. He noted that taxation is meant to be facilitative, not punitive, urging officers to adopt a cooperative approach to strengthen public trust. Reflecting on India’s progress, he said the nation now ranks as the fourth-largest economy, poised to become the third-largest in coming future, driven by transparent taxation and responsible communication. He briefed about the GST reforms in detail.
Shri Gurukalyana Mohapatra spoke on the evolving media landscape and the ethical responsibility that accompanies press freedom in the digital era. He urged the media to highlight developmental and livelihood stories, especially from sectors like fisheries and agriculture that are transforming rural and coastal communities. He also talked about various central initiatives.
Shri Pradeep Kumar Choudhury, Assistant Director, CBC & Nodal Officer of Vartalap, welcomed participants and outlined the objective of the workshop, calling Vartalap an important interface between the government and media where policy meets perception.
The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Shri M.K. Jali, Deputy Director, PIB Bhubaneswar. The proceedings were conducted by Shri Swadhin Shakti Prasad, Media & Communication Officer, PIB. More than 60 journalists of Konark and adjacent places participated in the workshop and interacted with the officers.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پی آئی بی بھوبنیشور نے کونارک میں علاقائی میڈیا ورکشاپ – ’’وارتالاپ‘‘ کا اہتمام کیا
ترقی کے عمل میں میڈیا ایک اہم فریق ہے: اے ڈی جی اکھل کمار مشرا
15 OCT 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو (پی آئی بی)، بھوبنیشور نے مؤثر عوامی مواصلات میں حکومت اور میڈیا کے مابین اشتراک کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، آج کونارک میں علاقائی میڈیا ورکشاپ ’’وارتالاپ‘‘ کا اہتمام کیا۔
ZVQN.jpeg)
اس ورکشاپ کی صدارت پی آئی بی اور سی بی سی (اڈیشہ اور جھارکھنڈ خطہ)، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے ایڈیشن ڈائرکٹرجنرل جناب اکھل کمار مشرا نے کی، انہوں نے کلیدی خطاب بھی کیا۔ جناب ڈی کلیان چکرورتی، آئی آر ایس، جوائنٹ کمشنر، سی جی ایس ٹی بھوبنیشور نے مہمان ذی وقار کے طور پر اور جناب گرو کلیان موہاپاترا، چیف ایڈیٹر، سمایا نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اس ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی۔
5OE0.jpeg)
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب اکھل کمار مشرا نے معتبر ابلاغ کے ذریعے جمہوریت کو مضبوط بنانے میں میڈیا کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "میڈیا ایک آئینہ اور ایک پیغام رساں دونوں کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے - حقیقت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، تاثرات کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے، اور جمہوریت کو گہرا کرتا ہے"۔ اس نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اگر بات چیت رک جائے تو حل کی تلاش بھی رک جاتی ہے اور کسی مسئلے کو سمجھنا خود حل کو سمجھنے کے مترادف ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مسلسل اور شفاف رابطے سے عوام کا اعتماد بڑھتا ہے اور اچھی حکمرانی برقرار رہتی ہے۔
جناب مشرا نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ساکھ اور ہمدردی ذمہ دارانہ صحافت کے دو رخ ہیں۔ تیز رفتار معلومات کے دور میں، انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ یہ سچائی ہے جس کو سب سے زیادہ سفر کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے صحافیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ترقیاتی اور انسانی دلچسپی کی کہانیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں جو نچلی سطح پر حکومتی اقدامات کے حقیقی اثرات کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر پالیسی اپنا مقصد اس وقت تلاش کرتی ہے جب وہ زندگی کو بدل دیتی ہے۔
"آئندہ پیڑھی کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات اور ان کے فوائد" کے موضوع پر ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب ڈی کلیان چکرورتی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح یہ اصلاحات تعمیل کو آسان بنا رہی ہیں، کاروبار میں آسانی کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں، اور زیادہ شفافیت کو یقینی بنا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکس لگانے کا مطلب سہولت کاری کے لیے ہے، سزا دینے کے لیے نہیں، افسران پر زور دینا کہ وہ عوامی اعتماد کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے تعاون پر مبنی طریقہ اختیار کریں۔ ہندوستان کی ترقی پر غور کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک اب چوتھی سب سے بڑی معیشت کے طور پر صف آرا ہے، جو آنے والے مستقبل میں تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کے لیے تیار ہے، جو شفاف ٹیکسیشن اور ذمہ دارانہ مواصلات کے ذریعے کارفرما ہے۔ انہوں نے جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کے بارے میں تفصیل سے آگاہ کیا۔
جناب گرو کلیان موہا پاترا نے میڈیا کے ابھرتے ہوئے منظر نامے اور اخلاقی ذمہ داری پر بات کی جو ڈیجیٹل دور میں پریس کی آزادی کے ساتھ ہے۔ انہوں نے میڈیا پر زور دیا کہ وہ ترقی اور روزی روٹی کی کہانیوں کو اجاگر کریں، خاص طور پر ماہی گیری اور زراعت جیسے شعبوں سے جو دیہی اور ساحلی برادریوں کو تبدیل کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مختلف مرکزی اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
جناب پردیپ کمار چودھری، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر، سی بی سی اور وارتالاپ کے نوڈل آفیسر، نے شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ورکشاپ کے مقصد کا خاکہ پیش کیا، ورتالاپ کو حکومت اور میڈیا کے درمیان ایک اہم انٹرفیس قرار دیا جہاں پالیسی تاثر کو پورا کرتی ہے۔
تقریب کا اختتام پی آئی بی بھونیشور کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جناب ایم کے جالی کے شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا۔ یہ کارروائی جناب سوادھین شکتی پرساد، میڈیا اینڈ کمیونیکیشن آفیسر، پی آئی بی نے چلائی۔ کونارک اور ملحقہ مقامات کے 60 سے زیادہ صحافیوں نے ورکشاپ میں حصہ لیا اور افسران سے بات چیت کی۔