Ministry of Women and Child Development
INFANT AND YOUNG CHILD FEEDING ACTIVITY UNDER POSHAN ABHIYAAN IN ANAKAPALLI DISTRICT IN ANDHRA PRADESH
14 OCT 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Under Poshan Abhiyaan, pregnant women and their husbands participated in an Infant and Young Child Feeding (IYCF) awareness session at Sabbavaram, Anakapalli district in Andhra Pradesh.
The session focused on promoting nutrition awareness, healthy feeding practices, and family involvement to ensure better health outcomes for mothers and children.
As part of Poshan Maah, a nutrition awareness stall was set up under the Sabbavaram project engaging fathers in conversations on the importance of nutrition for their family’s well-being.
One of the themes of the 8th Poshan Maah is ‘men-streaming’ which aims to sensitise and rope in men as care givers and stakeholders in securing good nutrition practices to families.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश के अनकापल्ली ज़िले में पोषण अभियान के अंतर्गत शिशु एवं छोटे बच्चों के आहार विषय पर जागरूकता सत्र
14 OCT 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
पोषण अभियान के अंतर्गत गर्भवती महिलाओं और उनके पतियों ने आंध्र प्रदेश के अनकापल्ली ज़िले के सब्बावरम में शिशु एवं छोटे बच्चों के आहार (आईवाईसीएफ) जागरूकता सत्र में भाग लिया।
इस सत्र में पोषण जागरूकता, स्वस्थ आहार पद्धतियों और माताओं एवं बच्चों के बेहतर स्वास्थ्य परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने हेतु परिवार की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
पोषण माह के तहत, सब्बावरम परियोजना के अंतर्गत एक पोषण जागरूकता स्टॉल लगाया गया, इसमें पिताओं को अपने परिवार के कल्याण के लिए पोषण के महत्व पर बातचीत में शामिल किया गया।
आठवें पोषण माह का एक विषय 'पुरुष-प्रचार' है, इसका उद्देश्य परिवारों में अच्छी पोषण पद्धतियों को सुनिश्चित करने में पुरुषों को देखभालकर्ता और हितधारक के रूप में संवेदनशील बनाना और उन्हें शामिल करना है।