Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Legal Affairs Drives Special Campaign 5.0 with Renewed Energy and Nationwide Participation
15 OCT 2025 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
The corridors of the Department of Legal Affairs have been buzzing with renewed energy this October, as Special Campaign 5.0 moves beyond files and forms to transform the everyday workspaces of offices across India.
Launched on 2nd October 2025, the Implementation Phase of the campaign runs till 31st October 2025, carrying forward the Government’s vision of ensuring saturation of Swachhata across all Ministries and Departments. Even during the Preparatory Phase, the Department left no stone unturned in demonstrating its commitment and compliance to this campaign. This year’s campaign places a sharp focus on disposal of e-waste, liquidation of pending references, simplification of rules and processes, and enhancement of public experience through cleaner, greener, and more accessible offices.
In the Main Secretariat at Shastri Bhawan, Union Law Secretary Dr. Anju Rathi Rana personally inspected corridors, sections, and workstations, along with senior officers of the Department, reviewing ongoing efforts and progress made under Special Campaign 5.0. She interacted with officers and staff across divisions, emphasising that cleanliness and order are not one-time efforts but continuous practices that improve efficiency and reflect good governance.
During the inspection, Dr. Rana also reviewed the display of the “Panch Pran of India’s Dreams by 2047” wall, the Department’s initiative of framing the five national resolves articulated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for Amrit Kaal. The Law Secretary highlighted how Swachhata aligns deeply with these Panch Pran, particularly the resolve to “rid the nation of colonial mindsets” and “ensure full commitment to our duties.” The corridor now stands as a visual reminder that the spirit of cleanliness, order, and civic responsibility is central to building a Viksit Bharat @2047.
From file weeding and digitisation to the disposal of e-waste and redundant materials, the inspection reinforced the Department’s commitment to both aesthetics and accountability. “A clean workplace creates a clean mindset — it helps us serve the public better,” remarked Dr. Rana during the visit.
The spirit of the campaign has resonated far beyond Delhi. Officers and legal representatives attached to the Department are contributing to the campaign through small yet meaningful actions. Across the country, officers and counsels under the Department have embraced this mission in their own creative ways. At the High Court of Tripura, Deputy Solicitor General of India Bidyut Majumder led a personal initiative by decluttering old records, destroying unnecessary papers, and adding a touch of green with indoor plants in his office. Senior Panel Counsel of the Government of India at Patna High Court, Kumar Priya Ranjan transformed the workspace into a clean, organised chamber, carefully arranging case files and law reports while introducing potted plants and a neat aesthetic. These transformations serve as examples of how thoughtful organisation can bring clarity and purpose to work.
Similar efforts have been reported from several offices of the Additional and Deputy Solicitors General of India and Panel Counsels, with officers sending photographs of their cleaned and beautified workspaces — each image a testament to collective responsibility and ownership. Their efforts reflect how small personal initiatives, when multiplied across the system, can create lasting institutional change.
The Department will take up activities in line with instructions issued by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG). Special Campaign 5.0 is not just a compliance exercise — it has become a collective reflection of the Department’s values. The initiative has brought together officers, staff, and counsels in a shared effort to create cleaner, safer, and more efficient offices across the country. As the campaign continues through October, the Department reaffirms its commitment to sustaining the momentum throughout and even well beyond the campaign period. The focus is now shifting from one-time drives to building a lasting culture of cleanliness, efficiency, and accountability in every workspace.
Each cleared file, restored corner, and green potted plant stands as a quiet reminder that governance begins with order, and that Swachhata, when practiced with intent, becomes a habit of good administration.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
محکمہ قانونی امور میں نئی توانائی اور ملک گیر شرکت سے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا اہتمام
15 OCT 2025 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
رواں ماہ اکتوبر میں محکمہ قانونی امور کے گلیاروں میں نئے جوش اور توانائی سے سرگرمیاں عروج پر ہیں، جہاں خصوصی مہم 5.0 پورے ہندوستان کےدفاتر میں روزمرہ کے کام کی جگہوں کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے فائلوں اور فارموں کو نمٹانے سے آگے بڑھ کر کارروائیاں کی جارہی ہیں۔
2 اکتوبر 2025 کو شروع ہونے والی اس مہم کے نفاذ کا مرحلہ 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک جاری رہے گا ، جس میں تمام وزارتوں اور محکموں میں صفائی ستھرائی کویقینی بنانے کے حکومتی وژن کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا ۔ تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران بھی محکمہ نے اس مہم کے لیے اپنے عزائم اور تعمیل کا مظاہرہ کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی ۔ اس سال کی مہم ای-فضلات کو ٹھکانے لگانے ، زیر التواء حوالہ جات کو ختم کرنے ، قواعد و ضوابط کو آسان بنانے اور صاف ستھرے ، سرسبز اور زیادہ قابل رسائی دفاتر کے ذریعے عوامی تجربے کو بہترکرنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔
شاستری بھون میں واقع مرکزی سکریٹریٹ میں مرکزی قانون سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انجو راٹھی رانا نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت جاری کوششوں اور پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے محکمہ کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ذاتی طور پر گلیاروں ،حلقوں اور کام کے مقامات کا معائنہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے ڈویژنوں کے افسران اور عملے کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صفائی اور نظم و ضبط ایک دفعہ کی کوششیں نہیں ہیں بلکہ مسلسل طریق عمل ہیں جو کارکردگی کو بہتر بناتے ہیں اور اچھی حکمرانی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
معائنہ کے دوران ، ڈاکٹر انجو راٹھی رانا نے ‘‘2047 تک ہندوستان کے خواب کے پنچ پران’’ دیوار کی نمائش کا بھی جائزہ لیا ، جو محکمہ کی جانب سے امرت کال کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے بیان کردہ پانچ قومی عزائم کو وضع کرنے کی پہل ہے ۔ محکمہ قانون کی سکریٹری نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح سوچھتا ان پنچ پران کے ساتھ گہرائی سے ہم آہنگ ہے ، خاص طور پر ‘‘قوم کو نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت سے نجات دلانے’’ اور ‘‘اپنے فرائض کے لیے مکمل عزم کو یقینی بنانے’’ سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔ یہ کوریڈور اب ایک مرئی یاد دہانی کے طور پر کھڑا ہے کہ صفائی ستھرائی ، نظم و ضبط اور شہری ذمہ داری کا جذبہ وکست بھارت @2047 کی تعمیر میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے ۔
فائلوں کو ٹھکانے لگانے اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن سے لے کر ای-فضلات اور بے کار مواد کو ٹھکانے لگانے تک ، اس معائنہ سے محکمہ کی جمالیاتی اور احتسابی دونوں عہدبندیوں کو تقویت ملی ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر انجو راٹھی رانا نے معائنہ کے دوران کہا کہ‘‘ صاف کام کی جگہ صاف ذہنیت پیدا کرتی ہے-اس سے ہمیں عوام کی بہتر خدمت کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔’’
اس صفائی مہم کی گونج دہلی سے بہت آگے تک تھی ۔ محکمہ سے وابستہ افسران اور قانونی نمائندے چھوٹے لیکن بامعنی اقدامات کے ذریعے مہم میں کردار ادا کررہے ہیں ۔ ملک بھر میں ، محکمہ کے تحت افسران اور وکلاء نے اس مشن کو اپنے تخلیقی طریقوں سے اپنا یاہے ۔ تریپورہ کے ہائی کورٹ میں ، ہندوستان کے ڈپٹی سالیسیٹر جنرل بدیوت مجومدار نے پرانے ریکارڈوں کو ضائع کرکے ، غیر ضروری کاغذات کو تباہ کرکے اور اپنے دفتر میں انڈور پلانٹ کے ذریعے سبز رنگ کا لمس شامل کرکے ذاتی پہل کی قیادت کی ۔ پٹنہ ہائی کورٹ میں حکومت ہند کے سینئر پینل کونسل ، کمار پریا رنجن نے کام کی جگہ کو صاف ، منظم چیمبر میں تبدیل کر کے ، احتیاط سے کیس کی فائلوں اور قانونی رپورٹوں کا نظم کرکے نیزپودوں کے ذریعے صاف ستھرے جمالیاتی منظر متعارف کرایا ۔ یہ تبدیلیاں اس بات کی مثال ہیں کہ کس طرح سوچ سمجھ کر کام کرنے والی تنظیم واضح طریقے اور مقصدحاصل کرسکتی ہیں۔
ایڈیشنل اور ڈپٹی سالیسیٹرز جنرل آف انڈیا اور پینل کونسلز کے کئی دفاتر سے اسی طرح کی کوششوں کی اطلاع ملی ہے ، جس میں افسران اپنی صاف اور خوبصورت کام کی جگہوں کی تصاویر بھیج رہے ہیں-ہر تصویر اجتماعی ذمہ داری اور مالکانہ کردار کا ثبوت ہے ۔ ان کی کوششیں اس بات کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں کہ کس طرح چھوٹے ذاتی اقدامات ، جب پورے نظام میں کئی گنا بڑھ جاتے ہیں ، تو دیرپا ادارہ جاتی تبدیلی پیدا کر سکتے ہیں ۔
محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ہدایات کے مطابق محکمہ قانون سرگرمیاں انجام دے گا ۔ خصوصی مہم 5.0 صرف تعمیل کی مشق نہیں ہے-یہ محکمہ کی اقدار کی اجتماعی عکاسی بن گئی ہے ۔ اس پہل میں ملک بھر میں صاف ستھرے ، محفوظ اور زیادہ موثر دفاتر بنانے کی مشترکہ کوشش میں افسران ، عملہ اور وکلاء یکجا ہوئے ہیں ۔ چونکہ یہ مہم اکتوبر تک جاری ہے ، محکمہ قانون اس مہم کی مدت کے دوران اور اس سے بھی آگے اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے ۔ اب توجہ ایک وقتی مہم سے ہر کام کی جگہ میں صفائی ، کارکردگی اور جواب دہی کے پائیدار کلچر کی تعمیر کی طرف منتقل ہو رہی ہے ۔
ہر کلیئر فائل ، بحال شدہ گوشے اور سبز پودے ایک پرسکون یاد دہانی کے طور پر کھڑا ہے کہ نظم ونسق ترتیب سے شروع ہوتی ہے اور یہ کہ نظافت ، جب ارادے کے ساتھ عمل کیا جائے ،تو اچھی انتظامیہ کی عادت بن جاتی ہے ۔