தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
ஜெய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள எஸ்.எம்.எஸ் மருத்துவமனையில் ஏற்பட்ட தீ விபத்து குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் விசாரணை
14 OCT 2025 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள அரசுக்கு சொந்தமான சவாய் மான் சிங் மருத்துவமனையின் தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவில் ஏற்பட்ட தீ விபத்தில் எட்டு நோயாளிகள் இறந்ததாகவும், மேலும் மூவர் கடுமையாகக் காயமடைந்ததாகவும் வெளியான ஊடகச் செய்தியை தொடர்ந்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம், தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை மேற்கொள்கிறது.
தீ விபத்து ஏற்பட்ட போது, மருத்துவமனையின் தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவு மற்றும் துணை தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவில் மொத்தம் 18 நோயாளிகள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டிருந்ததாகவும், தீ மற்றும் விஷப் புகை காரணமாக மீட்புப் பணிகள் பாதிக்கப்பட்டதாகவும் ஊடகச் செய்திகள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன. இந்த சம்பவம், நிர்வாகத்தின் தயார்நிலை மற்றும் சுகாதார அமைப்பு குறித்த கேள்விகளை எழுப்புகிறது என ஆணையம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
இச்சம்பவம் குறித்து, மாநிலத்தின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர் ஆகியோருக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் இதுகுறித்த விரிவான அறிக்கையை சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு அதில் கோரப்பட்டுள்ளது. பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் நெருங்கிய உறவினர்களுக்கு ஏதேனும் இழப்பீடு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதா என்பது குறித்த தகவலும் அந்த அறிக்கையில் இடம்பெற வேண்டும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of eight patients and critical injuries to three others in a fire at the trauma centre ICU of the Government run Sawai Man Singh Hospital in Jaipur, Rajasthan
Issues notices to State Chief Secretary and the DGP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the compensation if any, provided to the next of kin of the victims
14 OCT 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that eight patients died and three others were critically injured in a fire at the trauma centre ICU of the Government run Sawai Man Singh (SMS) Hospital in Jaipur, Rajasthan on 6th October, 2025. Reportedly, the tragic incident at Jaipur’s largest hospital has raised grim questions about the preparedness of the administration and the health system. The state government has directed formation of high- level investigation committee.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Government of Rajasthan, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the compensation if any, provided to the next of kin of the victims.
According to the media report, carried on 6th October, 2025, 18 patients were admitted in the ICU and Semi ICU wards of the hospital when fire broke out. The fire and toxic smoke reportedly hampered the rescue operations.