National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of eight patients and critical injuries to three others in a fire at the trauma centre ICU of the Government run Sawai Man Singh Hospital in Jaipur, Rajasthan
Issues notices to State Chief Secretary and the DGP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the compensation if any, provided to the next of kin of the victims
14 OCT 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that eight patients died and three others were critically injured in a fire at the trauma centre ICU of the Government run Sawai Man Singh (SMS) Hospital in Jaipur, Rajasthan on 6th October, 2025. Reportedly, the tragic incident at Jaipur’s largest hospital has raised grim questions about the preparedness of the administration and the health system. The state government has directed formation of high- level investigation committee.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Government of Rajasthan, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the compensation if any, provided to the next of kin of the victims.
According to the media report, carried on 6th October, 2025, 18 patients were admitted in the ICU and Semi ICU wards of the hospital when fire broke out. The fire and toxic smoke reportedly hampered the rescue operations.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
حقوق انسانی کے بھارتی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) ، انڈیا نے راجستھان کے جے پور میں حکومت کے زیر انتظام سوائی مان سنگھ اسپتال کے ٹراما سینٹر آئی سی یو میں آگ لگنے سے آٹھ مریضوں کی موت اور تین دیگر کے شدید زخمی ہونے کی اطلاع کا از خود نوٹس لیا
ریاستی چیف سکریٹری اور ڈی جی پی کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب
رپورٹ میں متاثرین کے لواحقین کو فراہم کردہ معاوضے کی صورت حال شامل ہونے کی توقع ہے
14 OCT 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے 6 اکتوبر 2025 کو جے پور ، راجستھان میں حکومت کے زیر انتظام سوائی مان سنگھ (ایس ایم ایس) اسپتال کے ٹراما سینٹر آئی سی یو میں آگ لگنے سے آٹھ مریضوں کی موت اور تین دیگر کے شدید زخمی ہونے کی میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے ۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق ، جے پور کے سب سے بڑے اسپتال میں پیش آنے والے المناک واقعے نے انتظامیہ اور صحت کے نظام کی تیاریوں کے بارے میں سنگین سوالات پیدا کئے ہیں ۔ ریاستی حکومت نے اعلی سطحی تحقیقاتی کمیٹی تشکیل دینے کی ہدایت دی ہے ۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ میڈیا رپورٹ کے مندرجات ، اگر سچ ہیں، تو یہ متاثرین کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین مسئلہ بنتاہے۔ اس لیے اس نے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف پولیس ، حکومت راجستھان کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے ۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ رپورٹ میں متاثرین کے لواحقین کو فراہم کردہ معاوضے کی صورت حال شامل کی جائے گی ۔
6 اکتوبر 2025 کو کی گئی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق آگ لگنے پر اسپتال کے آئی سی یو اور سیمی آئی سی یو، وارڈ میں 18 مریض داخل تھے ۔ آگ اور زہریلے دھوئیں نے مبینہ طور پر بچاؤ کی کارروائیوں میں رکاوٹ پیدا کی ۔