Ministry of Defence
INAUGURAL EDITION OF THE INDIA – REPUBLIC OF KOREA NAVY BILATERAL EXERCISE
14 OCT 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Sahyadri, as part of ongoing operational deployment to the South China Sea and Indo-Pacific made a port call at Busan Naval Harbour, South Korea, on 13 Oct 2025 to participate in the maiden Indian Navy (IN) – Republic of Korea Navy (RoKN) Bilateral Exercise.
The RoKN extended a warm welcome underscoring the burgeoning Navy-to-Navy interactions and Strategic Partnership between the Governments of India and the Republic of Korea.
Indigenously designed, constructed, and commissioned in 2012, INS Sahyadri is the third ship of the Shivalik Class Guided Missile Stealth Frigates. The ship is a shining example of India's ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ vision and has been part of several bilateral and multilateral exercises, as well as operational deployments. The ship is based at Visakhapatnam as part of the Eastern Fleet under the aegis of the Eastern Naval Command.
During the visit, the ship's crew will participate in the harbour and the sea phase of the inaugural edition of the IN-RoKN Bilateral Exercise. As part of the harbour phase, IN and RoKN officials will engage in reciprocal cross deck visits, sharing of best practices, cross-training sessions, and sport fixtures. The Commanding Officer will call on senior RoKN officials and local dignitaries. The harbour phase will be followed by sea phase, wherein, INS Sahyadri and ROKS Gyeongnam will undertake joint exercises.
With the ever-increasing significance of the Indo-Pacific in the geopolitical seascape, both nations have increasingly recognised the importance of building partnerships, based on mutual interests. The Navy-to-Navy interactions between India and South Korea have grown significantly in recent years, along with their strategic partnership. The ongoing inaugural IN-RoKN bilateral exercise is the culmination of years of discussions and planning between the two navies.
INS Sahyadri's ongoing operational deployment to the South China Sea and Indo-Pacific, underscores India's stature as a responsible maritime stakeholder and Preferred Security Partner.
4B4E.jpg)
R58G.jpg)
OPOZ.jpg)
SJPT.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارت اور جمہوریہ کوریا کے مابین باہمی فوجی مشق کا افتتاحی ایڈیشن
14 OCT 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
بحیرہ جنوبی چین اور بھارت – پیسفک خطے میں آپریشن تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر، بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز سہ یادتری نے اولین بھارتی بحریہ (آئی این)- جمہوریہ کوریا کی بحریہ (آر او کے این) کی باہمی فوجی مشقت میں شرکت کے لیے 13 اکتوبر 2025 کو جنوبی کوریا کی بندرگاہ بوسان نیول ہاربر کا دورہ کیا۔
جمہوریہ کوریا کی بحریہ نے ہندوستان اور جمہوریہ کوریا کی حکومتوں کے درمیان بحریہ سے بحریہ کے بڑھتے ہوئے تعاملات اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری پر زور دیتے ہوئے پرتپاک خیرمقدم کیا۔
2012 میں مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا، تعمیر کیا گیا اور شروع کیا گیا، آئی این ایس سہیادری شیوالک کلاس گائیڈڈ میزائل اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹس کا تیسرا جہاز ہے۔ یہ جہاز ہندوستان کے 'آتم نربھر بھارت' ویژن کی ایک روشن مثال ہے اور یہ کئی دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی مشقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آپریشنل تعیناتیوں کا حصہ رہا ہے۔ یہ جہاز وشاکھاپٹنم میں ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے زیراہتمام مشرقی بیڑے کے حصے کے طور پر مقیم ہے۔
دورے کے دوران، جہاز کا عملہ بھارتی بحریہ – جنوبی کوریا کی بحریہ دو طرفہ مشق کے افتتاحی ایڈیشن کے بندرگاہ اور سمندری مرحلے میں شرکت کرے گا۔ بندرگاہ کے مرحلے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، بھارتی بحریہ اور جنوبی کوریا کی بحریہ کے اہلکار باہمی کراس ڈیک دوروں، بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک، کراس ٹریننگ سیشنز، اور کھیلوں کے فکسچر میں مشغول ہوں گے۔ کمانڈنگ آفیسر آر او کے این کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور مقامی معززین سے ملاقات کریں گے۔ بندرگاہ کے مرحلے کے بعد سمندری مرحلہ ہو گا، جس میں آئی این ایس سہیادری اور آر او کے ایس گیونگ نام مشترکہ مشقیں کریں گے۔
جغرافیائی سیاسی سمندر میں ہند-بحرالکاہل کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کے ساتھ، دونوں ممالک نے باہمی مفادات پر مبنی شراکت داری کی اہمیت کو تیزی سے تسلیم کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان اور جنوبی کوریا کے درمیان بحریہ سے بحریہ کے باہمی تعاملات حالیہ برسوں میں ان کی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے ساتھ نمایاں طور پر بڑھے ہیں۔ جاری افتتاحی آئی این – آر او کے این باہمی مشق دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان برسوں کی بات چیت اور منصوبہ بندی کی تکمیل ہے۔
جنوبی بحیرہ چین اور ہند-بحرالکاہل میں آئی این ایس سہیادری کی جاری آپریشنل تعیناتی، ایک ذمہ دار میری ٹائم اسٹیک ہولڈر اور ترجیحی سیکورٹی پارٹنر کے طور پر ہندوستان کے قد کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
4B4E.jpg)
R58G.jpg)
OPOZ.jpg)
SJPT.jpg)