பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
செப்டம்பர் இறுதிக்குள் 2025-26 நிதியாண்டின் மொத்த மூலதன செலவினத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் 50%-க்கும் அதிகமாக பயன்படுத்தியுள்ளது
13 OCT 2025 7:48PM by PIB Chennai
நிதியாண்டு 2025-26-ல், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம், செப்டம்பர் 2025 இறுதிக்குள் மூலதன செலவில் 50% க்கும் அதிகமாகப் பயன்படுத்தியுள்ளது. மொத்த ஒதுக்கீட்டு தொகையான ரூ.1,80,000 கோடியில், மூலதனச் செலவு ரூ.92,211.44 கோடி (51.23%) ஆகும். கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.1,59,768.40 கோடி மதிப்பிலான மூலதனச் செலவில் 100%-ஐ பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் பயன்படுத்தியிருந்தது.
மூலதனச் செலவில் 50%-க்கும் அதிகமாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், வரும் ஆண்டில் ஆயுதப் படைகளின் நவீனமயமாக்கலுக்குத் தேவையான விமானங்கள், கப்பல்கள், நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்கள், ஆயுத அமைப்பு போன்ற முக்கிய தளங்களை சரியான நேரத்தில் வழங்குவதை உறுதிசெய்ய முடியும். பெரும்பாலான செலவுகள் விமானங்கள் மற்றும் விமான இயந்திரங்கள், மின்னணு போர் உபகரணங்கள், ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் ஏவுகணைகள் ஆகியவற்றிற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தற்போதைய நிதியாண்டின் இறுதிக்குள் ஒதுக்கீட்டை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில், நிதி அமைச்சகத்தால் ஆரம்பக் கட்டத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்திற்கு ரூ.1,80,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த ஒதுக்கீடு 2024-25 நிதியாண்டின் உண்மையான செலவினத்தை விட 12.66% அதிகமாகும்.2025-26 நிதியாண்டில், உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்துறைக்கு ரூ.1,11,544.83 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஒதுக்கீடு, பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் உற்பத்தியில் தன்னிறைவு அடைவதை மேம்படுத்துவதையும், இந்தத் துறையில் எம்எஸ்எம்இகள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் போன்றவற்றை ஈர்ப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2178641

Ministry of Defence
MoD utilises over 50% of total FY 2025-26 capital outlay by September end
13 OCT 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
In the current Financial Year (FY) 2025-26, Ministry of Defence (MoD) has utilised more than 50% of capital outlay by the end of September 2025. In absolute terms, the capital expenditure stands at Rs 92,211.44 crore (51.23%) out of the total allocation of Rs 1,80,000 crore. The MoD had utilised 100% of capital expenditure amounting to Rs.1,59,768.40 crore in the last financial year.
The utilisation of over 50% of capital outlay will result in ensuring timely delivery of vital platforms such as Aircraft, Ships, Submarines, weapon system, etc. required for the modernisation of the Armed Forces in the coming year. Majority of the expenditure has been on aircraft and aero engines followed by land systems, electronic warfare equipment, armaments, and projectiles. Capital expenditure is crucial for the defence sector as it funds the acquisition of new assets, research & development, and infrastructural development in the border areas, which are all essential for the country's national security. Moreover, capital expenditure has a multiplier effect on economic growth and employment generation.
With this pace of expenditure and big-ticket projects which are at advanced stages of approval, MoD is committed to fully utilising the allocation under capital head by the end of the current FY also. In parallel, the Ministry is working on the budgetary projections to be discussed for revised estimates. It is to be highlighted that in the current FY, Ministry of Defence had been allocated Rs 1,80,000 crore under capital head at the BE stage by Ministry of Finance. This allocation was 12.66% higher than the actual expenditure of FY 2024-25.
Since FY 2020-21, Ministry of Defence has been consistently strengthening the domestic industries by earmarking funds for procurement from them. For FY 2025-26, Rs 1,11,544.83 crore has been earmarked for the domestic industry. Significant expenditure to the extent of 45% has been recorded till date out of the funds earmarked for domestic procurement. This allocation is aimed to boost Aatmanirbharta in defence technology & manufacturing and to attract MSMEs, start-ups, etc. in the sector. Allocation under capital outlay for Services has shown a rising trend over the past several years. It has increased by approx. 60% during the last five years.