Ministry of Defence
MoD utilises over 50% of total FY 2025-26 capital outlay by September end
13 OCT 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
In the current Financial Year (FY) 2025-26, Ministry of Defence (MoD) has utilised more than 50% of capital outlay by the end of September 2025. In absolute terms, the capital expenditure stands at Rs 92,211.44 crore (51.23%) out of the total allocation of Rs 1,80,000 crore. The MoD had utilised 100% of capital expenditure amounting to Rs.1,59,768.40 crore in the last financial year.
The utilisation of over 50% of capital outlay will result in ensuring timely delivery of vital platforms such as Aircraft, Ships, Submarines, weapon system, etc. required for the modernisation of the Armed Forces in the coming year. Majority of the expenditure has been on aircraft and aero engines followed by land systems, electronic warfare equipment, armaments, and projectiles. Capital expenditure is crucial for the defence sector as it funds the acquisition of new assets, research & development, and infrastructural development in the border areas, which are all essential for the country's national security. Moreover, capital expenditure has a multiplier effect on economic growth and employment generation.
With this pace of expenditure and big-ticket projects which are at advanced stages of approval, MoD is committed to fully utilising the allocation under capital head by the end of the current FY also. In parallel, the Ministry is working on the budgetary projections to be discussed for revised estimates. It is to be highlighted that in the current FY, Ministry of Defence had been allocated Rs 1,80,000 crore under capital head at the BE stage by Ministry of Finance. This allocation was 12.66% higher than the actual expenditure of FY 2024-25.
Since FY 2020-21, Ministry of Defence has been consistently strengthening the domestic industries by earmarking funds for procurement from them. For FY 2025-26, Rs 1,11,544.83 crore has been earmarked for the domestic industry. Significant expenditure to the extent of 45% has been recorded till date out of the funds earmarked for domestic procurement. This allocation is aimed to boost Aatmanirbharta in defence technology & manufacturing and to attract MSMEs, start-ups, etc. in the sector. Allocation under capital outlay for Services has shown a rising trend over the past several years. It has increased by approx. 60% during the last five years.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने सितंबर के अंत तक वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के कुल पूंजीगत परिव्यय का 50% से अधिक उपयोग कर लिया है
13 OCT 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
चालू वित्त वर्ष (वित्त वर्ष) 2025-26 में, रक्षा मंत्रालय (रक्षा मंत्रालय) ने सितंबर 2025 के अंत तक पूंजीगत परिव्यय का 50% से अधिक उपयोग कर लिया है। सटीक आकड़ों में, 1,80,000 करोड़ रुपये के कुल आवंटन में से पूंजीगत व्यय 92,211.44 करोड़ रुपये (51.23%) का है। पिछले वित्त वर्ष में रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 1,59,768.40 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजीगत व्यय का 100% उपयोग किया था।
50% से अधिक पूंजीगत परिव्यय के उपयोग से आगामी वर्ष में सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए आवश्यक - विमान, जहाज, पनडुब्बी, हथियार प्रणाली आदि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण उपकरणों की समय पर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होगी। अधिकांश व्यय विमानों और हवाई इंजनों पर हुआ है, इसके बाद थल सेना, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध उपकरण, आयुध और प्रक्षेपास्त्रों पर व्यय किया गया है। रक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए पूँजीगत व्यय महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह नई परिसंपत्तियों के अधिग्रहण, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में अवसंरचनात्मक विकास के लिए धन मुहैया कराता है, जो देश की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए आवश्यक हैं। इसके अलावा, पूँजीगत व्यय का आर्थिक विकास और रोज़गार सृजन पर गुणात्मक प्रभाव पड़ता है।
व्यय की इस गति और अनुमोदन के अग्रिम चरणों में शामिल बड़ी परियोजनाओं के साथ, रक्षा मंत्रालय चालू वित्त वर्ष के अंत तक पूँजीगत मद के अंतर्गत आवंटन का पूर्ण उपयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसके साथ ही, मंत्रालय संशोधित अनुमानों के लिए चर्चा हेतु बजटीय अनुमानों पर काम कर रहा है। उल्लेखनीय है कि चालू वित्त वर्ष में, रक्षा मंत्रालय को वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा बजट अनुमान चरण में पूँजीगत मद के अंतर्गत 1,80,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए थे। यह आवंटन वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के वास्तविक व्यय से 12.66% अधिक है।
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से, रक्षा मंत्रालय घरेलू उद्योगों से खरीद के लिए धनराशि निर्धारित करके उन्हें लगातार मज़बूत बना रहा है। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए, घरेलू उद्योग हेतु 1,11,544.83 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किए गए हैं। घरेलू खरीद के लिए निर्धारित धनराशि में से अब तक 45% तक का महत्वपूर्ण व्यय दर्ज किया गया है। इस आवंटन का उद्देश्य रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देना और इस क्षेत्र में एमएसएमई, स्टार्ट-अप आदि को आकर्षित करना है। पिछले कई वर्षों में सेवाओं के लिए पूंजीगत परिव्यय के अंतर्गत आवंटन में वृद्धि का रुझान रहा है। पिछले पाँच वर्षों के दौरान इसमें लगभग 60% की वृद्धि हुई है।