சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் செம்மொழி மேம்பாட்டிற்காக மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகம் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையத்தை அமைத்துள்ளது
13 OCT 2025 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மேம்பாடுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் செம்மொழி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையங்கள் அமைப்பதற்கு நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்கலைக் கழகங்களுக்கு மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகம் ஆதரவு அளிக்கிறது.
இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்தூரில் உள்ள தேவி அஹில்யா விஸ்வவித்யாலயா, ஜெயின் படிப்புகளுக்கான மையம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதையொட்டி “ஜெயின் மற்றும் இந்திய அறிவுசார் முறை” என்ற தலைப்பில் தேசிய கருத்தரங்கு நடத்தியது. ரூ.27.16 கோடி செலவில் இந்த மையத்தை அமைப்பதற்கு மத்திய சிறுபான்மை நல அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
பல்கலைக்கழக வளாகத்தில் களப்பயணம் மேற்கொண்டு ஆசிரியர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சக செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சந்திரகுமார், ஆராய்ச்சி, ஆவணப்படுத்தல் மற்றும் பரவலாக்கலுக்கான நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் கருவிகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, ஜெயின் படிப்பு மையத்தை உலகளாவிய சிறப்பு மையமாக ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று பல்கலைக்கழகத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், பரந்த கல்வி மற்றும் கலாச்சார ஈடுபாட்டிற்காக பாரம்பரிய மொழிகளைப் பாதுகாத்தல், டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்குதல் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்துவதில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் திறனை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2178448

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs Establishes Centres of Excellence to Promote Heritage and Classical Languages under PMJVK
National Seminar on “Jainism and Indian Knowledge System” held at Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Indore
13 OCT 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India, is extending support to universities across the country for establishing Centres of Excellence dedicated to the promotion and preservation of heritage and classical languages under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK).
As part of this initiative, the Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya (DAVV), Indore, hosted a National Seminar on “Jainism and Indian Knowledge System”, marking the launch of its Centre for Jain Studies, approved at a cost of ₹27.16 crore by the Ministry of Minority Affairs under PMJVK.
The event was graced by Minister for Higher Education, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Inder Singh Parmar and Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, along with Shri Ram Singh, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs.
During his visit, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar also undertook a field tour of the university campus and interacted with faculty members. He urged the university to develop the Centre for Jain Studies as a Centre of Global Excellence, integrating modern technology and digital tools for research, documentation, and dissemination. Emphasizing the role of technology, he highlighted the potential of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in preserving, digitizing, and promoting heritage languages for wider academic and cultural engagement.
Ministry of Minority Affairs has already established Centres of Excellence at: University of Mumbai – for the study of Pali, Prakrit, and Avesta Pahlavi and Gujarat University – for the study of Prakrit languages.These Centres aim to promote advanced research, translation, digitization of manuscripts, and the integration of traditional knowledge with modern pedagogy. Through this initiative, the Ministry seeks to safeguard India’s linguistic and philosophical heritage and strengthen the intellectual traditions of the country’s diverse communities.