Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs Establishes Centres of Excellence to Promote Heritage and Classical Languages under PMJVK
National Seminar on “Jainism and Indian Knowledge System” held at Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Indore
13 OCT 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India, is extending support to universities across the country for establishing Centres of Excellence dedicated to the promotion and preservation of heritage and classical languages under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK).
As part of this initiative, the Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya (DAVV), Indore, hosted a National Seminar on “Jainism and Indian Knowledge System”, marking the launch of its Centre for Jain Studies, approved at a cost of ₹27.16 crore by the Ministry of Minority Affairs under PMJVK.
The event was graced by Minister for Higher Education, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Inder Singh Parmar and Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, along with Shri Ram Singh, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs.
During his visit, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar also undertook a field tour of the university campus and interacted with faculty members. He urged the university to develop the Centre for Jain Studies as a Centre of Global Excellence, integrating modern technology and digital tools for research, documentation, and dissemination. Emphasizing the role of technology, he highlighted the potential of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in preserving, digitizing, and promoting heritage languages for wider academic and cultural engagement.
Ministry of Minority Affairs has already established Centres of Excellence at: University of Mumbai – for the study of Pali, Prakrit, and Avesta Pahlavi and Gujarat University – for the study of Prakrit languages.These Centres aim to promote advanced research, translation, digitization of manuscripts, and the integration of traditional knowledge with modern pedagogy. Through this initiative, the Ministry seeks to safeguard India’s linguistic and philosophical heritage and strengthen the intellectual traditions of the country’s diverse communities.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت ورثے اور کلاسیکی زبانوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس(عمدگی کے مراکز) قائم کیے
دیوی اہلیہ وشو ودیالیہ ، اندور میں‘‘جین مت اور ہندوستانی علمی نظام’’ پر قومی سیمینار کا انعقاد
13 OCT 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی قلیتی امور کی وزارت، پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم (پی ایم جے وی کے) کے تحت ورثے اور کلاسیکی زبانوں کے فروغ اور تحفظ کے لیے کلی طور پروقف سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس(عمدگی کے مراکز) کے قیام کے لیے ملک بھر کی یونیورسٹیوں کو تعاون فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
اس پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، دیوی اہلیہ وشو ودیالیہ (ڈی اے وی وی) اندور نے ‘‘جین مت اور ہندوستانی علمی نظام’’ پر ایک قومی سیمینار کی میزبانی کی ، جس میں اس کے سینٹر فار جین اسٹڈیز کا آغاز کیا گیا ، جسے پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے 27.16 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کی منظوری دی ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے اعلی تعلیم کے وزیر جناب اندر سنگھ پرمار اور اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار کے ساتھ ساتھ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب رام سنگھ نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے یونیورسٹی کیمپس کا فیلڈ ٹور بھی کیا اور اساتذہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ انہوں نے یونیورسٹی سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سینٹر فار جین اسٹڈیز کو سینٹر آف گلوبل ایکسی لینس کے طور پر تیار کرے ، جس میں تحقیق ، دستاویزات اور تشہیرکے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کو مربوط کیا جائے ۔ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے وسیع تر تعلیمی اور ثقافتی مصروفیت کے لیے ثقافتی زبانوں کے تحفظ ، ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور فروغ میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے امکانات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے ممبئی یونیورسٹی میں پہلے ہی - پالی ، پراکرت اور اویستا پہلوی اور گجرات یونیورسٹی میں پراکرت زبانوں کے مطالعہ کے لیے سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس قائم کیے ہیں۔ان مراکز کا مقصد جدید تحقیق ، ترجمہ ، مخطوطات کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور روایتی علم کو جدید تدریس کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ اس پہل کے ذریعے وزارت ،ہندوستان کے لسانی اور فلسفیانہ ورثے کی حفاظت اور ملک کی متنوع برادریوں کی فکری روایات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔