Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs Establishes Centres of Excellence to Promote Heritage and Classical Languages under PMJVK
National Seminar on “Jainism and Indian Knowledge System” held at Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Indore
13 OCT 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India, is extending support to universities across the country for establishing Centres of Excellence dedicated to the promotion and preservation of heritage and classical languages under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK).
As part of this initiative, the Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya (DAVV), Indore, hosted a National Seminar on “Jainism and Indian Knowledge System”, marking the launch of its Centre for Jain Studies, approved at a cost of ₹27.16 crore by the Ministry of Minority Affairs under PMJVK.
The event was graced by Minister for Higher Education, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Inder Singh Parmar and Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, along with Shri Ram Singh, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs.
During his visit, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar also undertook a field tour of the university campus and interacted with faculty members. He urged the university to develop the Centre for Jain Studies as a Centre of Global Excellence, integrating modern technology and digital tools for research, documentation, and dissemination. Emphasizing the role of technology, he highlighted the potential of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in preserving, digitizing, and promoting heritage languages for wider academic and cultural engagement.
Ministry of Minority Affairs has already established Centres of Excellence at: University of Mumbai – for the study of Pali, Prakrit, and Avesta Pahlavi and Gujarat University – for the study of Prakrit languages.These Centres aim to promote advanced research, translation, digitization of manuscripts, and the integration of traditional knowledge with modern pedagogy. Through this initiative, the Ministry seeks to safeguard India’s linguistic and philosophical heritage and strengthen the intellectual traditions of the country’s diverse communities.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਵੀਕੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ
ਇੰਦੌਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਵੀ ਅਹਿਲਿਆ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਦਿਆਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ "ਜੈਨ ਧਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ" 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
13 OCT 2025 3:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਯਕ੍ਰਮ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਵੀਕੇ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਵੀ ਅਹਿਲਿਆ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਦਿਆਲਾ (ਡੀਏਵੀਵੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਵੀਕੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ₹27.16 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੈਨ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ "ਜੈਨ ਧਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ" 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਰਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਸਿੰਘ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਡਾ. ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੈਨ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ, ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਾ. ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਲਈ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਏਆਈ) ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਾਲੀ, ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਵੇਸਤਾ ਪਹਿਲਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖੋਜ, ਅਨੁਵਾਦ, ਹੱਥ-ਲਿਖਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਰਸ਼ਨਿਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ।