தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பை விரிவுபடுத்தும் வகையில், தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு பதிவு இயக்கத்தை அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது
13 OCT 2025 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பின் மூலம் பெரும் எண்ணிக்கையிலான தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்தவற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த இயக்கம் நவம்பர் 1-ம் தேதி முதல் அடுத்த ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் 30-ம் தேதி வரை அமலில் இருக்கும். தொழிலாளர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம், கடந்த 2017-ம் ஆண்டு இதே போன்ற சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு பதிவு பிரச்சார இயக்கத்தில் 2009-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2016-ம் ஆண்டு வரை தகுதி உள்ள தொழிலாளர்கள் இந்த இயக்கத்தின் வாயிலாக சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டத்தில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு வெற்றிப் பெற்றதையடுத்து இந்தப் பிரச்சார இயக்கம் மீண்டும் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தொழிலாளர் வைப்பு நிதிச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஏற்கனவே பதிவு செய்துள்ள நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் இச்சட்டத்தின் கீழ் புதிதாக பதிவு செய்யவுள்ள நிறுவனங்களும் இந்த இயக்கத்தில் பங்கேற்று தன்னிச்சையாக தகுதி உள்ள தொழிலாளர்களின் விவரங்களை அறிவித்து பதிவு செய்து கொள்ளுமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நிறுவனங்களில் 2017 ஜூலை 1-ம் தேதி முதல் 2025 அக்டோபர் 31-ம் தேதி வரை பணியில் சேர்ந்துள்ள தொழிலாளர்கள் அனைவரும் பதிவு செய்து கொள்ளலாம் என்றும் இந்த பதிவு நாளின் போது பணியில் உள்ள அல்லது உயிருடன் உள்ள தொழிலாளர்கள் குறித்த விவரங்களை தாக்கல் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் நிவாரணம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் பணியில் சேர்ந்து தற்போது தொழிலாளர் வைப்பு நிதியில் சந்தாதாரர்களாக பதிவு செய்துள்ளவர்களுக்கு தொழிலாளியின் சந்தா தொகை செலுத்துவதிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கப்படும் என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2178405

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Government Launches Employees' Enrolment Scheme 2025 to Expand Social Security Coverage of Employees
Scheme to be Operational from November 1, 2025, to April 30, 2026
Scheme to Boost Employee Enrolment under Social Security and help Employers Regularize Past Records
13 OCT 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment has announced the 'Employees' Enrolment Scheme, 2025' (EES 2025), a significant initiative to bring a large number of workers under the ambit of organized social security through EPFO. The scheme shall be operational from November 1, 2025, to April 30, 2026. This scheme is a continued effort of the Ministry, after a successful similar enrolment scheme conducted in the year 2017 for the enrolment of left-out eligible employees from 2009 to 2016.
This scheme is intended to encourage employers, both already registered and those newly coming under the purview of the Employees' Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952, to voluntarily declare and enroll eligible employees. Employers can enroll all existing employees who joined the establishment between July 1, 2017, and October 31, 2025, and who are alive and employed on the date of the declaration, but were not enrolled in the EPF scheme earlier for any reason whatsoever.
In a major relief, the employee's share of provident fund contribution for the past period (from July 1, 2017, to October 31, 2025) shall stand waived, provided it was not deducted from the employee's wages. The employer is only required to pay their own share for such period.
Employers availing this scheme shall be liable to pay a nominal Penal Damage of Rs. 100 only as a lump sum, a significant reduction from the standard penalties for non-compliance.
All establishments are eligible to participate in the proposed Scheme irrespective of the fact whether any establishment is facing inquiries under section 7A of the Act or under paragraph 26B of the Scheme or under paragraph 8 of the Employees' Pension Scheme, 1995.
No suo motu compliance action shall be initiated by the EPFO against the employers who avail the benefits of EES, in respect of such employees who have already left the establishment as on the date of declaration.
All the employers who get registered under the EES,2025, or declare additional employees under the EES, 2025 shall be eligible to avail the benefits of Pradhan Mantri-Viksit Bharat Rojgar Yojana, subject to certain terms and conditions under that scheme.
The Employer are required to make the declaration through an online facility provided by EPFO, where the employer shall indicate the details of the employees enrolled and link it to the Electronic Challan-cum-Return (Temporary Return Reference Number) through which payment of contributions has been made and pay a lump-sum Penal Damages of one hundred rupees.
The government expects this scheme to boost enrolment under the social security cover for employees, and it shall also be crucial for employers to regularize their past records with minimal financial/legal burden and facilitate ease of doing business.