Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
National Household Income Survey (NHIS), 2026
Release of Pre-Testing Report and Feedback on Draft Schedule
13 OCT 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), is conducting large-scale household surveys on diverse social and economic subjects, undertaken regularly since its inception in 1950. Over the years, the National Sample Survey (NSS) has emerged as a vital source of official statistics for evidence-based policymaking, capturing household welfare, consumption, employment, health, assets, indebtedness and related aspects of socio-economic development.
Among the forthcoming surveys, a major new initiative is the National Household Income Survey (NHIS), scheduled to be launched in February, 2026. This will be the first-ever pan-India survey focused on measuring household income, representing a significant step toward filling a long-standing data gap in India’s socio-economic statistics system.
National Household Income Survey (NHIS), 2026
National Household Income Survey (NHIS) provide information on people’s living conditions and income/expenditure patterns. Data from NHIS are used for rebasing consumer price index, in the preparation of National accounts and to analyse poverty and hardship in communities in countries across the world.
In many countries, including developed countries like Canada, United States of America and United Kingdom and less developed countries like Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, China and Malaysia, household income data is collected through household surveys. Estimates of household incomes (or income accruing to the household sector) can also be derived from National Accounts Statistics (NAS). The merit of household survey data on incomes compared to NAS based estimates is that household survey data allows for inter-personal comparison of incomes and the analysis of sources and patterns of income generation. The survey will cover the whole country and strive to generate estimates of total household income.
With a view to provide necessary guidelines in conduct of the survey in India, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has constituted a Technical Expert Group (TEG) under the Chairmanship of Dr. Surjit S. Bhalla, Former Executive Director of India, International Monetary Fund. As per the recommendation made by the TEG, a pre-testing exercise of the draft schedule for the NHIS 2026 was conducted during 4–8 August 2025 to evaluate the clarity, comprehension, interpretability, and acceptability of the questionnaire. The exercise was carried out across 15 Regional Offices (ROs) of the Field Operations Division (FOD) of NSO,MoSPI covering all six Zones—including Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Bangalore, and Hyderabad. In each selected Regional Office, two urban and two rural localities were chosen, covering both affluent and non-affluent segments.
Pre-testing of data collection instruments is a standard practice in large-scale socio-economic surveys to identify issues related to clarity, flow, structure, and respondent burden before final field deployment. The exercise helped NSO to refine the NHIS questionnaire and ensure that the final instrument is robust, reliable, and user-friendly.
Subsequent to the completion of the pre-testing, a Report has been prepared covering the experience gathered during the pre-testing exercise of the survey and the same was uploaded on the Ministry’s website (www.mospi.gov.in) for reference.
The Draft Questionnaire/Schedule of the National Household Income Survey (NHIS), 2026 has been prepared incorporating the recommendations of the pre-testing exercise and uploaded on the Ministry’s website (www.mospi.gov.in) for wider consultation and feedback. Researchers, policymakers, institutions, and the general public are invited to provide their suggestions and comments on the draft schedule.
The Pre-Testing Report and the Draft Schedule of National Household Income Survey (NHIS), 2026 can be accessed directly through the following link: https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/announcements/Pre-Testing_Report_ScheduleNHIS-2026.pdf

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
قومی گھرانہ آمدنی جائزہ (این ایچ آئی ایس)، 2026
ڈرافٹ شیڈیول سے متعلق ماقبل جانچ رپورٹ اور سجھاؤ کا اجراء
13 OCT 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے ماتحت قومی شماریات دفتر (این ایس او) 1950 میں اپنے آغاز سے لے کر باقاعدہ طور پر متنوع سماجی اور اقتصادی موضوعات پر وسیع پیمانے پر گھرانوں کے سروے کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔ گذشتہ برسوں میں، قومی نمونہ سروے (این ایس ایس) شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کے لیے سرکاری اعداد و شمار کے ایک اہم وسیلے کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس نے گھرانوں کی فلاح و بہبود، کھپت، روزگار بہم رسانی، صحت، اثاثہ جات، قرض داری اور سماجی اقتصادی ترقی سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں پر احاطہ کیا ہے۔
آنے والے سروے میں، ایک نئی اہم پہل قدمی قومی گھرانہ آمدنی سروے (این ایچ آئی ایس) ہے، جو فروری 2026 میں شروع کیا جائے گا۔ یہ گھریلو آمدنی کی پیمائش پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والا پہلا کل ہند سروے ہوگا، جو ہندوستان کے سماجی و معاشی نظام میں طویل عرصے سے ڈیٹا کے خلا کو پر کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
قومی گھرانہ آمدنی سروے (این ایچ آئی ایس)، 2026
قومی گھرانہ آمدنی سروے (این ایچ آئی ایس) لوگوں کے حالات زندگی اور آمدنی/خرچ کے نمونوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ این ایچ آئی ایس کے ڈیٹا کا استعمال کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس کی بحالی، قومی کھاتوں کی تیاری اور دنیا بھر کے ممالک میں کمیونٹیز میں غربت اور مشکلات کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔
متعدد ممالک، بشمول کناڈا، ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ اور برطانیہ جیسے ترقی یافتہ ممالک اور سری لنکا، بنگلہ دیش، چین اور ملیشیا جیسے کم ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں، گھریلو سروے کے ذریعے گھریلو آمدنی کا ڈیٹا اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے۔ گھرانوں کی آمدنی (یا گھرانہ شعبے سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی) کے تخمینے بھی قومی اکاؤنٹس کے اعدادوشمار (این اے ایس) سے اخذ کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ این اے ایس پر مبنی تخمینوں کے مقابلے میں آمدنی پر گھریلو سروے کے اعداد و شمار کی خوبی یہ ہے کہ گھریلو سروے کے اعداد و شمار آمدنی کے باہمی موازنہ اور ذرائع اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے نمونوں کے تجزیہ کی اجازت دیتے ہیں۔ یہ سروے پورے ملک کا احاطہ کرے گا اور مجموعی گھریلو آمدنی کا تخمینہ لگانے کی کوشش کرے گا۔
ہندوستان میں سروے کے انعقاد میں ضروری رہنما خطوط فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ کے ہندوستان کے سابق ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سرجیت ایس بھلا کی صدارت میں ایک تکنیکی ماہر گروپ (ٹی ای جی) تشکیل دیا ہے۔ ٹی ای جی کی طرف سے کی گئی سفارش کے مطابق، این ایچ آئی ایس 2026 کے ڈرافٹ شیڈول کی ایک پری ٹیسٹنگ مشق 4-8 اگست 2025 کے دوران کی گئی تاکہ سوالنامے کی وضاحت، فہم، تشریح، اور قابل قبولیت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ یہ مشق این ایس او، ایم او ایس پی آئی کے فیلڈ آپریشنز ڈویژن (ایف او ڈی) کے 15 علاقائی دفاتر (آر اوز) میں کی گئی جس میں ممبئی، دہلی، کولکتہ، چنئی، بنگلور اور حیدرآباد سمیت تمام چھ زون شامل ہیں۔ ہر منتخب علاقائی دفتر میں، دو شہری اور دو دیہی علاقوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا، جس میں متمول اور غیر متمول دونوں طبقے شامل تھے۔
ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے آلات کی پہلے سے جانچ بڑے پیمانے پر سماجی و اقتصادی سروے میں ایک معیاری عمل ہے تاکہ حتمی فیلڈ کی تعیناتی سے پہلے وضاحت، بہاؤ، ساخت، اور جواب دہندگان کے بوجھ سے متعلق مسائل کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے۔ اس مشق نے این ایس او کو این ایچ آئی ایس سوالنامے کو بہتر بنانے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کی کہ حتمی آلہ مضبوط، قابل اعتماد، اور صارف دوست ہے۔
پری ٹیسٹنگ کی تکمیل کے بعد، ایک رپورٹ تیار کی گئی ہے جس میں سروے کی پری ٹیسٹنگ مشق کے دوران جمع کیے گئے تجربے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے اور اسے وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (www.mospi.gov.in ) پر حوالہ کے لیے اپ لوڈ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
قومی گھرانہ آمدنی سروے (این ایچ آئی ایس) 2026 کا مسودہ سوالنامہ/شیڈول تیار کیا گیا ہے جس میں پری ٹیسٹنگ مشق کی سفارشات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے اور وسیع تر مشاورت اور آراء کے لیے وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (www.mospi.gov.in ) پر اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ محققین، پالیسی سازوں، اداروں، اور عام لوگوں کو ڈرافٹ شیڈول پر اپنی تجاویز اور تبصرے فراہم کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے۔
قومی گھرانہ آمدنی سروے (این ایچ آئی ایس)، 2026 کی ماقبل جانچ رپورٹ اور ڈرافٹ شیڈیول مندرجہ ذیل لنک پر براہِ راست ملاحظہ کیا جاسکتا ہے: https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/announcements/Pre-Testing_Report_ScheduleNHIS-2026.pdf