Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
National Household Income Survey (NHIS), 2026
Release of Pre-Testing Report and Feedback on Draft Schedule
13 OCT 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), is conducting large-scale household surveys on diverse social and economic subjects, undertaken regularly since its inception in 1950. Over the years, the National Sample Survey (NSS) has emerged as a vital source of official statistics for evidence-based policymaking, capturing household welfare, consumption, employment, health, assets, indebtedness and related aspects of socio-economic development.
Among the forthcoming surveys, a major new initiative is the National Household Income Survey (NHIS), scheduled to be launched in February, 2026. This will be the first-ever pan-India survey focused on measuring household income, representing a significant step toward filling a long-standing data gap in India’s socio-economic statistics system.
National Household Income Survey (NHIS), 2026
National Household Income Survey (NHIS) provide information on people’s living conditions and income/expenditure patterns. Data from NHIS are used for rebasing consumer price index, in the preparation of National accounts and to analyse poverty and hardship in communities in countries across the world.
In many countries, including developed countries like Canada, United States of America and United Kingdom and less developed countries like Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, China and Malaysia, household income data is collected through household surveys. Estimates of household incomes (or income accruing to the household sector) can also be derived from National Accounts Statistics (NAS). The merit of household survey data on incomes compared to NAS based estimates is that household survey data allows for inter-personal comparison of incomes and the analysis of sources and patterns of income generation. The survey will cover the whole country and strive to generate estimates of total household income.
With a view to provide necessary guidelines in conduct of the survey in India, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has constituted a Technical Expert Group (TEG) under the Chairmanship of Dr. Surjit S. Bhalla, Former Executive Director of India, International Monetary Fund. As per the recommendation made by the TEG, a pre-testing exercise of the draft schedule for the NHIS 2026 was conducted during 4–8 August 2025 to evaluate the clarity, comprehension, interpretability, and acceptability of the questionnaire. The exercise was carried out across 15 Regional Offices (ROs) of the Field Operations Division (FOD) of NSO,MoSPI covering all six Zones—including Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Bangalore, and Hyderabad. In each selected Regional Office, two urban and two rural localities were chosen, covering both affluent and non-affluent segments.
Pre-testing of data collection instruments is a standard practice in large-scale socio-economic surveys to identify issues related to clarity, flow, structure, and respondent burden before final field deployment. The exercise helped NSO to refine the NHIS questionnaire and ensure that the final instrument is robust, reliable, and user-friendly.
Subsequent to the completion of the pre-testing, a Report has been prepared covering the experience gathered during the pre-testing exercise of the survey and the same was uploaded on the Ministry’s website (www.mospi.gov.in) for reference.
The Draft Questionnaire/Schedule of the National Household Income Survey (NHIS), 2026 has been prepared incorporating the recommendations of the pre-testing exercise and uploaded on the Ministry’s website (www.mospi.gov.in) for wider consultation and feedback. Researchers, policymakers, institutions, and the general public are invited to provide their suggestions and comments on the draft schedule.
The Pre-Testing Report and the Draft Schedule of National Household Income Survey (NHIS), 2026 can be accessed directly through the following link: https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/announcements/Pre-Testing_Report_ScheduleNHIS-2026.pdf

આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય ઘરગથ્થુ આવક સર્વે (NHIS), 2026
પ્રી-ટેસ્ટ રિપોર્ટ અને ડ્રાફ્ટ શેડ્યૂલ પર પ્રતિસાદ પ્રકાશિત
13 OCT 2025 6:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આંકડાકીય અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય (MoSPI) હેઠળ રાષ્ટ્રીય આંકડાકીય કાર્યાલય (NSO), 1950માં તેની સ્થાપનાથી જ વિવિધ સામાજિક અને આર્થિક વિષયો પર નિયમિતપણે મોટા પાયે ઘરગથ્થુ સર્વેક્ષણો કરી રહ્યું છે. વર્ષોથી, રાષ્ટ્રીય નમૂના સર્વે (NSS) પુરાવા-આધારિત નીતિનિર્માણ માટે સત્તાવાર ડેટાના મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્ત્રોત તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું છે, જે ઘરગથ્થુ કલ્યાણ, વપરાશ, રોજગાર, આરોગ્ય, સંપત્તિ, દેવા અને સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસના સંબંધિત પાસાઓને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
આગામી સર્વેક્ષણોમાં એક મુખ્ય નવી પહેલ રાષ્ટ્રીય ઘરગથ્થુ આવક સર્વે (NHIS) છે, જે ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026માં શરૂ થવાનું છે. આ ઘરગથ્થુ આવક માપવા પર કેન્દ્રિત પ્રથમ અખિલ ભારતીય સર્વેક્ષણ હશે, જે ભારતની સામાજિક-આર્થિક આંકડાકીય પ્રણાલીમાં લાંબા સમયથી ચાલી રહેલા ડેટા ગેપને દૂર કરવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય ઘરગથ્થુ આવક સર્વેક્ષણ (NHIS), 2026
રાષ્ટ્રીય ઘરગથ્થુ આવક સર્વેક્ષણ (NHIS) લોકોની રહેવાની સ્થિતિ અને આવક/ખર્ચ પેટર્ન વિશે માહિતી પ્રદાન કરે છે. NHIS ડેટાનો ઉપયોગ ગ્રાહક ભાવ સૂચકાંકને ફરીથી સેટ કરવા, રાષ્ટ્રીય ખાતાઓ તૈયાર કરવા અને વિશ્વભરના સમુદાયોમાં ગરીબી અને મુશ્કેલીઓનું વિશ્લેષણ કરવા માટે થાય છે.
ઘરગથ્થુ આવક ડેટા ઘણા દેશોમાં ઘરગથ્થુ સર્વેક્ષણો દ્વારા એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવે છે, જેમાં કેનેડા, યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ અને યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમ જેવા વિકસિત દેશો અને શ્રીલંકા, બાંગ્લાદેશ, ચીન અને મલેશિયા જેવા ઓછા વિકસિત દેશોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ઘરગથ્થુ આવક (અથવા ઘરગથ્થુ ક્ષેત્ર દ્વારા પ્રાપ્ત થતી આવક)ના અંદાજો રાષ્ટ્રીય ખાતા આંકડા (NAS) માંથી પણ મેળવી શકાય છે. NAS-આધારિત અંદાજોની તુલનામાં આવક પર ઘરગથ્થુ સર્વેક્ષણ ડેટાનો ફાયદો એ છે કે ઘરગથ્થુ સર્વેક્ષણ ડેટા આવકની સરહદ પાર સરખામણી અને આવક ઉત્પન્ન કરવાના સ્ત્રોતો અને પેટર્નના વિશ્લેષણને મંજૂરી આપે છે. આ સર્વેક્ષણ સમગ્ર દેશને આવરી લેશે અને કુલ ઘરગથ્થુ આવકનો અંદાજ લગાવવાનો પ્રયાસ કરશે.
ભારતમાં સર્વેક્ષણ હાથ ધરવા માટે જરૂરી માર્ગદર્શિકા પૂરી પાડવા માટે, આંકડા અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય (MoSPI) એ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નાણાકીય ભંડોળના ભારતના ભૂતપૂર્વ એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ડિરેક્ટર ડૉ. સુરજીત એસ. ભલ્લાની અધ્યક્ષતામાં એક ટેકનિકલ નિષ્ણાત જૂથ (TEG) ની રચના કરી. TEG દ્વારા ભલામણ મુજબ, પ્રશ્નાવલીની સ્પષ્ટતા, સમજણક્ષમતા, અર્થઘટનક્ષમતા અને સ્વીકાર્યતાનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે 4-8 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025 દરમિયાન NHIS 2026 ના ડ્રાફ્ટ શેડ્યૂલની પૂર્વ-પરીક્ષણ કવાયત હાથ ધરવામાં આવી હતી. આ કવાયત NSO, MoSPI ના ફિલ્ડ ઓપરેશન્સ ડિવિઝન (FOD)ના 15 પ્રાદેશિક કાર્યાલયો (ROs) માં હાથ ધરવામાં આવી હતી, જેમાં મુંબઈ, દિલ્હી, કોલકાતા, ચેન્નાઈ, બેંગ્લોર અને હૈદરાબાદ સહિત તમામ છ ઝોન આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા હતા. દરેક પસંદ કરેલ પ્રાદેશિક કાર્યાલયે બે શહેરી અને બે ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારો પસંદ કર્યા હતા, જેમાં સમૃદ્ધ અને બિન-સમૃદ્ધ બંને વસ્તીને આવરી લેવામાં આવી હતી.
અંતિમ ક્ષેત્ર જમાવટ પહેલાં સ્પષ્ટતા, પ્રવાહ, માળખું અને પ્રતિવાદી બોજ સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓને ઓળખવા માટે મોટા પાયે સામાજિક-આર્થિક સર્વેક્ષણોમાં ડેટા સંગ્રહ સાધનોનું પૂર્વ-પરીક્ષણ એક માનક પ્રથા છે. આ કવાયતથી NSOને NHIS પ્રશ્નાવલીને સુધારવામાં અને અંતિમ સાધન મજબૂત, વિશ્વસનીય અને વપરાશકર્તા મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ છે તેની ખાતરી કરવામાં મદદ મળી.
પ્રી-ટેસ્ટિંગ પૂર્ણ થયા પછી, સર્વેક્ષણ પ્રી-ટેસ્ટિંગ કવાયત દરમિયાન મેળવેલા અનુભવોનો સમાવેશ કરતો એક અહેવાલ તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે અને સંદર્ભ માટે મંત્રાલયની વેબસાઇટ (www.mospi.gov.in) પર અપલોડ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય ઘરગથ્થુ આવક સર્વેક્ષણ (NHIS), 2026 માટે ડ્રાફ્ટ પ્રશ્નાવલી/સમયપત્રક, જેમાં પ્રી-ટેસ્ટિંગ કવાયતમાંથી ભલામણોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, તેને વ્યાપક પરામર્શ અને પ્રતિસાદ માટે મંત્રાલયની વેબસાઇટ (www.mospi.gov.in) પર અપલોડ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. ડ્રાફ્ટ શેડ્યૂલ પર સંશોધકો, નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ, સંસ્થાઓ અને સામાન્ય લોકો પાસેથી સૂચનો અને ટિપ્પણીઓ આમંત્રિત છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય ઘરગથ્થુ આવક સર્વેક્ષણ (NHIS), 2026 પ્રી-ટેસ્ટિંગ રિપોર્ટ અને ડ્રાફ્ટ શેડ્યૂલ નીચેની લિંક દ્વારા સીધા જ ઍક્સેસ કરી શકાય છે: https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/announcements/Pre-Testing_Report_ScheduleNHIS-2026.pdf