Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPPW to conduct Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 4.0 from 1st to 30th November, 2025
Largest-ever DLC Campaign covering 2000 Districts and Sub-Divisions across the Country
13 OCT 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) will be conducting the 4th Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign from 1st to 30th November, 2025, covering 2000 districts and sub-divisional headquarters across India.
The campaign will be organized in collaboration with 19 Pension Disbursing Banks, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), Pensioners’ Welfare Associations (PWAs), CGDA, DoT, Railways, UIDAI and MeitY, with the aim of ensuring outreach to every pensioner in the remotest corners of the country.
During the DLC Campaign 3.0 (2024), a record 1.62 crore DLCs were generated, including more than 50 lakh DLCs through Face Authentication Technology, across 1,900 camps held in 800+ districts and cities. These achievements were made possible through the active participation of banks, IPPB, Central Ministries/Departments, and PWAs.
This year also, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) will conduct DLC Camps in all districts through its vast network of 1.8 lakh Postmen and Gramin Dak Sewaks (GDS), offering doorstep DLC services to all categories of pensioners irrespective of their bank. Pensioners can obtain more information on this facility from ippbonline.com. IPPB staff are equipped with mobile devices enabling both fingerprint and face-based DLC generation.
19 Pension Disbursing Banks will hold camps at multiple locations across 300 cities, including visits to the homes and hospitals of aged, disabled, or sick pensioners. 57 registered Pensioners’ Welfare Associations will assist in mobilizing pensioners and conducting camps in coordination with banks and IPPB.
Banks and IPPB will jointly launch an extensive awareness campaign through SMS, WhatsApp, social media, banners, and local media coverage to inform pensioners about DLC submission options. DD, AIR, and PIB teams are fully geared up to provide publicity through audio-visual and print media.
The DLC Campaign 4.0 is positioned as the largest-ever outreach initiative for pensioners, targeting 2 crore DLCs, with a strong emphasis on Face Authentication technology, ensuring universal coverage and ease of living for pensioners across the country.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू चौथा राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान 1 से 30 नवंबर 2025 तक चलाएगा
देश भर के दो हज़ार जिलों और उप-मंडलों को कवर करते हुए अब तक का सबसे बड़ा डीएलसी अभियान
13 OCT 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) चौथा राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र (डीएलसी) अभियान 1 से 30 नवंबर, 2025 तक चलाएगा। यह पूरे भारत के दो हज़ार जिलों और उप-मंडल मुख्यालयों को कवर करेगा।
यह अभियान 19 पेंशन वितरण बैंकों, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी), पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों (पीडब्ल्यूए), सीजीडीए, दूरसंचार विभाग, रेलवे, यूआईडीएआई और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसका उद्देश्य देश के सुदूर हिस्सों में प्रत्येक पेंशनभोगी तक पहुँच सुनिश्चित करना है।
डीएलसी का तीसरा अभियान 2024 के दौरान 800 से अधिक जिलों और शहरों में आयोजित 1,900 शिविरों में रिकॉर्ड 1.62 करोड़ डीएलसी तैयार किए गए। इनमें फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक के माध्यम से 50 लाख से अधिक डीएलसी शामिल हैं। ये उपलब्धियाँ बैंकों, आईपीपीबी, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों और पीडब्ल्यूए की सक्रिय भागीदारी से संभव हुईं।
इस वर्ष भी इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) अपने 1.8 लाख डाकियों और ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों (जीडीएस) के विशाल नेटवर्क के माध्यम से सभी जिलों में डीएलसी शिविर आयोजित करेगा। जो सभी श्रेणी के पेंशनभोगियों को, चाहे उनका बैंक कोई भी हो, उनके घर तक डीएलसी सेवाएँ प्रदान करेगा। पेंशनभोगी इस सुविधा के बारे में अधिक जानकारी ippbonline.com से प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। आईपीपीबी के कर्मचारी मोबाइल उपकरणों से लैस हैं जो फिंगरप्रिंट और चेहरे के आधार पर डीएलसी बनाने में सक्षम हैं।
19 पेंशन वितरण बैंक 300 शहरों में कई स्थानों पर शिविर लगाएंगे। इनमें वृद्ध, दिव्यांग या बीमार पेंशनभोगियों के घरों और अस्पतालों का दौरा भी शामिल है। 57 पंजीकृत पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघ, बैंकों और आईपीपीबी के समन्वय से पेंशनभोगियों को संगठित करने और शिविर आयोजित करने में सहायता करेंगे।
बैंक और आईपीपीबी संयुक्त रूप से एसएमएस, व्हाट्सएप, सोशल मीडिया, बैनर और स्थानीय मीडिया कवरेज के माध्यम से पेंशनभोगियों को डीएलसी जमा करने के विकल्पों के बारे में सूचित करने के लिए एक व्यापक जागरूकता अभियान शुरू करेंगे। डीडी, एआईआर और पीआईबी टीमें ऑडियो-विजुअल और प्रिंट मीडिया के माध्यम से प्रचार करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार हैं।
चौथा डीएलसी अभियान पेंशनभोगियों के लिए अब तक की सबसे बड़ी आउटरीच पहल है। इसका लक्ष्य 2 करोड़ डीएलसी तक पहुंचना है। इसमें फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक पर बल दिया गया है। इससे देश भर के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए सार्वभौमिक कवरेज और जीवनयापन में आसानी सुनिश्चित होती है।