राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
गुजरात विद्यापीठाच्या पदवीदान समारंभाला राष्ट्रपतींची उपस्थिती
11 OCT 2025 10:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (11 ऑक्टोबर 2025) अहमदाबाद येथे गुजरात विद्यापीठाच्या 71व्या पदवीदान समारंभाला उपस्थित राहून संबोधित केले.
या प्रसंगी राष्ट्रपतींनी गुजरात विद्यापीठाचे वर्णन राष्ट्रनिर्मिती आणि आत्मनिर्भरतेच्या आदर्शांचे ऐतिहासिक प्रतीक म्हणून केले.राष्ट्रपतींनी महात्मा गांधींच्या पवित्र स्मृतींना विनम्र अभिवादन केले.
राष्ट्रपतींनी विद्यार्थ्यांना आवाहन केले की, बापू यांनी अपेक्षा ठेवली होती की विद्यापीठातील विद्यार्थी राष्ट्राच्या उपक्रमांमध्ये आपले योगदान देतील. त्या म्हणाल्या की, या अपेक्षेनुसार, विद्यार्थ्यांनी राष्ट्रविकासाशी निगडित सर्व उपक्रमांमध्ये आघाडीची भूमिका बजावली पाहिजे. त्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना “भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्याचा संकल्प घ्यावा” असे आवाहन केले.
राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले की, गुजरातमध्ये स्व-रोजगाराची संस्कृती प्राचीन काळापासून आहे आणि ही संस्कृती संपूर्ण देशभर प्रसारित करण्याची गरज आहे. त्यांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला की, गुजरात विद्यापीठाचे विद्यार्थी आत्मनिर्भरतेच्या या संस्कृतीचे वाहक ठरतील. त्या म्हणाल्या की, भारताला आत्मनिर्भर बनवणे याला आपले राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्य आहे, आणि विद्यार्थ्यांनी राष्ट्रीय स्वदेशी अभियानात सक्रिय भूमिका बजावावी.
राष्ट्रपतींनी अधोरेखित केले की, शिक्षण हे सामाजिक पुनर्रचनेचे सर्वात प्रभावी साधन आहे. त्यांनी शिक्षक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांना सल्ला दिला की, शिक्षणाच्या या उद्दिष्टाचे उदाहरण बनावे. विद्यार्थ्यांनी आपले शिक्षण स्थानिक संदर्भांशी जोडून व्यावहारिक बनवावे, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
यापूर्वी राष्ट्रपतींनी द्वारका येथे द्वारकाधीश मंदिरात दर्शन व आरती केली.
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF GUJARAT VIDYAPITH
GUJARAT VIDYAPITH IS THE SACRED LAND OF THE IDEALS OF OUR FREEDOM STRUGGLE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
MAKING INDIA SELF-RELIANT IS OUR NATIONAL PRIORITY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
11 OCT 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the 71st convocation ceremony of Gujarat Vidyapith at Ahmedabad today (October 11, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President described Gujarat Vidyapith as a historical symbol of the living ideals of nation-building and self-reliance. She said that the campus of Gujarat Vidyapith is the sacred land of the ideals of our freedom struggle. She paid homage to the sacred memory of Mahatma Gandhi.
The President urged students of Gujarat Vidyapith to be aware that Bapu expected them to contribute to national initiatives. She said that in keeping with Bapu’s expectations, they should play a leading role in all initiatives related to national development. She advised them to take the pledge to make India a developed nation.
The President noted that a culture of self-employment has long existed in Gujarat. She emphasized the need to spread Gujarat’s culture of encouraging self-employment and self-reliance nationwide. She expressed confidence that the students of the Gujarat Vidyapith will become the harbingers of this culture of self-reliance. She said that making India self-reliant is our national priority and urged students to play an active role in the national Swadeshi campaign.
The President said that education is the most effective means of social reconstruction. She advised teachers and students of Gujarat Vidyapith to set examples of this objective of education. She highlighted that character building and inculcation of moral values are the basic objectives of education. She said that students could make practical use of their education by linking it to local contexts.
Earlier, the President performed Darshan and Aarti at Dwarkadhish Temple at Dwarka, Gujarat.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-