صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کے صدر نے گجرات ودیا پٹھ کے کانووکیشن کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
گجرات ودیا پیٹھ ہماری آزادی کی جدوجہد کے نظریات کی مقدس سرزمین ہے: صدر دروپدی مرمو
ہندوستان کو خود انحصار بنانا ہماری قومی ترجیح ہے: صدر دروپدی مرمو
11 OCT 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (11 اکتوبر 2025) احمد آباد میں گجرات ودیا پیٹھ کے 71ویں کانووکیشن کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے گجرات ودیا پیٹھ کو قوم کی تعمیر اور خود انحصاری کے زندہ آدرشوں کی تاریخی علامت قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات ودیا پیٹھ کا کیمپس ہماری جدوجہد آزادی کے نظریات کی مقدس سرزمین ہے۔ انہوں نے مہاتما گاندھی کی مقدس یاد کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے گجرات ودیا پیٹھ کے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات سے آگاہ رہیں کہ باپو ان سے قومی اقدامات میں تعاون کی توقع رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ باپو کی توقعات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے انہیں قومی ترقی سے متعلق تمام اقدامات میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کا عہد کریں۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ تعلیم سماجی تعمیر نو کا سب سے موثر ذریعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے گجرات ودیا پیٹھ کے اساتذہ اور طلباء کو تعلیم کے اس مقصد کی مثالیں قائم کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کردار سازی اور اخلاقی اقدار کی ترغیب تعلیم کے بنیادی مقاصد ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ طلباء اپنی تعلیم کو مقامی سیاق و سباق سے جوڑ کر اس کا عملی استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔
قبل ازیں صدر جمہوریہ نے دوارکا، گجرات میں دوارکادھیش مندر میں درشن اور آرتی کی۔

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF GUJARAT VIDYAPITH
GUJARAT VIDYAPITH IS THE SACRED LAND OF THE IDEALS OF OUR FREEDOM STRUGGLE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
MAKING INDIA SELF-RELIANT IS OUR NATIONAL PRIORITY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
11 OCT 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the 71st convocation ceremony of Gujarat Vidyapith at Ahmedabad today (October 11, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President described Gujarat Vidyapith as a historical symbol of the living ideals of nation-building and self-reliance. She said that the campus of Gujarat Vidyapith is the sacred land of the ideals of our freedom struggle. She paid homage to the sacred memory of Mahatma Gandhi.
The President urged students of Gujarat Vidyapith to be aware that Bapu expected them to contribute to national initiatives. She said that in keeping with Bapu’s expectations, they should play a leading role in all initiatives related to national development. She advised them to take the pledge to make India a developed nation.
The President noted that a culture of self-employment has long existed in Gujarat. She emphasized the need to spread Gujarat’s culture of encouraging self-employment and self-reliance nationwide. She expressed confidence that the students of the Gujarat Vidyapith will become the harbingers of this culture of self-reliance. She said that making India self-reliant is our national priority and urged students to play an active role in the national Swadeshi campaign.
The President said that education is the most effective means of social reconstruction. She advised teachers and students of Gujarat Vidyapith to set examples of this objective of education. She highlighted that character building and inculcation of moral values are the basic objectives of education. She said that students could make practical use of their education by linking it to local contexts.
Earlier, the President performed Darshan and Aarti at Dwarkadhish Temple at Dwarka, Gujarat.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-