وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 693 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ماہی گیری کے پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
بڑے پروجیکٹوں میں اتراکھنڈ میں ٹراؤٹ فشریز پہل ، پڈوچیری میں اسمارٹ ہاربر اور اڈیشہ میں انٹیگریٹڈ ایکوا پارک شامل ہیں
11 OCT 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹیٹیوٹ میں منعقدہ ایک خصوصی زرعی پروگرام میں شرکت کی، جس کے دوران زراعت کے شعبے میں 35,440 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے دو بڑی اسکیموں کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ یہ اسکیمیں 'پی ایم دھن دھنیا کرشی یوجنا' اور 'دالوں میں آتم نربھرتا (خود انحصاری) مشن' ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ، وزیرِ اعظم نے تقریباً 815 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی منصوبوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھتے ہوئے زراعت، مویشی پروری، ماہی گیری اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبوں میں 5,450 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور انہیں ملک کے نام وقف کیا۔جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ مویشی پروری، ماہی گیری، اور شہد کی مکھی پالنے جیسے شعبوں کو فعال طور پر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ خصوصاً چھوٹے اور بے زمین کسانوں کو آمدنی کے متبادل ذرائع میسر آ سکیں۔
693 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے 16 ماہی گیری کے منصوبے شامل ہیں: پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) اور فشریز انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) کے تحت پورے ہندوستان میں 572 کروڑ روپے کے 7 نئے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا اور 121 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 9 ماہی گیری کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ ان منصوبوں کا مقصد بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا، برآمدات کو فروغ دینا اور ہندوستان کی بلیو اکانومی کے لیے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرنا ہے۔
کچھ اہم منصوبوں کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت اتراکھنڈ میں 170 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے ٹراؤٹ فشریز پروجیکٹ سے خطے میں ٹراؤٹ مچھلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
کرائیکل، پڈوچیری میں اسمارٹ اینڈ انٹیگریٹڈ فشنگ ہاربر کو 119.94 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ مچھلی کے جہازوں کی محفوظ ڈاکنگ، حفظان صحت سے متعلق مچھلی کی بہتر ہینڈلنگ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، نیز برآمد اور گھریلو استعمال کے لیے معیاری مچھلی کی پیداوار اور مارکیٹنگ میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ یہ ایک جدید سہولت کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جو ساحلی برادریوں کے لیے آپریشنل کارکردگی، حفاظت اور روزگار کے مواقع کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز، پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ماہی گیری کی جامع خدمات کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔
ہیراکڈ، سمبل پور، اڈیشہ میں انٹیگریٹڈ ایکوا پارک (آئی اے پی) پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت 100 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کا ایک پروجیکٹ ہے، جس کا مقصد ایک جامع ماحولیاتی نظام کے ذریعے آبی زراعت کو جدید اور مؤثر بنانا ہے۔ یہ نظام تلپیا اور پینگاسس کی پیداوار، پنجرے کی کاشتکاری، ہیچری آپریشنز اور مچھلی کی پروسیسنگ میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں فش پارک، انفراسٹرکچر پارک، فش پروسیس پارک، پیکنگ اینڈ نیٹ لوازمات پارک، نالج پارک، اور ایفلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ جیسے اہم اجزاء شامل ہیں۔ ایک بار مکمل اور فعال ہونے کے بعد، یہ پروجیکٹ 1,600 پنجروں کی مدد کرے گا، 1,700 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا، اور 700 افراد کو تربیت فراہم کرے گا۔
امیٹھی، اتر پردیش میں 70 کروڑ روپے مالیت کا پائیدار آبی زراعت کا غذائیتی مرکز قائم کیا جا رہا ہے جو ماحول دوست مچھلی کے چارے کی تیاری کو فروغ دے گا، مچھلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرے گا، اور کسانوں کے منافع کو بڑھائے گا۔ یہ مرکز صلاحیت سازی، آبی زراعت کے جدید طریقوں اور جدید غذائیتی حلوں کی بھرپور حمایت فراہم کرے گا۔
ماہی گیری کے شروع کیے گئے/سنگ بنیاد رکھے گئے منصوبوں کی تفصیلات:
Fisheries Projects for Foundation Stone Laying/ Inauguration
S. No.
State
Projects for Foundation stone laying/ Inauguration
Project Cost
(Rs. In Crore)
Remarks
(i)
(ii)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
Foundation Stone Laying
1
Odisha
State of art wholesale fish market at Bhubaneswar, Khorda
59.13
Providing space for 44 wholesalers, 99 retailers. It will cater quality fish supply to Bhubaneswar and Cuttack City of Odisha. Market expansion for fishers/farmers.
2
Odisha
State of the art Integrated Aquapark, Hirakud
100.00
It will support 1600 cage farmers, Production and processing of Tilapia & Pangasius, hatchery for Seed production of freshwater species, service to farmers
3
Puducherry
Smart & Integrated Fishing Harbour, Karaikal
119.94
Smart & Integrated Fishing Harbour will facilitate safe anchorage/docking of fish vessels, hygienic fish handling, quality fish for domestic/export marketing.
4
Uttarakhand
Trout Fisheries in Uttarakhand approved under FIDF
170.00
Increase Trout fish production.
5
Nagaland
Integrated Aqua Park of Nagaland
50.00
This project is an Integrated Fish Farming Systems for Sustainable Enhancement of fish production and develop the training and skill development to the Youth and entrepreneurs
6
Jharkhand
Surdib Natural Fishing & Eco Tourism, Kharsawan
3.68
This project is an Integrated Fish Farming Systems for Sustainable Enhancement of Rural Livelihood approved under FIDF to a Private Entrepreneurs
7
Uttar Pradesh
ABIS Exports (India) Private Limited (from Chhattishgarh)
70.00
An Innovative project on Nutrition Hub of Sustainable Aquaculture at Naukhera, Ametihi, Uttar Pradesh approved under FIDF
Sub-Total
572.75
Inauguration
8
Assam
Two Fish feed plant under PMMSY at Tejpur, Assam
13.00
These projects are intended to increase in fish production by manufacturing nutritionally balanced food for fishes to ensure their growth, health and the overall quality of the final fish products.
9
Uttar Pradesh
The state of Art Wholesale Fish market at Candouli, Varanasi division
61.50
These projects are intended to increase in fish production, marketing and consumption in the State.
10
Madhya Pradesh
14 beneficiary projects on Ice Plants, RAS, Bio-flocs, Transport Vehicles, etc approved under PMMSY
5.28
These projects are intended to increase in fish production & productivity through technology infusion in line with more crop per drop which will lead to increase farmer's income and storage and marketing by improve livelihood of fishers
11
Haryana
6 cold storages, one ornamental brood banks and 2 feed mills
11.00
These projects are intended to increase in fish production and storage and marketing by improve livelihood of fishers
12
Uttar Pradesh
8 nos RASs, Feed mills, 2 Live Fish vending centre, Kiosks
2.47
These projects are intended to increase in fish production & productivity through technology infusion in line with more crop per drop which will lead to increase farmer's income and storage and marketing by improve livelihood of fishers
13
Andhra Pradesh
Ananda Foods (Up Gradation of Seafood Processing Facility) approved under FIDF
11.00
These projects are intended to increase in fish processing, value addition, marketing and export of fish and shrimp storage and marketing by improve livelihood of fishers
14
Mizoram
Cages, Bio-flocs, and Hatchery approved under PMMSY
5.13
These projects are intended to increase in fish production & productivity through technology infusion and improve livelihood of fishers
15
Jharkhand
RAS/Biofloc/Cold Storage/Reservoir Cages/Feed Mill
4.75
These projects are intended to increase in fish production & productivity through technology infusion in line with more crop per drop which will lead to increase farmer's income and improve livelihood
16
Chhattisgarh
16 private projects on Cages, Bio-flocs ponds approved under PMMSY
6.92
These projects are intended to increase in fish production & productivity through technology infusion
Sub-Total
121.05
Grand-Total
693.80
اس تقریب میں ملک کے 100 ترقی پذیر زرعی اضلاع کی نمائندگی کرنے والے مقامی ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیروں کی پرجوش شرکت بھی دیکھی گئی۔ پورے ہندوستان سے تقریباً پچاس ترقی پسند ماہی کاشتکار مستفیدین نے اس تقریب میں جسمانی طور پر حصہ لیا۔ ان میں سے آٹھ کسانوں کو وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملا، جن میں کیرالہ سے جناب ٹی پروشوتھمان، آندھرا پردیش سے جناب گڈے کرانتھی، اتر پردیش سے ڈاکٹر سبوہی ابیدی، اتراکھنڈ سے جناب سندیپ سنگھ پنچپال، چھتیس گڑھ سے جناب سکھ دیو منڈل، جھارکھنڈ سے جناب منوج کمار، جنوبی انڈمان سے جناب ڈی دورائی سیلوم اور جموں و کشمیر سے جناب آبد حسین شاہ شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Launches and Lays Foundation for Fisheries Projects Worth Over ₹693 Crore
Major Projects Include Trout Fisheries Initiative in Uttarakhand, Smart Harbour in Puducherry & Integrated Aqua Park in Odisha
11 OCT 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in a special Krishi programme at the Indian Agricultural Research Institute in New Delhi, today wherein two major schemes in the agriculture sector, with an outlay of Rs 35,440 crores were launched. These were PM Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana and Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses. Additionally the Prime Minister also inaugurated and dedicated to the nation projects valued at over Rs 5,450 crores in the agriculture, animal husbandry, fisheries, and food processing sectors, while laying the foundation stone for additional projects worth around Rs 815 crores. Shri Narendra Modi stated that sectors like animal husbandry, fisheries, and beekeeping are being actively promoted to provide additional income sources, particularly for small and landless farmers.
16 Fisheries Projects worth over ₹693 crores include : Foundation stone laid for 7 new projects worth ₹572 crores and inauguration of 9 fisheries projects worth ₹121 crores across India under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and the Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF). These projects have the potential to strengthen infrastructure, create employment, boost exports, and usher in a new era for India’s Blue Economy.
Some of the key projects are detailed below:
The Trout Fisheries project in Uttarakhand under FIDF worth ₹170 crore shall increase the trout fish production in the region and generate employment opportunities.
The Smart & Integrated Fishing Harbour in Karaikal, Puducherry, is being developed at a cost of ₹119.94 crore for safe docking of fish vessels, promote hygienic fish handling, enhance the production, and marketing of the quality fish for export and domestic consumption. Designed as a modern facility, a Smart & Integrated Fishing Harbour integrates advanced technologies, sustainable infrastructure, and comprehensive fisheries services to improve operational efficiency, safety, and livelihood opportunities for coastal communities.
The Integrated Aqua Park (IAP) at Hirakud, Sambalpur, Odisha, is a ₹100 crore project under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) aimed at transforming aquaculture through a comprehensive ecosystem that supports tilapia and pangasius production, cage farming, hatchery operations, and fish processing. The project includes key components such as a Fish Park, Infrastructure Park, Fish Process Park, Packing & Net Accessories Park, Knowledge Park, and an Effluent Treatment Plant. Once operational, it will support 1,600 cages, benefit 1,700 farmers, and train 700 individuals.
The Nutrition Hub of Sustainable Aquaculture worth ₹70 crores in Amethi, Uttar Pradesh, will promote eco-friendly fish feed manufacturing, boost fish production, and enhance farmer profitability. It will support capacity building, modern aquaculture practices, and advanced nutrition solutions.
Details of Fisheries projects launched/foundation laid:
Fisheries Projects for Foundation Stone Laying/ Inauguration
S. No.
State
Projects for Foundation stone laying/ Inauguration
Project Cost
(Rs. In Crore)
Remarks
(i)
(ii)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
Foundation Stone Laying
1
Odisha
State of art wholesale fish market at Bhubaneswar, Khorda
59.13
Providing space for 44 wholesalers, 99 retailers. It will cater quality fish supply to Bhubaneswar and Cuttack City of Odisha. Market expansion for fishers/farmers.
2
Odisha
State of the art Integrated Aquapark, Hirakud
100.00
It will support 1600 cage farmers, Production and processing of Tilapia & Pangasius, hatchery for Seed production of freshwater species, service to farmers
3
Puducherry
Smart & Integrated Fishing Harbour, Karaikal
119.94
Smart & Integrated Fishing Harbour will facilitate safe anchorage/docking of fish vessels, hygienic fish handling, quality fish for domestic/export marketing.
4
Uttarakhand
Trout Fisheries in Uttarakhand approved under FIDF
170.00
Increase Trout fish production.
5
Nagaland
Integrated Aqua Park of Nagaland
50.00
This project is an Integrated Fish Farming Systems for Sustainable Enhancement of fish production and develop the training and skill development to the Youth and entrepreneurs
6
Jharkhand
Surdib Natural Fishing & Eco Tourism, Kharsawan
3.68
This project is an Integrated Fish Farming Systems for Sustainable Enhancement of Rural Livelihood approved under FIDF to a Private Entrepreneurs
7
Uttar Pradesh
ABIS Exports (India) Private Limited (from Chhattishgarh)
70.00
An Innovative project on Nutrition Hub of Sustainable Aquaculture at Naukhera, Ametihi, Uttar Pradesh approved under FIDF
Sub-Total
572.75
Inauguration
8
Assam
Two Fish feed plant under PMMSY at Tejpur, Assam
13.00
These projects are intended to increase in fish production by manufacturing nutritionally balanced food for fishes to ensure their growth, health and the overall quality of the final fish products.
9
Uttar Pradesh
The state of Art Wholesale Fish market at Candouli, Varanasi division
61.50
These projects are intended to increase in fish production, marketing and consumption in the State.
10
Madhya Pradesh
14 beneficiary projects on Ice Plants, RAS, Bio-flocs, Transport Vehicles, etc approved under PMMSY
5.28
These projects are intended to increase in fish production & productivity through technology infusion in line with more crop per drop which will lead to increase farmer's income and storage and marketing by improve livelihood of fishers
11
Haryana
6 cold storages, one ornamental brood banks and 2 feed mills
11.00
These projects are intended to increase in fish production and storage and marketing by improve livelihood of fishers
12
Uttar Pradesh
8 nos RASs, Feed mills, 2 Live Fish vending centre, Kiosks
2.47
These projects are intended to increase in fish production & productivity through technology infusion in line with more crop per drop which will lead to increase farmer's income and storage and marketing by improve livelihood of fishers
13
Andhra Pradesh
Ananda Foods (Up Gradation of Seafood Processing Facility) approved under FIDF
11.00
These projects are intended to increase in fish processing, value addition, marketing and export of fish and shrimp storage and marketing by improve livelihood of fishers
14
Mizoram
Cages, Bio-flocs, and Hatchery approved under PMMSY
5.13
These projects are intended to increase in fish production & productivity through technology infusion and improve livelihood of fishers
15
Jharkhand
RAS/Biofloc/Cold Storage/Reservoir Cages/Feed Mill
4.75
These projects are intended to increase in fish production & productivity through technology infusion in line with more crop per drop which will lead to increase farmer's income and improve livelihood
16
Chhattisgarh
16 private projects on Cages, Bio-flocs ponds approved under PMMSY
6.92
These projects are intended to increase in fish production & productivity through technology infusion
Sub-Total
121.05
Grand-Total
693.80
The event also saw enthusiastic engagement from local fishers and fish farmers representing the 100 Aspirational Agricultural Districts in the country. About fifty progressive fish farmer beneficiaries from across India physically participated in the event. Out of these, eight farmers got the opportunity to interact one-on-one with the Prime Minister, namely Mr. T Purushothaman from Kerala, Gadde Kranthi from Andhra Pradesh, Dr. Subuhi Abidi from Uttar Pradesh, Mr. Sandeep Singh Panchpal from Uttarakhand, Mr. Sukhdev Mandal from Chhattisgarh, Mr. Manoj Kumar from Jharkhand, Mr. D. Durai Selvam from South Andaman, and Mr. Abid Hussain Shah from Jammu and Kashmir.