Ministry of Women and Child Development
Awareness Programme on ‘Poshan Maah’ Held at Farsa Guda, Competitions and Health Camp Draw Enthusiastic Participation
11 OCT 2025 6:51PM by PIB Raipur
The Field Office of the Central Bureau of Communication (CBC), Jagdalpur, organised a special public outreach and awareness programme on the occasion of Poshan Maah (Nutrition Month) at Farsa Guda village in Bastar district on October 11, 2025. The event commenced in the gracious presence of former Bastar Member of Parliament Mr. Dinesh Kashyap, Chairperson of Bastar Zila Panchayat Mrs. Vedwati Kashyap, Village Sarpanch Mr. Ganesh Kashyap, and Project Officer of the Women and Child Development Department, Bastar, Mrs. Savitri Baghel.
To mark the occasion, chair race competitions were organised for women in two categories, creating an atmosphere of enthusiasm and community engagement. A quiz on nutritional diet was also held, and participants who answered correctly were awarded prizes by the department. The event also featured Annaprashan (first rice-feeding ceremony) for infants and Godbharai (traditional ceremony for expectant mothers), adding a familial and festive touch to the programme.
A health camp was conducted by the Health Department, Farsa Guda, where medical check-ups including Haemoglobin (HB) testing and other health examinations were carried out. Around 100 villagers availed of the services at the camp. Additionally, a nutrition awareness stall was set up to educate villagers about the importance of balanced diets and healthy lifestyles.
Addressing the gathering, former MP Mr. Dinesh Kashyap, Zila Panchayat Chairperson Mrs. Vedwati Kashyap, and Sarpanch Mr. Ganesh Kashyap emphasized the importance of balanced nutrition, hygiene, and health. They stated that proper nutrition is essential not only for individual well-being but also for the overall development of society.
Cultural performances added vibrancy to the event. Artists from the Bastar Lok Kala Samiti, Nangur, led by Mr. Dhirnath Baghel, presented traditional folk songs that entertained the audience. Supervisor Mrs. Sunita Ramtek presented an awareness song on nutritional diet, while Supervisor Mrs. Sudha Srivastava elaborated on the objectives and theme of Poshan Maah.
The programme witnessed the participation of a large number of villagers. The event was successfully conducted and compered by Mr. Shashank Shende from the Central Bureau of Communication, Jagdalpur.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
فرسا گوڈا میں ’پوشن ماہ‘سےمتعلق بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد، اس موقع پر منعقد مقابلوں اور صحت کیمپ میں لوگوں کی بھرپور شرکت
11 OCT 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
سینٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن (سی بی سی) جگدل پور کے فیلڈ آفس نے 11 اکتوبر 2025 کو بستر ضلع کے فرسا گڈا گاؤں میں پوشن ماہ (غذائیت کا مہینہ) کے موقع پر ایک خصوصی عوامی رسائی اور بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا ۔ اس تقریب کا آغاز بستر کے سابق رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب دنیش کشیپ ، بستر ضلع پنچایت کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ ویدوتی کشیپ ، گاؤں کے سرپنچ جناب گنیش کشیپ اور بستر میں خواتین واطفال کے فلاح وبہبود کے محکمے کی پروجیکٹ آفیسر محترمہ ساوتری بگھیل کی شاندار موجودگی میں ہوا ۔
اس موقع کویاد گار بنانے کے لیے خواتین کے لیے دو زمروں میں چیئر ریس مقابلے منعقد کیے گئے ، جس سے لوگوں میں جوش و خروش اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کا ماحول پیدا ہوا ۔ تغذیہ بخش غذا سے متعلق ایک کوئز بھی منعقد کیا گیا اور جن شرکاء نے صحیح جواب دئے انہیں محکمہ کی طرف سے انعامات سے نوازا گیا ۔ اس تقریب میں بچوں کے لیے اناپرشن (چاول کھلانے کی پہلی تقریب) اور گودبھرائی (حاملہ ماؤں کے لیے روایتی تقریب) بھی منعقد کی گئی جس سے پروگرام میں کنبہ جاتی اور تہواروں سا ماحول پیدا ہوگیا ۔
فرسا گڈا کی محکمہ صحت کی جانب سے ایک صحت کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جہاں ہیموگلوبن (ایچ بی) کی جانچ اور صحت سے متعلق دیگر جانچ سمیت کئی طبی جانچ کئے گئے ۔ کیمپ میں تقریباً100 دیہی علاقے کے لوگوں نے طبی خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھایا ۔ مزید برآں ، متوازن غذا اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں دیہی علاقے کے لوگوں کو معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے غذائیت سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنےکااسٹال بھی قائم کیا گیا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سابق رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب دنیش کشیپ ، ضلع پنچایت کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ ویدوتی کشیپ اور سرپنچ جناب گنیش کشیپ نے متوازن غذائیت ، حفظان صحت اور صحت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مناسب غذائیت نہ صرف انفرادی بہبود کے لیے بلکہ معاشرے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے بھی ضروری ہے ۔
ثقافتی سرگرمیاں اورپرفارمنس نے تقریب میں جوش و خروش پیدا کردیا ۔ بستر لوک کلا سمیتی ، ننگور کے فنکاروں نے جناب دھیرناتھ بگھیل کی قیادت میں روایتی لوک گیت پیش کیے جس نے سامعین میں تفریح کا ماحول پیدا کردیا ۔ سپروائزر محترمہ سنیتا رامٹیک نے تغذیہ بخش غذا پر بیداری کا گیت پیش کیا ، جبکہ سپروائزر محترمہ سدھا سریواستو نے پوشن ماہ کے مقاصد اور موضوع پر تفصیل سے بات چیت کی۔
اس پروگرام میں بڑی تعداد میں گاؤں کے لوگوں نے شرکت کی ۔ سینٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن ، جگدل پور کے جناب ششانک شینڈے نے اس تقریب میں کامیابی کے ساتھ نظامت کے فرائض انجام دیئے ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م م ع۔ش ت
UN-NO-9882