Ministry of Science & Technology
ANRF Executive Council approves major decisions regarding operationalization of RDI Fund
11 OCT 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone towards operationalization of the transformative Research Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund, launched by the Government to encourage the private sector to scale up research, development, and innovation (RDI) in sunrise domains, the Executive Council of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) today approved the establishment of a special purpose fund (SPF) for the RDI scheme and also approved the Implementation Guidelines and governance framework.
ANRF also adopted the Special Financial Rules and Management Team Position and Compensation, as approved by Ministry of Finance. The approval marks a significant step forward towards the launch of this transformative initiative in the coming months.
The implementation guidelines and Special Financial Rules were prepared by Department of Science & Technology (DST) through extensive consultation with various stakeholders and with the concurrence of the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) and Department of Expenditure (DoE). These implementation guidelines, and specially the special financial rules, will lay the foundation for efficient governance and seamless execution of the scheme, setting the momentum for greater private sector participation, leading to long-term innovation-driven growth.
On July 1, 2025, the Union Cabinet had approved a historic and bold initiative to set up a ₹1 Lakh crore Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund aimed at spurring a private sector-driven R&D ecosystem. The Department of Science & Technology (DST) is the nodal ministry of the scheme.
The RDI scheme will operate through a two-tiered funding structure. At the first level, a Special Purpose Fund (SPF) will be established within the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), which will serve as the custodian of the ₹1 lakh crore corpus. The fund will not directly invest in industries and startups but will channel capital to second-level fund managers, who can be Alternative Investment Funds (AIF), Development Finance Institutions (DFI), Non-banking Finance Companies (NBFCs), among others. Recommendations for support will be made by second-level fund managers through investment committees comprising experts from financial, business, and technical domains operating at arm's length from the government.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन कार्यकारी परिषद ने आरडीआई धनराशि के संचालन के संबंध में प्रमुख निर्णयों को स्वीकृति दी
11 OCT 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
उभरते क्षेत्रों में शोध, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए परिवर्तनकारी अनुसंधान विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) कोष के संचालन में अहम निर्णय लेते हुए अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) की कार्यकारी परिषद ने आज आरडीआई योजना के लिए एक विशेष प्रयोजन कोष (एसपीएफ) की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी। इसके अतिरिक्त कार्यान्वयन दिशानिर्देशों और शासन ढांचे को भी मंजूरी दी गयी है।
एएनआरएफ ने वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुमोदित विशेष वित्तीय नियमों और प्रबंधन दल की स्थिति एवं मुआवज़े को भी अपनाया। यह अनुमोदन आने वाले महीनों में इस परिवर्तनकारी पहल के शुभारंभ की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
कार्यान्वयन दिशानिर्देश और विशेष वित्तीय नियम विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श और आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग (डीईए) तथा व्यय विभाग (डीओई) की सहमति से तैयार किए गए हैं। ये कार्यान्वयन दिशानिर्देश, और विशेष रूप से विशेष वित्तीय नियम, योजना के कुशल संचालन और निर्बाध क्रियान्वयन की नींव रखेंगे, जिससे निजी क्षेत्र की अधिक भागीदारी को गति मिलेगी और दीर्घकालिक नवाचार-संचालित विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 1 जुलाई, 2025 को, निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा संचालित अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से एक लाख करोड़ रुपये के अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) कोष की स्थापना की एक ऐतिहासिक और साहसिक पहल को मंज़ूरी दी थी। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) इस योजना का नोडल मंत्रालय है।
आरडीआई योजना दो-स्तरीय वित्त पोषण संरचना के माध्यम से संचालित होगी। पहले स्तर पर, अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान प्रतिष्ठान (एएनआरएफ) के अंतर्गत एक विशेष प्रयोजन कोष (एसपीएफ) स्थापित किया जाएगा, जो एक लाख करोड़ रुपये के कोष का संरक्षक होगा। यह कोष सीधे उद्योगों और स्टार्टअप्स में निवेश नहीं करेगा, बल्कि दूसरे स्तर के फंड मैनेजरों को पूंजी प्रदान करेगा, जो वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष (एआईएफ), विकास वित्त संस्थान (डीएफआई), गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियां (एनबीएफसी) आदि हो सकते हैं। वित्तीय, व्यावसायिक और तकनीकी क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों वाली निवेश समितियों के माध्यम से दूसरे स्तर के फंड मैनेजरों द्वारा समर्थन हेतु सिफारिशें की जाएंगी। ये फंड मैनेजर सरकार से अलग रहकर कार्य करते हैं।