Ministry of Science & Technology
ANRF Executive Council approves major decisions regarding operationalization of RDI Fund
11 OCT 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone towards operationalization of the transformative Research Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund, launched by the Government to encourage the private sector to scale up research, development, and innovation (RDI) in sunrise domains, the Executive Council of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) today approved the establishment of a special purpose fund (SPF) for the RDI scheme and also approved the Implementation Guidelines and governance framework.
ANRF also adopted the Special Financial Rules and Management Team Position and Compensation, as approved by Ministry of Finance. The approval marks a significant step forward towards the launch of this transformative initiative in the coming months.
The implementation guidelines and Special Financial Rules were prepared by Department of Science & Technology (DST) through extensive consultation with various stakeholders and with the concurrence of the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) and Department of Expenditure (DoE). These implementation guidelines, and specially the special financial rules, will lay the foundation for efficient governance and seamless execution of the scheme, setting the momentum for greater private sector participation, leading to long-term innovation-driven growth.
On July 1, 2025, the Union Cabinet had approved a historic and bold initiative to set up a ₹1 Lakh crore Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund aimed at spurring a private sector-driven R&D ecosystem. The Department of Science & Technology (DST) is the nodal ministry of the scheme.
The RDI scheme will operate through a two-tiered funding structure. At the first level, a Special Purpose Fund (SPF) will be established within the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), which will serve as the custodian of the ₹1 lakh crore corpus. The fund will not directly invest in industries and startups but will channel capital to second-level fund managers, who can be Alternative Investment Funds (AIF), Development Finance Institutions (DFI), Non-banking Finance Companies (NBFCs), among others. Recommendations for support will be made by second-level fund managers through investment committees comprising experts from financial, business, and technical domains operating at arm's length from the government.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اے این آر ایف ایگزیکٹو کونسل نے آر ڈی آئی فنڈ کو چلانے سے متعلق بڑے فیصلوں کی منظوری دی
11 OCT 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تحقیق ، ترقی اور اختراع (آر ڈی آئی) کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نجی شعبے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے ٹرانسفارمیشنل ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن (آر ڈی آئی) فنڈ کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے سلسلے میں ایک اہم فیصلہ لیتے ہوئے ایگزیکٹو کونسل آف ریسرچ نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) نے آج آر ڈی آئی اسکیم کے لیے ایک اسپیشل پرپز فنڈ (ایس پی ایف) کے قیام کی منظوری دی ۔ اس کے علاوہ نفاذ کے رہنما خطوط اور گورننس فریم ورک کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
اے این آر ایف نے وزارت خزانہ کی طرف سے منظور کردہ خصوصی مالیاتی قواعد اور انتظامی ٹیم کی حیثیت اور معاوضے کو بھی اپنایا ۔ یہ منظوری آنے والے مہینوں میں اس تبدیلی لانے والے اقدام کے آغاز کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
نفاذ کے رہنما خطوط اور خصوصی مالیاتی قواعد سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت سے اور اقتصادی امور کے محکمے (ڈی ای اے) اور اخراجات کے محکمے (ڈی او ای) کی رضامندی سے تیار کیے ہیں ۔ نفاذ کے یہ رہنما خطوط ، اور خاص طور پر خصوصی مالیاتی قواعد ، اسکیم کے موثر آپریشن اور ہموار نفاذ کی بنیاد رکھیں گے ، جس سے نجی شعبے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت میں تیزی آئے گی اور طویل مدتی اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا ۔
یکم جولائی ، 2025 کو مرکزی کابینہ نے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ریسرچ ، ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن (آر ڈی آئی) فنڈ کے قیام کے تاریخی اور جرات مندانہ اقدام کو منظوری دی تھی جس کا مقصد نجی شعبے سے چلنے والے آر اینڈ ڈی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) اس اسکیم کے لیے نوڈل وزارت ہے ۔
آر ڈی آئی اسکیم دو درجے کے فنڈنگ ڈھانچے کے ذریعے کام کرے گی ۔ پہلے مرحلے میں نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کے تحت ایک اسپیشل پرپز فنڈ (ایس پی ایف) قائم کیا جائے گا جو ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کا نگران ہوگا ۔ یہ فنڈ براہ راست صنعتوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس میں سرمایہ کاری نہیں کرے گا ، بلکہ دوسرے درجے کے فنڈ منیجروں کو سرمایہ فراہم کرے گا ، جو متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) ترقیاتی مالیاتی ادارے (ڈی ایف آئی) غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی کمپنیاں (این بی ایف سی) وغیرہ ہو سکتے ہیں ۔ مالی ، کاروباری اور تکنیکی شعبوں کے ماہرین پر مشتمل سرمایہ کاری کمیٹیوں کے ذریعے دوسرے درجے کے فنڈ منیجروں کے ذریعے مدد کے لیے سفارشات پیش کی جائیں گی ۔ یہ فنڈ منیجر حکومت سے الگ کام کرتے ہیں ۔