कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 19 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ शासन नवाचार पर बातचीत की
डॉ. सिंह ने आईआईपीए में आईटीईसी प्रतिनिधियों के समक्ष भारत की कुछ विश्व स्तर पर प्रशंसित शासन पद्धतियों को प्रदर्शित किया
मंत्री ने प्रतिनिधियों से अपने देशों की शासन की सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों को साझा करने का आग्रह किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईपीए में पाठ्यक्रम ले रहे विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों के साथ 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' और वृक्षारोपण अभियान का नेतृत्व किया
11 OCT 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) में भारतीय तकनीकी एवं आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) कार्यक्रम के प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत की। इस दौरान उन्होंने शासन नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में देश की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 19 देशों के प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत की कई बेहतरीन शासन पद्धतियों—जैसे आधार-सक्षम डिजिटल पहचान प्रणालियां और पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान ने पारदर्शिता, गति और तकनीक के माध्यम से सेवा वितरण का स्वरूप बदल दिया है। उन्होंने आईटीईसी प्रतिभागियों से अपने-अपने देशों के सर्वोत्तम प्रशासनिक और तकनीकी नवाचारों को साझा करने का आग्रह किया ताकि भारत और सहयोगी देश एक-दूसरे के अनुभवों से सीख सकें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "आज हमारा शासन मॉडल नवाचार पर आधारित है—तकनीकी और रचनात्मक समस्या-समाधान, दोनों ही दृष्टियों से। भारत सरकार की लगभग 90 प्रतिशत कार्य-प्रणालियां ऑनलाइन हैं, जिससे महामारी के दौरान भी निरंतरता सुनिश्चित हुई है। पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तकनीक सबसे आसान और प्रभावी साधन बन गई है।"
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत में शासन-प्रशासन में दक्षता और नवाचार की दिशा में एक बड़ा बदलाव आया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना से लेकर डिजिटल सेवा वितरण तक, शासन में नवाचार को जीवन-पद्धति के रूप में अपनाने की जोरदार वकालत करते रहे हैं।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि वे "आप सभी से सीखने" आए हैं, और इस सत्र को दोतरफा सीखने का अवसर बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि आईटीईसी कार्यक्रम के तहत अब तक 2,500 से ज़्यादा अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है, जिनमें वर्तमान बैच में 19 देशों के 34 प्रतिभागी शामिल हैं। यह कार्यक्रम शासन में विचारों और अनुभवों के पारस्परिक आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मंच के रूप में उभरा है।
शहरी यातायात जैसी चुनौतियों पर प्रतिभागियों की टिप्पणियों का जवाब देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत में स्मार्ट निगरानी प्रणालियों और ऑनलाइन प्रवर्तन प्रणाली के उपयोग को रोज़मर्रा के शासन में सुधार लाने वाली तकनीक के उदाहरण के रूप में उद्धृत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी नवाचार-संचालित प्रणालियां, नागरिक भागीदारी के साथ मिलकर, प्रशासन में अधिक विश्वास और जवाबदेही बनाने में मदद कर रही हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईटीईसी प्रतिभागियों को स्वदेश लौटने के बाद भी आईआईपीए और विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ वर्चुअल संपर्क में रहने और अपडेट, प्रश्न और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करते रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "आज हमारे पास जो तकनीक है, उसके साथ भौतिक सीमाएं अब हमारे सहयोग को सीमित नहीं करतीं। हम विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने और मिलकर समाधान खोजने के लिए नियमित रूप से ऑनलाइन संपर्क में रह सकते हैं।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईटीईसी प्रतिनिधियों के साथ स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान और "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" के अंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण अभियान में भी भाग लिया। इसके माध्यम से सरकार के सतत विकास और नागरिक भागीदारी पर ज़ोर दिया गया। स्वच्छता ही सेवा और वृक्षारोपण अभियान में मंत्री की भागीदारी ने पर्यावरण जागरूकता और समुदाय-संचालित पहलों के प्रति सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाया। आईटीईसी के प्रतिभागी भी इन गतिविधियों में शामिल हुए, जो स्वच्छ और हरित शासन के प्रति साझा वैश्विक ज़िम्मेदारी का प्रतीक है।
अपने संबोधन के समापन पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि आईटीईसी जैसे कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से वैश्विक समुदाय के साथ भारत की साझेदारी प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित साझा विकास और सामूहिक नवाचार की भावना का प्रतीक है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds interaction on governance innovations with representatives from 19 countries:
The Minister Showcases some of India’s globally acclaimed Governance practices to ITEC Delegates at IIPA
The Minister Urges the Delegates to Share Governance Best Practices from Their Countries
Dr. Jitendra Singh Leads ‘Swachhata Hi Sewa’ and Tree Plantation Drive with foreign Delegates undergoing a course the IIPA
11 OCT 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today highlighted India’s strides in governance innovation and technology-driven public service delivery during an interaction with participants of the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Programme at the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) in New Delhi.
Speaking to participants from 19 countries, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that many of India’s best governance practices—such as Aadhaar-enabled digital identity systems and the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan—have transformed service delivery through transparency, speed, and technology. He urged ITEC participants to share the best administrative and technological innovations from their own countries so that India and partner nations could learn from each other’s experiences.
“Our governance model today thrives on innovation—both in terms of technology and creative problem-solving,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said. “Nearly 90 percent of Government of India’s work processes are online, ensuring continuity even during the pandemic. Technology has become the easiest and most effective tool to promote transparency and accountability.”
He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, governance in India has seen a major shift towards efficiency and innovation. “The Prime Minister has been passionately advocating innovation as a way of life in governance—from infrastructure planning to digital service delivery,” he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also noted that he had come “to learn from you all,” describing the session as a two-way learning opportunity. He said the ITEC programme—having trained over 2,500 officials so far, including 34 participants from 19 countries in the current batch—has emerged as a platform for mutual exchange of ideas and experiences in governance.
Responding to participants’ observations on challenges such as urban traffic, Dr. Jitendra Singh cited India’s use of smart monitoring systems and online enforcement mechanisms as examples of technology improving everyday governance. He said such innovation-driven systems, coupled with citizen participation, are helping to build greater trust and accountability in administration.
Dr. Jitendra Singh encouraged ITEC participants to stay in touch virtually with IIPA and the Ministry of External Affairs even after returning home, to continue sharing updates, queries, and best practices. “With the technology we have today, physical boundaries no longer limit our cooperation. We can remain in regular contact online to exchange ideas and seek solutions together,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also took part in the Swachhata Hi Sewa campaign and a plantation drive under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam along with ITEC delegates, reinforcing the government’s focus on sustainability and citizen participation. The Minister’s participation in Swachhata Hi Sewa and the tree plantation drive earlier in the day reflected the government’s ongoing commitment to environmental consciousness and community-driven initiatives. The ITEC participants also joined these activities, symbolizing shared global responsibility toward cleaner and greener governance.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh reaffirmed that India’s partnership with the global community through programmes like ITEC embodies the spirit of shared growth and collective innovation envisioned by Prime Minister Modi.
A person standing at a podium with his hands upAI-generated content may be incorrect.