PIB Headquarters
جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کی بدولت جھارکھنڈ میں اقتصادی صلاحیت منظرِ عام پر
11 OCT 2025 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
سن دوہزار میں قائم ہونے والا جھارکھنڈ بھارت کا ایک مشرقی ریاست ہے، جو اپنے وافر قدرتی وسائل، مضبوط اسٹیل اور بھاری انجینئرنگ صنعتوں اور وسیع لوہے کی کانوں کے ذخائر کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ ریاست کے 29فیصد سے زائد رقبے پر جنگلات اور درخت موجود ہیں، جو بھارت میں سب سے زیادہ میں سے ایک ہے۔ ایک قبائلی اکثریتی ریاست ہونے کے ناطے، جھارکھنڈ کی معیشت زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں سے بھی خاصی مضبوط ہے، جو اس کی آبادی کے ایک بڑے حصے کو سہارا دیتے ہیں۔
حالیہ جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات نے اہم صنعتوں میں محصولات کی شرح میں نمایاں کمی کی ہے اور جھارکھنڈ کے اقتصادی منظرنامے پر تبدیلی کا اثر ڈالا ہے۔ لاگت میں کمی اور دستیابی بہتر کرنے کے ذریعے، یہ اصلاحات نہ صرف گھریلو کھپت کو فروغ دیتی ہیں بلکہ جھارکھنڈ کی صنعتی اور معدنی برآمدات کی عالمی مسابقت کو بھی بڑھاتی ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں یہ اصلاحات زراعت، مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات کے ویلیو چینز میں روزگار کے مواقع کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہیں۔
A blue and white chart with textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
اسٹیل اور بھاری انجینئرنگ مصنوعات
اسٹیل اور بھاری انجینئرنگ جھارکھنڈ کی صنعتی ترقی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں، جو بھارت کی کل اسٹیل پیداوار میں تقریباً 20–25فیصد کا حصہ ڈالتی ہیں۔ ریاست میں اہم صنعتی مراکز جیسے جمشدپور (ٹاٹا اسٹیل) اور بوکارو(بوکارو اسٹیل پلانٹ) موجود ہیں، اس کے ساتھ سنگھبھم اور بوکارو اضلاع میں دھات کاری پر مبنی سپلائی چینز کا ایک وسیع نیٹ ورک بھی موجود ہے۔ یہ ماحولیاتی نظام ایک بڑی رسمی ورک فورس کو سہارا دیتا ہے۔ 1 لاکھ سے زائد افراد (2022–23 کے مطابق 1,04,309، وزارت اعداد و شمار اور پروگراموں کی تنفیذ کے مطابق) اور فابریکیشن اور خدمات میں مشغول وینڈر اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی ایک گنجان بنیاد کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے۔
جھارکھنڈ کی اسٹیل اور بھاری انجینئرنگ مصنوعات کے بنیادی صارفین میں گھریلو تعمیرات، انفراسٹرکچر، آٹوموٹیو، اور سرمایہ کاری کے شعبے شامل ہیں۔ ریاست اہم بین الاقوامی بازاروں جیسے امریکہ، چین، جاپان، نیپال، بنگلہ دیش اور یورپ کو ویلیو ایڈیڈ اسٹیل مصنوعات بھی برآمد کرتی ہے، جس سے اسے ملکی اور عالمی ویلیو چینز میں ایک اہم کھلاڑی کے طور پر مستحکم مقام حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
حالیہ جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات نے ریاست کی صنعتی رفتار کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔ وہ شعبے جو جھارکھنڈ کی اسٹیل استعمال کرتے ہیں، کم شدہ جی ایس ٹی کی شرح سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔ دو پہیوں والے موٹر سائیکل (350 سی سی تک) اور چھوٹی کاروں پر محصول 28فیصد سے 18فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے، جبکہ 1800cc سے کم ٹریکٹر پر محصول 12فیصد کے بجائے اب 5فیصد ہے۔ اسی طرح، ٹریکٹر کے پرزے 18فیصد اور 12فیصد سے کم ہو کر 5فیصد اور تجارتی سامان کی گاڑیاں 28فیصد سے 18فیصد پر آ گئی ہیں۔ آٹو کمپونینٹس کے لیے جی ایس ٹی کی شرح 28فیصد سے 18فیصد کر دی گئی ہے۔
اہم بات یہ ہے کہ یہ شرحوں میں کمی آٹو اور مشینری کے ویلیو چین میں 7.8فیصد–11.0فیصد تک لاگت میں کمی کرتی ہے، جس سے گاڑیاں اور آلات سستی اور طلب میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ پیداوار، لاجسٹکس اور فابریکیشن میں اس کے نتیجے میں اضافہ جھارکھنڈ کے اسٹیل اور بھاری انجینئرنگ شعبے میں زیادہ صلاحیت کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتا ہے، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرتا ہے، ایم ایس ایم ای کے آرڈرز میں اضافہ کرتا ہے اور ریاست کے مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام میں روابط کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
A screenshot of a mobile deviceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
لوہا
A collage of images of various itemsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
جھارکھنڈ قدرتی معدنی دولت سے مالا مال ہے، جو بھارت کے کل لوہے کے ذخائر کا تقریباً 26فیصد بنتا ہے۔ ریاست کی لوہے کی صنعتیں مختلف قسم کی مصنوعات تیار کرتی ہیں، جن میں کیروسین اور لکڑی جلا کر استعمال ہونے والے چولہے، کچن ویئر، دودھ کے ڈبے اور آرٹ ویئر شامل ہیں، جو بنیادی طور پر ویسٹ سنگھبھم (نوامونڈی اور گوا)، سنگھبھم بیلٹ اور کولھان علاقے میں مرکوز ہیں۔ یہ شعبہ بڑے پیمانے کی کانکنی کرنے والے اداروں، سرکاری اور نجی دونوں اور چھوٹے طبقے کی قیادت والے یونٹس کے امتزاج کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے، جہاں متعدد قبائلی اور جنگل کے کنارے بسنے والی کمیونٹیز حصہ لیتی ہیں اور اضافی آمدنی کے لیے موسمی زراعت پر بھی انحصار کرتی ہیں۔
جھارکھنڈ کی لوہے کی صنعت میں تقریباً ایک لاکھ افراد ملازمت کرتے ہیں، جو گھریلو اسٹیل ملز بشمول پڑوسی اڑیسہ میں موجود مِلیں اور مقامی اسٹیل پلانٹس کو کیپٹو کھپت کے لیے۔ کو سپلائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، منتخب معدنیات کی برآمدات اہم عالمی مارکیٹوں جیسے چین، جاپان، یورپ اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کو بھی کی جاتی ہیں، جس سے جھارکھنڈ کی بین الاقوامی سپلائی چین میں اہمیت مضبوط ہوتی ہے۔
حالیہ جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کے تحت لوہے پر محصول کی شرح 12فیصد سے کم کر کے 5فیصد کر دی گئی ہے، جس سے مختلف مصنوعات کے زمروں میں تخمینی طور پر 6.25فیصد لاگت میں کمی متوقع ہے۔ اس اقدام سے قیمتوں میں مسابقت بڑھتی ہے، پیداوار کنندگان اور برآمد کنندگان کے منافع میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور جھارکھنڈ کی لوہے پر مبنی صنعتوں میں نمو اور روزگار کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
زراعت اور غذائی اجناس
جھارکھنڈ میں زراعت بنیادی طور پر معمولی اور چھوٹے کسانوں کی قیادت میں چلتی ہے، جن میں سے اکثر قبائلی کمیونٹی سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں اور جزوی طور پر اپنے روزمرہ کے لیے زراعت اور غیر لکڑی کے جنگلاتی مصنوعات (این ٹی ایف پی) پر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔ این سی اے ای آر اور نیتی آیوگ کی ایک رپورٹ کے مطابق مالی سال 2021–22 میں یہ شعبہ جھارکھنڈ کی مجموعی ریاستی ملکی پیداوار (جی ایس ڈی پی) میں 18.2فیصد کا حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔ ریاست کی تقریباً 50.4فیصد ورکنگ آبادی زراعت اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہے۔
پٹھاری اور وادی والے اضلاع خاص طور پر رانچی، ہزاری باغ، پلامو، اور لٹیہار،زراعت کے مرکزی علاقے ہیں۔ زرعی پیداوار کے اہم خریداروں میں گھریلو منڈیاں، پروسیسنگ صنعتیں، ریاستی خریداری ایجنسیاں، اور این ٹی ایف پی ایگریگیٹرز شامل ہیں۔ اگرچہ جھارکھنڈ کی مجموعی برآمدات میں معدنیات اور صنعتی مصنوعات غالب ہیں، زرعی برآمدات ابھی بھی محدود پیمانے پر ہیں۔
حالیہ جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کے تحت پروسیس شدہ غذائی اناج پر محصول کی شرح 12فیصد سے کم کر کے 5فیصد کی گئی ہے، جو براہِ راست کسانوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہے۔ اس اقدام سے ان پٹ لاگت میں 3–8فیصد کمی آتی ہے، جس سے فارم کی منافع بخشی بہتر ہوتی ہے، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور پروسیسنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے اور ریاست بھر میں دیہی آمدنی میں استحکام آتا ہے۔
جنگلاتی مصنوعات
A person holding a leafAI-generated content may be incorrect.
جھارکھنڈ کی شناخت قدیم زمانے سے اس کے جنگلات سے گہرا تعلق رکھتی ہے، نام جھارکھنڈ خود ’’جنگلات کی زمین‘‘ کے معنی رکھتا ہے۔ روحانی اور عملی طور پر، ریاست جنگلات اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کی ایک مالامال میراث کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، جو اس کے ثقافتی اور ماحولیاتی اقدار کا لازمی حصہ ہے۔
ہزاری باغ، لٹیہار اور ویسٹ سنگھ بھم کے اضلاع میں وسیع جنگلات موجود ہیں، جو ایک بڑی قبائلی آبادی کی مدد کرتے ہیں جو اپنے روزمرہ کے لیے اور موسمی آمدنی کے لیے غیر لکڑی کے جنگلاتی مصنوعات (این ٹی ایف پی) پر انحصار کرتی ہے۔ اہم مصنوعات میں لاک، ٹنڈو کے پتے اور شہد شامل ہیں، جس میں لاک خاص طور پر ایک علاقائی اہم ذریعۂ روزگار کے طور پر نمایاں ہے۔
جھارکھنڈ کی جنگلات پر مبنی صنعت تقریباً 20 لاکھ غریب اور قبائلی مزدوروں کو روزگار فراہم کرتی ہے، جن کی آمدنی متعلقہ سرگرمیوں سے براہِ راست جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ بڑے گھریلو خریداروں میں جھارکھنڈ اسٹیٹ فارسٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (جے ایس ایف ڈی سی)، مقامی ایگرو پروسیسرز اور تعمیراتی صنعت شامل ہیں۔ برآمدات کے محاذ پر جھارکھنڈ کی جنگلاتی مصنوعات بنگلہ دیش، امریکہ، یورپی یونین، جنوب مشرقی ایشیا اور مشرق وسطیٰ کے بازاروں تک پہنچتی ہیں۔
حالیہ جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات نے اس شعبے کی اقتصادی پائیداری کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔ ٹنڈو کے پتوں پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح 18فیصد سے کم کر کے 5فیصد کر دی گئی ہے اور بانس پر 12فیصد سے کم کر کے 5فیصد کر دی گئی ہے، جس سے تخمینی طور پر 6.25فیصد سے 11.01فیصد تک لاگت میں کمی آئی ہے۔ یہ کمی قیمتوں میں مسابقت بڑھاتی ہے، پیداوار کنندگان کے منافع میں اضافہ کرتی ہے اور جھارکھنڈ بھر میں جنگلات پر انحصار کرنے والی کمیونٹیز کے لیے یقینی آمدنی کو بہتر بناتی ہے۔
سیاحت
A poster for a hotel roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
جھارکھنڈ اپنی پہاڑیوں، گھنے جنگلات اور آبشاروں کے ساتھ زائرین کو فطرت کا ایک خام اور نسبتاً غیر متاثرہ تجربہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ قدرتی خوبصورتی کے علاوہ ریاست میں میوزیم، مندروں اور جنگلی حیات کے محفوظ مقامات بھی ہیں جو اس کی ثقافتی اور ماحولیاتی تنوع کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ بہار سے الگ ہو کر دو دہائیوں قبل قائم ہونے کے بعد جھارکھنڈ نے بتدریج اپنی شناخت ایک ترقی پذیر مگر پرامید سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر قائم کی ہے، جہاں صنعتی پہلو کے ساتھ ماحولیاتی اور ثقافتی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کی کوششیں بھی جاری ہیں۔ اہم مقامات میں دیوگھر (بیدھ ناتھ دھام)، پارسناتھ (جین زیارت)، راجرپا (راجرپا مندر)، جگن ناتھ مندر (رانچی کے علاقے) شامل ہیں۔
جھارکھنڈ کی سیاحت کی معیشت چھوٹے ہوٹل اور ہوم اسٹے مالکان، لاج اور گیسٹ ہاؤس عملہ، مقامی گائیڈز، نیچرلسٹ، ٹرانسپورٹ آپریٹرز (ٹیکسی اور ٹیمپو ڈرائیورز)، خوراک کی خدمات کے کارکن، دستکاری کرنے والے فنکار، مقامی تاجر اور قبائلی دیہاتوں میں کمیونٹی میزبانوں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک پر مبنی ہے جو تجرباتی سیاحت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
حالیہ جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کے تحت جھارکھنڈ کے سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ 7,500 روپے یا اس سے کم قیمت والے ہوٹل کے کمروں پر محصول کی شرح 12فیصد سے کم کر کے 5فیصد کر دی گئی ہے، جس سے قیام کی لاگت تقریباً 6.25فیصد کم ہو گئی ہے۔ ان شرحوں میں کمی کھانے پینے کی خدمات کی لاگت کو بھی کم کرتی ہے، جس سے زائرین کے لیے سفر اور رہائش زیادہ قابل برداشت ہو جاتی ہے اور ریاست کے چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے سیاحتی آپریٹرز کو کچھ ریلیف ملتا ہے۔
نتیجہ
جھارکھنڈ قدرتی معدنیات، جنگلات اور دیگر قدرتی وسائل سے مالا مال ہے اور جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات ریاست کے لیے ایک مضبوط محرک ہیں، جس کے تحت اسٹیل، لوہا، زراعت، جنگلاتی مصنوعات اور سیاحت کے شعبوں میں شرحیں کم کی گئی ہیں۔ ان شرحوں میں کمی ریاست کی صنعتی اور معدنی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرتی ہے، کسانوں اور جنگلات پر انحصار کرنے والی کمیونٹیز کی آمدنی بڑھاتی ہے اور سیاحت و مہمان نوازی کو زیادہ قابلِ برداشت بناتی ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات صنعتی ترقی کو تیز کرتی ہیں، دیہی کاروباروں کو دوبارہ زندہ کرتی ہیں اور شمولیتی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرتی ہیں، جس سے جھارکھنڈ ایک زیادہ مسابقتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے تیار معیشت کے طور پر ابھرتا ہے۔
References
jharkhand.gov.in
https://www.jharkhand.gov.in/
knowindia.india.gov.in
https://knowindia.india.gov.in/states-uts/jharkhand.php
incredibleindia.gov.in
https://www.incredibleindia.gov.in/en/jharkhand
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
GST Reforms Unlock Economic Potential in Jharkhand
11 OCT 2025 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Formed in 2000, Jharkhand is a state in eastern India distinguished by its abundant natural resources, robust steel and heavy engineering industries, and vast iron ore reserves. Forests and woodlands occupy over 29% of the state which is amongst the highest in India. A tribal-dominated state, Jharkhand's economy also draws significant strength from agriculture and allied sectors, which support a large portion of its population.
The recent GST reforms bring substantial rate reductions across major industries and have a transformative impact on Jharkhand’s economic landscape. By lowering costs and improving affordability, these reforms not only stimulate domestic consumption but also enhance the global competitiveness of Jharkhand’s industrial and mineral exports. Additionally, the reforms catalyse employment opportunities along the value chains of agriculture, manufacturing, and services.
A blue and white chart with textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Steel & Heavy Engineering Products
Steel and heavy engineering form the backbone of Jharkhand’s industrial development, contributing nearly 20–25% of India’s total steel output. The state hosts major industrial hubs such as Jamshedpur (Tata Steel) and Bokaro (SAIL-Bokaro Steel Plant), alongside an extensive network of metallurgy-based supply chains spread across Singhbhum and Bokaro districts. This ecosystem sustains a large formal workforce- over 1 lakh people (1,04,309 as of 2022–23 as per the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation), and supports a dense vendor and MSME base engaged in fabrication and services.
The primary consumers of Jharkhand’s steel and heavy engineering products include the domestic construction, infrastructure, automotive, and capital goods industries. The state also exports value-added steel products to key international markets such as the USA, China, Japan, Nepal, Bangladesh, and Europe, reinforcing its position as a crucial player in both domestic and global value chains.
The recent GST reforms further strengthen the state's industrial momentum. Sectors that consume Jharkhand’s steel stand to benefit from reduced GST rates. The tax on two-wheelers (bikes up to and including 350cc) and small cars has been cut from 28% to 18%, while tractors below 1800cc now attract 5% instead of 12%. Similarly, tractor parts have seen reductions from 18%/12% to 5%, and commercial goods vehicles from 28% to 18%. GST rates for auto components have been brought down from 28% to 18%.
Notably, these rate cuts lower costs across the auto and machinery value chain by 7.8%–11.0%, making vehicles and equipment affordable and boosting demand. The resulting uptick in production, logistics, and fabrication spurs higher capacity utilization in Jharkhand’s steel and heavy engineering sector, generating wider employment, increasing MSME orders, and deepening linkages across the state’s manufacturing ecosystem.
A screenshot of a mobile deviceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Iron
A collage of images of various itemsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Jharkhand is endowed with abundant mineral wealth, accounting for nearly 26% of India’s total iron ore reserves. The state’s iron industries produce a diverse range of goods, including kerosene and wood-burning stoves, kitchenware, milk cans, and art ware, primarily concentrated in the West Singhbhum (Noamundi and Gua), Singhbhum belt, and Kolhan region. The sector operates through a mix of large-scale mining enterprises- both public and private- and small community-led units, where many tribal and forest-fringe communities participate while also relying on seasonal agriculture for supplementary income.
Around one lakh people are employed in Jharkhand’s iron industry, which supplies to domestic steel mills, including those in neighboring Odisha, as well as to local steel plants for captive consumption. Additionally, exports of select ores and minerals are directed to key global markets such as China, Japan, Europe, and Southeast Asia, reinforcing Jharkhand’s role in the international supply chain.
Under the recent GST reforms, the tax rate on iron has been reduced from 12% to 5%, leading to an estimated cost reduction of about 6.25% across various product categories. This move enhances price competitiveness, improves profit margins for producers and exporters, and stimulates growth and employment within Jharkhand’s iron-based industries.
Agriculture & Foodgrains
Agriculture in Jharkhand is primarily driven by marginal and small farmers, many of whom belong to tribal communities and depend on a mix of subsistence farming and non-timber forest produce (NTFP)-based livelihoods. According to a report by NCAER and NITI Aayog, the sector contributed18.2% to Jharkhand's Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) in 2021–22. About 50.4% of the state's working population is engaged in agriculture and allied activities.
The plateau and valley districts- notably Ranchi, Hazaribagh, Palamu, and Latehar, form the agricultural heartland. The key buyers of agricultural produce include domestic mandis, processing industries, state procurement agencies, and NTFP aggregators. While Jharkhand’s overall exports are dominated by minerals and industrial goods, agricultural exports continue to be limited in scale.
The recent GST reforms have introduced a rate reduction on processed foodgrains from 12% to 5%, which is a direct benefit to farmers. This measure reduces input costs by 3–8%, thereby improving farm profitability, encouraging value addition and processing, and enhancing rural income stability across the state.
Forest Products
A person holding a leafAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Jharkhand’s identity is deeply intertwined with its forests since ancient times- the very name ‘Jharkhand’ translates to “land of forests.” Both in spirit and reality, the state embodies a rich legacy of forest and biodiversity conservation, which remains an integral part of its cultural and ecological ethos.
The districts of Hazaribagh, Latehar, and West Singhbhum hold extensive forest cover, supporting a large tribal population that depends heavily on NTFP for sustenance and seasonal income. Key products include lac, tendu leaves, and honey, with lac being particularly significant as a regionally important livelihood source.
The forest-based industry in Jharkhand sustains nearly 20 lakh poor and tribal workers, whose livelihoods are closely linked to associated activities. Major domestic buyers include the Jharkhand State Forest Development Corporation (JSFDC), local agro-processors, and the construction industry. On the export front, Jharkhand’s forest produce reaches markets in Bangladesh, the USA, the EU, Southeast Asian countries, and the Middle East.
The recent GST reforms further strengthen this sector’s economic viability. The GST rate on tendu leaves has been reduced from 18% to 5%, and on bamboo from 12% to 5%, leading to an estimated cost reduction of 6.25% to 11.01%. These reductions increase price competitiveness, raise producer margins, and enhance income security for forest-dependent communities across Jharkhand.
Tourism
A poster for a hotel roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Jharkhand, with its hills, dense forests, and waterfalls, offers visitors a chance to experience nature in its raw and relatively untouched form. Beyond its natural beauty, the state also features museums, temples, and wildlife sanctuaries that reflect its cultural and ecological diversity. Since its formation from Bihar over two decades ago, Jharkhand has been steadily shaping its identity as a developing but promising tourist destination, balancing its industrial character with efforts to promote eco- and cultural tourism. Key destinations include Deoghar (Baidyanath Dham), Parasnath (Jain pilgrimage), Rajrappa (Rajrappa Temple), Jagannath temple (Ranchi area).
Jharkhand’s tourism economy is supported by a wide network of small hotel and homestay owners, lodge and guesthouse staff, local guides, naturalists, transport operators (taxi and tempo drivers), food service workers, handicraft artisans, local traders, and community hosts in tribal villages who offer experiential tourism.
Under the recent GST reforms, Jharkhand’s tourism and hospitality sector stands to gain. The tax rate on hotel rooms priced at ₹7,500 or below per night has been reduced from 12% to 5%, making stays roughly 6.25% cheaper. These rate cuts bring down the cost of food and beverage services, making travel and accommodation more affordable for visitors while offering some relief to the state’s small and mid-scale tourism operators.
Conclusion
Endowed with rich minerals, forests, and natural wealth, GST reforms are a boost for Jharkhand, with rates lowered across steel, iron, agriculture, forest products, and tourism sectors. These rate reductions strengthen the state's industrial and mineral base, enhance farm and forest incomes, and make tourism and hospitality more affordable. Collectively, the GST reforms accelerate industrial growth, revitalize rural enterprises, and create inclusive employment opportunities, positioning Jharkhand as a more competitive and investment-ready economy.
References
jharkhand.gov.in
https://www.jharkhand.gov.in/
knowindia.india.gov.in
https://knowindia.india.gov.in/states-uts/jharkhand.php
incredibleindia.gov.in
https://www.incredibleindia.gov.in/en/jharkhand
Click here to see pdf