Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti Concludes Deliberations with Demonstration of Upgraded Rural Piped Water Supply Schemes Module: A Step towards Sustainable and Accountable Rural Water Services
Upgraded module to Strengthen the Monitoring, Transparency, and Accountability under Jal Jeevan Mission
10 OCT 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, today culminated weeks of intensive deliberations on strengthening service delivery and sustainability at the grassroots with a demonstration of the upgraded Rural Piped Water Supply Schemes (RPWSS) module – a major stride towards digital transformation in rural water governance.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The meeting was chaired by Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS, and attended by Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM), and Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary, along with senior officials from the Ministry and from States/UTs like Karnataka, Punjab, Ladakh, Sikkim and Lakshadweep physically. Over 1,000 participants from all States and Union Territories, including their Mission Directors joined the session virtually.
In his address, Secretary, DDWS stated that the new RPWSS module will serve as a cornerstone of transparency, accountability, and efficiency under Jal Jeevan Mission. RPWSS will act as a Digital Registry for Rural Piped Water Supply Schemes (RPWSS) and rollout of unique RPWSS IDs — a step towards smarter and efficient O&M of rural water infrastructure. He described the RPWSS ID as a unique digital identity tag for every piped water supply scheme — enabling transparency, traceability, geo-tagged data for effective monitoring, operation, and maintenance (O&M) and data-driven governance. He urged all States and UTs to prioritize and complete the creation of RPWSS IDs by November 2025, ensuring full data integrity and coverage.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, NJJM, reiterated the importance of creating unique RPWSS IDs for each scheme to ensure transparency and accountability in implementation. He also echoed the Secretary’s vision of establishing a verified, data-driven mechanism for efficient operation and maintenance (O&M) across all levels. Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary-NJJM welcomed participants and highlighted the importance of establishing a structured digital backbone for rural water management.
States and Union Territories committed to ensuring that all rural water supply assets are accurately reflected on the portal, underscoring their shared responsibility in building a reliable and verifiable national database for rural water systems.
The upgraded RPWSS module represents a major leap towards building a Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for the rural water supply sector. The system facilitates the creation of a GIS-based digital asset registry, capturing every component of a piped water supply scheme, right from water source and treatment plant to pipelines, distribution networks, and household tap connections, and linking them spatially through the PM Gati Shakti platform.
Empowering Panchayats and Strengthening Local Governance
Through the RPWSS framework, Panchayats and Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs) will gain access to real-time, verified data on water systems, allowing them to monitor functionality, track water quality, and make informed decisions on O&M. By empowering local institutions with digital tools and insights, the system aims to strengthen decentralized governance and ensure true community ownership of rural water infrastructure.
The new platform is also designed to create local livelihood opportunities and skill development pathways in the rural WASH sector, from data management and asset mapping to predictive maintenance and analytics. These emerging skill domains will help strengthen rural economies, enhance service reliability, and build self-sustaining systems.
A screenshot of a video conferenceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Enhancing Efficiency through Technology
The upgraded module integrates real-time dashboards, predictive analytics for source sustainability, maintenance scheduling, and decision-support systems for O&M. The RPWSS ID initiative forms a foundational layer of DPI for rural water supply, enabling GIS-based monitoring, asset management, analytics dashboards, predictive maintenance, decision support, and the creation of digital twins for improved O&M efficiency.
The meeting concluded with an announcement of successive training sessions and workshops to assist States and field functionaries in adopting the new digital framework, ensuring that the RPWSS system evolves into a robust foundation for sustained service delivery under the Jal Jeevan Mission.

ജൽ ശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയം
ജലശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ കുടിവെള്ള-ശുചീകരണ വകുപ്പ്, നവീകരിച്ച ഗ്രാമീണ പൈപ്പ് ജലവിതരണ പദ്ധതി മൊഡ്യൂളിന്റെ അവതരണത്തോടെ ചർച്ചകൾ അവസാനിപ്പിച്ചു
10 OCT 2025 6:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലയിലെ ജല പരിപാലന ഭരണ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പരിവർത്തനത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ഒരു പ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പ് അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട്, നവീകരിച്ച ഗ്രാമീണ പൈപ്പ് ജലവിതരണ പദ്ധതി (RPWSS) മോഡ്യൂളിന്റെ അവതരണം നടന്നു. ഇതോടെ അടിസ്ഥാനതലങ്ങളിൽ സേവന വിതരണവും സുസ്ഥിരതയും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ജലശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ കുടിവെള്ള-ശുചിത്വ വകുപ്പ് (DDWS) ആഴ്ചകളോളം നടത്തിയ തീവ്ര ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് സമാപനമായി.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ഡിഡിഡബ്ല്യുഎസ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അശോക് കെ. കെ. മീണ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ച യോഗത്തിൽ ദേശീയ ജൽ ജീവൻ ദൗത്യം (NJJM) അഡീഷണൽ സെക്രട്ടറിയും മിഷൻ ഡയറക്ടറുമായ ശ്രീ കമൽ കിഷോർ സോൻ, ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി സ്വാതി മീന നായിക്, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും കർണാടക, പഞ്ചാബ്, ലഡാക്ക്, സിക്കിം, ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് തുടങ്ങിയ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള അനുബന്ധ വകുപ്പുകളിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു. എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള മിഷൻ ഡയറക്ടർമാർ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ആയിരത്തിലധികം പേർ വെർച്വലായി സെഷനിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ജൽ ജീവൻ മിഷന്റെ കീഴിൽ സുതാര്യത, ഉത്തരവാദിത്വo, കാര്യക്ഷമത എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രധാന ഘടകമായി പുതിയ ആർ‌പി‌ഡബ്ല്യു‌എസ്‌എസ് മൊഡ്യൂൾ വർത്തിക്കുമെന്ന് ഡി‌ഡി‌ഡബ്ല്യു‌എസ് സെക്രട്ടറി പറഞ്ഞു. ഗ്രാമീണ പൈപ്പ് ജലവിതരണ പദ്ധതികൾക്കായുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റൽ രജിസ്ട്രിയായി വർത്തിക്കുകയും ഒപ്പം ആർ‌പി‌ഡബ്ല്യു‌എസ്‌എസ് ഐഡികളുടെ വിതരണത്തിനായി സഹായിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന ഈ സംവിധാനം ഗ്രാമീണ ജല അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ മികച്ചതും കാര്യക്ഷമവുമായ നിർവഹണത്തിനും പരിപാലനത്തിനും ഉള്ള ഒരു നിർണായക ചുവടുവയ്പ്പാണ്. സുതാര്യത, കണ്ടെത്തൽ സാധ്യത, ഫലപ്രദമായ നിരീക്ഷണം, പ്രവർത്തനം, പരിപാലനം (ഒ & എം), ഡാറ്റാധിഷ്ഠിത ഭരണം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ജിയോ-ടാഗ് ചെയ്‌ത ഡാറ്റ ഇത് പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്നു. ഓരോ പൈപ്പ് ജലവിതരണ പദ്ധതിക്കും ഒരു ആർ‌പി‌ഡബ്ല്യു‌എസ്‌എസ് ഐഡി എന്നത് സവിശേഷ ഡിജിറ്റൽ തിരിച്ചറിയൽ സംവിധാനമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു. പൂർണ്ണ ഡാറ്റ സമഗ്രതയും കവറേജും ഉറപ്പാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട്, 2025 നവംബറോടെ ആർ‌പി‌ഡബ്ല്യു‌എസ്‌എസ് ഐഡികൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ മുൻഗണന നൽകാനും അത് പൂർത്തിയാക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹം എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോടും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
ഗ്രാമീണ ജലവിതരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾക്കായി വിശ്വസനീയവും പരിശോധിച്ചുറപ്പിച്ചതുമായ ഒരു ദേശീയ ഡാറ്റാബേസ് നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിൽ പൊതു ഉത്തരവാദിത്വo സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്ന തരത്തിൽ, എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമീണ ജലവിതരണ ആസ്തികളും പോർട്ടലിൽ കൃത്യമായി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട് എന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധരാണ്.
A screenshot of a video conferenceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ഗ്രാമീണ ജലവിതരണ മേഖലയ്ക്കായി ഒരു ഡിജിറ്റൽ പൊതു അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യം (DPI) നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിലേക്കുള്ള സുപ്രധാന കുതിച്ചുചാട്ടത്തെയാണ് നവീകരിച്ച RPWSS മൊഡ്യൂൾ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നത്. ജലസ്രോതസ്സ്, ശുദ്ധീകരണ പ്ലാന്റ് മുതൽ പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈനുകൾ, വിതരണ ശൃംഖലകൾ, ഗാർഹിക ടാപ്പ് കണക്ഷനുകൾ എന്നിവ വരെയുള്ള പൈപ്പ് ജലവിതരണ പദ്ധതിയുടെ എല്ലാ ഘടകങ്ങളും സംയോജിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പി എം ഗതി ശക്തി പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം വഴി അവയെ സ്ഥലപരമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ജിഐഎസ് അധിഷ്ഠിത ഡിജിറ്റൽ അസറ്റ് രജിസ്ട്രി സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ ഈ സംവിധാനം സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
പഞ്ചായത്തുകളുടെ ശാക്തീകരണം തദ്ദേശ ഭരണത്തിന്റെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തൽ
RPWSS ചട്ടക്കൂടിലൂടെ, പഞ്ചായത്തുകൾക്കും ഗ്രാമ ജല -ശുചിത്വ സമിതികൾക്കും (VWSCs) ജല സംവിധാനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പരിശോധിച്ച് ഉറപ്പിച്ച ഡാറ്റ തത്സമയം ലഭിക്കും. ഇത് പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമത നിരീക്ഷിക്കാനും ജലത്തിന്റെ ഗുണനിലവാരം നിർണയിക്കാനും നിർവഹണ -പരിപാലന മേഖലയിൽ അനിവാര്യമായ തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ എടുക്കാനും പഞ്ചായത്തുകളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നു. ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെയും കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകളുടെയും സഹായത്തോടെ പ്രാദേശിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ, വികേന്ദ്രീകൃത ഭരണം മികവുറ്റതാക്കാനും, ഗ്രാമീണ ജല അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ യഥാർത്ഥ സാമൂഹ്യ ഉടമസ്ഥാവകാശം ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും ഈ സംവിധാനം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ഗ്രാമീണ 'വാഷ്' മേഖലയിൽ ഡാറ്റ പരിപാലനം, ആസ്തിനിർണയം, പ്രവചനാത്മക പരിപാലനം, വിശകലനം എന്നിവയും പ്രാദേശിക ഉപജീവന അവസരങ്ങളും നൈപുണ്യ വികസന പാതകളും സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനായാണ് പുതിയ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഗ്രാമീണ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും സേവന വിശ്വാസ്യത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തമായ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇത്തരം നൈപുണ്യ മേഖലകൾ സഹായിക്കും.
സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിലൂടെ കാര്യക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ
തത്സമയ ഡാഷ്‌ബോർഡുകൾ, ഉറവിട സുസ്ഥിരതയ്‌ക്കുള്ള പ്രവചനാത്മക അനലിറ്റിക്‌സ്, അറ്റകുറ്റപ്പണികളുടെ ക്രമീകരണം, നിർവഹണ- പരിപാലനത്തിനുള്ള തീരുമാന-പിന്തുണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഈ അപ്‌ഗ്രേഡ് ചെയ്‌ത മൊഡ്യൂൾ സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. RPWSS ഐഡി സംരംഭം ഗ്രാമീണ ജലവിതരണത്തിനായുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റൽ പൊതു അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യത്തിന്റെ ഒരു അടിസ്ഥാന ഘടന രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. ഇത് GIS-അധിഷ്ഠിത നിരീക്ഷണം, ആസ്തി പരിപാലനം, അനലിറ്റിക്‌സ് ഡാഷ്‌ബോർഡുകൾ, പ്രവചനാത്മക പരിപാലനം, തീരുമാന പിന്തുണ, മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട നിർവഹണ പരിപാലന സംവിധാനത്തെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഡിജിറ്റൽ പിന്തുണ എന്നിവ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്നു.