Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti Concludes Deliberations with Demonstration of Upgraded Rural Piped Water Supply Schemes Module: A Step towards Sustainable and Accountable Rural Water Services
Upgraded module to Strengthen the Monitoring, Transparency, and Accountability under Jal Jeevan Mission
10 OCT 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, today culminated weeks of intensive deliberations on strengthening service delivery and sustainability at the grassroots with a demonstration of the upgraded Rural Piped Water Supply Schemes (RPWSS) module – a major stride towards digital transformation in rural water governance.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The meeting was chaired by Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS, and attended by Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM), and Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary, along with senior officials from the Ministry and from States/UTs like Karnataka, Punjab, Ladakh, Sikkim and Lakshadweep physically. Over 1,000 participants from all States and Union Territories, including their Mission Directors joined the session virtually.
In his address, Secretary, DDWS stated that the new RPWSS module will serve as a cornerstone of transparency, accountability, and efficiency under Jal Jeevan Mission. RPWSS will act as a Digital Registry for Rural Piped Water Supply Schemes (RPWSS) and rollout of unique RPWSS IDs — a step towards smarter and efficient O&M of rural water infrastructure. He described the RPWSS ID as a unique digital identity tag for every piped water supply scheme — enabling transparency, traceability, geo-tagged data for effective monitoring, operation, and maintenance (O&M) and data-driven governance. He urged all States and UTs to prioritize and complete the creation of RPWSS IDs by November 2025, ensuring full data integrity and coverage.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, NJJM, reiterated the importance of creating unique RPWSS IDs for each scheme to ensure transparency and accountability in implementation. He also echoed the Secretary’s vision of establishing a verified, data-driven mechanism for efficient operation and maintenance (O&M) across all levels. Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary-NJJM welcomed participants and highlighted the importance of establishing a structured digital backbone for rural water management.
States and Union Territories committed to ensuring that all rural water supply assets are accurately reflected on the portal, underscoring their shared responsibility in building a reliable and verifiable national database for rural water systems.
The upgraded RPWSS module represents a major leap towards building a Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for the rural water supply sector. The system facilitates the creation of a GIS-based digital asset registry, capturing every component of a piped water supply scheme, right from water source and treatment plant to pipelines, distribution networks, and household tap connections, and linking them spatially through the PM Gati Shakti platform.
Empowering Panchayats and Strengthening Local Governance
Through the RPWSS framework, Panchayats and Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs) will gain access to real-time, verified data on water systems, allowing them to monitor functionality, track water quality, and make informed decisions on O&M. By empowering local institutions with digital tools and insights, the system aims to strengthen decentralized governance and ensure true community ownership of rural water infrastructure.
The new platform is also designed to create local livelihood opportunities and skill development pathways in the rural WASH sector, from data management and asset mapping to predictive maintenance and analytics. These emerging skill domains will help strengthen rural economies, enhance service reliability, and build self-sustaining systems.
A screenshot of a video conferenceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Enhancing Efficiency through Technology
The upgraded module integrates real-time dashboards, predictive analytics for source sustainability, maintenance scheduling, and decision-support systems for O&M. The RPWSS ID initiative forms a foundational layer of DPI for rural water supply, enabling GIS-based monitoring, asset management, analytics dashboards, predictive maintenance, decision support, and the creation of digital twins for improved O&M efficiency.
The meeting concluded with an announcement of successive training sessions and workshops to assist States and field functionaries in adopting the new digital framework, ensuring that the RPWSS system evolves into a robust foundation for sustained service delivery under the Jal Jeevan Mission.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग ने उन्नत ग्रामीण पाइप जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं के मॉड्यूल: सतत एवं उत्तरदायी ग्रामीण जल सेवाओं की दिशा में एक कदम के प्रदर्शन के साथ विचार-विमर्श का समापन किया
जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत निगरानी, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए उन्नत मॉड्यूल
10 OCT 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने आज जमीनी स्तर पर सेवा वितरण और स्थिरता को मजबूत करने पर कई सप्ताह तक चले गहन विचार-विमर्श का समापन किया। इसमें उन्नत ग्रामीण पाइप जलापूर्ति योजना (आरपीडब्ल्यूएसएस) मॉड्यूल का प्रदर्शन किया गया, जो ग्रामीण जल प्रशासन में डिजिटल परिवर्तन की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
बैठक की अध्यक्षता डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के सचिव श्री अशोक के. के. मीणा ने की और इसमें राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन (एनजेजेएम) के अपर सचिव और मिशन निदेशक श्री कमल किशोर सोन और संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती स्वाति मीणा नाइक के साथ मंत्रालय और कर्नाटक, पंजाब, लद्दाख, सिक्किम और लक्षद्वीप जैसे राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 1,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागी, जिनमें उनके मिशन निदेशक भी शामिल थे, वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस सत्र में शामिल हुए।
अपने संबोधन में डीडीडब्ल्यूएस सचिव ने कहा कि नया आरपीडब्ल्यूएसएस मॉड्यूल जल जीवन मिशन के तहत पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और दक्षता की आधारशिला के रूप में काम करेगा। आरपीडब्ल्यूएसएस ग्रामीण पाइप जलापूर्ति योजनाओं (आरपीडब्ल्यूएसएस) के लिए डिजिटल रजिस्ट्री के रूप में कार्य करेगा और अद्वितीय आरपीडब्ल्यूएसएस आईडी की शुरुआत करेगा - जो ग्रामीण जल अवसंरचना के अधिक कुशल संचालन एवं रखरखाव की दिशा में एक कदम है। उन्होंने आरपीडब्ल्यूएसएस आईडी को प्रत्येक पाइप जल आपूर्ति योजना के लिए एक विशिष्ट डिजिटल पहचान टैग के रूप में वर्णित किया जो प्रभावी निगरानी, संचालन और रखरखाव (ओएंडएम) और डेटा-संचालित शासन के लिए पारदर्शिता, ट्रेसेबिलिटी, जियो-टैगिंग डेटा को सक्षम बनाता है। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों से आग्रह किया कि वे डेटा की पूर्णता और कवरेज सुनिश्चित करते हुए नवंबर 2025 तक आरपीडब्ल्यूएसएस आईडी के निर्माण को प्राथमिकता दें और पूरा करें।
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
एनजेजेएम के अपर सचिव एवं मिशन निदेशक श्री कमल किशोर सोन ने कार्यान्वयन में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रत्येक योजना के लिए अद्वितीय आरपीडब्ल्यूएसएस आईडी बनाने के महत्व को दोहराया। उन्होंने सभी स्तरों पर कुशल संचालन और रखरखाव (ओ एंड एम) के लिए एक सत्यापित, डेटा-ड्रिवन तंत्र स्थापित करने के सचिव के दृष्टिकोण को भी दोहराया। एनजेजेएम की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती स्वाति मीना नाइक ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और ग्रामीण जल प्रबंधन के लिए एक संरचित डिजिटल आधार स्थापित करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं कि सभी ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति परिसंपत्तियां पोर्टल पर सटीक रूप से प्रतिबिंबित हों, जिससे ग्रामीण जल प्रणालियों के लिए एक विश्वसनीय और सत्यापन योग्य राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस बनाने में उनकी साझा जिम्मेदारी रेखांकित होती है।
उन्नत आरपीडब्ल्यूएसएस मॉड्यूल ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति क्षेत्र के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे (डीपीआई) के निर्माण की दिशा में एक बड़े कदम को दर्शाता है। यह प्रणाली जीआईएस-आधारित डिजिटल एसेट रजिस्ट्री के निर्माण की सुविधा प्रदान करती है, जिसमें जल स्रोत और उपचार संयंत्र से लेकर पाइपलाइनों, वितरण नेटवर्क और घरेलू नल कनेक्शन तक पाइप जल आपूर्ति योजना के प्रत्येक घटक को कैप्चर किया जाता है और उन्हें पीएम गति शक्ति प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से स्थानिक रूप से जोड़ा जाता है।
पंचायतों को सशक्त बनाना और स्थानीय शासन को मजबूत करना
आरपीडब्ल्यूएसएस ढांचे के माध्यम से, पंचायतों और ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समितियों (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) को जल प्रणालियों पर वास्तविक समय, सत्यापित डेटा तक पहुंच प्राप्त होगी, जिससे वे कार्यक्षमता की निगरानी कर सकेंगे, जल गुणवत्ता पर नज़र रख सकेंगे और ओएंडएम पर तथ्यपरक निर्णय ले सकेंगे। डिजिटल उपकरणों और जानकारियों के साथ स्थानीय संस्थानों को सशक्त बनाकर, प्रणाली का उद्देश्य विकेंद्रीकृत शासन को मजबूत करना और ग्रामीण जल अवसंरचना के वास्तविक सामुदायिक स्वामित्व को सुनिश्चित करना है।
नया प्लेटफॉर्म ग्रामीण डब्ल्यूएएसएच क्षेत्र में डेटा प्रबंधन और परिसंपत्ति मानचित्रण से लेकर पूर्वानुमानित रखरखाव और विश्लेषण तक स्थानीय आजीविका के अवसर और कौशल विकास के रास्ते बनाने के लिए भी डिज़ाइन किया गया है।ये उभरते कौशल क्षेत्र ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को मजबूत करने, सेवा विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने और आत्मनिर्भर प्रणालियों के निर्माण में मदद करेंगे।
A screenshot of a video conferenceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से दक्षता बढ़ाना
उन्नत मॉड्यूल वास्तविक समय डैशबोर्ड, स्रोत स्थिरता के लिए पूर्वानुमान विश्लेषण, रखरखाव शेड्यूलिंग और ओएंडएम के लिए निर्णय-समर्थन प्रणालियों को एकीकृत करता है। आरपीडब्ल्यूएसएस आईडी पहल ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति के लिए डीपीआई का आधारभूत स्तर बनाती है, जिससे जीआईएस आधारित निगरानी, ​​परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन, विश्लेषण डैशबोर्ड, पूर्वानुमानित रखरखाव, निर्णय समर्थन तथा बेहतर संचालन एवं रखरखाव दक्षता के लिए डिजिटल ट्विन्स का निर्माण संभव हो पाता है।
बैठक का समापन राज्यों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ताओं को नए डिजिटल ढांचे को अपनाने में सहायता करने के लिए क्रमिक प्रशिक्षण सत्रों और कार्यशालाओं की घोषणा के साथ हुआ, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि आरपीडब्ल्यूएसएस प्रणाली जल जीवन मिशन के तहत निरंतर सेवा वितरण के लिए एक मजबूत आधार के रूप में विकसित हो।