Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti Concludes Deliberations with Demonstration of Upgraded Rural Piped Water Supply Schemes Module: A Step towards Sustainable and Accountable Rural Water Services
Upgraded module to Strengthen the Monitoring, Transparency, and Accountability under Jal Jeevan Mission
10 OCT 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, today culminated weeks of intensive deliberations on strengthening service delivery and sustainability at the grassroots with a demonstration of the upgraded Rural Piped Water Supply Schemes (RPWSS) module – a major stride towards digital transformation in rural water governance.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The meeting was chaired by Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS, and attended by Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM), and Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary, along with senior officials from the Ministry and from States/UTs like Karnataka, Punjab, Ladakh, Sikkim and Lakshadweep physically. Over 1,000 participants from all States and Union Territories, including their Mission Directors joined the session virtually.
In his address, Secretary, DDWS stated that the new RPWSS module will serve as a cornerstone of transparency, accountability, and efficiency under Jal Jeevan Mission. RPWSS will act as a Digital Registry for Rural Piped Water Supply Schemes (RPWSS) and rollout of unique RPWSS IDs — a step towards smarter and efficient O&M of rural water infrastructure. He described the RPWSS ID as a unique digital identity tag for every piped water supply scheme — enabling transparency, traceability, geo-tagged data for effective monitoring, operation, and maintenance (O&M) and data-driven governance. He urged all States and UTs to prioritize and complete the creation of RPWSS IDs by November 2025, ensuring full data integrity and coverage.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, NJJM, reiterated the importance of creating unique RPWSS IDs for each scheme to ensure transparency and accountability in implementation. He also echoed the Secretary’s vision of establishing a verified, data-driven mechanism for efficient operation and maintenance (O&M) across all levels. Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary-NJJM welcomed participants and highlighted the importance of establishing a structured digital backbone for rural water management.
States and Union Territories committed to ensuring that all rural water supply assets are accurately reflected on the portal, underscoring their shared responsibility in building a reliable and verifiable national database for rural water systems.
The upgraded RPWSS module represents a major leap towards building a Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for the rural water supply sector. The system facilitates the creation of a GIS-based digital asset registry, capturing every component of a piped water supply scheme, right from water source and treatment plant to pipelines, distribution networks, and household tap connections, and linking them spatially through the PM Gati Shakti platform.
Empowering Panchayats and Strengthening Local Governance
Through the RPWSS framework, Panchayats and Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs) will gain access to real-time, verified data on water systems, allowing them to monitor functionality, track water quality, and make informed decisions on O&M. By empowering local institutions with digital tools and insights, the system aims to strengthen decentralized governance and ensure true community ownership of rural water infrastructure.
The new platform is also designed to create local livelihood opportunities and skill development pathways in the rural WASH sector, from data management and asset mapping to predictive maintenance and analytics. These emerging skill domains will help strengthen rural economies, enhance service reliability, and build self-sustaining systems.
A screenshot of a video conferenceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Enhancing Efficiency through Technology
The upgraded module integrates real-time dashboards, predictive analytics for source sustainability, maintenance scheduling, and decision-support systems for O&M. The RPWSS ID initiative forms a foundational layer of DPI for rural water supply, enabling GIS-based monitoring, asset management, analytics dashboards, predictive maintenance, decision support, and the creation of digital twins for improved O&M efficiency.
The meeting concluded with an announcement of successive training sessions and workshops to assist States and field functionaries in adopting the new digital framework, ensuring that the RPWSS system evolves into a robust foundation for sustained service delivery under the Jal Jeevan Mission.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभागाच्या सुधारित ग्रामीण पाईपलाईन द्वारे पाणी पुरवठा योजनेच्या सादरीकरणाची प्रात्यक्षिकांसह सांगता. ग्रामीण भागात शाश्वत आणि जबाबदार जलपूर्ती सेवांच्या दिशेने हे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल
10 OCT 2025 6:59PM by PIB Mumbai
ग्रामीण भागातील जल प्रशासनात डिजिटल परिवर्तनाच्या दिशेने एक मोठे पाऊल टाकत जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभागाने सेवा वितरण आणि शाश्वततेच्या बळकटीकरणासाठी केलेल्या अनेक आठवड्यांच्या चर्चासत्राची सांगता आज सुधारित ग्रामीण नळ पाणीपुरवठा योजना (आरपीडब्ल्यूएसएस) मॉड्यूलच्या सादरीकरणाने केली हे ग्रामीण जल प्रशासनाच्या डिजिटल परिवर्तनाच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभागाचे सचिव अशोक के. के. मीना यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या या बैठकीला राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन (एनजेजेएम) चे अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि मिशन संचालक कमल किशोर सोन आणि संयुक्त सचिव स्वाती मीना नाईक यांच्यासह मंत्रालयातील आणि कर्नाटक, पंजाब, लडाख, सिक्कीम आणि लक्षद्वीप सारख्या राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थित होते. त्याचप्रमाणे सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 1,000 सहभागी त्यांच्या योजनांच्या संचालकांसह दूरस्थ पद्धतीने उपस्थित होते.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
जल जीवन मिशन अंतर्गत या नवीन ग्रामीण पाईपलाईन द्वारे पाणी पुरवठा योजनेचे मॉड्युल पारदर्शकता, उत्तरदायित्व आणि कायक्षमतेचा महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ठरेल असे पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभागाचे सचिव अशोक के. के. मीना यावेळी म्हणाले. नवीन ग्रामीण पाईपलाईन द्वारे पाणी पुरवठा योजना ग्रामीण भागातील पाईप द्वारे पाणी पुरवठा योजनांची डिजिटल नोंदणी प्रणाली म्हणून कार्य करेल आणि प्रत्येक योजनेसाठी स्वतंत्र आरपीडब्ल्यूएसएस ओळख क्रमांक जारी केले जातील — ग्रामीण पाणी पायाभूत सुविधांच्या अधिक स्मार्ट आणि कार्यक्षम देखभाल आणि व्यवस्थापनाच्या दिशेने हे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे. सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी नोव्हेंबर 2025 पर्यंत आरपीडब्ल्यूएसएस आयडी तयार करण्यास प्राधान्य देण्याचे आणि ते पूर्ण करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. संपूर्ण डेटा संकलन आणि त्याची व्याप्ती सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी त्याचा लाभ होईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन संचालक, कमल किशोर सोनयांनी प्रत्येक ग्रामीण नळ पाणीपुरवठा योजनेसाठी स्वतंत्र आरपीडब्ल्यूएसएस ओळख क्रमांक तयार करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केलेअमलबजावणीत पारदर्शकता आणि उत्तरदायित्व सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी ते अत्यावश्यक आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशनच्या सहसचिव स्वाती मीना नाईक यांनी सहभागींचे स्वागत केले आणि ग्रामीण पाणी व्यवस्थापनासाठी संरचित डिजिटल आधारभूत प्रणाली निर्माण करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला.
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश ग्रामीण पाणीपुरवठा यंत्रणेसाठी एक विश्वासार्ह आणि पडताळणीयोग्य राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस तयार करण्याच्या त्यांच्या सामायिक जबाबदारी बाबत कटीबध्दता आहेत. राष्ट्रीय पोर्टलवर सर्व ग्रामीण पाणीपुरवठा मालमत्ता अचूकपणे दर्शविल्या जातील याची खातरजमा करण्यासाठीही वचनबद्ध आहेत.
A screenshot of a video conferenceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ग्रामीण पाणीपुरवठा क्षेत्रासाठी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा (डीपीआय) तयार करण्याच्या दिशेने अद्ययावत केलेले आरपीडब्ल्यूएसएस मॉड्यूल एक मोठे पाऊल आहे. ही प्रणाली जीआयएस-आधारित डिजिटल मालमत्ता नोंदणी तयार करण्यास सुलभ करते, नळाद्वारे पाणीपुरवठा योजनेच्या प्रत्येक घटकाचे संकलन करते, अगदी जलस्रोत आणि प्रक्रिया केंद्रापासून ते पाइपलाइन, वितरण नेटवर्क आणि घरगुती नळ जोडणीपर्यंत आणि त्यांना पीएम गति शक्ती प्लॅटफॉर्मद्वारे स्थानिकरित्या जोडते.
सक्षम पंचायती आणि मजबूत स्थानिक प्रशासन
आरपीडब्ल्यूएसएस आराखड्याद्वारे, पंचायती आणि ग्रामीण जल आणि स्वच्छता समित्यांना (व्हिडब्ल्यूएससीएस) जल प्रणालींवरील रिअल-टाइम, सत्यापित डेटामध्ये प्रवेश मिळेल, ज्यामुळे त्यांना कार्यक्षमता देखरेख करता येईल, पाण्याची गुणवत्ता तपासता येईल आणि ओ आणि एम वर माहितीपूर्ण निर्णय घेता येतील. डिजिटल साधने आणि दृष्टिकोनासह स्थानिक संस्थांना सक्षम बनवून, प्रणाली विकेंद्रित प्रशासन मजबूत करणे आणि ग्रामीण पाणी पायाभूत सुविधांची खरी सामुदायिक मालकी सुनिश्चित करणे हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
हे नवीन व्यासपीठ उपजीविकेच्या संधी आणि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रात डेटा व्यवस्थापन आणि मालमत्ता मॅपिंगपासून ते भविष्यसूचक देखभाल आणि विश्लेषणापर्यंत कौशल्य विकास मार्ग निर्माण करण्यासाठीही संरचित केले गेले आहे. हे उदयोन्मुख कौशल्य डोमेन ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत करण्यास, सेवा विश्वासार्हता वाढविण्यास आणि स्वयं-शाश्वत प्रणाली तयार करण्यास मदत करेल.
तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे कार्यक्षमता वाढवणे
अद्ययावत केलेले मॉड्यूल रिअल-टाइम डॅशबोर्ड, स्रोत शाश्वततेसाठी भविष्यसूचक विश्लेषण, देखभाल वेळापत्रक आणि ओ आणि एम साठी निर्णय-समर्थन प्रणाली एकत्रित करते. आरपीडब्ल्यूएसएस आयडी उपक्रम ग्रामीण पाणी पुरवठ्यासाठी डीपीआय चा पायाभूत स्तर तयार करतो. या मुळे जीआयएस -आधारित देखरेख, मालमत्ता व्यवस्थापन, विश्लेषण डॅशबोर्ड, भविष्यसूचक देखभाल, निर्णय समर्थन आणि सुधारित ओ आणि एम कार्यक्षमतेसाठी डिजिटल द्वयी तयार करणे शक्य होते.
जल जीवन मिशन अंतर्गत आरपीडब्ल्यूएसएस प्रणाली शाश्वत सेवा वितरणासाठी एक मजबूत पाया म्हणून विकसित होईल याची सुनिश्चिती करून राज्ये आणि क्षेत्रीय अधिकाऱ्यांना नवीन डिजिटल आराखडा स्वीकारण्यास मदत करण्यासाठी सलग प्रशिक्षण सत्रे आणि कार्यशाळांची घोषणा करून या बैठकीचा समारोप झाला.