Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union MoS Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh holds Bilateral Meeting with UAE Environment Minister on the sidelines of IUCN World Conservation Congress at Abu Dhabi
Avenues to strengthen India–UAE cooperation in Climate Action, Biodiversity Conservation and Sustainable Development discussed
10 OCT 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
“India and the UAE, as key global partners, have a unique opportunity to collaborate on innovative solutions that address pressing environmental challenges”, said Union MoS (Environment, Forest and Climate Change), Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh during a bilateral meeting with UAE Environment Minister H.E. Dr. Amna bint Abdullah Al Dahak Al Shamsi. Shri Singh is leading the Indian delegation to Abu Dhabi for the IUCN World Conservation Congress 2025. He appreciated UAE for its instrumental role in promoting the Global South's interests at the CoP28 and making it a ‘COP of Action’, leading to some of the landmark decisions including the fund for loss and damage, and Global Goal on Adaptation.
Reiterating India’s commitment to finding solutions to mitigate climate change and promote the conservation of biodiversity, Shri Singh acknowledged the UAE-led ambitious climate initiative, the Mangrove Alliance for Climate (MAC), steered by the UAE and Indonesia. It is an excellent example of multilateral cooperation to address climate resilience and biodiversity conservation, he noted.
The Minister also thanked his UAE counterpart for the country’s valued partnership in Indian initiatives like International Solar Alliance (ISA), Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy Industry Coalition (RECEIC). He also invited UAE to join India’s global initiatives like Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT), while giving a call to support India’s visionary efforts like ‘Mission LiFE’ for promoting a planet-friendly lifestyle. The UAE Minister was keen to know and understand details of Mission Life to implement it in their country.
Shri Singh also reiterated close cooperation between India and UAE on BRICS and other international fora. Minister observed that UAE has been one of the important new members of BRICS and cooperation between India and UAE is very crucial.

പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കീർത്തിവർധൻ സിംഗ് യുഎഇ പരിസ്ഥിതി മന്ത്രിയുമായി ഉഭയകക്ഷി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി
10 OCT 2025 4:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അബുദാബിയിൽ പുരോഗമിക്കുന്ന IUCN ലോക പ്രകൃതിസംരക്ഷണ കോൺഗ്രസിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കവെ, കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കീർത്തിവർധൻ സിംഗ് യുഎഇ പരിസ്ഥിതി മന്ത്രി ഡോ. അമ്ന ബിൻത് അബ്ദുല്ല അൽ ദഹക് അൽ ഷംസിയുമായി ഉഭയകക്ഷി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. "പ്രധാന ആഗോള പങ്കാളികൾ എന്ന നിലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കും യുഎഇയ്ക്കും, കടുത്ത പാരിസ്ഥിതിക വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാനുള്ള നൂതന പരിഹാരങ്ങളിൽ സഹകരിക്കാനുള്ള ഒരു അതുല്യ അവസരമുണ്ട്", കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയിൽ ശ്രീ കീർത്തി വർധൻ സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
2025-ലെ IUCN ലോക പ്രകൃതിസംരക്ഷണ കോൺഗ്രസിനായി അബുദാബിയിലേക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തെ ശ്രീ സിംഗ് നയിക്കുന്നു. ഗ്ലോബൽ സൗത്തിൻ്റെ സൗത്തിൻ്റെ താൽപ്പര്യങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും അതിനെ ഒരു 'COP ഓഫ് ആക്ഷൻ' ആക്കുന്നതിലും CoP28-ൽ യുഎഇയുടെ നിർണായക പങ്കിനെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. നഷ്ടത്തിനും നാശനഷ്ടങ്ങൾക്കുമുള്ള ഫണ്ട്, ആഗോള ലക്ഷ്യം എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ ചില സുപ്രധാന തീരുമാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇത് കാരണമായി.
കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിനും ജൈവവൈവിധ്യ സംരക്ഷണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ആവർത്തിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, യുഎഇയും ഇന്തോനേഷ്യയും നയിക്കുന്ന യുഎഇയുടെ അഭിലാഷകരമായ കാലാവസ്ഥാ സംരംഭമായ മാംഗ്രോവ് അലയൻസ് ഫോർ ക്ലൈമറ്റ്-നെ ശ്രീ സിംഗ് അംഗീകരിച്ചു. കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയും ജൈവവൈവിധ്യ സംരക്ഷണവും പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ബഹുമുഖ സഹകരണത്തിൻ്റെ മികച്ച ഉദാഹരണമാണിതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ബ്രിക്‌സിലും മറ്റ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വേദികളിലും ഇന്ത്യയും യുഎഇയും തമ്മിലുള്ള അടുത്ത സഹകരണവും ശ്രീ സിംഗ് ആവർത്തിച്ചു. ബ്രിക്‌സിലെ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട പുതിയ അംഗങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നാണ് യുഎഇ എന്നും ഇന്ത്യയും യുഎഇയും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം വളരെ നിർണായകമാണെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.