Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union MoS Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh holds Bilateral Meeting with UAE Environment Minister on the sidelines of IUCN World Conservation Congress at Abu Dhabi
Avenues to strengthen India–UAE cooperation in Climate Action, Biodiversity Conservation and Sustainable Development discussed
10 OCT 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
“India and the UAE, as key global partners, have a unique opportunity to collaborate on innovative solutions that address pressing environmental challenges”, said Union MoS (Environment, Forest and Climate Change), Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh during a bilateral meeting with UAE Environment Minister H.E. Dr. Amna bint Abdullah Al Dahak Al Shamsi. Shri Singh is leading the Indian delegation to Abu Dhabi for the IUCN World Conservation Congress 2025. He appreciated UAE for its instrumental role in promoting the Global South's interests at the CoP28 and making it a ‘COP of Action’, leading to some of the landmark decisions including the fund for loss and damage, and Global Goal on Adaptation.
Reiterating India’s commitment to finding solutions to mitigate climate change and promote the conservation of biodiversity, Shri Singh acknowledged the UAE-led ambitious climate initiative, the Mangrove Alliance for Climate (MAC), steered by the UAE and Indonesia. It is an excellent example of multilateral cooperation to address climate resilience and biodiversity conservation, he noted.
The Minister also thanked his UAE counterpart for the country’s valued partnership in Indian initiatives like International Solar Alliance (ISA), Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy Industry Coalition (RECEIC). He also invited UAE to join India’s global initiatives like Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT), while giving a call to support India’s visionary efforts like ‘Mission LiFE’ for promoting a planet-friendly lifestyle. The UAE Minister was keen to know and understand details of Mission Life to implement it in their country.
Shri Singh also reiterated close cooperation between India and UAE on BRICS and other international fora. Minister observed that UAE has been one of the important new members of BRICS and cooperation between India and UAE is very crucial.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங், அபுதாபியில் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சருடன் இருதரப்பு சந்திப்பை மேற்கொண்டார்
10 OCT 2025 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
"அதிகரித்துவரும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் புதுமையான தீர்வுகளில் ஒத்துழைக்கும் ஒரு தனித்துவமான வாய்ப்பை இந்தியாவும் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகமும் பெற்றுள்ளன" என்று, ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் மாண்புமிகு டாக்டர் அம்னா பின்த் அப்துல்லா அல் தஹாக் அல் ஷம்சி உடனான இருதரப்பு சந்திப்பின் போது மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்றத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் கூறினார். இயற்கை பாதுகாப்புக்கான சர்வதேச ஒன்றியத்தின் (ஐயூசிஎன்) உலகப் பாதுகாப்பு மாநாடு 2025-க்காக அபுதாபி சென்றுள்ள குழுவிற்கு திரு சிங் தலைமை தாங்குகிறார்.
காலநிலை மாற்றத்தைத் தணிப்பதற்கும் பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் தீர்வுகளைக் கண்டறிவதில் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய திரு சிங், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் மற்றும் இந்தோனேசியாவால் வழிநடத்தப்படும் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் தலைமையிலான லட்சிய காலநிலை முயற்சியான சதுப்புநிலக் காடுகள் கூட்டணியைப் பாராட்டினார். பிரிக்ஸ் மற்றும் பிற சர்வதேச மன்றங்களில் இந்தியாவிற்கும் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்திற்கும் இடையிலான நெருங்கிய ஒத்துழைப்பையும் அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2177387