विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के न्याय विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत निपटान के लिए ई-कचरे की पहचान शुरू की
10 OCT 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के न्याय विभाग ने आज विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत अप्रचलित या अप्रयुक्त इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तुओं जैसे कंप्यूटर, प्रिंटर, स्कैनर, फोटोकॉपी मशीन, आईटी हार्डवेयर आदि की पहचान और सूचीकरण का कार्य आरंभ किया। यह पहल ज़िम्मेदार ई-कचरा निपटान, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने जैसलमेर हाउस परिसर में विभाग और उसके आसपास स्वच्छता के मानकों की समीक्षा और आकलन के लिए एक दौरा किया। स्टोर रूम का भी निरीक्षण किया गया, जहां से चिन्हित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कचरे का निपटान जीईएम पोर्टल के माध्यम से किया जाएगा और इस संबंध में सभी संगत नियमों का पालन/अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 की जारी समीक्षा 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक निर्धारित कार्यान्वयन चरण के अनुरूप है, जिसमें सांसदों के संदर्भ, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और अंतर-मंत्रालयी संचार, लोक शिकायतें और संसदीय आश्वासन आदि सहित लंबित मामलों को निपटाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice Initiates Identification of e-Waste for Disposal under Special Campaign 5.0
10 OCT 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, under Special Campaign 5.0 today initiated identification andcataloguing of obsolete or unused electronic items such as computers, printers, scanners, photocopier machine, IT hardware, etc. items. This initiative reflects commitment to responsible e-waste disposal, environmental sustainability, and the effective management of digital infrastructure.
Senior Officers of the Department took a round to review and assess the standards of cleanliness in and around the Department in the Jaisalmer House premises. Inspection of store room was also conducted wherefrom the identified electronic waste items shall be disposed of through GeM portal by following / ensuring compliance with all relevant regulations in this regard.
The ongoing review of the Special Campaign 5.0 is in accordance with the Implementation Phase scheduled from 2nd October to 31st October 2025 focussing on clearing pending matters, including MP's references, PMO and inter-ministerial communications, public grievances, and Parliamentary assurances etc.