Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union MoS Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh leads India’s Intervention at the High-Level Roundtable Dialogue during IUCN World Conservation Congress in Abu Dhabi
Science and Traditional Knowledge are Complementing, not Competing; Indian Model of Environmental Conservation advocates an Evidence-based, Equity-driven And Culturally-rooted Policy Framework: MoS (EFCC) Shri Singh
10 OCT 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union MoS (Environment, Forest and Climate Change), Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, led India’s intervention at the High-Level Roundtable Dialogue with IUCN President, H.E. Razan Khalifa Al Mubarak, at the IUCN World Conservation Congress in Abu Dhabi today. Deliberating on the theme of the session - ‘Nature's Promise for Climate and People: A Call and Commitment from the Conservation Community to Belem and Beyond’ - the Minister discussed how to better integrate Science Knowledge and Traditional Wisdom to resolve the Climate Crisis.
Opening his remarks, Shri Singh stated that the importance of conserving natural resources and living in harmony with nature is deeply rooted in Indian culture and traditions. At the heart of these traditions lies adaptability to local conditions and a profound cultural connection with the natural world. “While modern science uses terms like sustainability and climate change, India has long embodied these principles through practical, nature-aligned living”, he said.
Informing the august gathering how India has built upon on this ancestral wisdom and integrated it with scientific approaches for a resilient future, the Minister stated that the ‘Mission LiFE’ launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is a people-led global movement transforming timeless wisdom into action to address the urgent challenges of climate change and environmental degradation. PM’s LiFE Vision revolves around encouraging environmentally conscious behaviour, rooted in India’s traditional ethos/knowledge. The Indian Model of environmental conservation advocates a policy framework that is evidence-based, equity-driven and culturally-rooted, Shri Singh said.
Explaining the concept further, the Minister stated that India’s ethos believes that science and traditional knowledge are complementing and not competing. Hence, there is a great scope for collaboration in this area, where science meets culture and tradition meets innovation. India is working to document, validate and integrate these indigenous practices into formal systems of climate adaptation and biodiversity conservation, he informed. In his address, the Minister gave examples of traditional expertise like Toda Tribes of Nilgiris predicting monsoons by observing nest building behaviour of ants or Jarawas of Andaman predicting cyclones based on movement of fishes to shallow waters. He also talked about sustainable water conservation practices in Rajasthan like Step Wells and ‘Silver Drops of Rajasthan’.
Shri Singh concluded his intervention by observing that these efforts reflect India’s vision where science amplifies tradition, and tradition integrates with science. As IUCN continues to advance nature-based solutions, the task ahead is to deepen this dialogue. “Weaving the threads of Modern Science and Traditional Knowledge together will help to move from abstract concepts to tangible actions”, he stated.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने अबू धाबी में आईयूसीएन वर्ल्‍ड कन्जर्वेशन कांग्रेस के दौरान उच्च स्तरीय गोलमेज वार्ता में भारत का नेतृत्व किया
विज्ञान और पारंपरिक ज्ञान एक दूसरे के पूरक हैं, प्रतिस्पर्धा नहीं; पर्यावरण संरक्षण का भारतीय मॉडल साक्ष्य-आधारित, समता-प्रेरित और सांस्कृतिक रूप से निहित नीतिगत ढांचे पर जोर देता है: श्री सिंह
10 OCT 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने अबू धाबी में आईयूसीएन वर्ल्‍ड कन्जर्वेशन कांग्रेस में आईयूसीएन अध्यक्ष श्री रजान खलीफा अल मुबारक के साथ उच्च स्तरीय गोलमेज वार्ता में भारत का नेतृत्व किया। सत्र के विषय - 'जलवायु और लोगों के लिए प्रकृति का वादा: संरक्षण समुदाय का बेलेम और उससे आगे तक एक आह्वान और प्रतिबद्धता' - पर विचार-विमर्श करते हुए श्री सिंह ने जलवायु संकट के समाधान के लिए विज्ञान और पारंपरिक ज्ञान को बेहतर ढंग से एकीकृत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
श्री सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण और प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य बिठाकर रहने का महत्व भारतीय संस्कृति और परंपराओं में गहराई से निहित है। इन परंपराओं के मूल में स्थानीय परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल ढलने की क्षमता और प्राकृतिक दुनिया के साथ गहरा सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव निहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां आधुनिक विज्ञान स्थिरता और जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसे शब्दों का प्रयोग करता है, वहीं भारत ने व्यावहारिक, प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्यपूर्ण जीवन-शैली के माध्यम से इन सिद्धांतों को लंबे समय से अपनाया है।
इस प्रतिष्ठित सभा को यह बताते हुए कि भारत ने इस पैतृक ज्ञान को किस प्रकार आगे बढ़ाया है और एक सुदृढ़ भविष्य के लिए इसे वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोणों के साथ एकीकृत किया है श्री सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किया गया 'मिशन लाइफ' एक जन-नेतृत्व वाला वैश्विक आंदोलन है जो जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरणीय क्षरण की तात्कालिक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए शाश्वत ज्ञान को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री का लाइफ विजन भारत के पारंपरिक लोकाचार/ज्ञान में निहित पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक व्यवहार को प्रोत्साहित करने पर केंद्रित है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि पर्यावरण संरक्षण का भारतीय मॉडल एक ऐसे नीतिगत ढांचे पर जोर देता है जो साक्ष्य-आधारित, समता-प्रेरित और सांस्कृतिक रूप से निहित हो।
श्री सिंह ने इस अवधारणा को और स्पष्ट करते हुए कहा कि भारत का लोकाचार यह मानता है कि विज्ञान और पारंपरिक ज्ञान एक-दूसरे के पूरक हैं, प्रतिस्पर्धा नहीं। इसलिए इस क्षेत्र में सहयोग की अपार संभावनाएं हैं, जहां विज्ञान संस्कृति से और परंपरा नवाचार से मिलती है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत इन स्वदेशी प्रणालियों को जलवायु अनुकूलन और जैव विविधता संरक्षण की औपचारिक प्रणालियों में प्रलेखित, प्रमाणित और एकीकृत करने के लिए काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में पारंपरिक विशेषज्ञता का उदाहरण दिया, जैसे नीलगिरी की टोडा जनजातियां चींटियों के घोंसला बनाने के व्यवहार का अवलोकन करके मानसून की भविष्यवाणी करती हैं, या अंडमान के जारवा उथले पानी में मछलियों की आवाजाही के आधार पर चक्रवातों की भविष्यवाणी करते हैं। उन्होंने राजस्थान में सीढ़ीदार कुओं और 'सिल्वर ड्रॉप्स ऑफ राजस्थान' जैसी स्थायी जल संरक्षण प्रणालियों के बारे में भी बात की।
श्री सिंह ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कहा कि ये प्रयास भारत के उस दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाते हैं जहां विज्ञान परंपरा को बढ़ाता है और परंपरा विज्ञान के साथ एकीकृत होती है। जैसे-जैसे आईयूसीएन प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों को आगे बढ़ा रहा है, आगे का कार्य इस संवाद को और सशक्त करता है। उन्होंने कहा आधुनिक विज्ञान और पारंपरिक ज्ञान के धागों को एक साथ बुनने से अमूर्त अवधारणाओं से मूर्त कार्यों की ओर बढ़ने में मदद मिलेगी।