Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union MoS Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh leads India’s Intervention at the High-Level Roundtable Dialogue during IUCN World Conservation Congress in Abu Dhabi
Science and Traditional Knowledge are Complementing, not Competing; Indian Model of Environmental Conservation advocates an Evidence-based, Equity-driven And Culturally-rooted Policy Framework: MoS (EFCC) Shri Singh
10 OCT 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union MoS (Environment, Forest and Climate Change), Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, led India’s intervention at the High-Level Roundtable Dialogue with IUCN President, H.E. Razan Khalifa Al Mubarak, at the IUCN World Conservation Congress in Abu Dhabi today. Deliberating on the theme of the session - ‘Nature's Promise for Climate and People: A Call and Commitment from the Conservation Community to Belem and Beyond’ - the Minister discussed how to better integrate Science Knowledge and Traditional Wisdom to resolve the Climate Crisis.
Opening his remarks, Shri Singh stated that the importance of conserving natural resources and living in harmony with nature is deeply rooted in Indian culture and traditions. At the heart of these traditions lies adaptability to local conditions and a profound cultural connection with the natural world. “While modern science uses terms like sustainability and climate change, India has long embodied these principles through practical, nature-aligned living”, he said.
Informing the august gathering how India has built upon on this ancestral wisdom and integrated it with scientific approaches for a resilient future, the Minister stated that the ‘Mission LiFE’ launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is a people-led global movement transforming timeless wisdom into action to address the urgent challenges of climate change and environmental degradation. PM’s LiFE Vision revolves around encouraging environmentally conscious behaviour, rooted in India’s traditional ethos/knowledge. The Indian Model of environmental conservation advocates a policy framework that is evidence-based, equity-driven and culturally-rooted, Shri Singh said.
Explaining the concept further, the Minister stated that India’s ethos believes that science and traditional knowledge are complementing and not competing. Hence, there is a great scope for collaboration in this area, where science meets culture and tradition meets innovation. India is working to document, validate and integrate these indigenous practices into formal systems of climate adaptation and biodiversity conservation, he informed. In his address, the Minister gave examples of traditional expertise like Toda Tribes of Nilgiris predicting monsoons by observing nest building behaviour of ants or Jarawas of Andaman predicting cyclones based on movement of fishes to shallow waters. He also talked about sustainable water conservation practices in Rajasthan like Step Wells and ‘Silver Drops of Rajasthan’.
Shri Singh concluded his intervention by observing that these efforts reflect India’s vision where science amplifies tradition, and tradition integrates with science. As IUCN continues to advance nature-based solutions, the task ahead is to deepen this dialogue. “Weaving the threads of Modern Science and Traditional Knowledge together will help to move from abstract concepts to tangible actions”, he stated.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے ابو ظہبی میں منعقدہ ‘‘آئی یو سی این ورلڈ کنزرویشن کانگریس’’ کے دوران اعلی سطحی گول میز مذاکرات میں بھارت کا مؤقف پیش کیا
سائنس اور روایتی علم ایک دوسرے کے مقابل نہیں بلکہ ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کر رہے ہیں۔ بھارت کا ماحولیاتی تحفظ کا ماڈل ایک شواہد پر مبنی، انصاف پر مبنی اور ثقافتی بنیادوں پر قائم پالیسی فریم ورک کی وکالت کرتا ہے: ایم او ایس (ای ایف سی سی) جناب سنگھ
10 OCT 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی، جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج ابو ظہبی میں آئی یو سی این ورلڈ کنزرویشن کانگریس کے دوران آئی یو سی این کی صدر عزت مآب رزان خلیفہ المبارک کے ساتھ اعلی سطحی گول میز مذاکرات میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کی۔پروگرام کے موضوع ‘‘ماحولیاتی اور انسانی فلاح کے لیے قدرت کا وعدہ: بیلم اور اس کے بعد کنزرویشن کمیونٹی کی اپیل اور عزم’’ پر غور و خوض کرتے ہوئے وزیر مملکت نے سائنس کے علم اور روایتی حکمت کو بہتر طریقے سے یکجا کرنے کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی بحران کے حل پر گفتگو کی۔
اپنے کلمات کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے کہا کہ قدرتی وسائل کا تحفظ اور فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں زندگی گزارنا بھارتی ثقافت اور روایات میں گہرائی سے رچا بسا ہے۔ ان روایات کے مرکز میں مقامی حالات کے مطابق خود کو ڈھالنے کی صلاحیت اور قدرتی دنیا کے ساتھ گہرا ثقافتی تعلق ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘جبکہ جدید سائنس اصطلاحات جیسے پائیداری اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی استعمال کرتی ہے، بھارت طویل عرصے سے ان اصولوں کو عملی طور پر، قدرت کے مطابق زندگی گزار کر اپناتا آیا ہے۔’’
وزیر مملکت نے اجلاس کو بتایا کہ بھارت نے اس آبا و اجداد کی حکمت کو سائنسی طریقوں کے ساتھ یکجا کر کے ایک مضبوط اور تاب آور مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے شروع کیا گیا ‘مشن لائف’ ایک عوامی قیادت میں عالمی تحریک ہے جو لازوال حکمت کو عمل میں تبدیل کر رہی ہے تاکہ ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور ماحولیاتی بگاڑ جیسے فوری چیلنجز کا مقابلہ کیا جا سکے۔ وزیراعظم کا لائف وژن ماحول دوست رویوں کی ترغیب دیتا ہے جو بھارت کی روایتی اقدار اور علم کی بنیاد پر ہے۔ جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارتی ماڈل برائےماحولیاتی تحفظ ایک ایسی پالیسی فریم ورک کی وکالت کرتا ہے جو شواہد پر مبنی، انصاف پر مبنی اور ثقافتی بنیادوں پر قائم ہے۔
وزیر مملکت نے اس تصور کی مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کی اقدار یہ یقین رکھتی ہیں کہ سائنس اور روایتی علم ایک دوسرے کے مقابل نہیں بلکہ ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں۔ لہٰذا، اس میدان میں تعاون کے وسیع مواقع موجود ہیں جہاں سائنس ،ثقافت سے ملتی ہے اور روایت، جدت سے۔ انہوں نے آگاہ کیا کہ بھارت مقامی روایتی طریقوں کو دستاویزی شکل دینے، تصدیق کرنے اور انہیں ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے رسمی نظاموں میں ضم کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر مملکت نے روایتی مہارتوں کی مثالیں دیں جیسے نلگیریس کے تودا قبیلے چیونٹیوں کے بامبی بنانے کے رویے کو دیکھ کر مانسون کی پیش گوئی کرتے ہیں، یا انڈمان کے جاراوا قبیلے مچھلیوں کے کم گہرے پانیوں کی طرف حرکت سے سائیکلون کی پیش گوئی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے راجستھان میں پانی کے پائیدار تحفظ کے طریقے بھی بیان کیے، جیسے سیڑھی دار کنویں اور ‘راجستھان کے سلور ڈراپس’۔
جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ کوششیں بھارت کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں، جہاں سائنس، روایت کو تقویت دیتی ہے اور روایت ، سائنس کے ساتھ ضم ہو جاتی ہے۔ جیسے جیسے آئی یو سی این قدرتی بنیادوں پر حل کو فروغ دیتا رہے گا، آگے کا اہم کام اس گفتگو کو مزید گہرا کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘جدید سائنس اور روایتی علم کے دھاگوں کو یکجا کر کے ہم نظریاتی تصورات سے عملی اقدامات کی طرف قدم بڑھا سکیں گے۔’’