Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union MoS Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh leads India’s Intervention at the High-Level Roundtable Dialogue during IUCN World Conservation Congress in Abu Dhabi
Science and Traditional Knowledge are Complementing, not Competing; Indian Model of Environmental Conservation advocates an Evidence-based, Equity-driven And Culturally-rooted Policy Framework: MoS (EFCC) Shri Singh
10 OCT 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union MoS (Environment, Forest and Climate Change), Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, led India’s intervention at the High-Level Roundtable Dialogue with IUCN President, H.E. Razan Khalifa Al Mubarak, at the IUCN World Conservation Congress in Abu Dhabi today. Deliberating on the theme of the session - ‘Nature's Promise for Climate and People: A Call and Commitment from the Conservation Community to Belem and Beyond’ - the Minister discussed how to better integrate Science Knowledge and Traditional Wisdom to resolve the Climate Crisis.
Opening his remarks, Shri Singh stated that the importance of conserving natural resources and living in harmony with nature is deeply rooted in Indian culture and traditions. At the heart of these traditions lies adaptability to local conditions and a profound cultural connection with the natural world. “While modern science uses terms like sustainability and climate change, India has long embodied these principles through practical, nature-aligned living”, he said.
Informing the august gathering how India has built upon on this ancestral wisdom and integrated it with scientific approaches for a resilient future, the Minister stated that the ‘Mission LiFE’ launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is a people-led global movement transforming timeless wisdom into action to address the urgent challenges of climate change and environmental degradation. PM’s LiFE Vision revolves around encouraging environmentally conscious behaviour, rooted in India’s traditional ethos/knowledge. The Indian Model of environmental conservation advocates a policy framework that is evidence-based, equity-driven and culturally-rooted, Shri Singh said.
Explaining the concept further, the Minister stated that India’s ethos believes that science and traditional knowledge are complementing and not competing. Hence, there is a great scope for collaboration in this area, where science meets culture and tradition meets innovation. India is working to document, validate and integrate these indigenous practices into formal systems of climate adaptation and biodiversity conservation, he informed. In his address, the Minister gave examples of traditional expertise like Toda Tribes of Nilgiris predicting monsoons by observing nest building behaviour of ants or Jarawas of Andaman predicting cyclones based on movement of fishes to shallow waters. He also talked about sustainable water conservation practices in Rajasthan like Step Wells and ‘Silver Drops of Rajasthan’.
Shri Singh concluded his intervention by observing that these efforts reflect India’s vision where science amplifies tradition, and tradition integrates with science. As IUCN continues to advance nature-based solutions, the task ahead is to deepen this dialogue. “Weaving the threads of Modern Science and Traditional Knowledge together will help to move from abstract concepts to tangible actions”, he stated.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அறிவியலும் பாரம்பரிய ஞானமும் ஒன்றோடு ஒன்று ஒத்திசைந்தவை, எதிரானவை அல்ல: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங்
10 OCT 2025 2:08PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியலும் பாரம்பரிய ஞானமும் ஒன்றோடு ஒன்று ஒத்திசைந்தவை, எதிரானவை அல்ல என்று மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அபுதாபியில் `பருவநிலை மற்றும் மக்களுக்கு இயற்கையின் வாக்குறுதி: பெலேம் மற்றும் அதற்கு அப்பால் பாதுகாப்பு சமூகத்தில் இருந்து ஓர் அறைகூவல் மற்றும் உறுதிப்பாடு’ என்ற மையப்பொருளில் நடைபெற்ற கருத்தரங்கில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், பருவநிலை நெருக்கடிக்கு தீர்வு காண அறிவியலும், பாரம்பரிய ஞானமும் எவ்வாறு சிறப்பாக ஒருங்கிணைவது என்பது குறித்து விவரித்தார்.
இயற்கை வளங்களை பாதுகாப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், இயற்கையோடு இணக்கத்துடன் வாழ்வதையும் பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், இவை இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்திலும், பாரம்பரியத்திலும் ஆழமாக வேரூன்றியுள்ளன என்றார். பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் சீரழிவு ஆகிய சவால்களுக்கு தீர்வு காண மக்கள் தலைமையில் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான வாழ்க்கை முறை என்ற இயக்கத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி துவங்கியிருப்பதை அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
எறும்புகளின் செயல்பாட்டை கண்காணித்து பருவமழையை முன்கூட்டியே அறிகின்ற நீலகிரி பகுதியின் தோடா பழங்குடியினர் போன்றும் ஆழமற்ற நீர்நிலையில் மீன்களின் இயக்கத்தைக் கொண்டு புயல் சின்னத்தை முன்கூட்டியே கணிக்கின்ற அந்தமானின் ஜாரவாக்கள் போன்றும் இந்தியாவில் பாரம்பரிய நிபுணத்துவம் உள்ளவர்கள் இருக்கும் உதாரணங்களை அமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் எடுத்துரைத்தார். விஞ்ஞானம், பாரம்பரியத்தை வளர்க்கிறது. பாரம்பரியம், விஞ்ஞானத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைகிறது என்பது இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையாகும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2177286