سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
گوا میں رنگا رنگ تقریب - پرپل فیسٹ کے تیسرےایڈیشن کاآغاز
سماجی انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے معذور افراد کی فنی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تقریب کی تعریف کی
09 OCT 2025 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی پرپل فیسٹ کا تیسرا ایڈیشن آج پنجی، گوا میں شاندار اور رنگا رنگ افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ شروع ہوا۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹر وریندر کمار، گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے، گوا کے ریاستی وزیر برائے معذور افراد جناب سبھاش فالدیسائی، مرکزی محکمہ معذورافرادکے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال، گوا کے محکمہ معذور افراد کےریاستی کمشنرجناب گروپرساد پاوسکرکے ساتھ ہندوستان میں اقوام متحدہ کے ریزیڈینٹ کوآرڈینیٹر جناب شومبی شارپ نے شرکت کی۔
بین الاقوامی پرپل فیسٹیول، جس میں معذور افراد کو اپنی فنی صلاحیتوں کے اظہار کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے،اسے منفرد شکل میں پیش کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے افتتاحی سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مختلف کھیلوں اور مقابلوں کی شمولیت کی وجہ سے شرکاء کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد واقعی قابل ستائش ہے۔
اس طرح کے میلوں سے نہ صرف معذور فنکاروں کے لیے بلکہ معذور کھلاڑیوں کے لیے بھی حوصلہ افزائی کے مواقع فراہم ہوتے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر اور سماجی، تعلیمی اور ثقافتی سطح پر ترقی کے لیے معذور افراد کی شمولیت ضروری ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پچھلے چندبرسوں میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر معذور افراد کی نمایاں کامیابیوں سے ہندوستان کے وقار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ گوا میں منعقد ہونے والے بین الاقوامی پرپل فیسٹ سے تحریک پا کر اب بہت سی ریاستوں نے بھی اسی طرح کے تہواروں کا انعقاد شروع کر دیا ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے بین الاقوامی پرپل فیسٹ کے انعقاد کے لیے حکومت گوا کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی اور قیادت میں سماجی انصاف کی وزارت سماج کے ہر طبقے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے، اور معذوروں کے لیے قومی سطح پر قابل رسائی ملک گیر مہم کو نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں معذور فنکاروں نے ثقافتی پرفارمنس پیش کر کے میلے کی رونق میں اضافہ کیا۔ چار روزہ فیسٹیول کے دوران، 9 سے 12 اکتوبر تک، گوا کی تفریحی سوسائٹی کے احاطے میں معذور افراد کے لیے ضروری مواد پر مشتمل مختلف معلوماتی اسٹالز اور نمائشیں لگائی گئی ہیں۔
ریاستی حکومت کے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ کے زیر اہتمام منعقد ہونے وا لے اس بین الاقوامی فیسٹیول کو سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کی وزارت اور اقوام متحدہ طرف سے خصوصی تعاون حاصل ہوا ہے۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
The Third Edition of the Colorful Event - Purple Fest begins in Goa
Union Minister for Social Justice Dr. Virendra Kumar appreciates the event for promoting the artistic talents of persons with disabilities
09 OCT 2025 10:04PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji: 9 October 2025
The third edition of the International Purple Fest begins today in Panaji, Goa with a grand and colorful inauguration ceremony. The inaugural event was attended by Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar, Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale, Goa State Minister for the Department of Persons with Disabilities Shri Subhash Phaldesai, Secretary of the Union Department of Disabilities Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Commissioner of the Goa State Department of Persons with Disabilities Shri Guruprasad Pawaskar, along with UN Resident Coordinator in India Shri Shombi Sharp.
The International Purple Festival, which encourages persons with disabilities to showcase their artistic talents, is being presented in a unique format. Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar, while speaking at the inaugural session, said that the increasing number of participants, owing to the inclusion of various games and competitions, is truly commendable.
Such festivals provide opportunities not only for artists with disabilities but also for athletes with disabilities to find inspiration. Dr. Virendra Kumar emphasized that for building a developed India and for progress at social, educational, and cultural levels, the inclusion of persons with disabilities is necessary.
He further said that the remarkable achievements of persons with disabilities on national and international level over the past few years have added to India’s prestige. Drawing inspiration from the International Purple Fest being organised in Goa, many states have now started organizing similar festivals.
Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale, expressed his gratitude to the Government of Goa for organizing the International Purple Fest. He stated that under the guidance and leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Social Justice is working for every section of society, and the Accessible India Campaign has been implemented at the national level for persons with disabilities.
At the inaugural ceremony, artists with disabilities enhanced the beauty of the festival by presenting cultural performances. During the four-day festival, from October 9 to 12, various information stalls and exhibitions featuring materials required for persons with disabilities have been set up in the premises of the Entertainment Society of Goa.
This festival, organized by the State Government’s Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, has received special support from the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and the United Nations.