ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ സുരക്ഷാ സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര-സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഇന്ന് ഉന്നതതല യോഗം ചേർന്നു
09 OCT 2025 5:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ സുരക്ഷാ സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ചേർന്ന ഉന്നതതല യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ മനോജ് സിൻഹ; കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി; ഇന്റലിജൻസ് ബ്യൂറോ ഡയറക്ടർ; കരസേനാ മേധാവി; ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറി,പോലീസ് ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ; കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പോലീസ് സേനയുടെ (സിഎപിഎഫ്) ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ; കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ്, കരസേന, ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ ഭരണകൂടം എന്നിവയിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഭീകരവാദ മുക്ത ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മോദി ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ അചഞ്ചലമായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ആവർത്തിച്ച് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. സുരക്ഷാ ഏജൻസികളുടെ ശക്തമായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ കാരണം, ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിൽ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ശത്രുക്കൾ വളർത്തിയ ഭീകരരുടെ ശൃംഖല ഏകദേശം തകർന്നതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ ഭീകരവിരുദ്ധ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ തുടരുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ വിഭവങ്ങളും ഇനിയും ലഭ്യമാക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ ഉറപ്പ് നൽകി. മേഖലയിലെ സമാധാനത്തിനും സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും ഭീഷണിയാകുന്ന ഏതൊരു ശ്രമത്തെയും തകർക്കാൻ നമ്മുടെ സുരക്ഷാ സേനയ്ക്ക് പൂർണ്ണ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം തുടർന്നും ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
പഹൽഗാം ഭീകരാക്രമണത്തെത്തുടർന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശ ഭരണകൂടവും സുരക്ഷാ ഏജൻസികളും സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികളെ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പ്രകീർത്തിച്ചു. ഇത് ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ സുരക്ഷാ സാഹചര്യമാകെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ സഹായിച്ചു. മേഖലയിൽ നിന്ന് ഭീകരതയെ ഇല്ലാതാക്കുന്നതിന് ഏകോപിതമായും ജാഗ്രതയോടെയും പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതിൽ എല്ലാ സുരക്ഷാ ഏജൻസികളുടെയും നിർണായക പങ്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ശൈത്യകാലം ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതോടെ,മഞ്ഞുവീഴ്ചയെ മറയാക്കി അതിർത്തി കടന്നുള്ള നുഴഞ്ഞുകയറ്റത്തിന് ഭീകരർ ശ്രമിക്കുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ സുരക്ഷാ സേന പൂർണ്ണമായും സജ്ജരായിരിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today chairs a high-level meeting in New Delhi to review the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir
Home Minister reaffirms the Modi Government’s unwavering commitment to achieving the goal of a terrorism-free Jammu and Kashmir
Due to the determined efforts of the security agencies, the terrorist network nurtured by the enemies of the nation in Jammu and Kashmir has been almost eliminated
Union Home Minister says that our security forces will continue to have full freedom to crush any attempt to threaten peace and security in the region
Shri Amit Shah appreciates the steps taken by the local administration and security agencies following the Pahalgam terror attack, which have helped strengthen the overall security landscape of Jammu and Kashmir
Home Minister underlines the critical role of all security agencies in working in close coordination and maintaining utmost vigilance to completely eradicate terrorism from the region
Union Home Minister says with the onset of winter, security forces must remain fully prepared to ensure that terrorists do not exploit snowfall to infiltrate across the border.
09 OCT 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a high-level meeting in New Delhi today to review the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir. The meeting was attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha; the Union Home Secretary; the Director, Intelligence Bureau; the Chief of Army Staff; the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Jammu and Kashmir; the Directors General of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs); and senior officers from the Government of India, the Army, and the Jammu and Kashmir Administration.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah reaffirmed the Modi Government’s unwavering commitment to achieving the goal of a terrorism-free Jammu and Kashmir. He said that due to the determined efforts of the security agencies, the terrorist network nurtured by enemies of the nation in Jammu and Kashmir has been almost crippled. Shri Shah also assured that all necessary resources will continue to be provided to sustain these efforts. Union Home Minister also said that our security forces will continue to have full freedom of action to crush any attempt to threaten peace and security in the region.
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the steps taken by the Union Territory administration and security agencies following the Pahalgam terror attack, which have helped strengthen the overall security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir. Union Home Minister emphasized the vital role of all security agencies in working in a coordinated and vigilant manner to eliminate terrorism from the region. He further said that with the onset of winter, security forces must remain fully prepared to ensure that terrorists do not exploit snowfall to infiltrate across the border.