Ministry of Cooperation
Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation inaugurated National-Level Workshop cum Review meeting with States/UTs on Strengthening the Cooperative Sector in Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh
Cooperative movement is playing a pivotal role in advancing the vision of Sahkar Se Samriddhi
Cooperatives are extending beyond traditional sectors such as agriculture and credit into areas like healthcare, services, and value-chain integration
Two-day Workshop highlighted efforts to ensure complete digitization of PACS operations, build the digital capacity of PACS staff and members, and enable PACS to function as one-stop shops offering integrated services such as agricultural inputs, credit, procurement, and storage
World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in the Cooperative Sector was one of the key themes of workshop
Workshop stressed on formation and strengthening of two lakh Multipurpose PACS, Dairy, and Fishery Cooperatives across all panchayats and villages
States and UTs to actively organize major events under International Year of Cooperatives (IYC)
States were requested to institute Cooperative Awards on progress made by societies as per benchmarking parameters
Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation urged States to work on the theme of ‘Reform, Perform, Transform, and Inform’ for strengthening the cooperative sector in the states
09 OCT 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day National-Level Workshop and Review Meeting on Strengthening the Cooperative Sector was held in Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh. Organised by the Ministry of Cooperation, the workshop brought together representatives from the State/UTs Governments, Secretaries, Registrars of Cooperative Societies (RCS) along with key stakeholders from the cooperative sector. The workshop was inaugurated by Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, in the presence of Shri Pankaj Kumar Bansal, Additional Secretary and other senior officers of the Ministry and several other distinguished dignitaries.
In his keynote address, Dr. Bhutani highlighted the pivotal role of the cooperative movement in advancing the vision of Sahkar Se Samriddhi, noting that cooperatives today extend beyond traditional sectors such as agriculture and credit into areas like healthcare, services, and value-chain integration. He emphasized the Ministry’s commitment to blending technological advancement with institutional and human capacity development, ensuring cooperatives remain people-centric and future-ready.
A dedicated workshop on computerization of PACS, ARDBs, and Offices of Registrars of Cooperative Societies, was held focused on accelerating the digital transformation of the cooperative sector. The discussions highlighted efforts to ensure complete digitization of PACS operations, build the digital capacity of PACS staff and members, and enable PACS to function as one-stop shops offering integrated services such as agricultural inputs, credit, procurement, and storage. NABARD also presented updates on software development, hardware procurement, and capacity-building support for the project.
Another key theme of the session was the World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in the Cooperative Sector. The workshop focused on accelerating the implementation of the plan, starting with 500 PACS under a pilot phase and scaling up to 29,000 PACS nationwide. Discussions highlighted ensuring the economic viability of godowns through business diversification, mapping PACS based on land availability, cooperative strength, and existing infrastructure, and providing technical and managerial support to ensure sustainable operations.
The session also covered the formation and strengthening of two lakh Multipurpose PACS, Dairy, and Fishery Cooperatives across all panchayats and villages, focused on identifying potential districts and blocks for new cooperative formation, strengthening existing societies through business activation and diversification, and ensuring last-mile connectivity for rural livelihood generation.
The workshop also featured a dedicated segment on the International Year of Cooperatives (IYC) and media outreach, which underlined the significance of the International Year of Cooperatives (IYC-2025) and urged States and UTs to actively organize major events under. Highlighting key campaigns such as the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” plantation drive, states were requested to institute Cooperative Awards on progress made by societies as per benchmarking parameters. Emphasizing the importance of outreach, the session encouraged wider use of the social media handles to showcase best practices and innovations.
Another session was held on redressal of difficulties of Cooperative Banking Sector. In this session senior officials of RBI also actively participated during the discussion.
As a continuation of the two-day National Level Workshop and Review Meeting on strengthening the cooperative sector, on second day, a session on best practices commenced focused on the theme “Expanding the Horizons of PACS through Business Diversification”, with discussions also covering key initiatives. Various States/UTs made presentations and shared their best practices.
The workshop also reviewed the progress of three national-level multi-state cooperative societies under the Atmanirbharta Abhiyan: National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL), and Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL).
The Ministry also reviewed the implementation of the National Cooperative Database (NCD), launched in March 2024, which covers over 8.4 lakh cooperatives across 30 sectors and 32 crore members. The NCD provides detailed data on cooperative activities, financial performance, audit status, and infrastructure.
An important part of the workshop was a discussion on the role of cooperatives in insurance sector in the presence of representative for IFFCO-Tokio.
In the last session of the workshop, CRCS briefed the states about the issues and challenges being faced by the Multi-State Cooperative Societies and sought their assistance for better coordination.
In his closing address, the Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, appreciated the constructive deliberations and emphasized the role of PACS and multi-state cooperatives as catalysts for rural development, Atmanirbharta, and digital transformation. He emphasized the importance of enhancing collaboration between central and state agencies, leveraging digital tools and data-driven insights for effective governance of cooperatives. He further stated that the state should work on the theme of ‘Reform, Perform, Transform, and Inform’ for strengthening the cooperative sector in the state.
Furthermore, he stated that all States and Union Territories should share their data with the National Cooperative Database (NCD) to ensure balanced development across the country. He also stressed that the Ministry is already working to sort out the problem regarding banking. This includes encouraging diversification of cooperative businesses to increase income opportunities and strengthen local entrepreneurship. Additionally, he highlighted the need to ensure the timely implementation of schemes, transparency in financial operations, and sustainable management of cooperative resources. While concluding, the Secretary thanked the government of Andhra Pradesh and the cooperative departments for the successful organization of the workshop in Tirupati.
The session concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri Raman Kumar, Joint Secretary, acknowledging the efforts of state representatives, central officials, and stakeholders for their active participation and valuable contributions.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने आंध्र प्रदेश के तिरुपति में आज सहकारी क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कार्यशाला सह समीक्षा बैठक का उद्घाटन किया
सहकारिता आंदोलन सहकार से समृद्धि के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है
सहकारिता संस्थाएं कृषि और ऋण जैसे पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों से आगे बढ़कर स्वास्थ्य सेवा, सेवाओं और मूल्य-श्रृंखला एकीकरण जैसे क्षेत्रों में भी विस्तार कर रही हैं
दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला में पैक्स संचालन के पूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण को सुनिश्चित करने, पैक्स कर्मचारियों और सदस्यों की डिजिटल क्षमता का निर्माण करने और पैक्स को कृषि इनपुट, ऋण, खरीद और भंडारण जैसी एकीकृत सेवाएँ प्रदान करने वाली वन-स्टॉप शॉप के रूप में कार्य करने में सक्षम बनाने के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला गया
सहकारिता क्षेत्र में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी अनाज भंडारण योजना कार्यशाला के प्रमुख विषयों में से एक थी
कार्यशाला में सभी पंचायतों और गाँवों में दो लाख बहुउद्देशीय पैक्स, डेयरी और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों के गठन और सुदृढ़ीकरण पर ध्यान दिया गया
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष (आईवाईसी) के अंतर्गत प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों का सक्रिय रूप से आयोजन करना चाहिए
राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे समितियों द्वारा की गई प्रगति के आधार पर सहकारी पुरस्कार बेंचमार्किंग मानदंड स्थापित करें
सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव ने राज्यों से अपने यहाँ सहकारी क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए 'सुधार, प्रदर्शन, परिवर्तन और सूचना' के विषय पर काम करने का आग्रह किया
09 OCT 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने के बारे में दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला और समीक्षा बैठक आंध्र प्रदेश के तिरुपति में आज आयोजित की गई। सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यशाला में राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि, सचिव, सहकारी समितियों के रजिस्ट्रार (आरसीएस) और सहकारी क्षेत्र के प्रमुख हितधारक शामिल हुए। कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने श्री पंकज कुमार बंसल, अपर सचिव और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों तथा कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में किया।
डॉ. भूटानी ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में सहकार से समृद्धि के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने में सहकारी आंदोलन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि आज सहकारिताएँ कृषि और ऋण जैसे पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों से आगे बढ़कर स्वास्थ्य सेवा, सेवाओं और मूल्य-श्रृंखला एकीकरण जैसे क्षेत्रों में भी फैल गई हैं। उन्होंने तकनीकी प्रगति को संस्थागत और मानव क्षमता विकास के साथ जोड़ने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि सहकारी समितियाँ जन-केंद्रित और भविष्य के लिए तैयार रहें।
सहकारी क्षेत्र के डिजिटल परिवर्तन में तेजी लाने पर केंद्रित पैक्स, एआरडीबी और सहकारी समितियों के रजिस्ट्रार कार्यालयों के कम्प्यूटरीकरण पर एक समर्पित कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। चर्चाओं में पैक्स संचालन के पूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण को सुनिश्चित करने, पैक्स कर्मचारियों और सदस्यों की डिजिटल क्षमता का निर्माण करने और पैक्स को कृषि इनपुट, ऋण, खरीद और भंडारण जैसी एकीकृत सेवाएँ प्रदान करने वाली वन-स्टॉप शॉप के रूप में कार्य करने में सक्षम बनाने के प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया गया। नाबार्ड ने परियोजना के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर विकास, हार्डवेयर खरीद और क्षमता निर्माण सहायता पर भी अपडेट प्रस्तुत किए।
सत्र का एक अन्य प्रमुख विषय सहकारी क्षेत्र में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अनाज भंडारण योजना थी। कार्यशाला में योजना के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसकी शुरुआत प्रायोगिक चरण के अंतर्गत 500 पैक्स से हुई और इसे देश भर में 29,000 पैक्स तक बढ़ाया गया। चर्चाओं में व्यवसाय विविधीकरण के माध्यम से गोदामों की आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता सुनिश्चित करने, भूमि की उपलब्धता, सहकारी शक्ति और मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे के आधार पर पैक्स का मानचित्रण करने और स्थायी संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तकनीकी और प्रबंधकीय सहायता प्रदान करने पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
सत्र में सभी पंचायतों और गांवों में दो लाख बहुउद्देशीय पैक्स, डेयरी और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों के गठन तथा सुदृढ़ीकरण पर भी चर्चा हुई। इसमें नए सहकारी गठन के लिए संभावित जिलों और प्रखंडों की पहचान करने, व्यवसाय सक्रिता और विविधीकरण के माध्यम से मौजूदा समितियों को मजबूत करने और ग्रामीण आजीविका सृजन के लिए अंतिम-मील कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
कार्यशाला में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष (आईवाईसी) और मीडिया जनसंपर्क पर एक समर्पित खंड भी शामिल था, जिसने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष (आईवाईसी-2025) के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से इसके अंतर्गत प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों को सक्रिय रूप से आयोजित करने का आग्रह किया। "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" पौधारोपण अभियान जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे बेंचमार्किंग मापदंडों के अनुसार समितियों द्वारा की गई प्रगति पर सहकारी पुरस्कार स्थापित करें। जनसंपर्क के महत्व पर बल देते हुए, सत्र में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के व्यापक उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
सहकारी बैंकिंग क्षेत्र की कठिनाइयों के निवारण पर एक और सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इस सत्र में भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी चर्चा के दौरान सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
सहकारी क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाने पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कार्यशाला और समीक्षा बैठक के दूसरे दिन, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर एक सत्र शुरू हुआ, जिसका विषय "व्यावसायिक विविधीकरण के माध्यम से पैक्स के क्षितिज का विस्तार" था। इसमें प्रमुख पहलों पर भी चर्चा हुई। विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं और अपनी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा किया।
कार्यशाला में आत्मनिर्भरता अभियान के अंतर्गत तीन राष्ट्रीय स्तर की बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों: राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (एनसीईएल), राष्ट्रीय सहकारी जैविक लिमिटेड (एनसीओएल), और भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (बीबीएसएसएल) की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई।
मंत्रालय ने मार्च 2024 में शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (एनसीडी) के कार्यान्वयन की भी समीक्षा की, जिसमें 30 क्षेत्रों की 8.4 लाख से अधिक सहकारी समितियाँ और 32 करोड़ सदस्य शामिल हैं। एनसीडी सहकारी गतिविधियों, वित्तीय प्रदर्शन, लेखा परीक्षा की स्थिति और बुनियादी ढाँचे पर विस्तृत डेटा प्रदान करता है।
कार्यशाला का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा इफको-टोकियो के प्रतिनिधि की उपस्थिति में बीमा क्षेत्र में सहकारी समितियों की भूमिका पर चर्चा थी।
कार्यशाला के अंतिम सत्र में, सीआरसीएस ने राज्यों को बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं और चुनौतियों के बारे में जानकारी दी और बेहतर समन्वय के लिए उनकी सहायता मांगी।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव ने अपने समापन भाषण में रचनात्मक विचार-विमर्श की प्रशंसा की और ग्रामीण विकास, आत्मनिर्भरता और डिजिटल परिवर्तन के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में पैक्स और बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों की भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सहकारी समितियों के प्रभावी प्रशासन के लिए केंद्रीय और राज्य एजेंसियों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने, डिजिटल उपकरणों और डेटा-संचालित अंतर्दृष्टि का लाभ उठाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य को राज्य में सहकारी क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए 'सुधार, प्रदर्शन, परिवर्तन और सूचना' के विषय पर काम करना चाहिए।
इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कहा कि सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को देश भर में संतुलित विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने डेटा को राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (एनसीडी) के साथ साझा करना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी ज़ोर दिया कि मंत्रालय बैंकिंग से जुड़ी समस्या के समाधान के लिए पहले से ही काम कर रहा है। इसमें आय के अवसरों को बढ़ाने और स्थानीय उद्यमिता को मज़बूत करने के लिए सहकारी व्यवसायों के विविधीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करना शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने योजनाओं के समय पर कार्यान्वयन, वित्तीय कार्यों में पारदर्शिता और सहकारी संसाधनों के सतत प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। अपने संबोधन के समापन में सचिव ने तिरुपति में कार्यशाला के सफल आयोजन के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार और सहकारिता विभागों को धन्यवाद दिया।
सत्र का समापन संयुक्त सचिव श्री रमन कुमार द्वारा धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ, जिसमें उन्होंने राज्य के प्रतिनिधियों, केंद्रीय अधिकारियों और हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए उनके प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की।