Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Leads Strategic Industry Roundtable to Chart India’s Telecom Vision
Hails India’s digital and entrepreneurial revolution at Nation Builders Summit, IMC 2025
Government, CEOs, and Unicorns Join Forces to Build India’s Digital Future and Global Innovation Leadership
India Aims to Become Global Telecom Export Powerhouse with Design-Solve-Scale Strategy
Startups, Unicorns, and Government Collaborate to Create Bharat-Centric, AI-Powered Solutions
“This is your time. India will not just be vocal for local but local for global designing in India, solving in India and scaling for the world.” : Union Minister Shri Scindia
Public-Private Synergy to Drive Inclusive Growth, Deeptech Innovation, and Global Competitiveness
IMC 2025 Showcases India's Telecom Leadership and Startup Synergy
09 OCT 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a powerful demonstration of public-private collaboration shaping India’s digital future, the Union Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today spearheaded two pivotal conversations at the India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2025—each reflecting a cornerstone of India’s vision to become a global telecom manufacturing powerhouse and an innovation-first economy.
The day began with a high-powered CEO Roundtable on “Charting India’s Telecom Vision: A Leadership Dialogue”, drawing 37 leaders from across the telecom value chain. This was followed by a dynamic interaction titled Nation Builders: How Unicorns and Government are Co-Creating the Future”, where Union Minister Shri Scindia engaged directly with some of India’s most innovative startups and unicorn founders. Together, the sessions reinforced the government’s commitment to co-creating a digitally inclusive, technologically sovereign, and globally competitive telecom ecosystem.
Charting India’s Telecom Vision: Industry and Government Align on Strategy
Addressing the CEO Roundtable, Union Minister Shri Scindia underscored the telecom sector’s pivotal role as the backbone of India’s digital economy and a vehicle for inclusion for 1.4 billion citizens. He stated that the success of Digital India had been shaped by the innovation of the people and the facilitation provided by the government. He emphasized that together, they were not just connecting people, but also building the digital architecture of a new India and a new global era.
India’s telecom sector is undergoing a transformative shift, anchored in domestic manufacturing and R&D. India is now nearly self-sufficient in critical telecom products, with much of the 5G rollout powered by indigenously manufactured equipment — a major leap towards technology sovereignty.
The Union Minister outlined India’s strategic DSS frameworkDesign in India, Solve in India, Scale from India — calling it a global growth vision, not protectionism. He urged the industry to invest further in IP creation, sustainable product innovation, and resilient, scalable solutions that meet India’s unique needs while strengthening global supply chains.
Union Minister Shri Scindia called on the CEOs to “move forward as partners in innovation,” co-develop standards, cybersecurity frameworks, and invest in skilling through initiatives like 5G Labs and Centres of Excellence.
Nation Builders: Startups and Unicorns Powering India’s Innovation Engine
Later in the day, Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, addressed the Nation Builders Summit at India Mobile Congress 2025, outlining how India has undergone a historic transformation over the past decade from a services-led economy to a global powerhouse for digital innovation, advanced manufacturing, and entrepreneurship.
The Union Minister noted that a nation once largely defined as a “services country” has today vertically integrated backwards into high-value manufacturing from digital services to products, and all the way to semiconductor chips. He credited the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, whose push for Digital India, Startup India and the Semiconductor Mission over the last 11 years laid the foundation for this leap.
“India, which could not even imagine manufacturing chips a decade ago, is today building semiconductor fabs from Gujarat to Assam,” he said, adding that this revolution mirrors the impact of roadways and railways during the Industrial Revolution, connecting people, production, and opportunity at scale.
Shri Scindia underscored India’s rise as the third-largest digital nation in the world, with 1.2 billion mobile subscribers, 974 million Internet users, and 944 million broadband subscribers. With 46% of the world’s digital transactions happening through UPI amounting to $3 trillion annually, India has built the largest digital public infrastructure in the world, empowering millions to participate in the digital economy.
He highlighted how the startup ecosystem has exploded from just a handful of enterprises 15 years ago to over 180,000 startups and more than 100 unicorns today. This wave of innovation, he noted, is no longer limited to metros: “Today, a majority of companies listed on the stock exchange are based out of Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. Entrepreneurial energy is rising from every small town and district.”
The Union Minister also spotlighted a powerful shift towards gender equity in entrepreneurship, with over 73,000 women-led startups emerging as strong drivers of growth. “If India must move from Amrit Kaal to Shatabdi Kaal, every citizen especially women must be equal participants in building the New India of 2047,” he said.
Drawing on his experiences at Stanford, Shri Scindia invoked the lessons of Andy Grove “the only constant is change” and “only the paranoid survive” emphasizing that these principles define the DNA of Indian entrepreneurship today. He praised the government–industry partnership model that has replaced regulation with facilitation: “Government provides the runway, and entrepreneurs provide the flight.”
Calling this a defining decade for India, he said, “This is your time. India will not just be vocal for local but local for global designing in India, solving in India and scaling for the world.”
The dialogue highlighted how government initiatives such as Startup India, Digital India, and the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) have been instrumental in nurturing innovation across sectors like agritech, healthtech, deeptech, and AI. These programmes have catalysed an ecosystem that enables startups to grow, scale, and tackle real-world challenges.
IMC 2025: A Showcase of Telecom Leadership and Startup Synergy
IMC 2025 served as a powerful platform for the convergence of leadership, innovation, and policy direction. Both sessions demonstrated the shared ambition of government and industry to position India not only as a digital economy leader but also as a global innovation powerhouse.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने उद्योग गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भारत के दूरसंचार दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया
राष्ट्र निर्माण के अहम सम्मेलन, आईएमसी 2025 में भारत की डिजिटल और उद्यमशीलता क्रांति की सराहना की
सरकार, सीईओ और यूनिकॉर्न भारत के डिजिटल भविष्य के निर्माण और वैश्विक नवाचार नेतृत्व के लिए एकजुट हुए
भारत का लक्ष्य, डिजाइन-समाधान की व्‍यापक नीति के साथ वैश्विक दूरसंचार निर्यात पावरहाउस बनना है
भारत-केंद्रित एआई-संचालित समाधान के लिए स्टार्टअप, यूनिकॉर्न और सरकार आपस में सहयोगरत हैं
"यह आपका समय है। भारत न केवल स्थानीय विनिर्माण के लिए मुखर होगा, बल्कि भारत में वैश्विक डिजाइनिंग, भारत द्वारा समाधान और स्थानीय स्‍तर पर वैश्विक निर्माण करेगा" : केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सिंधिया।
समावेशी विकास, डीपटेक नवाचार और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ावा देने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी तालमेल
आईएमसी 2025 भारत के दूरसंचार नेतृत्व और स्टार्टअप समन्‍वय प्रदर्शित करता है
09 OCT 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस (आईएमसी) 2025 में भारत के डिजिटल भविष्य को आकार देने वाले सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग के प्रभावशाली प्रदर्शन में, दो महत्वपूर्ण संवाद का नेतृत्व किया। इनमें से प्रत्येक ने वैश्विक दूरसंचार विनिर्माण महाशक्ति और नवाचार-प्रथम अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिबिंबित किया।
आयोजन की शुरुआत "भारत के दूरसंचार दृष्टिकोण का निर्धारण: नेतृत्व संवाद" विषय पर एक उच्चस्तरीय सीईओ गोलमेज सम्मेलन से हुई, जिसमें दूरसंचार मूल्य श्रृंखला के 37 मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इसके बाद "राष्ट्र निर्माता: यूनिकॉर्न और सरकार मिलकर कैसे भविष्य का निर्माण कर रहे हैं" शीर्षक से एक विचारोत्‍तेजक संवाद हुआ। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सिंधिया ने इसमें भारत के कुछ सबसे नवीन स्टार्टअप्स और यूनिकॉर्न संस्थापकों के साथ सीधे संवाद किया। इन सत्रों से डिजिटल समावेशन, स्‍वदेशी तकनीक और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी दूरसंचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के सह-निर्माण की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टी हुई।
भारत के दूरसंचार दृष्टिकोण की रूपरेखा : उद्योग और सरकार रणनीति पर एकमत
श्री सिंधिया ने सीईओ गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ और 1.4 अरब नागरिकों के समावेशन में दूरसंचार क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल इंडिया की सफलता लोगों के नवाचार और सरकार द्वारा प्रदान सुविधाओं के आकार लेने से मिली है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि ये सभी मिलकर न केवल लोगों को जोड़ रहे हैं, बल्कि नए भारत और नए वैश्विक युग की डिजिटल संरचना भी तैयार कर रहे हैं।
श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि भारत का दूरसंचार क्षेत्र परिवर्तनकारी दौर से गुज़र रहा है, जिसका आधार घरेलू विनिर्माण और अनुसंधान एवं विकास है। भारत अब महत्वपूर्ण दूरसंचार उत्पादों में लगभग आत्मनिर्भर है, और 5G सेवाओं की अधिकांश प्रक्रिया स्वदेशी उपकरणों द्वारा संचालित है - जो प्रौद्योगिकी संप्रभुता की दिशा में बड़ी छलांग है।
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री ने भारत के रणनीतिक डीएसएस रूपरेखा - भारत में डिज़ाइन, भारत में समाधान, भारत से विश्‍व पहुंच को रेखांकित किया और इसे संरक्षणवाद नहीं, बल्कि वैश्विक विकास का दृष्टिकोण बताया। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से इंटरनेट प्रोटोकॉल निर्माण, संवहनीय और स्थिति अनुकूल उत्पाद नवाचार तथा मापनीय समाधानों में और अधिक निवेश करने को कहा, जो वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को सुदृढ़ करते हुए भारत की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताएं पूरी करे।
श्री सिंधिया ने मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों से नवाचार में भागीदार के रूप में आगे बढ़ने, मानकों की स्थापना, साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचे के सह-विकास और 5जी लैब्स और उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों जैसी पहल द्वारा कौशल विकास में निवेश का आह्वान किया।
राष्ट्र निर्माता: स्टार्टअप और यूनिकॉर्न भारत के नवाचार इंजन को शक्ति प्रदान कर रहे हैं
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने बाद में, इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2025 में राष्ट्र निर्माता शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में भारत में ऐतिहासिक बदलाव आया है और यह सेवा-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था से डिजिटल नवाचार, उन्नत विनिर्माण और उद्यमिता की वैश्विक महाशक्ति बन गया है।
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री ने कहा कि कभी "सेवा देने वाला देश" माने जाने वाला भारत, आज डिजिटल सेवाओं से लेकर उत्पादों और सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स तक के उच्च-गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण विनिर्माण में बदल गया है। श्री सिंधिया ने इसका श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की दूरदर्शिता को दिया, जिनके पिछले 11 वर्षों के डिजिटल इंडिया, स्टार्टअप इंडिया और सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन को बढ़ावा देने से इस उल्‍लेखनीय बदलाव की नींव पड़ी।
संचार मंत्री ने कहा, "भारत एक दशक पहले चिप्स के निर्माण की कल्पना भी नहीं कर सकता था पर आज गुजरात से असम तक सेमीकंडक्टर फैब का निर्माण कर रहा है।" उन्होंने कहा कि यह औद्योगिक क्रांति सड़क और रेलवे के क्षेत्र में बड़े सुधार को भी प्रतिबिंबित करती है, जो लोगों, उत्पादन और अवसरों को व्‍यापकता से जोड़ती है।
श्री सिंधिया ने 1.2 अरब मोबाइल ग्राहकों, 97.4 करोड़ इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ताओं और 94.4 करोड़ ब्रॉडबैंड ग्राहकों के साथ, दुनिया के तीसरे सबसे बड़े डिजिटल राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत के उदय का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि दुनिया के 46 प्रतिशत डिजिटल लेन-देन यूपीआई के माध्यम से हो रहे हैं, जो सालाना 3 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के बराबर है। इस तरह भारत ने दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा डिजिटल सार्वजनिक आधारभूत ढांचा तैयार कर लिया है, जिससे लाखों लोगों को डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के लाभ का अवसर मिला है।
श्री सिंधिया ने उल्‍लेख किया कि कैसे स्टार्टअप तंत्र 15 साल पहले मुट्ठी भर उद्यमों से बढ़कर आज 1,80,000 से अधिक स्टार्टअप और 100 से ज़्यादा यूनिकॉर्न तक पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नवाचार की यह लहर अब सिर्फ़ महानगरों तक सीमित नहीं है बल्कि आज, स्टॉक एक्सचेंज में सूचीबद्ध अधिकतर कंपनियां श्रेणी-2 और श्रेणी-3 के शहरों में स्थित हैं तथा हर छोटे शहर और ज़िले से उद्यमशीलता की ऊर्जा बढ़ रही है।
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री ने उद्यमिता में लैंगिक समानता की दिशा में अहम बदलाव का भी उल्‍लेख किया, जहां 73,000 से अधिक महिला-नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप विकास के प्रबल वाहक बनकर उभरे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर भारत को अमृत काल से शताब्दी काल की ओर बढ़ना है, तो 2047 के नए भारत के निर्माण में प्रत्येक नागरिक, विशेषकर महिलाओं को समान रूप से भागीदार होना होगा।
स्टैनफोर्ड में अपने अनुभवों का जिक्र करते हुए, श्री सिंधिया ने एंडी ग्रोव के सिद्धांत का हवाला दिया कि एकमात्र अचलता, परिवर्तन ही है और केवल संविभ्रमी ही बचता है। उन्‍होंने इस पर ज़ोर दिया कि ये सिद्धांत आज भारतीय उद्यमिता के डीएनए को परिभाषित करते हैं। उन्होंने सरकार-उद्योग साझेदारी मॉडल की सराहना की जिसने विनियमन के स्‍थान पर सुविधा को अपनाया है।श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि सरकार रनवे प्रदान करती है, और उद्यमी उड़ान प्रदान करते हैं।
संचार मंत्री ने मौजूदा दशक को भारत के लिए निर्णायक बताते हुए उद्यमियों से कहा कि यह आपका समय है। भारत न केवल स्थानीयता के प्रति मुखर होगा, बल्कि वैश्विक पहुंच के लिए भी स्थानीय होगा, भारत में डिज़ाइनिंग होगी, भारत में समाधान होगा और दुनिया तक इसकी व्‍यापक पहुंच होगी।
संवाद सत्र में उल्‍लेख किया गया कि कैसे स्टार्टअप इंडिया, डिजिटल इंडिया और दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कोष (टीटीडीएफ) जैसी सरकारी पहल ने कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी, डीपटेक और एआई जैसे क्षेत्रों में नवाचार बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इन कार्यक्रमों ने एक ऐसे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को उत्प्रेरित किया है जो स्टार्टअप्स को विकसित होने, विस्तार करने और वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों से निपटने में सक्षम बनाता है।
आईएमसी 2025: दूरसंचार नेतृत्व और स्टार्टअप तालमेल का प्रदर्शन
इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस-2025 नेतृत्व, नवाचार और नीति निर्देशन के समन्वय में एक सशक्त मंच बना। इसके दोनों सत्रों ने भारत को डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के अग्रणी के साथ ही वैश्विक नवाचार महाशक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करने की सरकार और उद्योग जगत की साझा महत्वाकांक्षा भी प्रदर्शित की।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉट हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें: -
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa