Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Leads Strategic Industry Roundtable to Chart India’s Telecom Vision
Hails India’s digital and entrepreneurial revolution at Nation Builders Summit, IMC 2025
Government, CEOs, and Unicorns Join Forces to Build India’s Digital Future and Global Innovation Leadership
India Aims to Become Global Telecom Export Powerhouse with Design-Solve-Scale Strategy
Startups, Unicorns, and Government Collaborate to Create Bharat-Centric, AI-Powered Solutions
“This is your time. India will not just be vocal for local but local for global designing in India, solving in India and scaling for the world.” : Union Minister Shri Scindia
Public-Private Synergy to Drive Inclusive Growth, Deeptech Innovation, and Global Competitiveness
IMC 2025 Showcases India's Telecom Leadership and Startup Synergy
09 OCT 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a powerful demonstration of public-private collaboration shaping India’s digital future, the Union Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today spearheaded two pivotal conversations at the India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2025—each reflecting a cornerstone of India’s vision to become a global telecom manufacturing powerhouse and an innovation-first economy.
The day began with a high-powered CEO Roundtable on “Charting India’s Telecom Vision: A Leadership Dialogue”, drawing 37 leaders from across the telecom value chain. This was followed by a dynamic interaction titled Nation Builders: How Unicorns and Government are Co-Creating the Future”, where Union Minister Shri Scindia engaged directly with some of India’s most innovative startups and unicorn founders. Together, the sessions reinforced the government’s commitment to co-creating a digitally inclusive, technologically sovereign, and globally competitive telecom ecosystem.
Charting India’s Telecom Vision: Industry and Government Align on Strategy
Addressing the CEO Roundtable, Union Minister Shri Scindia underscored the telecom sector’s pivotal role as the backbone of India’s digital economy and a vehicle for inclusion for 1.4 billion citizens. He stated that the success of Digital India had been shaped by the innovation of the people and the facilitation provided by the government. He emphasized that together, they were not just connecting people, but also building the digital architecture of a new India and a new global era.
India’s telecom sector is undergoing a transformative shift, anchored in domestic manufacturing and R&D. India is now nearly self-sufficient in critical telecom products, with much of the 5G rollout powered by indigenously manufactured equipment — a major leap towards technology sovereignty.
The Union Minister outlined India’s strategic DSS frameworkDesign in India, Solve in India, Scale from India — calling it a global growth vision, not protectionism. He urged the industry to invest further in IP creation, sustainable product innovation, and resilient, scalable solutions that meet India’s unique needs while strengthening global supply chains.
Union Minister Shri Scindia called on the CEOs to “move forward as partners in innovation,” co-develop standards, cybersecurity frameworks, and invest in skilling through initiatives like 5G Labs and Centres of Excellence.
Nation Builders: Startups and Unicorns Powering India’s Innovation Engine
Later in the day, Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, addressed the Nation Builders Summit at India Mobile Congress 2025, outlining how India has undergone a historic transformation over the past decade from a services-led economy to a global powerhouse for digital innovation, advanced manufacturing, and entrepreneurship.
The Union Minister noted that a nation once largely defined as a “services country” has today vertically integrated backwards into high-value manufacturing from digital services to products, and all the way to semiconductor chips. He credited the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, whose push for Digital India, Startup India and the Semiconductor Mission over the last 11 years laid the foundation for this leap.
“India, which could not even imagine manufacturing chips a decade ago, is today building semiconductor fabs from Gujarat to Assam,” he said, adding that this revolution mirrors the impact of roadways and railways during the Industrial Revolution, connecting people, production, and opportunity at scale.
Shri Scindia underscored India’s rise as the third-largest digital nation in the world, with 1.2 billion mobile subscribers, 974 million Internet users, and 944 million broadband subscribers. With 46% of the world’s digital transactions happening through UPI amounting to $3 trillion annually, India has built the largest digital public infrastructure in the world, empowering millions to participate in the digital economy.
He highlighted how the startup ecosystem has exploded from just a handful of enterprises 15 years ago to over 180,000 startups and more than 100 unicorns today. This wave of innovation, he noted, is no longer limited to metros: “Today, a majority of companies listed on the stock exchange are based out of Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. Entrepreneurial energy is rising from every small town and district.”
The Union Minister also spotlighted a powerful shift towards gender equity in entrepreneurship, with over 73,000 women-led startups emerging as strong drivers of growth. “If India must move from Amrit Kaal to Shatabdi Kaal, every citizen especially women must be equal participants in building the New India of 2047,” he said.
Drawing on his experiences at Stanford, Shri Scindia invoked the lessons of Andy Grove “the only constant is change” and “only the paranoid survive” emphasizing that these principles define the DNA of Indian entrepreneurship today. He praised the government–industry partnership model that has replaced regulation with facilitation: “Government provides the runway, and entrepreneurs provide the flight.”
Calling this a defining decade for India, he said, “This is your time. India will not just be vocal for local but local for global designing in India, solving in India and scaling for the world.”
The dialogue highlighted how government initiatives such as Startup India, Digital India, and the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) have been instrumental in nurturing innovation across sectors like agritech, healthtech, deeptech, and AI. These programmes have catalysed an ecosystem that enables startups to grow, scale, and tackle real-world challenges.
IMC 2025: A Showcase of Telecom Leadership and Startup Synergy
IMC 2025 served as a powerful platform for the convergence of leadership, innovation, and policy direction. Both sessions demonstrated the shared ambition of government and industry to position India not only as a digital economy leader but also as a global innovation powerhouse.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا ہندوستان کے ٹیلی کام ویژن کو چارٹ کرنے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک انڈسٹری کی گول میزکانفرنس کی قیادت کررہے ہیں
نیشن بلڈرز سمٹ، آئی ایم سی 2025 میں ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل اور کاروباری انقلاب کی ستائش
حکومت، سی ای اوز، اور یونیکورنز ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل مستقبل اور عالمی اختراعی قیادت کی تعمیر کے لیے افواج میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں
ہندوستان کا مقصد ڈیزائن-حل-اسکیل حکمت عملی کے ساتھ عالمی ٹیلی کام ایکسپورٹ پاور ہاؤس بننا ہے
اسٹارٹ اپ، یونیکورنز، اور حکومت، ہندوستان پر مرکوز، اے آئی سے چلنے والے حل تیارکرنے میں تعاون کرتے ہیں
"یہ آپ کا وقت ہے۔ ہندوستان صرف مقامی معاملات کے لیے آواز نہیں اٹھائے گا بلکہ ہندوستان میں عالمی ڈیزائننگ، ہندوستان میں طریق کار وضع کرنے اور دنیا کے لیے اسکیلنگ کے لیے آواز اٹھائے گا۔" : مرکزی وزیر جناب سندھیا
جامع ترقی، ڈیپ ٹیک انوویشن، اور عالمی مسابقت کے لیے پبلک پرائیویٹ ہم آہنگی
آئی ایم سی 2025 ہندوستان کی ٹیلی کام قیادت اور اسٹارٹ اپ ہم آہنگی کو نمایاں کرتا ہے
09 OCT 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل مستقبل کی تشکیل کرنے والے سرکاری-نجی تعاون کے ایک طاقتور مظاہرے میں ، مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج انڈیا موبائل کانگریس (آئی ایم سی) 2025 میں دو اہم مذاکرات کی قیادت کی-ان میں سے ہر ایک مذاکرے میں عالمی ٹیلی کام مینوفیکچرنگ پاور ہاؤس اور اختراع پر مبنی پہلی معیشت بننے کے ہندوستان کے وژن کی بنیاد ی طور پر عکاسی کی گئی۔
دن کا آغاز "چارٹنگ انڈیاز ٹیلی کام ویژن: اے لیڈرشپ ڈائیلاگ" پر ایک اعلی اختیارات والے سی ای او گول میز کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس میں ٹیلی کام ویلیو چین کے 37 رہنما شامل ہوئے ۔ اس کے بعد "نیشن بلڈرز: کس طرح یونیکورن اور حکومت مستقبل کی مشترکہ تخلیق کر رہے ہیں" کے عنوان کے تحت ایک سرگرم بات چیت کی گئی ، جہاں مرکزی وزیر جناب سندھیا نے ہندوستان کے کچھ جدید ترین اسٹارٹ اپس اور یونیکورن بانیوں کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کی ۔ اجلاسوں میں مل کر ڈیجیٹل طور پر جامع ، تکنیکی طور پر خودمختار ، اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ٹیلی کام ماحولیاتی نظام کی مشترکہ تخلیق کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت حاصل ہوئی ۔
ہندوستان کے ٹیلی کام وژن کو چارٹ کرنا: صنعت اور حکومت حکمت عملی پر متفق ہیں
سی ای او گول میز کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب سندھیا نے ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی اور 1.4 ارب شہریوں کی شمولیت کے لیے ایک وسیلے کے طور پر ٹیلی کام سیکٹر کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی کامیابی لوگوں کی اختراع اور حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ سہولتوں سے تشکیل پائی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وہ مل کر نہ صرف لوگوں کو یکجا کر رہے ہیں بلکہ ایک نئے ہندوستان اور ایک نئے عالمی دور کے ڈیجیٹل ڈھانچے کی تعمیر بھی کر رہے ہیں ۔
ہندوستان کا ٹیلی کام سیکٹر گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ اور آر اینڈ ڈی میں ایک تبدیلی کے مرحلے سے گزر رہا ہے ۔ ہندوستان اب اہم ٹیلی کام مصنوعات میں تقریبا خود کفیل ہے ، جس میں زیادہ تر 5 جی رول آؤٹ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ آلات سے چلتا ہے-جو ٹیکنالوجی کی خودمختاری کی طرف ایک بڑی پیش رفت ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک ڈی ایس ایس فریم ورک -ہندوستان میں ڈیزائن کریں ، ہندوستان میں طریقہ کار وضع کریں ، ہندوستان میں فروغ دیں ، کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔اسے عالمی ترقی کا وژن قرار دیا ، نہ کہ یہ تحفظ پسندی ہے۔ انہوں نے صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ آئی پی تخلیق ، پائیدار پروڈکٹ انوویشن ، اور لچکدار ، توسیع پذیر حل میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کرے جو عالمی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی منفرد ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب سندھیا نے سی ای اوز سے "اختراع میں شراکت دار کے طور پر آگے بڑھنے" ، معیارات ، سائبر سکیورٹی فریم ورک کو مشترکہ طور پر تیار کرنے اور 5 جی لیبز اور سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ہنر مندی میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔
نیشن بلڈرز: اسٹارٹ اپس اور یونیکورن ہندوستان کے اختراعی انجن کوتقویت دے رہے ہیں۔
اسکے بعد مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے انڈیا موبائل کانگریس 2025 میں نیشن بلڈرز سمٹ سے خطاب کیا ، جس میں یہ خاکہ پیش کیا گیا کہ کس طرح ہندوستان نے گذشتہ دہائی کے دوران خدمات پر مبنی معیشت سے ڈیجیٹل اختراع ، جدید مینوفیکچرنگ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے لیے عالمی پاور ہاؤس میں تاریخ ساز تبدیلی کی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ایک ایسا ملک جس کا کبھی بڑے پیمانے پر "خدمات دینے والے ملک" کے طور پر ذکر کیا جاتا تھا ، آج ڈیجیٹل خدمات سے لے کر مصنوعات اور سیمی کنڈکٹر چپس تک زیادہ قیمت والی مینوفیکچرنگ میں خاص طور پر ذکر کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کو سراہا ، جنہوں نے پچھلے 11 برس میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کو آگے بڑھا کر اس پیش رفت کی بنیاد رکھی ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہندوستان ، جو ایک دہائی پہلے چپس بنانے کا تصور بھی نہیں کر سکتا تھا ، آج گجرات سے آسام تک سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبس بنا رہا ہے" ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ انقلاب صنعتی انقلاب کے دوران سڑکوں اور ریلوے کے اثرات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جو لوگوں ، پیداوار اور بڑے پیمانے پر موقعے فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
جناب سندھیا نے 1.2 ارب موبائل صارفین ، 974 ملین انٹرنیٹ صارفین اور 944 ملین براڈ بینڈ صارفین کے ساتھ دنیا کے تیسرے سب سے بڑے ڈیجیٹل ملک کے طور پر ہندوستان کے عروج کی نشاندہی کی ۔ دنیا کے 46فیصد ڈیجیٹل لین دین یو پی آئی کے ذریعے ہونے والے سالانہ 3 ٹریلین ڈالر کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان نے دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر بنایا ہے ، جس سے لاکھوں افراد کو ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں حصہ لینے کے لیے بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے ۔
انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام 15 سال پہلے صرف مٹھی بھر کاروباری اداروں سےہٹ کر آج 180,000 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ اور 100 سے زیادہ یونیکورن ہو گیا ہے ۔ اختراع کی یہ لہر ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ، اب میٹرو تک محدود نہیں ہے: "آج ، اسٹاک ایکسچینج میں درج کمپنیوں کی اکثریت دوسرے اور تیسرے زمرے کے شہروں سے واقع ہیں ۔ ہر چھوٹے قصبے اور ضلع سے کاروباری تقویت میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کاروباری انتظام میں صنفی مساوات کی طرف ایک بڑی تبدیلی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، جس میں 73,000 سے زیادہ خواتین کی قیادت والے اسٹارٹ اپ ترقی کے مضبوط محرک کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہندوستان کو امرت کال سے شتابدی کال کی طرف بڑھنا چاہیے تو ہر شہری خاص طور پر خواتین کو 2047 کے نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں مساوی شراکت دار ہونا چاہیے ۔
اسٹینفورڈ میں اپنے تجربات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، جناب سندھیا نے اینڈی گروو کے اسباق کو دہرایا کہ "تبدیلی ہی واحد مستقل چیز ہے" اور "صرف پاگل پن زندہ رہتا ہے" اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ یہ اصول آج ہندوستانی صنعت کاری کے ڈی این اے کی وضاحت کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے حکومت-صنعت شراکت داری ماڈل کی تعریف کی جس نے ضابطے کو سہولت کے ساتھ تبدیل کر دیا ہے: "حکومت رن وے فراہم کرتی ہے ، اور کاروباری افراد پرواز فراہم کرتے ہیں" ۔
اسے ہندوستان کے لیے ایک فیصلہ کن دہائی قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا ، "یہ آپ کا وقت ہے ۔ ہندوستان نہ صرف مقامی معاملات کے لیے آواز بلند کرے گا بلکہ ہندوستان میں عالمی ڈیزائننگ ، ہندوستان میں حل کرنے اور دنیا میں بہت سی چیزوں کو فروغ دینے کا کام کرے گا۔ بات چیت میں یہ بھی کہا گیا کہ کس طرح حکومت کے اقدامات جیسے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ، اور ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف) ایگری ٹیک ، ہیلتھ ٹیک ، ڈیپ ٹیک ، اور اے آئی جیسے شعبوں میں اختراعات کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں ۔ ان پروگراموں نے ایک ایسے ماحولیاتی نظام کو متحرک کیا ہے جو اسٹارٹ اپس کو ترقی دینے اور حقیقی دنیا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
آئی ایم سی 2025: ٹیلی کام قیادت اور اسٹارٹ اپ سینرجی کی نمائش
آئی ایم سی 2025 نے قیادت ، اختراع اور پالیسی کی سمت ہم آہنگی کے لیے ایک طاقتور پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ۔ دونوں اجلاسوں میں ہندوستان کو نہ صرف ایک ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے رہنما کے طور پر بلکہ ایک عالمی اختراعی پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے حکومت اور صنعت کی مشترکہ خواہش کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa