Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Tribal Art Exhibition - ‘Silent Conversation: From Margins to the Centre’ - to be inaugurated in New Delhi today
Over 50 tribal artists from across 17 States to showcase artworks giving insight into issues related to tiger conservation, habitat protection and symbiotic relationship between Nature and these Communities
4-day Exhibition to present a collection of 250 paintings and crafts from across more than 30 tiger reserves of India
09 OCT 2025 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
Former President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, would be inaugurating a 4-day unique tribal art exhibition ‘Silent Conversation: From Margins to the Centre’, at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi, on October 9, 2025. In its fourth edition, the annual exhibition is being organised by the Sankala Foundation with the support of the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), a statutory body under the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), and the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA).
The exhibition aims to spread awareness about the conservation ethos of tribal communities and other forest-dwellers residing in and around forests, particularly India’s tiger reserves. The exhibition will showcase artworks of these communities and provide an opportunity to city-dwellers to learn more about various issues related to tiger conservation, habitat protection, and the symbiotic relationship between nature and these communities. It will also explore alternative livelihood opportunities for these communities, thereby reducing their dependence on forest resources and further strengthening human-wildlife bonds.
This year, the exhibition will bring together over 50 tribal artists from across 17 states (that host tiger reserves), celebrating a deep and enduring relationship between tribal communities and nature. The paintings and artworks will offer a glimpse into how these communities live in harmony with forests and wildlife. Some of the tribal art forms on display will be Gond, Warli, and Saura. The proceeds from the sale of displayed artworks were directly credited to the accounts of artists.
Tribal communities and forest dwellers have been the custodians of traditional knowledge, rich cultural heritage, and ecological wisdom. They have revered forests as a source of livelihood and sacred heritage and conserved them through sustainable practices, customs, and traditions.
The exhibition (October 9-12) will present a collection of 250 paintings and crafts from across more than 30 tiger reserves of India for a diverse audience. These include art enthusiasts, conservationists, diplomats, policy makers, nature lovers, and students.
Sankala Foundation, a non-profit, is also organising a National Conference on ‘Tribal Arts and India’s Conservation Ethos: Living Wisdom,’ on 10th October in partnership with Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Manav Sangrahalaya, Bhopal, and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), New Delhi. The conference will be inaugurated by Shri Gajendra Singh Sekhawat, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism. This will bring together policymakers, scholars, artists, conservationists, and community leaders to deliberate on how tribal wisdom and cultural practices can guide conservation strategies. On 9th and 10th October, cultural evenings have been planned, which are an integral part of the exhibition. This time, artists from Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh will perform.
The earlier editions of ‘Silent Conversation’, received national recognition as a platform for showcasing art that reflects our age-old conservation ethos, sustainable and traditional knowledge of tribal communities. The first edition was organised in November 2023 and was inaugurated by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in the presence of Union Minister (MoEFCC), Shri Bhupender Yadav.
Union Minister of External Affairs, Dr. S. Jaishankar inaugurated the second edition, which was held in October 2024. The third edition was held at the Rashtrapati Bhawan Museum in December 2024 after the completion of the Artists-in-Residence programme. With each edition, the exhibition has evolved into a driver of conservation ethos and an enabler of tribal livelihoods and cultural heritage.
This exhibition was conceptualised in 2023 to mark the 50 years of Project Tiger. Sankala Foundation, dedicated to mitigating the impact of climate change, promoting sustainability, and cultural ethos, is spearheading this effort with the support of NTCA. It has got wide support from the people and has emerged as a flagship programme promoting conservation and tribal arts.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कला प्रदर्शनी - 'मौन संवाद: हाशिये से केंद्र तक' - का आज नई दिल्ली में उद्घाटन होगा
17 राज्यों के 50 से अधिक आदिवासी कलाकार बाघ संरक्षण, आवास संरक्षण और प्रकृति तथा इन समुदायों के बीच सहजीवी संबंधों से जुड़े मुद्दों पर अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करने वाली कलाकृतियों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे
4 दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी में भारत के 30 से अधिक बाघ अभयारण्यों से 250 चित्रों और शिल्पों का संग्रह प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा
09 OCT 2025 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद 9 अक्टूबर, 2025 को इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में 4 दिवसीय अनूठी आदिवासी कला प्रदर्शनी 'मौन संवाद : हाशिये से केंद्र तक' का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वार्षिक प्रदर्शनी के चौथे संस्करण का आयोजन संकला फाउंडेशन द्वारा राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (एनटीसीए), केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) के तहत एक वैधानिक निकाय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बिग कैट एलायंस (आईबीसीए) के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्देश्य वनों, विशेषकर भारत के बाघ अभयारण्यों में और उसके आसपास रहने वाले आदिवासी समुदायों और अन्य वनवासियों के संरक्षण संबंधी सिद्धांतों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना है। यह प्रदर्शनी इन समुदायों की कलाकृतियों को प्रदर्शित करेगी और शहरवासियों को बाघ संरक्षण, आवास संरक्षण और प्रकृति व इन समुदायों के बीच सहजीवी संबंधों से जुड़े विभिन्न मुद्दों के बारे में अधिक जानने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी। यह इन समुदायों के लिए वैकल्पिक आजीविका के अवसरों की भी खोज करेगी, जिससे वन संसाधनों पर उनकी निर्भरता कम होगी और मानव-वन्यजीव संबंधों को अधिक मज़बूत किया जा सकेगा।
इस वर्ष, प्रदर्शनी में 17 राज्यों (जिनमें बाघ अभयारण्य भी शामिल हैं) के 50 से अधिक आदिवासी कलाकार एक साथ आएंगे और आदिवासी समुदायों और प्रकृति के बीच गहरे और स्थायी संबंधों का जश्न मनाएंगे। इनकी पेंटिंग और कलाकृतियां इस बात की झलक पेश करेंगी कि ये समुदाय किस तरह जंगलों और वन्यजीवों के साथ सामंजस्य बिठाकर रहते हैं। गोंड, वारली और सौरा आदि कुछ आदिवासी कलाएं प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी। प्रदर्शित कलाकृतियों की बिक्री से प्राप्त आय सीधे कलाकारों के खातों में जमा की जाएगी।
आदिवासी समुदाय और वनवासी पारंपरिक ज्ञान, समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और पारिस्थितिक ज्ञान के संरक्षक रहे हैं। उन्होंने वनों को आजीविका के स्रोत और पवित्र विरासत के रूप में सम्मान दिया है और स्थायी प्रथाओं, रीति-रिवाजों और परंपराओं के माध्यम से उनका संरक्षण किया है।
9-12 अक्टूबर तक चलने वाली इस प्रदर्शनी में भारत के 30 से ज़्यादा बाघ अभयारण्यों से 250 चित्रों और शिल्पों का संग्रह विविध दर्शकों के लिए प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। इनमें कला प्रेमी, संरक्षणवादी, राजनयिक, नीति निर्माता, प्रकृति प्रेमी और छात्र शामिल हैं।
गैर-लाभकारी संस्था सांकला फाउंडेशन, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय मानव संग्रहालय, भोपाल और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), नई दिल्ली के सहयोग से 10 अक्टूबर को 'आदिवासी कलाएं और भारत का संरक्षण लोकाचार: जीवंत ज्ञान' विषय पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन भी कर रही है। इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत करेंगे। इस सम्मेलन में नीति निर्माता, विद्वान, कलाकार, संरक्षणवादी और सामुदायिक नेता एक साथ आएंगे और इस बात पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे कि आदिवासी ज्ञान और सांस्कृतिक प्रथाएं कैसे संरक्षण रणनीतियों का मार्गदर्शन कर सकती हैं। 9 और 10 अक्टूबर को सांस्कृतिक संध्याओं की योजना बनाई गई है। यह प्रदर्शनी का एक अभिन्न अंग हैं। इस बार, छत्तीसगढ़ और मध्य प्रदेश के कलाकार प्रस्तुति देंगे।
'मौन संवाद' के पिछले संस्करणों को कला के प्रदर्शन के एक ऐसे मंच के रूप में राष्ट्रीय मान्यता मिली है जो हमारे सदियों पुराने संरक्षण लोकाचार, आदिवासी समुदायों के सतत और पारंपरिक ज्ञान को दर्शाता है। पहला संस्करण नवंबर 2023 में आयोजित किया गया था और इसका उद्घाटन राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने केंद्रीय मंत्री (पर्यावरण एवं वन मंत्रालय), श्री भूपेंद्र यादव की उपस्थिति में किया था।
केंद्रीय विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर ने अक्टूबर 2024 में आयोजित दूसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया। तीसरा संस्करण आर्टिस्ट-इन-रेजिडेंस कार्यक्रम के पूरा होने के बाद दिसंबर 2024 में राष्ट्रपति भवन संग्रहालय में आयोजित किया गया। प्रत्येक संस्करण के साथ, यह प्रदर्शनी संरक्षण लोकाचार को बढ़ावा देने वाली और आदिवासी आजीविका एवं सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने वाली एक प्रेरक शक्ति के रूप में विकसित हुई है।
इस प्रदर्शनी की परिकल्पना 2023 में प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में की गई थी। जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों को कम करने, स्थिरता और सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित संकला फाउंडेशन, एनटीसीए के सहयोग से इस प्रयास का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। इसे लोगों का व्यापक समर्थन मिला है और यह आदिवासी कलाओं का संरक्षण और उसे बढ़ावा देने वाले एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम के रूप में उभरा है।