Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacts with weavers and artisans at National Conclave on ‘Weaving India Together’ in New Delhi
Union Minister applauds Northeastern craftsmanship at the National Conclave; ICAR and CAU Imphal recognised for promoting rural artisanship
08 OCT 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Conclave on ‘Weaving India Together’, held at the C. Subramaniam Auditorium, NASC Complex in New Delhi, featured an interactive session where weavers and artisans actively engaged with the organisers and participants.
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan graced the occasion and interacted with artisans and weavers from the Northeast, and lauded their rich craftsmanship and cultural heritage. The other dignitaries present at the occasion included ICAR Director General and DARE Secretary Dr Mangi Lal Jat, and Dr Rajbir Singh, DDG Agricultural Extension, ICAR.
The programme provided a platform for artisans to voice their experiences, challenges and aspirations, and for policymakers and officials to discuss ways to strengthen the synergy between traditional craftsmanship and modern markets. The event further underscored the vision of ‘Vocal for Local’ and Atmanirbhar Bharat through inclusive development of rural artisans.
The event also recognised and appreciated the efforts of the Central Agricultural University, Imphal, in promoting weaving traditions, training artisans, and enabling economic opportunities for community crafts.
EGW0.jpeg)
QMZL.jpeg)
DI30.jpeg)

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित ‘वीविंग इंडिया टूगेदर' राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी में बुनकरों और कारीगरों से बातचीत की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी में पूर्वोत्तर के शिल्प कौशल की प्रशंसा की; आईसीएआर और सीएयू इम्फाल की ग्रामीण शिल्प कौशल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सराहना की
08 OCT 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित एनएएससी कॉम्प्लेक्स के सी. सुब्रमण्यम सभागार में आयोजित ‘वीविंग इंडिया टूगेदर ' राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी में सहभागिता की और पूर्वोत्तर के बुनकरों, कारीगरों और प्रतिभागियों से संवाद किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने इस अवसर पर पूर्वोत्तर के कारीगरों और बुनकरों के समृद्ध शिल्प कौशल और सांस्कृतिक विरासत की प्रशंसा की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने इस कार्यक्रम में बुनाई परंपराओं को बढ़ावा देने, कारीगरों को प्रशिक्षित करने और सामुदायिक शिल्प के लिए आर्थिक अवसर प्रदान करने में केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, इम्फाल के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक और डेयर सचिव डॉ. मांगी लाल जाट और आईसीएआर के उपमहानिदेशक, कृषि विस्तार डॉ. राजबीर सिंह भी उपस्थित रहे।
इस कार्यक्रम ने कारीगरों को अपने अनुभवों, चुनौतियों और आकांक्षाओं को व्यक्त करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया और नीति निर्माताओं और अधिकारियों को पारंपरिक शिल्प कौशल और आधुनिक बाजारों के बीच तालमेल को मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करने का अवसर प्रदान किया। इस संगोष्ठी ने ग्रामीण कारीगरों के समावेशी विकास के जरिए 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को और भी रेखांकित किया।
EGW0.jpeg)
QMZL.jpeg)
DI30.jpeg)