Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan apprised of Functioning and Key Initiatives of Ministry Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Lauds Performance of Divyangjan in Paralympics and World Para Athletics Championships
Vice-President Hails Shift from ‘Sympathy to Opportunity’ in Social Justice Initiatives
08 OCT 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, and Union Minister of State, Shri B. L. Verma, called on the Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Parliament House today.
During the meeting, the Vice-President was apprised of the functioning of the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment and its role in empowering disadvantaged and marginalized sections of society. The briefing included details of various programmes and schemes aimed at the social, educational, and economic development of target groups.
The Vice-President observed that the performance of Divyangjan in the Paralympics and World Para Athletics Championships is very heartening. He appreciated the government’s shift from a policy of “sympathy to opportunity”, noting that it has already borne fruit.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan also commended the remarkable turnaround of the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) in recent years, highlighting it as an example of effective public sector performance in serving the differently abled.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन को सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के कामकाज और प्रमुख पहलों से अवगत कराया गया
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने पैरालंपिक और विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप में दिव्यांगजनों के प्रदर्शन की सराहना की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सामाजिक न्याय पहलों में 'सहानुभूति से अवसर' की ओर बदलाव की सराहना की
08 OCT 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार और केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज संसद भवन में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन से मुलाकात की।
बैठक के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति को सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के कामकाज और समाज के वंचित एवं हाशिए पर पड़े वर्गों को सशक्त बनाने में उसकी भूमिका से अवगत कराया गया। इस संक्षिप्त जानकारी में लक्षित समूहों के सामाजिक, शैक्षिक और आर्थिक विकास के उद्देश्य से संचालित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं का विवरण शामिल था।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पैरालंपिक और विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप में दिव्यांगजनों का प्रदर्शन बेहद उत्साहजनक है। उन्होंने सरकार की "सहानुभूति से अवसर की ओर" की नीति में बदलाव की सराहना की और कहा कि इसके परिणाम पहले ही सामने आ चुके हैं।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने हाल के वर्षों में भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एलिम्को) के उल्लेखनीय बदलाव की भी सराहना की तथा इसे दिव्यांगजनों की सेवा में प्रभावी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के प्रदर्शन का एक उदाहरण बताया।