Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan apprised of Functioning and Key Initiatives of Ministry Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Lauds Performance of Divyangjan in Paralympics and World Para Athletics Championships
Vice-President Hails Shift from ‘Sympathy to Opportunity’ in Social Justice Initiatives
08 OCT 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, and Union Minister of State, Shri B. L. Verma, called on the Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Parliament House today.
During the meeting, the Vice-President was apprised of the functioning of the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment and its role in empowering disadvantaged and marginalized sections of society. The briefing included details of various programmes and schemes aimed at the social, educational, and economic development of target groups.
The Vice-President observed that the performance of Divyangjan in the Paralympics and World Para Athletics Championships is very heartening. He appreciated the government’s shift from a policy of “sympathy to opportunity”, noting that it has already borne fruit.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan also commended the remarkable turnaround of the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) in recent years, highlighting it as an example of effective public sector performance in serving the differently abled.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சமூக நீதிக்கான முன்முயற்சிகள் அனுதாபத்தை வாய்ப்புகளாக மாற்றியுள்ளது: குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்
08 OCT 2025 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
சமூகத்தில் விளிம்பு நிலை மற்றும் ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதில் மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் இன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணனை மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் மற்றும் இணையமைச்சர் திரு பி எல் வர்மா ஆகியோர் சந்தித்து பேசினர். அப்போது விளிம்புநிலை மக்களின் சமூக பொருளாதார மேம்பாடு, கல்வி ஆகியவை கிடைக்கும் வகையில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
பாராலிம்பிக்ஸ் மற்றும் உலக பாரா தடகள சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டிகளில் சிறப்பான திறனை வெளிப்படுத்திய மாற்றுத்திறனாளி வீரர்களின் செயல்பாடுகள் திருப்தி அளிப்பதாக உள்ளதென்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் கூறினார்.
அனுதாபத்தை வாய்ப்புகளாக மாற்றும் வகையில் அரசின் கொள்கைகள் உள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு உதவிடும் வகையில் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான செயற்கை உடலுறுப்பு உற்பத்தி நிறுவனத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள் அண்மை ஆண்டுகளில் சிறப்பாக உள்ளதென்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2176329