Ministry of Culture
National Archives of India to Organize Exhibition on "सुशासन और अभिलेख 2025" on 10th October 2025
Exhibition to be inaugurated by Union Minister of Culture & Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
08 OCT 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National Archives of India (NAI), under the Ministry of Culture is organizing an exhibition titled “सुशासन और अभिलेख 2025” as part of the observance of Good Governance Month on 10th October 2025 (Friday) at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The exhibition will be inaugurated by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Culture and Tourism, Government of India, at 10:00 a.m.
Cleanliness and good governance are integral to a prosperous society, shaping public conduct, social interactions, and the effective implementation of welfare programmes. One of the key national initiatives in this regard has been the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, which has not only improved sanitation and public health but also contributed to the preservation of the nation’s archival heritage. Between 2021 and 2025, various government ministries, departments, and public sector undertakings undertook a massive records management exercise, identifying and transferring over 75,500 historically valuable documents to the National Archives of India.
The exhibition showcases a curated selection of these records, highlighting the importance of transparency, accountability, and record-keeping as pillars of good governance. It reflects on India’s administrative evolution and the crucial role of documentation in effective governance.
A special section of the exhibition pays tribute to eminent leaders such as Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, whose government emphasized inclusive growth and infrastructure development, and Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, whose contributions to science, technology, and youth empowerment continue to inspire generations. Through these narratives, the exhibition underscores the dynamic relationship between governance and archival preservation in shaping the nation’s developmental story.
The exhibition presents valuable records from various ministries, illustrating India’s governance and developmental journey:
• President’s Secretariat: Highlights include records on the elevation of General S.H.F.J. Manekshaw to the rank of Field Marshal and key ceremonial documents.
• Election Commission of India: Showcases the introduction of Electronic Voting Machines (EVMs) and electoral reforms.
• Ministry of Home Affairs: Documents related to Vijay Diwas celebrations and the advancement of Panchayati Raj.
• Ministry of Power: Features records on major infrastructure projects like the Tehri Dam and Sardar Sarovar Dam.
• Other participating ministries and departments—including the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Railways, and National Archives of India—present key documents reflecting legislative reforms, trade agreements, water resource management, legal evolution, international diplomacy, and technological innovation in the railway sector.
Together, these exhibits narrate India’s remarkable journey of governance, nation-building, and public service through archival evidence.
Established on 11th March 1891 at Kolkata as the Imperial Record Department, the National Archives of India was later relocated to New Delhi in 1937, with its iconic building designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens completed in 1926. It serves as the nodal agency for the implementation of the Public Records Act, 1993 and Public Records Rules, 1997.
Currently, the NAI holds over 34 crore pages of public records, encompassing official files, volumes, maps, treaties, rare manuscripts, private papers, cartographic records, Gazettes, Census reports, assembly and parliamentary debates, and proscribed literature. The collection also includes a rich body of oriental records in Sanskrit, Persian, Odia, and other languages, preserving India’s administrative and cultural heritage for future generations.
The exhibition “सुशासन और अभिलेख 2025” stands as a tribute to India’s enduring commitment to clean governance, institutional transparency, and archival preservation—pillars that strengthen democracy and contribute to a more accountable and progressive society.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार 10 अक्टूबर 2025 को "सुशासन और अभिलेख 2025" पर प्रदर्शनी लगाएगा
प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत करेंगे
08 OCT 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार (एनएआई) सुशासन माह के अनुसरण में 10 अक्टूबर 2025 (शुक्रवार) को नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में "सुशासन और अभिलेख 2025" नामक एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन करने जा रहा है। इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत सुबह 10 अक्टूबर की सुबह 10:00 बजे करेंगे।
स्वच्छता और सुशासन एक समृद्ध समाज के अभिन्न अंग हैं, जो सार्वजनिक आचरण, सामाजिक अंत:क्रिया और कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को आकार देते हैं। इस संबंध में प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय पहलों में से एक स्वच्छ भारत अभियान रहा है, जिसने न केवल स्वच्छता और जन स्वास्थ्य में सुधार किया है, बल्कि राष्ट्र की अभिलेखीय विरासत के संरक्षण में भी योगदान दिया है। 2021 और 2025 के बीच, विभिन्न सरकारी मंत्रालयों, विभागों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों ने एक व्यापक अभिलेख प्रबंधन अभियान चलाया, जिसमें 75,500 से अधिक ऐतिहासिक रूप से मूल्यवान दस्तावेजों की पहचान की गई और उन्हें भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार में भेजा गया।
इस प्रदर्शनी में इन अभिलेखों के चयनित संग्रह को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा जो सुशासन के स्तंभों के रूप में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और अभिलेख-संरक्षण के महत्व को दर्शाता है। यह प्रदर्शनी भारत के प्रशासनिक विकास और प्रभावी शासन में दस्तावेज़ीकरण की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दर्शाती है।
प्रदर्शनी का एक विशेष खंड श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी, जिनकी सरकार ने समावेशी विकास और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर ज़ोर दिया, और डॉ. ए.पी.जे. अब्दुल कलाम, जिनका विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और युवा सशक्तिकरण में योगदान पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करता रहेगा, जैसे प्रख्यात नेताओं को श्रद्धांजलि होगा। इन आख्यानों के माध्यम से, यह प्रदर्शनी राष्ट्र की विकास गाथा को आकार देने में शासन और अभिलेखीय संरक्षण के बीच गतिशील संबंधों को रेखांकित करती है।
प्रदर्शनी में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के बहुमूल्य अभिलेख प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे, जो भारत की शासन व्यवस्था और विकास की प्रगति को दर्शाते हैं:
राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय: मुख्य आकर्षणों में जनरल एस. एच. एफ. जे. मानेकशॉ को फील्ड मार्शल के पद पर पदोन्नत करने से संबंधित अभिलेख तथा प्रमुख औपचारिक दस्तावेज शामिल हैं।
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग: इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीन (ईवीएम) की शुरूआत और चुनाव सुधारों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
गृह मंत्रालय: विजय दिवस समारोह और पंचायती राज की उन्नति से संबंधित दस्तावेज।
विद्युत मंत्रालय: टिहरी बांध और सरदार सरोवर बांध जैसी प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के अभिलेख प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे।
प्रदर्शनी में भाग लेने वाले अन्य मंत्रालय और विभाग - जिनमें संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, विधि तथा न्याय मंत्रालय, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार शामिल हैं - रेलवे क्षेत्र में विधायी सुधार, व्यापार समझौते, जल संसाधन प्रबंधन, कानूनी विकास, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कूटनीति और तकनीकी नवाचार को दर्शाते हुए प्रमुख दस्तावेज प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे।
ये प्रदर्शनियां अभिलेखीय साक्ष्यों के माध्यम से भारत की शासन, राष्ट्र-निर्माण और सार्वजनिक सेवा की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा का वर्णन करती हैं।
11 मार्च 1891 को कोलकाता में इंपीरियल रिकॉर्ड डिपार्टमेंट के रूप में स्थापित भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार को बाद में 1937 में नई दिल्ली में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया, और सर एडविन लुटियंस द्वारा डिजाइन की गई इसकी प्रतिष्ठित इमारत 1926 में बनकर तैयार हुई। यह सार्वजनिक अभिलेख अधिनियम, 1993 और सार्वजनिक अभिलेख नियम, 1997 के कार्यान्वयन के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करता है।
वर्तमान में, राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार प्राधिकरण (एनएआई) के पास 34 करोड़ से ज़्यादा सार्वजनिक अभिलेख हैं, जिनमें आधिकारिक फ़ाइलें, खंड, मानचित्र, संधियां, दुर्लभ पांडुलिपियां, निजी दस्तावेज़, मानचित्र संबंधी अभिलेख, राजपत्र, जनगणना रिपोर्ट, विधानसभा और संसदीय बहसें, और प्रतिबंधित साहित्य शामिल हैं। इस संग्रह में संस्कृत, फ़ारसी, उड़िया और अन्य भाषाओं में प्राच्य अभिलेखों का एक समृद्ध भंडार भी शामिल है, जो आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए भारत की प्रशासनिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करता है।
प्रदर्शनी "सुशासन और अभिलेख 2025" स्वच्छ शासन, संस्थागत पारदर्शिता और अभिलेखीय संरक्षण के प्रति भारत की स्थायी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए एक तरह की श्रद्धांजलि है - ये ऐसे स्तंभ हैं जो लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करते हैं और एक अधिक जवाबदेह और प्रगतिशील समाज में योगदान करते हैं।