Ministry of Culture
National Archives of India to Organize Exhibition on "सुशासन और अभिलेख 2025" on 10th October 2025
Exhibition to be inaugurated by Union Minister of Culture & Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
08 OCT 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National Archives of India (NAI), under the Ministry of Culture is organizing an exhibition titled “सुशासन और अभिलेख 2025” as part of the observance of Good Governance Month on 10th October 2025 (Friday) at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The exhibition will be inaugurated by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Culture and Tourism, Government of India, at 10:00 a.m.
Cleanliness and good governance are integral to a prosperous society, shaping public conduct, social interactions, and the effective implementation of welfare programmes. One of the key national initiatives in this regard has been the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, which has not only improved sanitation and public health but also contributed to the preservation of the nation’s archival heritage. Between 2021 and 2025, various government ministries, departments, and public sector undertakings undertook a massive records management exercise, identifying and transferring over 75,500 historically valuable documents to the National Archives of India.
The exhibition showcases a curated selection of these records, highlighting the importance of transparency, accountability, and record-keeping as pillars of good governance. It reflects on India’s administrative evolution and the crucial role of documentation in effective governance.
A special section of the exhibition pays tribute to eminent leaders such as Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, whose government emphasized inclusive growth and infrastructure development, and Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, whose contributions to science, technology, and youth empowerment continue to inspire generations. Through these narratives, the exhibition underscores the dynamic relationship between governance and archival preservation in shaping the nation’s developmental story.
The exhibition presents valuable records from various ministries, illustrating India’s governance and developmental journey:
• President’s Secretariat: Highlights include records on the elevation of General S.H.F.J. Manekshaw to the rank of Field Marshal and key ceremonial documents.
• Election Commission of India: Showcases the introduction of Electronic Voting Machines (EVMs) and electoral reforms.
• Ministry of Home Affairs: Documents related to Vijay Diwas celebrations and the advancement of Panchayati Raj.
• Ministry of Power: Features records on major infrastructure projects like the Tehri Dam and Sardar Sarovar Dam.
• Other participating ministries and departments—including the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Railways, and National Archives of India—present key documents reflecting legislative reforms, trade agreements, water resource management, legal evolution, international diplomacy, and technological innovation in the railway sector.
Together, these exhibits narrate India’s remarkable journey of governance, nation-building, and public service through archival evidence.
Established on 11th March 1891 at Kolkata as the Imperial Record Department, the National Archives of India was later relocated to New Delhi in 1937, with its iconic building designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens completed in 1926. It serves as the nodal agency for the implementation of the Public Records Act, 1993 and Public Records Rules, 1997.
Currently, the NAI holds over 34 crore pages of public records, encompassing official files, volumes, maps, treaties, rare manuscripts, private papers, cartographic records, Gazettes, Census reports, assembly and parliamentary debates, and proscribed literature. The collection also includes a rich body of oriental records in Sanskrit, Persian, Odia, and other languages, preserving India’s administrative and cultural heritage for future generations.
The exhibition “सुशासन और अभिलेख 2025” stands as a tribute to India’s enduring commitment to clean governance, institutional transparency, and archival preservation—pillars that strengthen democracy and contribute to a more accountable and progressive society.

وزارات ثقافت
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا 10 اکتوبر 2025 کو ’’سُشاسن اور ابھیلیکھ 2025‘‘ پر نمائش کا اہتمام کرے گا
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نمائش کا افتتاح کریں گے
08 OCT 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت کے تحت نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا (این اے آئی) ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر ، نئی دہلی میں 10 اکتوبر 2025 (جمعہ) کو گڈ گورننس ماہ کے منانے کے حصے کے طور پر ’’سُشاسن اور ابھیلیکھ 2025‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک نمائش کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔نمائش کا افتتاح صبح 10:00 بجے جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت ، وزیر ثقافت اور سیاحت ، حکومت ہند ، کریں گے۔
صفائی ستھرائی اور اچھی حکمرانی ایک خوشحال معاشرے کے لیے لازمی جز ہیں ، جو عوام طرز عمل، سماجی تعاملات اور فلاحی پروگراموں کے موثر نفاذ کو تشکیل دیتے ہیں ۔اس سلسلے میں کلیدی قومی اقدامات میں سے ایک سوچھ بھارت ابھیان رہا ہے ، جس نے نہ صرف صفائی ستھرائی اور صحت عامہ کو بہتر بنایا ہے بلکہ ملک کے آثار قدیمہ کے ورثے کے تحفظ میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔2021 اور 2025 کے درمیان ، مختلف سرکاری وزارتوں ، محکموں اور سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں نے بڑے پیمانے پر ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کا عمل شروع کیا، جس میں 75,500 سے زیادہ تاریخی طور پر قیمتی دستاویزات کی شناخت کی گئی اور انہیں نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کو منتقل کیا گیا ۔
مذکورہ نمائش میں ان ریکارڈوں کے ایک مخصوص انتخاب کو پیش کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں اچھی حکمرانی کے ستونوں کے طور پر شفافیت ، جوابدہانہ اور ریکارڈ رکھنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ ہندوستان کے انتظامی ارتقاء اور موثر حکمرانی میں دستاویزات کے اہم کردار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
نمائش کا ایک خصوصی حصہ جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی جیسے نامور لیڈروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہے ، جن کی حکومت نے جامع ترقی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر زور دیا اور ڈاکٹر اے پی جےعبدالکلام، جن کا تعاون سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں نسلوں کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ نمائش میں پیش کیے گیے یہ بیانیے، ملک کی ترقی کی کہانی کی تشکیل میں حکمرانی اور آرکائیو کے تحفظ کے درمیان متحرک تعلقات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ۔
نمائش میں مختلف وزارتوں کے قیمتی ریکارڈ پیش کیے گئے ہیں ، جو ہندوستان کی حکمرانی اور ترقی کے سفر کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
• صدر کا سیکرٹریٹ: ان جھلکیوں میں جنرل ایس ایچ ایف جے مانیکشا کی فیلڈ مارشل کے عہدے تک ترقی کےریکارڈ سمیت دیگر کلیدی رسمی دستاویزات شامل ہیں:
• الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا: الیکٹرانک ووٹنگ مشینوں (ای وی ایم) اور انتخابی اصلاحات کے تعارف کی نمائش کرنا۔
• وزارت داخلہ: وجے دیوس کی تقریبات اور پنچایتی راج کی ترقی سے متعلق دستاویزات پیش کرنا۔
• بجلی کی وزارت: ٹہری ڈیم اور سردار سروور ڈیم جیسے بڑے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے ریکارڈ کی نمائش۔
• حصہ لینے والی دیگر وزارتیں اور محکمے-جن میں پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت ، کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت ، امور خارجہ کی وزارت ، قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت ، جل شکتی کی وزارت ، ریلوے کی وزارت اور نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا شامل ہیں-قانون سازی کی اصلاحات ، تجارتی معاہدوں ، آبی وسائل کے انتظام ، قانونی ارتقا ، بین الاقوامی سفارت کاری اور ریلوے کے شعبے میں تکنیکی اختراعات کی عکاسی کرنے والے اہم دستاویزات پیش کرنا شامل ہیں ۔
نمائش میں شامل مذکورہ اجزاءمجموعی طور پر آرکائیو شواہد کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی حکمرانی ، قوم کی تعمیر اور عوامی خدمت کے قابل ذکر سفر کو بیان کرتی ہیں ۔
11 مارچ 1891 کو کولکتہ میں امپیریل ریکارڈ ڈپارٹمنٹ کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ، نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کو بعد میں 1937 میں نئی دہلی منتقل کر دیا گیا ، جس کی مشہور عمارت سر ایڈون لیوٹینز نے 1926 میں مکمل کی ۔ یہ پبلک ریکارڈ ایکٹ 1993 اور پبلک ریکارڈ رولز 1997 کے نفاذ کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔
فی الحال ، این اے آئی کے پاس 34 کروڑ صفحات سے زیادہ کے عوامی ریکارڈ ہیں ، جن میں سرکاری فائلیں ، جلدوں ، نقشوں ، معاہدوں ، نایاب مخطوطات ، نجی کاغذات ، نقشہ سازی کے ریکارڈ ، گزٹ ، مردم شماری کی رپورٹیں ، اسمبلی اور پارلیمانی مباحثے اور ممنوعہ ادب شامل ہیں ۔ اس مجموعے میں سنسکرت ، فارسی ، اڑیہ اور دیگر زبانوں میں مشرقی ریکارڈ کا ایک بھرپور مجموعہ بھی شامل ہے ، جو آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے انتظامی اور ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے ۔
نمائش ’’سُشاسن اور ابھیلیکھ 2025‘‘ صاف ستھری حکمرانی ، ادارہ جاتی شفافیت اور آرکائیو کے تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستان کے پائیدار عزم کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتی ہے-وہ ستون جو جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں اور زیادہ جوابدہ اور ترقی پسند معاشرے میں اپنا تعاون دیتے ہیں ۔