الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور حکومت کیرالہ ملیالم میں وائس – فرسٹ ڈیجیٹل گورننس پر بھاشنی راجیم ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کریں گے
حکومت کیرالہ اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن کے درمیان مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی ملیالم زبان کی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے
07 OCT 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کا ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن (ڈی آئی بی ڈی) کیرالہ اسٹیٹ آئی ٹی مشن ، محکمہ الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی ، حکومت کیرالہ کے اشتراک سے بھاشنی راجیم ورکشاپ: کیرالہ چیپٹر کا انعقاد 8 اکتوبر 2025 کو صبح 9:30 بجے ہوٹل ایس پی گرینڈ ڈیز ، ترواننت پورم میں کرے گا ۔
ورکشاپ کا موضوع ‘‘وائس - فرسٹ ڈیجیٹل گورننس اینڈ دی لنگویسٹک امپاورمنٹ آف ملیالم’’ ہے ، جس کا مقصد ملیالم کو ہندوستان کے کثیر لسانی ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام میں ضم کرکے ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ملیالم زبان کے مطابق مضبوط اے آئی ماڈل ، اسپیچ ریکگنیشن سسٹم اور کثیر لسانی ایپلی کیشنز تیار کرنے کے لیے ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے تحت حکومت کیرالہ اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن (ڈی آئی بی ڈی) کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے ۔ یہ تعاون ملیالم وائس اور ٹیکسٹ انٹرفیس کے ذریعے شہریوں کو گورننس ، تعلیم ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور دیگر ضروری خدمات تک رسائی کے لائق بنانے پر مرکوز ہوگا ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن کے سی ای او اور انڈیا اے آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب امیتابھ ناگ نے کہا کہ ملیالم ہندوستان کے لسانی اور ثقافتی ورثے میں ایک ممتاز مقام رکھتی ہے ۔ بھاشنی راجیم پہل کے تحت ملیالم زبان کے ماڈل کو اپنانا حقیقی معنوں میں کثیر لسانی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے حصول کی سمت میں ایک بڑا اقدام ہوگا ۔
ورکشاپ سینئر پالیسی سازوں ، تکنیکی ماہرین ، ماہرین تعلیم ، صنعت اور سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندوں کو یکجا کرنے کا کام کرے گی ۔ تقریب کے دوران مترا (مترا پروگرام) سمیت وائس - فرسٹ ملٹی لنگوئل گورننس کے لیے بھاشنی کے ٹولز کے نمونوں کی نمائش کی جائے گی ۔
اس تقریب میں بھاشنی سمودائے کا آغاز بھی ہوگا ، جس کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل زبان کو اپنانے کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے ریاستی زبان کے مشن قائم کرنا اور بھاشادان کا براہ راست مظاہرہ ہے، جو کہ شہری تعاون کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے جو اے آئی ماڈلز کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے افراد کو ملیالم آواز اور ٹیکسٹ ڈیٹا عطیہ کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے ۔
بھاشنی راجیم ورکشاپ سے ملیالم کو ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل گورننس ایکو سسٹم میں ضم کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھے جانے کی توقع ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ڈیجیٹل عوامی خدمات تمام شہریوں کے لیے جامع ، قابل رسائی اور لسانی لحاظ سے موزوں ہوں ۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY and Government of Kerala to hold BHASHINI Rajyam Workshop on voice- first digital governance in Malayalam
MoU to be signed between Government of Kerala and Digital India BHASHINI Division to develop AI-based Malayalam language technologies
07 OCT 2025 3:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
The Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD) of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in collaboration with the Kerala State IT Mission, Department of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of Kerala, will organize the BHASHINI Rajyam Workshop: Kerala Chapter on 8th October 2025 at 9:30 AM, at Hotel SP Grand Days, Thiruvananthapuram.
The workshop, with the theme “Voice-First Digital Governance and the Linguistic Empowerment of Malayalam,” aims to strengthen digital inclusivity by integrating Malayalam into India’s multilingual digital ecosystem.
As part of the event, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) will be signed between the Government of Kerala and the Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD) under MeitY to develop robust AI models, speech recognition systems, and multilingual applications tailored for the Malayalam language. The collaboration will focus on enabling citizens to access governance, education, healthcare, and other essential services through Malayalam voice and text interfaces.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amitabh Nag, CEO, Digital India BHASHINI Division and Director, IndiaAI, said that Malayalam holds a distinguished place in India’s linguistic and cultural heritage. The adoption of the Malayalam language model under the BHASHINI Rajyam initiative will mark a major step towards achieving a truly multilingual Digital India.
The workshop will bring together senior policymakers, technical experts, representatives from academia, industry, and civil society. Demonstrations of BHASHINI’s suite of tools for voice-first multilingual governance, including the MITRA (Mitra Program), will be showcased during the event.
The event will also feature the launch of Bhashini Samudaye, an initiative aimed at establishing State Language Missions to lead digital language adoption, and a live demonstration of Bhashadaan, the citizen contribution platform that encourages individuals to donate Malayalam voice and text data to strengthen AI models.
The BHASHINI Rajyam Workshop is expected to lay a strong foundation for integrating Malayalam into India’s digital governance ecosystem, ensuring that digital public services are inclusive, accessible, and linguistically relevant for all citizens.