ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਨਾਰ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਆਰਏ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟੀਮ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰੇਗੀ
06 OCT 2025 7:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ, ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਬਲੋਤਰਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ ਅਨਾਰ ਉਗਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਟਿਕਰੀ' ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਨਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਆਰਏ) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟੀਮ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਟੀਮ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਾਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪਣਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਛਾਂਟੀ, ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਅਤੇ ਫਸਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਾਰ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਐਰੀਡ ਹੌਰਟੀਕਲਚਰ (ਸੀਆਈਏਐਚ), ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ; ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਨ ਪੋਮੇਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ (ਐਨਆਰਸੀ), ਸੋਲਾਪੁਰ; ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਅਰਾਈਡ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ (ਸੀਏਜਜ਼ੈੱਡਆਰਆਈ), ਜੋਧਪੁਰ; ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੱਲ ਕੇਵਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਕੇਵੀਕੇ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਲਦ ਹੱਲ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan takes cognisance of reports of pomegranate crop damage in Balotra and adjoining areas of Rajasthan
Union Minister directs immediate investigation into the outbreak of diseases affecting pomegranate crops
Special team of scientists from ICAR to conduct detailed field assessment on the directions of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
06 OCT 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today took cognisance of reports and complaints regarding damage to pomegranate crops caused by various diseases, including the ‘Tikri’ disease, in Balotra district and adjoining pomegranate-growing regions of Rajasthan, and has ordered an immediate investigation into the matter.
The Union Minister has instructed the Director General of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to deploy a special team of scientists to visit the affected areas at the earliest and assess the situation on the ground. The team will carry out a detailed study to identify the causes of the disease outbreak, review the existing management practices, and examine the techniques being adopted by farmers for pomegranate cultivation.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that a comprehensive action plan will be prepared based on the findings of the ICAR scientific team. The plan will include measures for pruning, disease management, optimal use of fertilisers and pesticides, and the promotion of modern horticultural practices to restore crop health and prevent recurrence.
The Minister assured that affected farmers will receive full technical support and training to enhance pomegranate quality and disease management. Experts from the ICAR-Central Institute for Arid Horticulture (CIAH), Bikaner; ICAR-National Research Centre on Pomegranate (NRC), Solapur; Central Arid Zone Research Institute (CAZRI), Jodhpur; and the concerned agricultural universities will jointly provide guidance and assistance to the farmers.
Shri Chouhan emphasised that the issue can be effectively addressed only through a coordinated approach involving central and state agriculture and horticulture departments, research institutions, and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs). He reiterated the government’s commitment to ensuring that farmers’ problems are resolved promptly, and that their productivity and income see sustained improvement through collective and scientific action.