زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بالوترا اور راجستھان کے ملحقہ علاقوں میں انار کی فصل متاثر ہونے کی شکایت کا نوٹس لیا
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے انار کی فصل پر پھیلنے والی بیماریوں کی فوری تحقیقات کی ہدایت کی
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی ہدایت پر انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے سائنسدانوں کی ایک ٹیم مکمل تحقیقات کرے گی
06 OCT 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج بالوترا ضلع اور راجستھان سے ملحقہ انار کی کاشت کے علاقوں میں مختلف بیماریوں، بشمول 'ٹکری' بیماری، کی وجہ سے انار کی فصل کو پہنچنے والے نقصان سے متعلق موصولہ رپورٹس اور شکایات کا سنجیدگی سے نوٹس لیا ہے اور اس معاملے کی فوری تحقیقات کا حکم دیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب چوہان نے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ سائنس دانوں کی ایک خصوصی ٹیم فوری طور پر انار کے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کرے اور صورتحال کا جائزہ لے ۔ یہ ٹیم فصلوں کی بیماریوں کی وجوہات ، موجودہ انتظامی اقدامات اور کسانوں کی طرف سے اپنائی جانے والی تکنیکوں کا تفصیلی مطالعہ کرے گی ۔
رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر کارروائی کی جائے گی
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ آئی سی اے آر کے سائنسدانوں کی تفتیشی رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر ایک جامع ایکشن پلان تیار کیا جائے گا جس میں پودوں کی کٹائی ، بیماریوں کے انتظام ، کھادوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات کے مناسب استعمال اور باغبانی کی جدید تکنیکوں کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات شامل ہوں
کاشتکاروں کو تربیت اور تکنیکی مدد
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے یقین دلایا کہ سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈرائی ہارٹیکلچر ، بیکانیر ، نیشنل پومگرینیٹ ریسرچ سینٹر (این آر سی) سولاپور ، کاجری جودھ پور اور متعلقہ زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے ماہرین برآمد معیار کے انار کی پیداوار اور بیماریوں کے انتظام کے لیے متاثرہ کسانوں کو تربیت اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کریں گے ۔
اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے مسئلہ حل کرنا
مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ اس مسئلے پر اجتماعی کوششوں سے ہی قابو پایا جا سکتا ہے اور اس کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی زراعت/باغبانی کے محکمے ، تحقیقی ادارے اور کرشی وگیان کیندر مل کر کام کریں گے تاکہ کسانوں کے مسائل کو مناسب طریقے سے حل کیا جا سکے اور ان کی آمدنی اور پیداوار دونوں میں اضافہ ہو ۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan takes cognisance of reports of pomegranate crop damage in Balotra and adjoining areas of Rajasthan
Union Minister directs immediate investigation into the outbreak of diseases affecting pomegranate crops
Special team of scientists from ICAR to conduct detailed field assessment on the directions of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
06 OCT 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today took cognisance of reports and complaints regarding damage to pomegranate crops caused by various diseases, including the ‘Tikri’ disease, in Balotra district and adjoining pomegranate-growing regions of Rajasthan, and has ordered an immediate investigation into the matter.
The Union Minister has instructed the Director General of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to deploy a special team of scientists to visit the affected areas at the earliest and assess the situation on the ground. The team will carry out a detailed study to identify the causes of the disease outbreak, review the existing management practices, and examine the techniques being adopted by farmers for pomegranate cultivation.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that a comprehensive action plan will be prepared based on the findings of the ICAR scientific team. The plan will include measures for pruning, disease management, optimal use of fertilisers and pesticides, and the promotion of modern horticultural practices to restore crop health and prevent recurrence.
The Minister assured that affected farmers will receive full technical support and training to enhance pomegranate quality and disease management. Experts from the ICAR-Central Institute for Arid Horticulture (CIAH), Bikaner; ICAR-National Research Centre on Pomegranate (NRC), Solapur; Central Arid Zone Research Institute (CAZRI), Jodhpur; and the concerned agricultural universities will jointly provide guidance and assistance to the farmers.
Shri Chouhan emphasised that the issue can be effectively addressed only through a coordinated approach involving central and state agriculture and horticulture departments, research institutions, and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs). He reiterated the government’s commitment to ensuring that farmers’ problems are resolved promptly, and that their productivity and income see sustained improvement through collective and scientific action.