Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan takes cognisance of reports of pomegranate crop damage in Balotra and adjoining areas of Rajasthan
Union Minister directs immediate investigation into the outbreak of diseases affecting pomegranate crops
Special team of scientists from ICAR to conduct detailed field assessment on the directions of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
06 OCT 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today took cognisance of reports and complaints regarding damage to pomegranate crops caused by various diseases, including the ‘Tikri’ disease, in Balotra district and adjoining pomegranate-growing regions of Rajasthan, and has ordered an immediate investigation into the matter.
The Union Minister has instructed the Director General of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to deploy a special team of scientists to visit the affected areas at the earliest and assess the situation on the ground. The team will carry out a detailed study to identify the causes of the disease outbreak, review the existing management practices, and examine the techniques being adopted by farmers for pomegranate cultivation.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that a comprehensive action plan will be prepared based on the findings of the ICAR scientific team. The plan will include measures for pruning, disease management, optimal use of fertilisers and pesticides, and the promotion of modern horticultural practices to restore crop health and prevent recurrence.
The Minister assured that affected farmers will receive full technical support and training to enhance pomegranate quality and disease management. Experts from the ICAR-Central Institute for Arid Horticulture (CIAH), Bikaner; ICAR-National Research Centre on Pomegranate (NRC), Solapur; Central Arid Zone Research Institute (CAZRI), Jodhpur; and the concerned agricultural universities will jointly provide guidance and assistance to the farmers.
Shri Chouhan emphasised that the issue can be effectively addressed only through a coordinated approach involving central and state agriculture and horticulture departments, research institutions, and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs). He reiterated the government’s commitment to ensuring that farmers’ problems are resolved promptly, and that their productivity and income see sustained improvement through collective and scientific action.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે રાજસ્થાનના બાલોત્રા અને આસપાસના વિસ્તારોમાં દાડમના પાકને થયેલા નુકસાન અંગેની ફરિયાદોની નોંધ લીધી
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે દાડમના પાકને અસર કરતા રોગોના પ્રકોપની તાત્કાલિક તપાસ કરવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણની સૂચના પર, ભારતીય કૃષિ સંશોધન પરિષદના વૈજ્ઞાનિકોની એક ટીમ સઘન તપાસ કરશે
06 OCT 2025 7:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાજસ્થાનના બાલોત્રા જિલ્લા અને આસપાસના વિસ્તારોમાં દાડમના પાકને અસર કરતા ટિક રોગ સહિત વિવિધ રોગો અંગેના અહેવાલો અને ફરિયાદોની નોંધ લેતા, કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ, ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે તાત્કાલિક તપાસનો આદેશ આપ્યો છે.
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી ચૌહાણે ભારતીય કૃષિ સંશોધન પરિષદ (ICAR) ના મહાનિર્દેશકને તાત્કાલિક અસરગ્રસ્ત દાડમના પાક વિસ્તારોની મુલાકાત લેવા અને પરિસ્થિતિનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો છે. આ ટીમ પાકને અસર કરતા રોગોના કારણો, વર્તમાન વ્યવસ્થાપન પગલાં અને ખેડૂતો દ્વારા અપનાવવામાં આવતી તકનીકોનો વિગતવાર અભ્યાસ કરશે.
વૈજ્ઞાનિકોના અહેવાલના આધારે કાર્યવાહી કરવામાં આવશે.
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ICAR વૈજ્ઞાનિકોના તપાસ અહેવાલના આધારે એક વ્યાપક કાર્ય યોજના તૈયાર કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં કાપણી, રોગ વ્યવસ્થાપન, ખાતરો અને જંતુનાશકોનો યોગ્ય ઉપયોગ અને આધુનિક બાગાયતી તકનીકોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના પગલાંનો સમાવેશ થશે.
ખેડૂતો માટે તાલીમ અને તકનીકી સહાય
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે ખાતરી આપી હતી કે સેન્ટ્રલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર એરિડ હોર્ટિકલ્ચર, બીકાનેર, રાષ્ટ્રીય દાડમ સંશોધન કેન્દ્ર (NRC), સોલાપુર, CAZRI, જોધપુર અને સંબંધિત કૃષિ યુનિવર્સિટીઓના નિષ્ણાતો નિકાસ-ગુણવત્તાવાળા દાડમ ઉત્પાદન અને રોગ વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે અસરગ્રસ્ત ખેડૂતોને તાલીમ અને તકનીકી સહાય પૂરી પાડશે.
સમસ્યાના ઉકેલ માટે સામૂહિક પ્રયાસો
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ સમસ્યાને ફક્ત સામૂહિક પ્રયાસો દ્વારા જ નિયંત્રિત કરી શકાય છે, અને આ માટે, કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યના કૃષિ/બાગાયતી વિભાગો, સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓ અને કૃષિ વિજ્ઞાન કેન્દ્રો ખેડૂતોની સમસ્યાઓનો યોગ્ય ઉકેલ લાવવા અને તેમની આવક અને ઉત્પાદન બંનેમાં વધારો કરવા માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરશે.