Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Cerebral Palsy Day
07 OCT 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, along with National Institutes and Composite Regional Centers (CRCs) observed World Cerebral Palsy Day with great enthusiasm and inclusivity. These programmes were organized to raise awareness about Cerebral Palsy (CP), enhance understanding, and celebrate the strength and courage of individuals and families living with CP.
Cerebral Palsy (CP) is a group of disorders that affect a person's ability to move and maintain balance and posture. It is caused by abnormal brain development or damage to the developing brain that affects muscle control. CP is the most common motor disability in childhood, and its symptoms vary from person to person.
On the special occasion of World Cerebral Palsy Day, the Swami Vivekanand National Institute of Rehabilitation Training and Research (SVNIRTAR), Odisha organized a joyful and inclusive celebration at Ekamra Kanan, Bhubaneswar, to honor the strength and enthusiasm of children
with Cerebral Palsy and their families. Activities included a Walking Competition and Throw and Target Ball Game for children with CP, showcasing their courage and determination.
The National Institute for Locomotor Disabilities (NILD), Kolkata celebrated World Cerebral Palsy Day on the theme “Unique and United.” A Sit and Draw Competition and Cultural Programme were organized, with over 100 participants including parents, patients, and institute officials.
The National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMD), Chennai organized an Awareness Programme for Parents of children with CP & ASD. The sessions focused on empowering parents through information and practical guidance.
The Composite Regional Centre (CRC), Tripura organized awareness sessions, highlighting the importance of early intervention and understanding.
The CRC, Nellore conducted awareness programmes emphasizing the nature of mental health, early intervention, and community participation.
The CRC, Bhopal observed World Cerebral Palsy Day and Mental Health Week by organizing a one-day awareness programme at Government Higher Secondary School, Ganjbasoda, Vidisha. Students and teachers were sensitized about Cerebral Palsy and mental health issues through interactive sessions and expert guidance.
The observance of World Cerebral Palsy Day by various National Institutes and CRCs under DEPwD reflects the Department’s collective commitment towards promoting inclusion, awareness, and empowerment for persons with Cerebral Palsy and their families.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
विश्व सेरेब्रल पाल्सी दिवस
07 OCT 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों (सीआरसी) के साथ मिलकर विश्व सेरेब्रल पाल्सी दिवस को बड़े उत्साह और समावेशिता के साथ मनाया। ये कार्यक्रम सेरेब्रल पाल्सी (सीपी) के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, समझ बढ़ाने और सीपी से पीड़ित व्यक्तियों और परिवारों की शक्ति और साहस का जश्न मनाने के लिए आयोजित किए गए थे।
सेरेब्रल पाल्सी (सीपी) विकारों का एक समूह है जो व्यक्ति की चलने-फिरने, संतुलन और मुद्रा बनाए रखने की क्षमता को प्रभावित करता है। यह असामान्य मस्तिष्क विकास या विकासशील मस्तिष्क को क्षति पहुंचने के कारण होता है, जिससे मांसपेशियों पर नियंत्रण प्रभावित होता है। सीपी बचपन में होने वाली सबसे आम गति-दिव्यांगता है, और इसके लक्षण हर व्यक्ति में अलग-अलग होते हैं।
विश्व सेरेब्रल पाल्सी दिवस के विशेष अवसर पर, स्वामी विवेकानंद राष्ट्रीय पुनर्वास प्रशिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एसवीएनआईआरटीएआर), ओडिशा ने सेरेब्रल पाल्सी से पीड़ित बच्चों और उनके परिवारों की शक्ति और उत्साह का सम्मान करने के लिए एकाम्र कानन, भुवनेश्वर में एक आनंदमय और समावेशी समारोह का आयोजन किया। गतिविधियों में पैदल चलने की प्रतियोगिता और सी.पी. से पीड़ित बच्चों के लिए थ्रो एंड टारगेट बॉल गेम शामिल थे, जिससे उनके साहस और दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रदर्शन हुआ।
राष्ट्रीय गति-नि:शक्तता संस्थान (एनआईएलडी), कोलकाता ने “अद्वितीय और संयुक्त” थीम पर विश्व सेरेब्रल पाल्सी दिवस मनाया। एक सिट एंड ड्रा प्रतियोगिता और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें माता-पिता, मरीज और संस्थान के अधिकारियों सहित 100 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रीय बहुदिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण संस्थान (एनआईईपीएमडी), चेन्नई ने सीपी एवं एएसडी से पीड़ित बच्चों के अभिभावकों के लिए एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में जानकारी और व्यावहारिक मार्गदर्शन के माध्यम से अभिभावकों को सशक्त बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (सीआरसी), त्रिपुरा ने जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित किए, जिनमें प्रारंभिक हस्तक्षेप और समझ के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
सीआरसी, नेल्लोर ने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य की प्रकृति, शीघ्र हस्तक्षेप और सामुदायिक भागीदारी पर जोर देते हुए जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए।
सीआरसी, भोपाल ने शासकीय उच्चतर माध्यमिक विद्यालय, गंजबासौदा, विदिशा में एक दिवसीय जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करके विश्व सेरेब्रल पाल्सी दिवस और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सप्ताह मनाया। छात्रों और शिक्षकों को इंटरैक्टिव सत्रों और विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन के माध्यम से सेरेब्रल पाल्सी और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मुद्दों के बारे में जागरूक किया गया।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के अंतर्गत विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और सीआरसी द्वारा विश्व सेरेब्रल पाल्सी दिवस का आयोजन, सेरेब्रल पाल्सी से पीड़ित व्यक्तियों और उनके परिवारों के लिए समावेशन, जागरूकता और सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में विभाग की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।