Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Celebration of International Day of Older Person
06 OCT 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, in partnership with the, Cantonment Board, Jabalpur, M/o Defence and State Government of Madhya Pradesh, organized a grand celebration of the International Day of Older Persons 2025 at the Manas Bhawan, Jabalpur. The event was graced by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister, Social Justice & Empowerment, Sh. Rakesh Singh, Hon’ble PWD Minister, State Government of Madhya Pradesh, Sh. Narayan Singh Kushwah, Hon’ble Minister, Social Justice and Disabled Welfare Department, State Government of Madhya Pradesh, Ms. Sumitra Balmik, Hon’ble MP, Rajya Sabha and Sh. Abhilash Pandey, Hon’ble MLA, senior officials, representatives of civil society, students and hundreds of elder citizens from across Madhya Pradesh.
The International Day of Older Persons, observed worldwide on 1st October, honors the vital role of senior citizens and underscores society’s duty to safeguard their well-being.
These programmes ensure holistic support for senior citizens through various services, financial assistance, Elderline 14567 helpline, awareness campaigns, and intergenerational activities. The celebration.
in Jabalpur highlighted these commitments by combining policy outreach, cultural awareness, and citizen participation.
Hon’ble Union Minister, Dr. Virendra Kumar, said Our senior citizens are the guiding light of society. Their wisdom has shaped generations. The Government of India, through initiatives such as Elderline, Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana, is committed to ensuring that our elders live with dignity, security, and happiness. He called upon all the civil society organizations to render their contribution to aid the efforts of Central and State Governments for overall wellbeing of the senior citizens.
Sh. Narayan Singh Kushwah, Hon’ble Minister, Social Justice and Disabled Welfare Department highlighted the combined efforts of the Central Government and the State Government of Madhya Pradesh in ensuring the welfare of the elderlies across the state of Madhya Pradesh
Ms. Sumitra Valmik, Hon’ble MP, Rajya Sabha, stated that our elders are a constant source of inspiration, as their stories teach us and future generations how to face challenges with courage.
Ms. Monali P Dhakate, Jt. Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment briefed about the steps being taken by the Central Government towards the overall wellbeing of the senior citizens. She highlighted that recently Department has launched the Senior Citizens Welfare Portal to act as one stop solution for information dissemination concerning the senior citizens.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معمر افراد کے عالمی دن کی تقریب
06 OCT 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف و تفویضِ اختیارات کی وزارت، حکومتِ ہند نے وزارتِ دفاع، حکومتِ مدھیہ پردیش اور کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ، جبل پور کے اشتراک سے بین الاقوامی یومِ معمر افراد 2025 کے موقع پر ایک شاندار تقریب کا اہتمام **مانس بھون، جبل پور میں کیا۔
اس موقع پرڈاکٹر ویرندر کمار/ معزز مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویضِ اختیارات، جناب راکیش سنگھ، معزز وزیر برائے عوامی تعمیرات، حکومتِ مدھیہ پردیش،جناب نرائن سنگھ کُشواہ، معزز وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف و معذور بہبود، حکومتِ مدھیہ پردیش،محترمہ سُمترا بالمک، معزز رکنِ پارلیمان (راجیہ سبھا) اور جناب ابھیلاش پانڈے، معزز رکنِ اسمبلی نے شرکت کی۔
تقریب میں سینئر سرکاری عہدیداران، سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندگان، طلبہ اور مدھیہ پردیش کے مختلف حصوں سے آئے سینکڑوں معمر شہری بھی شریک ہوئے۔
بین الاقوامی یومِ معمر افراد، جو ہر سال یکم اکتوبر کو دنیا بھر میں منایا جاتا ہے، معمر شہریوں کے اہم کردار کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرتا ہے اور اس بات پر زور دیتا ہے کہ معاشرہ ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے تحفظ کی ذمہ داری ادا کرے۔
یہ پروگرام معمر شہریوں کی ہمہ جہت معاونت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف خدمات، مالی امداد، ایلڈر لائن 14567 ہیلپ لائن، بیداری مہمات اور نسلوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے والی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے ان کی خدمت کے عزم کو نمایاں کرتے ہیں۔
جبل پور میں منعقدہ تقریب نے ان تمام وعدوں کو اُجاگر کیا، جہاں پالیسی آگاہی، ثقافتی بیداری اور عوامی شمولیت کو ایک ساتھ جوڑا گیا۔
معزز مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ویرندر کمار نے اپنے خطاب میں فرمایا:
‘‘ ہمارےمعمر شہری ہمارے معاشرے کے رہنما چراغ ہیں ۔ ان کی دانائی نے نسل در نسل معاشرے کی رہنمائی کی ہے۔ حکومتِ ہند، ایلڈر لائن، راشٹریہ وایوشری یوجنا جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے اس بات کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ ہمارے بزرگ وقار، تحفظ اور خوشی کے ساتھ زندگی گزاریں۔’’
انہوں نے سول سوسائٹی کی تمام تنظیموں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں میں اپنا بھرپور تعاون دیں تاکہ بزرگ شہریوں کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
جناب نرائن سنگھ کُشواہ، معزز وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف و معذور بہبود، نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت اورمدھیہ پردیش حکومت کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے ریاست بھر میں معمر شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مؤثر اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
محترمہ سُمترا والمیک، معزز رکنِ پارلیمان (راجیہ سبھا)، نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ہمارے بزرگ ہمیشہ حوصلے اور رہنمائی کا سرچشمہ رہے ہیں۔ ان کی زندگی کی کہانیاں ہمیں اور آنے والی نسلوں کو یہ سکھاتی ہیں کہ مشکلات کا سامنا حوصلے اور عزم کے ساتھ کیسے کیا جائے۔
محترمہ مونالی پی۔ دھاکٹے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارتِ سماجی انصاف و تفویضِ اختیارات، نے معمر شہریوں کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حال ہی میں وزارت نے سینئر سٹیزنز ویلفیئر پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو معمر شہریوں سے متعلق معلومات کی فراہمی کے لیےایک ہی جگہ پر تمام سہولتیں فراہم کرنے والا پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوگا۔