Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Integration of traditional Indian healing practices with modern disability rehabilitation
06 OCT 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards integrating traditional Indian healing practices with modern disability rehabilitation, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, has approved a series of collaborative research projects with the Ministry of AYUSH. These initiatives focus on leveraging Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, and Homeopathy to enhance the quality of life for persons with disabilities (PwDs), including those with neurodiversity, blood disorders, hearing impairments, physical disabilities, and age-related conditions.
The approvals were accorded during the 19th Governing Body Meeting of the National Fund for Persons with Disabilities, chaired by Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD. Emphasizing holistic and evidence-based approaches, the projects aim to bridge research gaps, promote integrative therapies, and foster inclusive well-being for PwDs across India.
Key highlights of the sanctioned projects
1. Establishment of AYUSH Center for Research in Neurodiversity at NIEPID, Secunderabad: Exploring traditional systems for supporting individuals with intellectual disabilities, autism, ADHD, and related conditions through interdisciplinary research and capacity building.
2. Collaboration for Rehabilitation of Blood Disorders at SVNIRTAR, Odisha: Integrating Ayurvedic interventions like "Raktamrut Vati" for Thalassemia, Hemophilia, and Sickle Cell Anemia.
3. Impact of Yoga on Well-being at AYJNISHD, Mumbai: Analyzing Yoga's benefits for students with deafness and their parents.
4. Occupational Therapy with Yoga for Older Adults at PDUNIPPD, New Delhi: Studying combined effects on physical, cognitive, and functional outcomes.
5. Ayurveda and Panchakarma for Knee Osteoarthritis at PDUNIPPD, New Delhi: Comparing Ayurvedic procedures with physiotherapeutic interventions.
6. Ayurveda, OT, and VR for Cerebral Palsy at PDUNIPPD, New Delhi: Evaluating effectiveness on gross motor functions in children.
7. Ayurvedic Herbal Treatment vs Insulin for Diabetic Adhesive Capsulitis at PDUNIPPD, New Delhi: Assessing physiotherapy outcomes in diabetic patients.
A total of Rs. 5.26 Crore has been sanctioned under the National Fund for these projects, to be implemented through premier national institutes such as NIEPID (Secunderabad), SVNIRTAR (Odisha), AYJNISHD (Mumbai), and PDUNIPPD (New Delhi).

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
आधुनिक दिव्यांगता पुनर्वास के साथ पारंपरिक भारतीय चिकित्सा पद्धतियों का एकीकरण
06 OCT 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
आधुनिक दिव्यांगता पुनर्वास के साथ पारंपरिक भारतीय चिकित्सा पद्धतियों को एकीकृत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने आयुष मंत्रालय के साथ विभिन्न सहयोगी अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। ये पहल आयुर्वेद, योग, प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध और होम्योपैथी का उपयोग करके दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के जीवन स्तर को बेहतर बनाने पर केन्द्रित हैं। इन दिव्यांगजनों में तंत्रिका संबंधी विकार (न्यूरोडायवर्सिटी), रक्त विकार, श्रवण दोष, शारीरिक दिव्यांगता और आयु-संबंधी विकार से पीड़ित शामिल हैं।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन कोष की 19वीं शासी निकाय बैठक के दौरान इन परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई। समग्र और साक्ष्य-आधारित दृष्टिकोणों पर जोर देते हुए, इन परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य अनुसंधान संबंधी कमियों को पाटना, एकीकृत चिकित्सा को बढ़ावा देना और देशभर में दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के लिए समावेशी कल्याण को बढ़ावा देना है।
स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की मुख्य विशेषताएं
1. एनआईईपीआईडी, सिकंदराबाद में तंत्रिका संबंधी विकार (न्यूरोडायवर्सिटी) से संबंधित अनुसंधान हेतु आयुष केन्द्र की स्थापना: अंतःविषयी अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से बौद्धिक अक्षमताओं, ऑटिज्म, एडीएचडी और संबंधित विकारों वाले व्यक्तियों की सहायता हेतु पारंपरिक प्रणालियों की खोज।
2. एसवीएनआईआरटीएआर, ओडिशा में रक्त विकारों के पुनर्वास हेतु सहयोग: थैलेसीमिया, हीमोफिलिया और सिकल सेल एनीमिया के लिए "रक्तमृत वटी" जैसे आयुर्वेदिक उपायों को एकीकृत करना।
3. एवाईजेएनआईएसएचडी, मुंबई में कल्याण पर योग का प्रभाव: बधिर विद्यार्थियों और उनके अभिभावकों के लिए योग के लाभों का विश्लेषण।
4. पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी, नई दिल्ली में वृद्धों के लिए योग के साथ व्यावसायिक चिकित्सा: शारीरिक, संज्ञानात्मक और कार्यात्मक परिणामों पर संयुक्त प्रभावों का अध्ययन।
5. पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी, नई दिल्ली में घुटने के ऑस्टियोआर्थराइटिस के लिए आयुर्वेद और पंचकर्म: फिजियोथेरेप्यूटिक उपायों के साथ आयुर्वेदिक प्रक्रियाओं की तुलना।
6. पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी, नई दिल्ली में मस्तिष्क पक्षाघात (सेरेब्रल पाल्सी) के लिए आयुर्वेद, ओटी और वीआर: बच्चों में सकल पेशीय कार्यों (ग्रॉस मोटर फंक्शंस) पर प्रभावशीलता का मूल्यांकन।
7. पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी, नई दिल्ली में डायबिटीज एडहेसिव कैप्सूलिटिस के लिए आयुर्वेदिक हर्बल उपचार बनाम इंसुलिन: मधुमेह रोगियों में फिजियोथेरेपी से जुड़े परिणामों का आकलन।
इन परियोजनाओं के लिए राष्ट्रीय कोष के अंतर्गत कुल 5.26 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिन्हें एनआईईपीआईडी ​​(सिकंदराबाद), एसवीएनआईआरटीएआर (ओडिशा), एवाईजेएनआईएसएचडी (मुंबई) और पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी (नई दिल्ली) जैसे प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा।