Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Integration of traditional Indian healing practices with modern disability rehabilitation
06 OCT 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards integrating traditional Indian healing practices with modern disability rehabilitation, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, has approved a series of collaborative research projects with the Ministry of AYUSH. These initiatives focus on leveraging Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, and Homeopathy to enhance the quality of life for persons with disabilities (PwDs), including those with neurodiversity, blood disorders, hearing impairments, physical disabilities, and age-related conditions.
The approvals were accorded during the 19th Governing Body Meeting of the National Fund for Persons with Disabilities, chaired by Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD. Emphasizing holistic and evidence-based approaches, the projects aim to bridge research gaps, promote integrative therapies, and foster inclusive well-being for PwDs across India.
Key highlights of the sanctioned projects
1. Establishment of AYUSH Center for Research in Neurodiversity at NIEPID, Secunderabad: Exploring traditional systems for supporting individuals with intellectual disabilities, autism, ADHD, and related conditions through interdisciplinary research and capacity building.
2. Collaboration for Rehabilitation of Blood Disorders at SVNIRTAR, Odisha: Integrating Ayurvedic interventions like "Raktamrut Vati" for Thalassemia, Hemophilia, and Sickle Cell Anemia.
3. Impact of Yoga on Well-being at AYJNISHD, Mumbai: Analyzing Yoga's benefits for students with deafness and their parents.
4. Occupational Therapy with Yoga for Older Adults at PDUNIPPD, New Delhi: Studying combined effects on physical, cognitive, and functional outcomes.
5. Ayurveda and Panchakarma for Knee Osteoarthritis at PDUNIPPD, New Delhi: Comparing Ayurvedic procedures with physiotherapeutic interventions.
6. Ayurveda, OT, and VR for Cerebral Palsy at PDUNIPPD, New Delhi: Evaluating effectiveness on gross motor functions in children.
7. Ayurvedic Herbal Treatment vs Insulin for Diabetic Adhesive Capsulitis at PDUNIPPD, New Delhi: Assessing physiotherapy outcomes in diabetic patients.
A total of Rs. 5.26 Crore has been sanctioned under the National Fund for these projects, to be implemented through premier national institutes such as NIEPID (Secunderabad), SVNIRTAR (Odisha), AYJNISHD (Mumbai), and PDUNIPPD (New Delhi).

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
جدید معذوری کی بحالی کے ساتھ روایتی ہندوستانی شفا یابی کے طریقوں کا انضمام
06 OCT 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
جدید معذوری کی بحالی کے ساتھ روایتی ہندوستانی شفا یابی کے طریقوں کو مربوط کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت کے تحت معذور افراد کے بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے آیوش کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر کئی مشترکہ تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ اقدامات آیوروید، یوگا، نیچروپیتھی، یونانی، سدھا اور ہومیوپیتھی سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔ جس سے معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو ڈیز) کے لیے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے، اس میں اعصابی تنوع، خون کی خرابی، سماعت کی خرابی، جسمانی معذوری اور عمر سے متعلق مسائل کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ منظوری معذور افراد کے لیے قومی فنڈ کی 19ویں گورننگ باڈی میٹنگ کے دوران دی گئی، جس کی صدارت ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے کی۔ جامع اور شواہد پر مبنی نقطہ نظر پر زور دیتے ہوئے، پروجیکٹوں کا مقصد تحقیقی خلاء کو پُر کرنا، انٹیگریٹو تھراپیوں کو فروغ دینااور پورے ہندوستان میں پی ڈبلیو ڈیز کے لیے جامع فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی اہم جھلکیاں
1. این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی، سکندرآباد میں نیوروڈائیورسٹی میں تحقیق کے لیے آیوش مرکز کا قیام: بین الضابطہ تحقیق اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے ذریعے دانشورانہ معذوری، آٹزم، اے ڈی ایچ ڈی اور متعلقہ حالات کے شکار افراد کی مدد کے لیے روایتی نظاموں کی تلاش۔
2. ایس وی این آئی آر ٹی اے آر، اڈیشہ میں خون کی خرابیوں کی بحالی کے لیے تعاون: تھیلیسیمیا، ہیموفیلیا، اور سکل سیل انیمیا کے لیے ‘‘رکتمرت وتی’’ جیسی آیورویدک مداخلتوں کو یکجا کرنا۔
3. اے وائی این آئی ایس ایچ ڈی، ممبئی میں فلاح و بہبود پر یوگا کا اثر: بہرے پن کے شکار طلباء اور ان کے والدین کے لیے یوگا کے فوائد کا تجزیہ۔
4. پی ڈی یو این آئی پی پی ڈی، نئی دہلی میں بوڑھے بالغوں کے لیے یوگا کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ تھراپی: جسمانی، علمی اور عملی نتائج پر مشترکہ اثرات کا مطالعہ۔
5. پی ڈی یو این آئی پی پی ڈی، نئی دہلی میں گھٹنے کے اوسٹیو ارتھرائٹس کے لیے آیوروید اور پنچکرما: فزیوتھراپیٹک مداخلتوں کے ساتھ آیورویدک طریقہ کار کا موازنہ۔
6. پی ڈی یو این آئی پی پی ڈی،، نئی دہلی میں دماغی فالج کے لیے آیوروید، او ٹی، اور وی آر: بچوں میں مجموعی موٹر افعال پر تاثیر کا جائزہ۔
7. پی ڈی یو این آئی پی پی ڈی،، نئی دہلی میں ذیابیطس کے چپکنے والی کیپسولائٹس کے لیے آیورویدک جڑی بوٹیوں کا علاج بمقابلہ انسولین: ذیابیطس کے مریضوں میں فزیو تھراپی کے نتائج کا اندازہ لگانا۔
ان پروجیکٹوں کے لیے قومی فنڈ کے تحت کل 5.26 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس کا نفاذ اعلیٰ قومی اداروں جیسے کہ این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی (سکندرآباد)، ایس وی این آئی آر ٹی اے آر (اڈیشہ)، اے وائی جے این آئی ایس ایچ ڈی (ممبئی) اور پی ڈی یو این آئی پی پی ڈی، (نئی دہلی) کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔