पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने देहरादून में 'मानव-वन्यजीव सह-अस्तित्व' विषय पर आयोजित वन्यजीव सप्ताह 2025 समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
मंत्री ने प्रजातियों के संरक्षण और संघर्ष प्रबंधन के लिए 5 राष्ट्रीय स्तरीय परियोजनाओं के साथ-साथ प्रजातियों की जनसंख्या आकलन और निगरानी कार्यक्रमों के लिए 4 राष्ट्रीय-स्तरीय कार्य योजनाओं और क्षेत्रीय मार्गदर्शिकाओं का शुभारंभ किया
श्री यादव ने मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष (HWC) सह-अस्तित्व पर राष्ट्रीय हैकाथॉन के फाइनलिस्टों को सम्मानित किया
06 OCT 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान (डब्ल्यूआईआई), भारतीय वानिकी अनुसंधान और शिक्षा परिषद (आईसीएफआरई), इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वन अकादमी (आईजीएनएफए) और वन अनुसंधान संस्थान (एफआरआई) के साथ मिलकर 6 अक्टूबर 2025 को ऐतिहासिक हरि सिंह ऑडिटोरियम, आईजीएनएफए, एफआरआई परिसर, देहरादून में वन्यजीव सप्ताह 2025 समारोह का आयोजन किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव भी उपस्थित थे। मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्य वन विभागों के प्रतिनिधि, वैज्ञानिक, शिक्षाविद, छात्र और संरक्षण विशेषज्ञ भी इस समारोह में शामिल हुए।
वन्यजीव सप्ताह समारोह 2025 ने वन्यजीव संरक्षण, अनुसंधान और नीति एकीकरण के लिए एक समग्र, अंतर-संस्थागत दृष्टिकोण को प्रदर्शित करते हुए, WII, ICFRE, IGNFA और FRI के बीच तालमेल को रेखांकित किया। इस वर्ष का विषय 'मानव-वन्यजीव सह-अस्तित्व' है, जिसका उद्देश्य वर्षों से मानव-वन्यजीवों के बीच घनिष्ठ संपर्क की घटनाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए सामुदायिक समर्थन जुटाना है ताकि 'संघर्ष से सह-अस्तित्व' की ओर बढ़ना संभव हो सके।
अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा सातवें राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड (एनबीडब्ल्यूएल) के दौरान की गई विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय स्तर की महत्वपूर्ण घोषणाओं का संदर्भ देते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने लोगों और वन्यजीवों के बीच सह-अस्तित्व सुनिश्चित करते हुए जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने वन्यजीव प्रबंधन के लिए नवीन, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित और समुदाय-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोणों की बढ़ती आवश्यकता पर भी ज़ोर दिया।
अपने समापन संदेश में मंत्री ने सभी हितधारकों से संरक्षण के लिए साझेदारी को मजबूत करने का आग्रह किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वन्यजीव संरक्षण केवल एक कर्तव्य नहीं है, बल्कि प्रकृति और लोगों के बीच सामंजस्य सुनिश्चित करने की एक साझा जिम्मेदारी है।
राष्ट्रीय परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ:
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, मंत्री महोदय ने प्रजातियों के संरक्षण और संघर्ष प्रबंधन हेतु पाँच राष्ट्रीय स्तर की परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया। ये परियोजनाएँ राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड (एनबीडब्ल्यूएल) की सातवीं बैठक में प्रजातियों के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण और मार्गदर्शन को आगे बढ़ा रही हैं। आरंभ की गई परियोजनाओं में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. प्रोजेक्ट डॉल्फिन (चरण-II) की कार्य योजना का कार्यान्वयन, जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे भारत में नदी और समुद्री सीतासियों के संरक्षण उपायों को मजबूत करना है
1. प्रोजेक्ट स्लॉथ बियर - स्लॉथ बियर के संरक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यान्वयन ढांचे का शुभारंभ और परियोजना विवरणिका का विमोचन।
1. परियोजना घड़ियाल - घड़ियालों के संरक्षण के लिए कार्यान्वयन कार्य योजना का शुभारंभ और परियोजना विवरणिका का विमोचन।
1. एसएसीओएन में मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष प्रबंधन के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई-एचडब्ल्यूसी) - भारत में मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्षों की नीति, अनुसंधान और क्षेत्र-आधारित शमन का समर्थन करने के लिए एक समर्पित राष्ट्रीय केंद्र की स्थापना, साथ ही एक सूचना पुस्तिका का विमोचन।
2. टाइगर रिजर्व के बाहर बाघों के लिए एक अभियान का उद्देश्य संरक्षित क्षेत्रों के बाहर संघर्षों का निवारण भूदृश्य दृष्टिकोण, तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप, क्षमता निर्माण और सामुदायिक समर्थन का उपयोग करके करना है।
जनसंख्या अनुमान और निगरानी पहल:
मंत्री ने प्रजातियों की जनसंख्या के आकलन और निगरानी कार्यक्रमों के लिए चार राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कार्य योजनाओं और क्षेत्रीय मार्गदर्शिकाओं का भी अनावरण किया:
1. नदी डॉल्फिन और अन्य सीटेशियन की जनसंख्या अनुमान का दूसरा चक्र , जिसमें ब्रोशर और फील्ड गाइड का विमोचन भी शामिल है।
2. अखिल भारतीय बाघ आकलन चक्र-6: आठ क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में फील्ड गाइड का विमोचन।
3. हिम तेंदुए की जनसंख्या अनुमान के दूसरे चक्र के लिए कार्य योजना
4. ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड और लेसर फ्लोरिकन की जनसंख्या अनुमान पर प्रगति रिपोर्ट
इस कार्यक्रम में कोयम्बटूर स्थित CASFoS में SFS ऑफिसर्स मेस का ऑनलाइन उद्घाटन भी शामिल था।
शाम का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष (एचडब्ल्यूसी) सह-अस्तित्व पर राष्ट्रीय हैकथॉन का समापन सत्र था , जिसमें पूरे भारत से युवा नवप्रवर्तक, छात्र और प्रौद्योगिकी विकासकर्ता एक साथ आए। इस हैकथॉन ने संघर्षों को कम करने, सह-अस्तित्व को बढ़ावा देने और एआई, स्थानिक विश्लेषण और सामुदायिक सहभागिता मॉडल जैसे उन्नत उपकरणों का उपयोग करके वास्तविक समय में निर्णय लेने की क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए रचनात्मक समाधानों को प्रोत्साहित किया।
पिछले तीन हफ़्तों में 20 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 75 संस्थानों के 420 युवाओं की कुल 120 टीमों ने इस आयोजन में भाग लिया। प्रारंभिक दौर के बाद, देहरादून में समापन समारोह आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें शीर्ष 6 फाइनलिस्टों ने मंत्री महोदय और विशेषज्ञ निर्णायक मंडल के साथ-साथ समारोह में बड़ी संख्या में उपस्थित लोगों की उपस्थिति में प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं। शीर्ष तीन फाइनलिस्टों को नकद पुरस्कार और प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया गया, जबकि अन्य सभी फाइनलिस्टों को मंत्री महोदय द्वारा प्रशंसा पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया। उन्होंने आईजीएनएफए द्वारा आयोजित प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को भी पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav presided over the Wildlife Week 2025 Celebrations, themed ‘Human-Wildlife coexistence’, at Dehradun
The Minister launched 5 National Level Projects for Species Conservation and Conflict Management, as well as, 4 National-level Action Plans & Field Guides for Species Population Assessments and Monitoring Programmes
Shri Yadav felicitated the Finalists of the National Hackathon on Human-Wildlife Conflict (HWC) Co-existence
06 OCT 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Wildlife Week 2025 celebrations were organized by the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, along with Wildlife Institute of India (WII), Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE), Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA) and Forest Research Institute (FRI) at the historic Hari Singh Auditorium, IGNFA, FRI Campus, Dehradun on 6th October 2025.
The event was graced by Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav. Senior officers from the Ministry, representatives from State Forest Departments, scientists, academicians, students, and conservation professionals participated in the celebrations.
The Wildlife Week Celebrations 2025 underscored the synergy between WII, ICFRE, IGNFA, and FRI, showcasing a holistic, inter-institutional approach to wildlife conservation, research, and policy integration. This year's theme is ‘Human-Wildlife coexistence’, keeping in view the incidences of close human-wildlife interfaces over the years and to gather community support so as to enable moving from 'conflict to coexistence'.
In his address, taking reference from the various nationally significant announcements made by the Prime Minister during 7th National Board for Wildlife (NBWL), the Minister emphasized the Ministry’s commitment to conserving its biodiversity while ensuring coexistence between people and wildlife. He also laid emphasis on the growing need for innovative, technology-driven and community-centric approaches to wildlife management.
In his concluding message, the Minister urged all stakeholders to strengthen partnerships for conservation and emphasized that “Wildlife protection is not just a duty, but a shared responsibility for ensuring harmony between nature and people”.
Launch of National Projects:
During the event, the Minister launched 5 national level projects for species conservation and conflict management. These projects were taking forward the vision and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi discussed during the 7th Meeting of the National Board for Wildlife (NBWL) regarding conservation management of species. The projects launched include the following:
1. Implementation of Action Plan of Project Dolphin (Phase-II), which aims to strengthen conservation measures for river and marine cetaceans across India.
1. Project Sloth Bear - Launch of the national implementation framework for the conservation of the Sloth Bear and release of the project brochure.
1. Project Gharial - Launch of the implementation action plan for the conservation of Gharials and release of the project brochure.
1. Centre of Excellence for Human–Wildlife Conflict Management (CoE-HWC) at SACON - Establishment of a dedicated national Centre to support policy, research, and field-based mitigation of human–wildlife conflicts in India, along with the release of an information booklet.
2. Tigers Outside Tiger Reserve to redress conflicts outside protected areas using a landscape approach, technological interventions, capacity building & community support.
Population Estimation and Monitoring Initiatives:
The Minister also unveiled four national-level action plans & field guides for species population assessments and monitoring programmes:
1. Second Cycle of Population Estimation of River Dolphins and Other Cetaceans, including release of the brochure and field guide.
2. All India Tiger Estimation Cycle–6: release of the field guide in eight regional languages.
3. Action Plan for the Second Cycle of Snow Leopard Population Estimation.
4. Progress report on the Population Estimation of Great Indian Bustard and Lesser Florican.
The event also included the online inauguration of the SFS Officers’ Mess at CASFoS, Coimbatore.
A key highlight of the evening was the concluding session of the National Hackathon on Human-Wildlife Conflict (HWC) Co-existence, bringing together young innovators, students and technology developers from across India. The Hackathon encouraged creative solutions to mitigate conflicts, promote coexistence and enhance real-time decision-making using advanced tools such as AI, spatial analytics and community engagement models.
A total of 120 teams consisting of 420 youths from 75 institutions across 20 States/UTs participated in the event over the last three weeks. Following the preliminary rounds, the finale was held in Dehradun as part of the event, with top 6 finalists making presentations in the presence of the Minister and Expert Juries, along with the large number of participants of the celebrations. The top three finalists were given a cash prize along with a certificate, while all other finalists were given an appreciation prize by the Minister. He also gave away prizes for winners of the quiz competition conducted by IGNFA.