Election Commission
Schedule for Bye-election to 8 (Eight) Assembly Constituencies of Jammu and Kashmir, Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Telangana, Punjab, Mizoram and Odisha
06 OCT 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has decided to hold bye-election to fill vacancies in the following Assembly Constituencies of Jammu and Kashmir, Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Telangana, Punjab, Mizoram and Odisha:
Sl.
No.
Name of State/UT
AC No. & Name
Reason of vacancy
1.
Jammu and Kashmir
27-Budgam
Resignation of
Abdullah
Shri
Omar
2.
77-Nagrota
Death of Shri Devender Singh Rana
3.
Rajasthan
193-Anta
Disqualification
Kanwarlal
of
Shri
4.
Jharkhand
45-Ghatsila (ST)
Death of Shri Ramdas Soren
5.
Telangana
61-Jubilee Hills
Death of Shri Maganti Gopinath
6.
Punjab
21-Tarn Taran
Death of Dr. Kashmir Singh Sohal
7.
Mizoram
2-Dampa (ST)
Death of Shri Lalrintluanga Saila
8.
Odisha
71-Nuapada
Death of Shri Rajendra Dholakia
The Schedule for the bye election is enclosed at Annexure-I.
1. ELECTORAL ROLLS
Commission firmly believes that pure and updated electoral rolls are the foundation of free, fair and credible elections. Hence, intensive and sustained focus is placed upon improving its quality, health and fidelity. After the amendment in Section 14 of the Representation of the People Act-1950 by the Election Laws (Amendment) Act-2021, there is a provision of four qualifying dates to enroll as a voter in a year. Accordingly, the Commission conducted the Special Summary Revision of Electoral Roll with reference to 1st July, 2025, as the qualifying date (For all above ACs except J&K), wherein applications were invited from eligible citizens seeking registration in electoral roll with respect to 1st July, 2025 as the qualifying date. For both two ACs of J&K, the SSR was completed with qualifying date as 1st April, 2025. The Final publication of Electoral Roll for 27-Budgam and 77-Nagrota was done on 05.05.2025, for 45-Ghatsila (ST) on 29.09.2025, for 21-Tarn Taran, 2-Dampa (ST) and 61-Jublee Hills on 30.09.2025, for 193-Anta on 01.10.2025 and for 71-Naupada will be done on 09.10.2025.
However, the process of continuous updation of electoral rolls will continue till the last date of filing nominations, with respect to proximate qualifying date, in respect to applications received till 10 days before last date of filing nomination.
1. ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) & VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the bye- election in all the polling stations. Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken to ensure that the poll is conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
1. IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
Electoral Photo Identity Card (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, any of the below mentioned identification documents can also be shown at the polling station:
1. Aadhar Card,
2. MGNREGA Job Card,
3. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office,
4. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour/Ayushman Bharat Health Card,
1. Driving License,
2. PAN Card,
3. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR,
4. Indian Passport,
5. Pension document with photograph,
6. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by Central/State Govt./PSUs/Public Limited Companies, and
7. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs.
8. Unique Disability ID (UDID) Card, M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India
1. MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
The Model Code of Conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to provision of the instruction vide Commission’s letter No. 437/6/1NST/ECI/FUNCT/MCC/2024/(BYE ELECTIONS) dated 02nd January, 2024 (available on the Commission's website).
1. INFORMATION REGARDING CRIMINAL ANTECEDENTS
Candidates with criminal antecedents are required to publish information in this regard in newspapers and through Television channels on three occasions during the campaign period. A political party that sets up candidates with criminal antecedents is also required to publish information about criminal background of its candidates, both on its website and also in newspapers and Television channels on three occasions.
Commission vide its letter No. 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol. IV dated 16th September, 2020 has directed that the period specified will be decided with three blocks in the following manner, so that electors have sufficient time to know about the background of such candidates:
1. Within first 4 days of withdrawal.
2. Between next 5th - 8th days.
3. From 9th day till the last day of campaign (the second day prior to date of poll)
(Illustration: If the last date for withdrawal is 10th of the month and poll is on 24th of the Month, the first publication of declaration shall be done between 11th and 14th of the Month and second and third publication shall be between 15th and 18th and 19th and 22nd of that Month, respectively.)
This requirement is in pursuance of the judgment of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in Writ Petition (C) No. 784 of 2015 and Writ Petition (Civil) No. 536 of 2011.
The political parties shall also publish in newspapers and its official social media platforms and upload in its website, the details and the reasons for selecting candidates having criminal background within 48 hours of selection of such candidate. The details are contained in letter no. 3/4/2021/SDR/Vol.III dated 11.01.2022 available on the Commission’s website.
This information will also be available on an App titled, ‘know your candidates’.
1. NO DUES CERTIFICATE
The Commission has issued directions to facilitate, if approached by any intending candidate, who has been in occupation of accommodation provided by the Government any time during the last 10 years before the date of notification of the election, to obtain “No dues certificate” from agencies/authorities/departments dealing with (a) rent, (b) electricity charges, (c) water charges and (d) telephone charges. The instructions are contained in Commission’s letter no. 3/ER/2023/SDR/Vol.IV dated 03.05.2024 and is available in the Commission’s website.
*****
PK/GDH/RP
Annexure-I
SCHEDULE FOR BYE-ELECTION
Poll Events
Date and Day
Date and Day
Date and Day
For AC(s) of Jammu and Kashmir & Odisha
For AC of Jharkhand, Mizoram, Punjab,
Telangana
For AC of Rajasthan
Date of Issue of Gazette
Notification
13.10.2025
(Monday)
13.10.2025
(Monday)
13.10.2025
(Monday)
Last date for making of nominations
20.10.2025
(Monday)
21.10.2025
(Tuesday)
21.10.2025
(Tuesday)
The date for the
scrutiny of nominations
22.10.2025
(Wednesday)
22.10.2025
(Wednesday)
23.10.2025
(Thursday)
The last date for the
withdrawal of candidatures
24.10.2025
(Friday)
24.10.2025
(Friday)
27.10.2025
(Monday)
Date of Poll
11.11.2025
(Tuesday)
Date of Counting of Votes
14.11.2025 (Friday)
Date before which
election shall be completed
16.11.2025 (Sunday)

निर्वाचन आयोग
जम्मू-कश्मीर, राजस्थान, झारखंड, तेलंगाना, पंजाब, मिजोरम और ओडिशा की 8 (आठ) विधानसभा सीटों के लिए उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम
06 OCT 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
आयोग ने जम्मू-कश्मीर, राजस्थान, झारखंड, तेलंगाना, पंजाब, मिजोरम और ओडिशा के निम्नलिखित विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है:
क्र.
सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की संख्या और नाम
रिक्ति का कारण
1.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
27-बडगाम
श्री उमर अब्दुल्ला का इस्तीफा
2.
77-नगरोटा
श्री देवेंद्र सिंह राणा का निधन
3.
राजस्थान
193-अंता
श्री कंवरलाल की अयोग्यता
4.
झारखंड
45-घाटशिला (एसटी)
श्री रामदास सोरेन का निधन
5.
तेलंगाना
61-जुबली हिल्स
श्री मंगती गोपीनाथ का निधन
6.
पंजाब
21-तरन तारन
डॉ. कश्मीर सिंह सोहल का निधन
7.
मिजोरम
2-डंपा (एसटी)
श्री लालरिन्तुआंगा सैला का निधन
8.
ओडिशा
71- नुआपाड़ा
श्री राजेंद्र ढोलकिया का निधन
उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम अनुलग्नक-I में संलग्न है।
1. मतदाता सूची
आयोग का दृढ़ विश्वास है कि शुद्ध और अपडेटेड मतदाता सूचियां स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और विश्वसनीय चुनावों का आधार हैं। इसलिए, इसकी गुणवत्ता, सटीकता और विश्वसनीयता में सुधार पर गहन और निरंतर ध्यान दिया जाता है। निर्वाचन विधि (संशोधन) अधिनियम-2021 द्वारा जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम-1950 की धारा 14 में संशोधन के बाद, एक वर्ष में मतदाता के रूप में नामांकन के लिए चार अर्हक तिथियों का प्रावधान है। तदनुसार, आयोग ने 1 जुलाई, 2025 को अर्हक तिथि (जम्मू-कश्मीर को छोड़कर उपरोक्त सभी विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए) मानते हुए मतदाता सूची का विशेष संक्षिप्त पुनरीक्षण किया, जिसमें 1 जुलाई, 2025 को अर्हक तिथि मानते हुए मतदाता सूची में पंजीकरण के इच्छुक पात्र नागरिकों से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए। जम्मू-कश्मीर के दोनों विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए एसएसआर को 1 अप्रैल, 2025 की अर्हक तिथि के साथ पूरा किया गया। 27-बडगाम और 77-नगरोटा के लिए मतदाता सूची का अंतिम प्रकाशन 05 मई 2025 को किया गया, 45-घाटशिला (एसटी) के लिए 29 सितंबर 2025 को, 21-तरनतारन, 2-डंपा (एसटी) और 61-जुबली हिल्स के लिए 30 सितंबर 2025 को, 193-अंता के लिए 01 अक्टूबर 2025 को किया गया और 71-नुआपाड़ा के लिए 09 अक्टूबर 2025 को किया जाएगा।
हालांकि, नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि से 10 दिन पहले तक प्राप्त आवेदनों के संबंध में, निकटतम अर्हक तिथि के संदर्भ में, मतदाता सूचियों के निरंतर अद्यतनीकरण की प्रक्रिया नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि तक जारी रहेगी।
1. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीन (ईवीएम) और वीवीपैट
आयोग ने उपचुनाव में सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर ईवीएम और वीवीपैट का उपयोग करने का निर्णय लिया है। पर्याप्त संख्या में ईवीएम और वीवीपैट उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं और इन मशीनों की मदद से मतदान सुचारु रूप से संपन्न कराने के लिए सभी कदम उठाए गए हैं।
1. मतदाताओं की पहचान
मतदाता की पहचान का मुख्य दस्तावेज मतदाता फोटो पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी) होगा। हालांकि, मतदान केंद्र पर नीचे दिए गए किसी भी पहचान दस्तावेज़ को भी दिखाया जा सकता है:
1. आधार कार्ड,
2. मनरेगा जॉब कार्ड,
3. बैंक/डाकघर द्वारा जारी फोटो वाली पासबुक,
4. श्रम मंत्रालय की योजना के अंतर्गत जारी स्वास्थ्य बीमा स्मार्ट कार्ड/ आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य कार्ड ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस,
1. पैन कार्ड,
2. एनपीआर के तहत आरजीआई द्वारा जारी स्मार्ट कार्ड,,
3. भारतीय पासपोर्ट,
4. फोटो सहित पेंशन दस्तावेज़,
5. केंद्र/राज्य सरकार/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों/पब्लिक लिमिटेड कंपनियों द्वारा कर्मचारियों को जारी किए गए फोटोयुक्त सर्विस आइडेंटिटी कार्ड, और
6. सांसदों/विधायकों/एमएलसी को जारी आधिकारिक पहचान पत्र
7. विशिष्ट दिव्यांगता आईडी (यूडीआईडी) कार्ड, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार।
8. आदर्श आचार संहिता
आदर्श आचार संहिता उन जिलों में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू होगी जिसमें चुनाव होने वाले विधानसभा क्षेत्र का पूरा या उसका कोई भाग शामिल है, जो आयोग की पत्र संख्या 437/6/1एनएसटी/ईसीआई/फंक्शन/एमसीसी/2024/(उपचुनाव) दिनांक 02 जनवरी, 2024 (आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध) के तहत दिए गए निर्देशों के प्रावधान के अधीन है।
1. आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि के संबंध में जानकारी
आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि वाले उम्मीदवारों को चुनाव प्रचार की अवधि के दौरान तीन बार समाचार पत्रों और टेलीविजन चैनलों के माध्यम से इस संबंध में जानकारी प्रकाशित करने की आवश्यकता होती है। आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि वाले उम्मीदवारों को खड़ा करने वाले राजनीतिक दल को भी अपने उम्मीदवारों की आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि के बारे में जानकारी अपनी वेबसाइट और समाचार पत्रों तथा टेलीविजन चैनलों पर तीन बार पर प्रकाशित करना भी आवश्यक है।
आयोग ने अपनी पत्र संख्या 3/4/2019/एसडीआर/वॉल्यूम IV दिनांक 16 सितंबर, 2020 के माध्यम से निर्देश दिया है कि निर्दिष्ट अवधि निम्नलिखित तरीके से तीन खंडों के साथ तय की जाएगी, ताकि मतदाताओं को ऐसे उम्मीदवारों की पृष्ठभूमि के बारे में जानने के लिए पर्याप्त समय मिल सके:
• उम्मीदवारी वापसी के प्रथम चार दिनों के भीतर
ब. अगले 5 से 8 दिनों के बीच
स. 9वें दिन से प्रचार अभियान के अंतिम दिन तक (मतदान के दिन से पहले दो दिन तक)
(व्याख्या: यदि उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि महीने का 10वां दिन है और मतदान महीने के 24वें दिन है तो घोषणा प्रकाशन के लिए पहला खंड महीने के 11वें से 14वें दिन के बीच किया जाएगा, दूसरा और तीसरा क्रमश: महीने के 15वें और 18वें दिन के बीच और 19वें और 22वें दिन के बीच किया जाएगा।)
यह प्रावधान रिट याचिका (सी) संख्या 784/2015 और रिट याचिका (सिविल) संख्या 536/2011 में माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्णय के अनुसरण में है।
राजनीतिक दलों को आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि वाले उम्मीदवारों के चयन के 48 घंटे के भीतर उनके चयन का विवरण एवं कारण समाचार पत्रों और अपने आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर प्रकाशित करने होंगे और अपनी वेबसाइट पर अपलोड करना होगा। ये विवरण आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध पत्र संख्या 3/4/2021/एसडीआर/खंड III दिनांक 11.01.2022 में निहित हैं।
यह जानकारी ‘नो योर कैंडिडेट’ नामक ऐप पर भी उपलब्ध होगी।
1. नो ड्यूज सर्टिफिकेट
आयोग ने निर्देश जारी किए हैं कि यदि कोई इच्छुक उम्मीदवार, जो चुनाव की अधिसूचना की तिथि से पहले पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान किसी भी समय सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किए गए आवास में रह रहा हो, द्वारा संपर्क किया जाता है तो उसे (क) किराया, (ख) बिजली बिल, (ग) पानी बिल और (घ) टेलीफोन बिल से संबंधित एजेंसियों/प्राधिकरणों/विभागों से "नो ड्यूज सर्टिफिकेट" प्राप्त करने में सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी। ये निर्देश आयोग की पत्र संख्या 3/ईआर/2023/एसडीआर/वॉल्यूम IV दिनांक 03.05.2024 में निहित हैं और आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं।
*****
पीके/केसी/एसके
अनुलग्नक-I
उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम
मतदान कार्यक्रम
दिनांक और दिन
दिनांक और दिन
दिनांक और दिन
जम्मू-कश्मीर और ओडिशा के विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए
झारखंड, मिजोरम, पंजाब, तेलंगाना के विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए
राजस्थान के विधानसभा क्षेत्र के लिए
राजपत्र अधिसूचना जारी करने की तिथि
13.10.2025
(सोमवार)
13.10.2025
(सोमवार)
13.10.2025
(सोमवार)
नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि
20.10.2025
(सोमवार)
21.10.2025
(मंगलवार)
21.10.2025
(मंगलवार)
नामांकन की जांच की तिथि
22.10.2025
(बुधवार)
22.10.2025
(बुधवार)
23.10.2025
(गुरुवार)
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
24.10.2025
(शुक्रवार)
24.10.2025
(शुक्रवार)
27.10.2025
(सोमवार)
मतदान की तिथि
11.11.2025
(मंगलवार)
मतगणना की तिथि
14.11.2025 (शुक्रवार)
चुनाव प्रक्रिया पूरी होने की अंतिम तिथि
16.11.2025 (रविवार)