قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا نے مدھیہ پردیش کے جبل پور میں درگا پوجا پنڈال میں کرنٹ لگنے سے دو بچوں کی موت کی خبر کا از خود نوٹس لیا
پنڈال کے منتظمین نے مبینہ طور پر بجلی کے تاروں کو لاپرواہی سے جوڑا تھا
حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے چیف سکریٹری اور جبل پور کے پولیس سپرنٹنڈنٹ کو نوٹس جاری کرکے معاملے پر دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے
06 OCT 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا نے مدھیہ پردیش کے جبل پور ضلع میں درگا پوجا پنڈال کے اندر کھیلتے ہوئے کرنٹ لگنے سے 8 سال اور 10 سال کی عمر کے دو بچوں کی موت کی میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے ۔ مبینہ طور پر یہ واقعہ اس وقت پیش آیا ، جب متاثرہ بچے 24 ستمبر ، 2025ء کو لوہے کے پائپ کے رابطے میں آ گئے ۔ پنڈال کے منتظمین نے بجلی کے تاروں کو لاپرواہی سے جوڑا تھا ۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ میڈیا رپورٹ کے مندرجات ، اگر سچ ہیں تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین مسئلہ ہے ۔ اس لیے اس نے چیف سکریٹری ، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش اور سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس ، جبل پور کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس میں تحقیقات کی تفصیل شامل ہوگی ۔
25 ستمبر ، 2025 ء کو جاری ہونے والی میڈیا رپورٹس کے مطابق ، اس واقعے کی تحقیقات کے لیے سب ڈویژنل مجسٹریٹ (ایس ڈی ایم) کی سربراہی میں تین رکنی ٹیم تشکیل دی گئی ہے ۔
.....................................................
) ش ح – ا ع خ - ع ا )
U.No. 7156

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported deaths of two children due to electrocution at a Durga Puja pandal in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
Reportedly, the electric wires were connected negligently by the organisers of the pandal
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh and the Superintendent of Police, Jabalpur, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
06 OCT 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that two children, aged 8 years and 10 years, died due to electrocution while playing inside a Durga Puja pandal in Jabalpur district of Madhya Pradesh. Reportedly, the incident happened when the victim children came into contact with an iron pipe on 24th September, 2025. The electric wires were connected negligently by the organisers of the pandal.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh and the Superintendent of Police, Jabalpur, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the investigation.
According, to the media reports carried on 25th September, 2025, a three-member team led by a Sub Divisional Magistrate (SDM) has been formed to investigate the incident.