National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported deaths of two children due to electrocution at a Durga Puja pandal in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
Reportedly, the electric wires were connected negligently by the organisers of the pandal
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh and the Superintendent of Police, Jabalpur, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
06 OCT 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that two children, aged 8 years and 10 years, died due to electrocution while playing inside a Durga Puja pandal in Jabalpur district of Madhya Pradesh. Reportedly, the incident happened when the victim children came into contact with an iron pipe on 24th September, 2025. The electric wires were connected negligently by the organisers of the pandal.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh and the Superintendent of Police, Jabalpur, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the investigation.
According, to the media reports carried on 25th September, 2025, a three-member team led by a Sub Divisional Magistrate (SDM) has been formed to investigate the incident.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर में एक दुर्गा पूजा पंडाल में बिजली का करंट लगने से दो बच्चों की मौत की खबर पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पंडाल के आयोजकों द्वारा बिजली के तार लापरवाही से जोड़े गए थे
आयोग ने मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और जबलपुर के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
06 OCT 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसमें बताया गया है कि मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर जिले में एक दुर्गा पूजा पंडाल के अंदर खेलते समय 8 साल और 10 साल के दो बच्चों की बिजली का करंट लगने से मौत हो गई। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, यह घटना 24 सितंबर, 2025 को तब हुई, जब ये दोनों बच्चे एक लोहे के पाइप के संपर्क में आए। पंडाल के आयोजकों द्वारा बिजली के तार लापरवाही से जोड़े गए थे।
आयोग ने टिप्‍पणी की है कि यदि मीडिया रिपोर्ट की यह सामग्री सत्य है, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का एक गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। इसलिए, आयोग ने मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और जबलपुर के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। इस विस्‍तृत रिपोर्ट में जांच की स्थिति का विवरण की सम्मिलित करने की आपेक्षा की गई है।
मीडिया रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, जो 25 सितंबर, 2025 को प्रकाशित हुई थींइस घटना की जांच के लिए एक तीन सदस्यीय टीम गठित की गई है, जिसकी अगुवाई एक सब डिविजनल मजिस्ट्रेट (एसडीएम) कर रहे हैं।